Category: Investment Analysis

  • Gross vs Net Yield in Dublin: What a Landlord Actually Keeps (2026)

    Gross vs Net Yield in Dublin: What a Landlord Actually Keeps (2026)


    Every Dublin property advertisement that quotes a yield is quoting the gross number — annual rent divided by price, with nothing deducted. Nothing for the letting agent. Nothing for insurance, Local Property Tax, the empty month between tenants, the boiler that dies in year three. And nothing for Revenue, which takes the largest single slice of any landlord’s rent at up to 52% on the margin.

    The yield you actually bank is the net yield — and the gap is the whole game of buy-to-let underwriting. On the registered-rent basis we use across this site, Dublin’s gross yields run from about 5.0% (Dublin 6) to over 10% (north inner city), with an all-Dublin average near 7%. Net those out properly and the honest range for a typical 40%-rate landlord is closer to 3–5%, with every percentage point between gross and net explained by one of five cost lines — and income tax explaining the biggest one.

    This guide is the tax-and-cost companion to our Dublin Rental Yields by Area 2026 district table. There we showed you which areas gross highest; here we show you what survives. You will get the full per-€1,000 cost stack, the 2026 income-tax mechanics landlords actually face (20%/40% bands, USC, PRSI, the mortgage-interest restriction and the €1,000 landlord credit), two fully-worked Dublin examples, and the capital-gains bill you meet on the way out.

    TL;DR: On a typical agent-managed Dublin let, roughly €250–310 of every €1,000 of rent goes to operating costs and voids before tax, and income tax takes a further slice that depends entirely on your marginal rate. A Finglas terrace grossing 8.4% nets to about 4.4% for a higher-rate landlord who claims the €1,000 landlord tax credit; a Dublin 12 home grossing 6.1% nets to about 3.2% on the same assumptions. The headline “2–3 point” gap usually understates it: expect a 3–5 point drop once you cost and tax the property honestly — and more if you are mortgaged.

    All tax rules below were checked on 5 September 2026 against Revenue.ie, Citizens Information and 2026-dated practitioner guides, and the district figures come from the registered-rent basis used across our yield tables.


    1. The gap: why “8% yield” quietly becomes “about 4%”

    Irish landlords love quoting gross yields because gross yields are flattering. It is not dishonest — it is just incomplete. The gross figure answers one question only: what would a cash buyer earn on the purchase price at today’s registered rent, before any cost or tax? It says nothing about what reaches your bank account.

    Here is the arithmetic of the gap in one line:

    Gross yield − operating costs (% of rent) − voids − income tax (% of taxable profit) = net yield

    On the full-cost basis, the series numbers in our district table put Dublin’s net yields roughly 2–4 points below gross — and the real-world drop for a mortgaged, higher-rate landlord is often larger, because mortgage interest (only 75% deductible in 2026, see Section 4) and the 52% top marginal rate compound the deduction.

    Three truths about the gap that most yield-spreadsheets ignore:

    • Tax is the biggest line, and it is personal. Operating costs are roughly similar for two landlords owning the same terrace. Their tax bills are not: one might pay 20% on the rental profit, the other 52%, because rental income is taxed on top of your other income. A guide that quotes “net yield” without naming a tax rate is hiding the variable that moves the number most. Every net figure in this article names its rate.
    • The gap widened again in 2025–2026. The mortgage-interest deduction was cut to 70% in 2025 and stands at 75% for 2026 (Section 4), while the €1,000 landlord tax credit (RPRIR, Section 3) partially offsets the damage for smaller landlords. Netting out, a geared 52%-rate landlord keeps less of the rent than at any point since the early 2010s.
    • Under the 2% rent cap, the Day-1 net is roughly the net you keep. Since 1 March 2026, in-tenancy rents can rise only by the lower of CPI or 2% a year (the national rent cap explainer); with CPI at 3.4%, the current cap is 2%. The old rescue strategy — buy thin on yield, let inflation re-rate the rent — is gone. If the net doesn’t work on day one, it will not grow its way into working.

    Landlords have noticed. Individual landlord numbers have fallen from roughly 170,000 in 2016 to under 140,000 (Census-2022-derived counts), and one Dublin agency reported that 62% of its 2025 sellers were investors offloading buy-to-lets — which is precisely why the rents left behind still support 7–10% gross yields for those willing to model the net properly.


    2. The cost stack: what happens to every €1,000 of rent

    Budget the way a lender underwrites: build the cost stack first, then decide whether the net clears your target. For a typical Dublin terrace let, the operating lines — before tax — run like this per €1,000 of passing rent:

    Cost line Typical range (per €1,000 rent) What it covers
    Letting agent / management €70–100 (7–10%) Finding tenants, rent collection, inspections, handling repairs and RTB paperwork. The single biggest discretionary line — self-manage and it largely disappears, but you buy the hassle.
    Insurance + Local Property Tax €50–70 Landlord buildings/contents/liability insurance (~€400–500/yr on a Dublin terrace) plus LPT (~€240–330/yr at current values).
    Repairs & maintenance €80–150 The annualised cost of the boiler service, the leak, the repaint between tenancies, appliance replacement. Older northside and inner-city terraces sit at the top of this range.
    Voids (empty periods) €30–50 The month between tenancies. In high-turnover districts (D1, D8) budget the top of the range; a well-kept Finglas or D12 terrace can run at the bottom.
    Accountancy, RTB fees, sundries €10–25 Annual registration €40, accountant, advertising, small items. Often forgotten; Revenue treats rent as a trade, so the books must exist.
    Total before tax €240–395 Roughly a quarter to two-fifths of gross rent gone before Revenue sees a euro.

    Using representative figures from the middle of those ranges — agent 8.5% (€85), insurance + LPT €55, maintenance €115, voids €40, sundries €15 — here is the honest map of €1,000 of rent for an agent-managed landlord:

    Line Per €1,000 Running total left
    Passing rent €1,000 €1,000
    Letting agent (8.5%) −€85 €915
    Insurance + LPT −€55 €860
    Maintenance & repairs −€115 €745
    Sundries (accounts, RTB, ads) −€15 €730
    Voids −€40 €690
    Net operating income (pre-tax) €690 €690

    Then tax. The void month was never received, so it is never taxed: taxable profit is the €960 actually collected less the €270 of deductible operating lines — €690 of every €1,000. The landlord’s marginal rate then decides what remains:

    Your marginal rate (Section 3) Tax on the €690 You actually keep per €1,000 Keep rate
    20% €138 €552 55%
    40% €276 €414 41%
    52% €359 €331 33%

    Read that bottom row slowly: at the 52% top rate, an agent-managed landlord keeps barely a third of every euro of rent. That single fact — not the purchase price, not the area — is why net yields across Dublin cluster in the 3–5% zone while gross yields advertise 6–10%.

    Callout — the two levers that matter most
    1. Your marginal rate (decided by your salary, not your property) moves the keep-rate from 55% to 33%.
    2. Self-management converts the €85–100 agent line into your own time. For a single property it is very doable — the RTB portal, standard tenancy paperwork and the 2% rent-cap rules are all well documented — and it is worth roughly 0.6–0.8 points of net yield on a €300k property.


    3. Tax deep dive: how Dublin rental income is actually taxed in 2026

    3.1 The 20%/40% bands — and where your rent lands

    Rental profit is not taxed in isolation. It is added to your other income for the year and taxed at your marginal rate — the rate your last euro of total income pays. The 2026 bands (held at the 2025 levels; Revenue’s tax relief charts):

    Status Income taxed at 20% Balance taxed at 40%
    Single / widowed First €44,000 Above €44,000
    Single Person Child Carer Credit First €48,000 Above €48,000
    Married couple, one income First €53,000 Above €53,000
    Married couple, two incomes First €88,000 (increase capped at €35,000) Above

    A single person with €30,000 of salary and €16,000 of taxable rental profit pays 20% on the first €44,000 — so all €16,000 of the rent is taxed at 20%, plus USC. The same person with €50,000 of salary pays 40% on the slice of rent above €44,000 — i.e., on €6,000 of it — and 20% on the rest. This is why two identical Finglas terraces can have genuinely different net yields: the tax rate is a property of the landlord, not the property.

    3.2 USC and PRSI: the stack that makes “52%”

    Income tax is only part of the bill. Rental income also attracts the Universal Social Charge, and landlords in the self-assessment (Class S) system pay PRSI on rental profits:

    • USC 2026: 0.5% up to €12,012; 2% from €12,012 to €28,700; 3% from €28,700 to €70,044; 8% from €70,044 to €100,000; 11% above €100,000.
    • PRSI (Class S, landlords): 4.2% for 2026 to 30 September, rising to 4.35% on 1 October 2026.

    Stacked on the 40% higher rate, that produces the famous “52%” top marginal rate — 40% income tax + 8% USC + ~4% PRSI — which applies to total income between about €70,000 and €100,000. Above €100,000 the 11% USC tier pushes the combined marginal to ~55% (40 + 11 + 4.35). The practical ladder for a landlord’s next euro of rent:

    Your total income Marginal on extra rent (IT + USC + PRSI)
    Up to €44,000 (single) ~20–25% (20% + low USC tiers + PRSI where applicable)
    €44,000–€70,044 ~43–47% (40% + USC 3%)
    €70,044–€100,000 ~52% (40% + USC 8% + PRSI ~4%)
    Over €100,000 ~55% (40% + USC 11% + PRSI 4.35% from Oct 2026)

    The examples in Section 5 use the three rates the market quotes — 20%, 40% and 52% — so you can read off your own situation. If you are PAYE-only and pay no PRSI on the rent, treat the 52% column as a slight overstatement and use ~48%; the mechanics are otherwise identical.

    3.3 What you can deduct (the allowable list)

    Revenue’s starting point: rent is treated as a trade, so expenses are allowable only if they are incurred wholly and exclusively for earning the rental income (Revenue — what expenses are allowed). The core list:

    • Repairs and maintenance — fixing what exists. Repainting between tenancies, a new boiler replacement part, a repaired roof. Improvements are not deductible — an extension, a new kitchen that upgrades the property, or a full rewire goes into your CGT base instead (Section 7).
    • Insurance — landlord buildings, contents and liability premiums.
    • Letting agent and management fees, advertising — fully deductible.
    • Mortgage interest — interest only, not capital repayments, and in 2026 only 75% of it is deductible (Section 4). Claiming it requires your tenancy to be RTB-registered.
    • RTB registration fees, accountancy fees, ground rent, service charges, utility bills you pay (e.g., in an all-inclusive let).
    • Wear-and-tear on furnishings in a furnished let: 12.5% per year over eight years (Section 6).
    • Local Property Tax — the annual charge on the property is a genuine cash cost of holding it; on whether it is also a deductible expense, Revenue practice has shifted and 2026 practitioner guidance is split. Treat it as a cost line in your yield maths and confirm the deduction position with your accountant before filing.

    Never deductible: the capital element of mortgage repayments; your own labour (you cannot pay yourself for painting); expenses before the property is first let (except the pre-letting relief below); anything for personal use; and — for most single-property landlords — ordinary travel between your home and the rental (Section 8).

    3.4 Pre-letting expenses: the €10,000 window landlords miss

    The big exception to “no deductions before the first let”: if a property has been vacant for at least 6 months and is then let as a residential tenancy, you can deduct qualifying pre-letting expenses incurred in the 12 months before the first letting — repairs and maintenance, insurance while vacant, legal and professional fees — up to €10,000 per property. The relief, introduced for vacant properties and extended in successive budgets, runs to 31 December 2027, and the tenancy must be RTB-registered and remain in the rental market (typically four years) or the deduction is clawed back.

    Worked: you buy a vacant Finglas terrace, spend €8,500 over seven months on a repaint, plumbing repairs, a BER assessment and fire-safety upgrades, then let it. At a 40% marginal rate that €8,500 saves you €3,400 in tax (at 52%, €4,420) — real money that most accidental landlords simply leave unclaimed because nobody told them the window exists.

    3.5 The €1,000 landlord tax credit (RPRIR)

    Budget 2024’s answer to landlord exits was the Residential Premises Rental Income Relief (RPRIR) — a direct tax credit, not a deduction, worth 20% of your rental profit up to a maximum of:

    • €600 in 2024 (20% of €3,000)
    • €800 in 2025 (20% of €4,000)
    • €1,000 in 2026 and 2027 (20% of €5,000)

    (Citizens Information — housing tax credits and reliefs). Conditions: it is a credit per landlord, not per property — you claim it once regardless of how many lets you run; the tenancy must be RTB-registered and tax-compliant; and it is clawed back if you sell or leave the rental market within four years. Because it is a credit (off your tax bill, not your profit), it is worth the same €1,000 to a 20% taxpayer as to a 52% taxpayer — and on a €250,000 property that is 0.4 points of yield. The worked examples in Section 5 include it; a landlord who fails to claim it is voluntarily giving away roughly that much net yield.


    4. The mortgage-interest restriction: what the 75% rule costs you, by bracket

    If you carry a mortgage on a Dublin let, the single most consequential tax rule you face is the mortgage-interest restriction.

    4.1 The rule in 2026

    Only the interest element of your mortgage payments is ever deductible — capital repayments never are. And since the current restriction cycle began in 2025, only a share of that interest qualifies:

    • 2025: 70% of mortgage interest deductible
    • 2026: 75% deductible — the level used throughout this guide
    • Direction of travel: restoration toward 100% is the stated aim, but no fixed date had been announced at the time of writing.

    The deduction also requires your tenancy to be registered with the RTB, and interest only counts from the date the property is let or available for letting — none of the pre-letting months qualify (Revenue — what expenses are allowed). If you see older material saying interest is “100% deductible again” — that was the position from 2019 to 2024, and it no longer reflects the 2026 rules.

    Callout — “Section 24”? That’s a UK rule.
    British landlord forums are full of “Section 24” — the UK restriction that replaced interest deductions with a flat 20% tax credit. Ireland does not do that. Irish landlords still deduct a percentage of the interest (75% in 2026) directly against rental income. If you are reading UK advice about mortgage-interest tax, the mechanics do not transfer.

    4.2 Impact by bracket: the restriction is a tax on your tax rate

    Here is the subtle cruelty of the 75% rule: the disallowed 25% of your interest is effectively taxed at your marginal rate. Every €1,000 of interest you actually pay:

    Your marginal rate Deductible (75%) Tax saved on the deduction Disallowed 25% taxed at your rate Extra tax vs full deductibility After-tax cost of €1,000 interest
    20% €750 €150 €50 €50 €850
    40% €750 €300 €100 €100 €700
    52% €750 €390 €130 €130 €610

    The higher your bracket, the harder the restriction bites — which quietly pushes geared properties further toward the 40%-and-above landlord who can least afford the drag. (For contrast: with full 100% deductibility the same €1,000 would cost a 52% landlord €480 after tax; the restriction raises it to €610.)

    On a yield basis: take the Finglas terrace from Section 5 — €246,000, bought with a 70% loan of €172,200 at 4.3%. That is about €7,400 of interest a year, of which €1,850 is disallowed. At 40% that restriction costs you ~€740 a year — 0.30 points of yield; at 52%, ~€960 — 0.39 points. Add that to the operating stack and the mortgage-interest drag before you ever compare a geared net yield to a cash-buyer net yield: geared net yields are typically 2–3 points below the cash-buyer numbers in our district table, and roughly a third of that gap is the restriction alone.


    5. Worked examples: two Dublin properties, gross to net

    Two real district archetypes from our yield table, run through the full stack. Assumptions in both: cash buyer (no mortgage — that drag is Section 4’s job), agent-managed at 8%, insurance + LPT €660/yr, repairs & maintenance €1,200/yr, sundries €180/yr, voids 3% (≈11 days a year), rent at the current registered-rent level, and the landlord claims the €1,000 RPRIR credit. These running costs sit at the lower-mid of the Section 2 ranges — a realistic budget for a well-kept terrace, not a worst case; if you prefer the nervous-budget midpoints, add roughly €700–1,000 of costs a year and knock ~0.3 points off every net yield below.

    5.1 Finglas (D11): 8.4% gross → about 4.4% net for a higher-rate landlord

    A two-bed terrace at the ~€246,000 district median, letting at €1,722/month — the ~8.4% gross yield Finglas advertises (Dublin 11, registered-rent basis):

    Line Annual Notes
    Passing rent €20,664 €1,722 × 12
    Less voids (3%) −€620 ~11 empty days a year
    Rent actually collected €20,044
    Letting agent (8%) −€1,653
    Insurance + LPT −€660
    Repairs & maintenance −€1,200
    Sundries (accountant, RTB) −€180
    Net operating income €16,351 79% of collected rent
    Income tax @ 40% −€6,540 taxable profit €16,351
    + RPRIR landlord credit +€1,000 2026 rate
    Net after tax €10,811

    Net yield: €10,811 ÷ €246,000 = 4.39% — call it 4.4%. The 8.4% headline became 4.4% in the bank: a 4-point drop, not the 2–3 points the marketing maths implies.

    How the tax bracket moves it (same property, same costs, RPRIR claimed):

    Landlord’s marginal rate Net after tax Net yield
    20% €14,081 5.7%
    40% €10,811 4.4%
    52% €8,848 3.6%

    5.2 Dublin 12 (Drimnagh/Crumlin/Walkinstown): 6.1% gross → about 3.2% net

    A redbrick or 1930s semi at the ~€324,000 D12 median letting at €1,647/month (~6.1% gross):

    Line Annual Notes
    Passing rent €19,764 €1,647 × 12
    Less voids (3%) −€593
    Rent collected €19,171
    Letting agent (8%) −€1,581
    Insurance + LPT −€660
    Repairs & maintenance −€1,200
    Sundries −€180
    Net operating income €15,550
    Income tax @ 40% −€6,220
    + RPRIR credit +€1,000
    Net after tax €10,330

    Net yield: €10,330 ÷ €324,000 = 3.19% — call it 3.2%. The 6.1% D12 headline nets to roughly half — a 2.9-point drop on a property that cost 32% more than the Finglas terrace to buy.

    Landlord’s marginal rate Net after tax Net yield
    20% €13,440 4.1%
    40% €10,330 3.2%
    52% €8,464 2.6%

    5.3 What the two examples prove

    • Price is the yield killer, not rent. Finglas and D12 collect almost identical rents (€1,722 vs €1,647/month) — yet Finglas nets 1.2 points higher because it cost €78,000 less. Every extra euro of purchase price has to be earned back in rent that the 2% cap will not grow for you.
    • The RPRIR credit is worth ~0.3–0.4 points on both (€1,000 ÷ price). It is the difference between “3.2%” and “2.8%” on D12.
    • Your bracket decides your asset class. At 20%, the D12 semi nets 4.1% — a respectable income asset. At 52% it nets 2.6% — below where many investors would put money in a deposit-plus strategy once risk is priced in. The same bricks are a different investment in different hands. That is why the “average landlord” is leaving Dublin’s market while the landlords who stay are disproportionately lower-rate, cash-buying, hands-on operators.

    6. Capital allowances: wear and tear on the contents, not the building

    Landlords ask about “depreciation” or “wear and tear” on the property itself. The short answer: there is none on the building. You cannot claim capital allowances on the purchase price, the structure, or improvements to a standard residential let — that “wear and tear” is gone (it never existed for private residential lettings in the way it does for commercial property). The building cost is recovered only when you sell, through the CGT computation (Section 7).

    What does exist is wear-and-tear on the contents of a furnished let — furniture, white goods, beds, sofas, appliances and fittings — at 12.5% of cost per year for eight years, i.e., the full cost spread across the asset’s life (Revenue — capital allowances on furniture and fittings):

    • You spend €2,400 furnishing the Finglas terrace → claim €300 per year for eight years (€2,400 × 12.5%) against the rent.
    • The allowance is only available for a furnished let. An unfurnished let earns no wear-and-tear at all.
    • Repairs to existing furnishings are an immediate revenue deduction; buying new furnishings is capital, and the 12.5% route is how you recover the cost.

    Rule of thumb for the yield model: if you furnish, add roughly 1–2% of the furnishing cost to annual deductions for eight years — it shaves the taxable profit slightly and, at 40%, every €1,000 of furniture saves you €400 of tax spread over eight years.


    7. CGT on the way out: 33%, PPR relief, and the “7-year rule” that mostly isn’t

    Yield is what the property pays you while you own it. The exit is taxed separately, under Capital Gains Tax (CGT) — and exit planning is where accidental landlords make their most expensive mistakes.

    7.1 The baseline: 33%, with a €1,270 annual exemption

    The standard CGT rate on property is 33%. Every individual has an annual exempt amount — €1,270 of gains (2026) — below which no CGT is due, and you can deduct buying and selling costs (solicitor, auctioneer, some survey and advertising costs) from the gain (Revenue — PPR relief).

    Worked — the straightforward investor exit: our Finglas terrace bought for €246,000 (plus €4,200 buying costs) sells for €330,000 (less €8,800 selling costs). Chargeable gain: €71,000. Less the €1,270 exemption → taxable €69,730 → CGT at 33%: €23,011. (Payment: by 15 December for disposals between January and November; by 31 January for December disposals. Filing: with your tax return by 31 October the following year.)

    7.2 PPR relief: when the property was (or is) your home

    If the property was ever your Principal Private Residence (PPR), part of the gain is exempt. The rules that matter:

    • The gain is apportioned by time: the periods you occupied the home are exempt; the periods it was let out are not (with one crucial grace).
    • The final 12 months of ownership always count as occupation — Revenue’s way of letting you sell your old home after you have moved into the new one (Revenue — PPR relief).
    • Certain absences count as deemed occupation (e.g., working away from home) — but letting the property to a tenant generally ends the deemed-occupation treatment.
    • Rent-a-room income (≤€14,000/year from a lodger in your own home) does not break PPR relief, and the exemption extends to gardens/grounds up to one acre.

    Worked — the accidental landlord: you lived in a house for 5 of the 12 years you owned it, then let it for 7 and sold with a €180,000 gain. Exempt period = 5 years lived + final 12 months = 6 years → half the gain exempt → taxable €90,000 → CGT €29,700. Had you sold after living there the whole time, the full gain would have been exempt.

    The trap: landlords who “temporarily” let their old home and let years slide discover the letting period is taxable in full at 33%, and that the four-year RPRIR and pre-letting hold periods have been silently resetting. If a former PPR is in your portfolio, model the exit before the letting runs long.

    7.3 The “7-year rule”: what it actually is, and why it almost certainly doesn’t apply to you

    Every landlord forum has a “seven-year rule” that supposedly makes property tax-free. Ireland’s actual CGT reliefs contain exactly one seven-year rule, and it is narrow:

    If you acquired a property between 7 December 2011 and 31 December 2014 and held it for at least seven years, part of the gain on sale is exempt: divide seven by the number of years owned to get the exempt fraction (7 ÷ 12 = 58% exempt after twelve years). (Revenue — property acquired 2011–2014)

    That was a crash-era stimulus for properties bought in the 2011–2014 window — purchases that closed more than a decade ago. For anything bought since 2015, including every property a 2026 buyer is considering, there is no seven-year rule: owning a rental for seven years exempts nothing, renting a home out for seven years does not reset PPR, and the UK’s “Section 24 / seven-year” folklore does not cross the Irish Sea. If you hear “hold it seven years and the CGT disappears,” the correct response is: ask to see the section of the Taxes Consolidation Act — because it is not there.


    8. Record keeping: the discipline that protects every deduction

    Revenue treats rent as a trade, and a trade needs books. The practical minimum for a Dublin landlord:

    • RTB registration — the master switch. Register every tenancy within one month of it starting (€40/year for a private tenancy, re-registered annually; late fees €10/month — Citizens Information). Registration is not optional paperwork: it is a condition of claiming mortgage interest relief and of the RPRIR credit, and an unregistered landlord is also exposed to RTB sanctions and fines.
    • Receipts and invoices for six years. Keep every deductible expense documented — agent statements, insurance renewals, repair invoices, the LPT receipt, interest certificates from your lender (issued each January). Revenue can request records for up to six years after filing; a repair you cannot evidence is a deduction you never had. Scan everything into a folder per property the day it happens.
    • Mileage and travel — log it, but expect a fight. Revenue’s “wholly and exclusively” test is strict on travel: ordinary trips between your own home and the rental property are generally not allowable, and some practitioners advise that single-property landlords should claim no travel at all. What is defensible — with a contemporaneous log — is travel that is genuinely part of running the let: trips between two rental properties, or to the letting agent to inspect or manage. Keep the diary; let your accountant decide what survives.
    • One bank account per property, or at least one separate account. Rent in, costs out, no personal spending in the middle. Clean records are the difference between a two-hour self-assessment and a Revenue compliance review.
    • File properly. Rental income is declared on your annual return: via myAccount (Form 12) if you are a PAYE taxpayer with modest rent, or ROS (Form 11) if you are a “chargeable person” — which you generally become once rental profits exceed about €5,000 a year. Self-assessment returns and preliminary tax are due by 31 October (ROS gets a little longer in mid-November). Late filing starts the penalty clock; a forgotten year can be amended within four years, but why test it.

    (Citizens Information — landlords’ rights and responsibilities)


    9. Frequently asked questions

    1. How is rental income taxed in Ireland in 2026?
    Rental profit (rent received less allowable expenses) is added to your other income and taxed at your marginal income-tax rate — 20% up to the standard-rate band (€44,000 for a single person), 40% above it — plus USC (0.5% to 11% by income tier) and, for landlords in the Class S system, PRSI at 4.2% (4.35% from 1 October 2026). The combined top marginal rate is about 52%, rising toward 55% above €100,000 (Revenue — tax relief charts).

    2. What is the difference between gross yield and net yield?
    Gross yield is annual rent ÷ purchase price — no costs, no tax. Net yield subtracts management, insurance, Local Property Tax, maintenance, voids and income tax at your marginal rate. A Finglas terrace advertising 8.4% gross nets to about 4.4% for a 40%-rate landlord (Section 5) — the marketing number is what the property could earn; the net number is what you keep.

    3. What is the landlord tax credit in 2026, and how do I claim it?
    The Residential Premises Rental Income Relief (RPRIR) is a direct tax credit worth 20% of your rental profit, capped at €1,000 for 2026 and 2027 (€600 in 2024, €800 in 2025). It is one credit per landlord (not per property), requires an RTB-registered, tax-compliant tenancy, and is clawed back if you sell within four years. Claim it in your income-tax return — it is worth ~0.3–0.4 points of net yield.

    4. Is mortgage interest fully deductible for landlords in 2026?
    No. In the current restriction cycle only 75% of qualifying mortgage interest is deductible in 2026 (70% in 2025), the interest must relate to a loan used to buy, improve or repair the let property, the tenancy must be RTB-registered, and only interest from the date the property is let or available counts. Capital repayments are never deductible. The disallowed 25% is effectively taxed at your marginal rate (Section 4).

    5. I keep hearing about “Section 24” for landlords — does it apply in Ireland?
    No — Section 24 is a UK rule that replaced interest deductions with a 20% tax credit. Ireland uses a different mechanism: landlords deduct a percentage of mortgage interest (75% in 2026) against rental income. Treat UK landlord tax advice as UK-specific.

    6. Can I claim expenses before my property is first let?
    Yes, under the pre-letting relief: if the property was vacant for at least 6 months, expenses incurred in the 12 months before the first letting (repairs, insurance, legal fees) are deductible up to €10,000 per property. The relief runs to 31 December 2027; the tenancy must be RTB-registered and stay in the rental market for about four years or the deduction is clawed back.

    7. Can I claim wear and tear on my rental property?
    On the building, no — there are no capital allowances on the structure or on improvements. On the contents of a furnished let, yes: wear-and-tear at 12.5% of cost per year for eight years on furniture, white goods and fittings (Revenue).

    8. What is the seven-year rule for CGT in Ireland?
    There is only one, and it is closed: properties acquired between 7 December 2011 and 31 December 2014 and held seven years or more get partial relief (7 ÷ years owned of the gain exempt). For anything bought since 2015 there is no seven-year rule — holding a rental for seven years exempts nothing, and letting your former home does not reset PPR relief. The standard exit tax is 33% on gains above the €1,270 annual exemption.

    9. I rent out a room in my own home — is that different?
    Yes. Rent-a-room relief exempts up to €14,000/year of income from a lodger in your PPR (including meals and utilities payments) from income tax, USC and PRSI, and it does not affect your PPR relief when you sell (Citizens Information — rent a room). It is not available for short-term lets or for renting out a whole separate property.

    10. What happens if my rental income is less than my expenses in a year?
    If costs and the deductible share of interest exceed the rent, the loss is generally carried forward and offset against future rental profits of that rental business — it does not reduce tax on your salary. And remember: a “loss” is computed on allowable expenses only — mortgage capital repayments and your own labour never count, so a cash-negative year is not automatically a tax-loss year. Run the numbers (or pay an accountant) before concluding you have a loss to carry.


    10. Bottom line: the six numbers that run Dublin buy-to-let maths

    1. Gross is rent ÷ price; net is what survives costs and tax. Never underwrite a purchase on the gross figure.
    2. €250–€310 of every €1,000 of rent goes to operating costs and voids before tax — agent 7–10%, insurance+LPT 5–7%, maintenance 8–15%, voids 3–5%.
    3. Your marginal rate (20/40/52%) moves the keep-rate from 55% to 33%. The property is identical; the landlord’s salary decides the yield.
    4. 75% mortgage-interest deductibility in 2026 — the restriction costs a 40% landlord €100 per €1,000 of interest, and ~0.3 points of yield on a geared Finglas purchase.
    5. €1,000 RPRIR credit (2026–2027) is ~0.3–0.4 points of free yield on a typical Dublin property — claim it or lose it.
    6. 33% CGT and the €1,270 exemption on exit, with PPR relief covering occupation plus the final 12 months — and no general seven-year rule.

    Your next steps

    • Buying or holding? Start from the district yield table for the gross side, then rebuild each shortlisted property through the Section 5 model at your tax rate — the site’s free consultation will walk a shortlist through the net maths.
    • Rents and the cap? The 2% national rent-cap explainer is the ruleset every landlord now operates under; model rents as growing at ~2%, not at market rates.
    • Get the data, not the guesswork. Download “Dublin by the Numbers 2026” — our free PDF with every shortlisted district’s medians, growth and yields on one screen, refreshed quarterly.
    • Own your paperwork. Register the tenancy with the RTB on day one, keep six years of receipts, and claim the RPRIR credit and any pre-letting expenses every year they apply. Most of the money landlords leave on the table is not exotic — it is unclaimed credits and undocumented deductions.
    • Browsing the wider picture? All our investor guides and area analyses live in the investment analysis library.

    Tax rules verified on 5 September 2026 against Revenue.ie (rental-income expenses, PPR relief, tax relief charts), Citizens Information and 2026-dated practitioner guidance; district rents and prices from the RTB Rent Register and Property Price Register via our registered-rent yield series (March 2026 update). This guide is general information, not tax or legal advice — yields and reliefs depend on your personal circumstances, so model your own numbers (with a tax advisor where it matters) before committing capital. Date to watch: PRSI rises from 4.2% to 4.35% on 1 October 2026.

    Related guides

  • The Landlord Exodus: Why 62% of Dublin’s 2025 Sellers Were Landlords — and What It Means for 2026

    The Landlord Exodus: Why 62% of Dublin’s 2025 Sellers Were Landlords — and What It Means for 2026

    The most important statistic about the Dublin property market in 2025 was not a price and it was not a rent. It was a seller. At Owen Reilly, one of Dublin’s larger independent agencies, 62% of the properties sold in 2025 were put on the market by investors offloading buy-to-let properties — barely down from 67% in 2024. In a normal year that share is a footnote to the market’s story. In 2025 and into 2026 it is the story: the quiet, structural exit of the Irish small landlord is now the single biggest force reshaping who sells, who buys, what rents do and — critically for first-time buyers — what becomes available at the price points they can afford.

    TL;DR: The landlord exodus is real and measurable: 62% of one Dublin agency’s 2025 sellers were investors selling buy-to-lets (down only slightly from 67% in 2024), its rental transactions fell 27% in a year, investor buyers collapsed to 12% of purchases — the lowest its books have ever recorded — and individual landlord numbers have fallen from roughly 170,000 in 2016 to under 140,000. Landlords sell because the 2% national rent cap (in force since 1 March 2026) capped the income, the tax system takes up to 52% of what is left, the compliance load keeps growing, and ageing stock needs money spent on it. Exit itself is taxed: CGT at 33%, PPR relief only if you once lived there (with the final 12 months of ownership always counting), possible clawbacks of the new landlord reliefs if you sell within four years, and full stamp duty if you ever buy back in. The result: more ex-rental stock for sale in the landlord-heavy districts (D1, D7, D8, D10, D11), softer prices on tired investor stock, less competition for first-time buyers at the lower end — and, perversely, even fewer homes to rent. The exodus is easing the sales market while starving the rental market.

    Data and sources: agency figures from the Owen Reilly annual report on the Dublin market, 2025; rental-stock and rent figures from the Daft.ie Rental Report Q2 2026 (published 24 August 2026); prices from the CSO Residential Property Price Index (12 months to June 2026); district medians and yields from Dublish’s registered-rent series (March 2026); tax rules checked against Revenue’s PPR relief guidance, Citizens Information’s rental-income tax pages and the Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026. All figures checked on 5 September 2026.


    Landlords selling in Dublin in 2026: the 62% stat that reframes the market

    Read the Owen Reilly report once and the pattern is unmistakable — the sales market and the rental market in Dublin are now moving in opposite directions, and landlords are the pivot.

    • 62% of the agency’s 2025 sellers were investors selling buy-to-let properties, down only marginally from 67% in 2024. The agency calls it “the accelerated exit of small landlords” and, in its own words, “the landlord exodus intensifies.”
    • Its rental transactions fell 27% in the same year — because fewer landlords means fewer tenancies to let. “Dwindling stock is choking market liquidity.”
    • Investor buyers collapsed to 12% of purchases — the lowest share the agency has ever recorded — while owner-occupiers made up 88% of buyers and 76% of those were first-time buyers.
    • The individual landlord population is shrinking structurally: estimates derived from Census 2022 put the number of individual landlords at under 140,000, down from roughly 170,000 in 2016 — a fall of close to a fifth in six years, before the 2025–26 acceleration.
    • The rental pool is visibly draining: just 1,123 homes were available to rent in Dublin on 1 August 2026, down 18% year-on-year, while Dublin market rents still ran +6.5% year-on-year in the second quarter of 2026.

    One honesty note before the numbers do heavy lifting: 62% is an agency-level figure, not a CSO count of every Dublin sale. Owen Reilly’s books are concentrated in the inner city and in landlord-heavy stock, so the share of exiting investors in its own listings will run higher than a whole-market average. But the direction is corroborated from three independent directions — the national landlord-count decline, the 18% fall in Dublin’s advertised rental stock, and the collapse of investor buying to a record low. When the people who sell are landlords and the people who buy are almost never landlords, the rental stock has only one way to go.

    That one statistic also reframes everything else about the Dublin market in 2026:

    • For sellers: you are no longer competing with professional investors at auction or in bidding wars on sub-€500,000 stock — you are competing with other owner-occupiers, and increasingly with ex-landlords trying to get out at the same time.
    • For buyers: roughly three in five of the homes in an agency’s window are there because a landlord decided the maths no longer worked. Motivated vendors, realistic pricing, and a reason to deal.
    • For renters: every one of those sales to an owner-occupier removes a home from the rental pool permanently. More stock for sale is not more stock to rent — it is usually the opposite.

    Why landlords sell: the four pressures behind the exodus

    Landlord “sell reasons” in Ireland are not one reason wearing different coats. Ask a landlord why they are leaving and you will typically get a combination of the same four pressures, each of which has got worse since 2022 — and each of which is a line item you can put a number on.

    1. The income ceiling: the 2% national rent cap

    Since 1 March 2026, the Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026 replaced the patchwork of Rent Pressure Zones (abolished 28 February 2026) with one national rule: in-tenancy rent increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year. Dublin rents had been RPZ-capped at roughly 2% for years, so the marginal shock was not the number — it was the message. The new regime made the cap national, permanent in tone, and operationally heavier: a 90-day notice period, a same-day copy to the RTB, and three comparable rents drawn from the new public RTB Rent Register before any increase can be served. New tenancies can still be set at market rate, which is why high-turnover stock retains value — but a landlord with a long-standing, good tenant now has a legislated ceiling on the one variable that used to repair bad years: the rent.

    The maths is brutal in one direction and comforting in the other. For a sitting tenancy, income grows at ≤2% a year while the landlord’s costs — insurance, maintenance, management, tax — grow at whatever the economy does. The 2026 regime therefore turned buy-to-let from an income-growth asset into an entry-yield asset: the yield on the day you buy is roughly the yield you keep. Our rent-cap explainer walks through the mechanics, and the buy-to-let reality check runs the hold-versus-sell numbers year by year.

    2. The tax stack: 52% at the margin, and what is left

    Rental profit in Ireland is taxed as income: at 20% up to the standard-rate band, 40% above it, plus USC (up to 8%) and, for many landlords, PRSI — taking the all-in marginal rate to 52% for higher-rate taxpayers. A landlord in the top bracket keeps less than half of every net euro of rent after costs. The two most-cited tax frustrations are worth separating, because one of them is a myth that will not die and one is structural:

    • The “interest restriction” is history — but the scar tissue remains. Mortgage interest on residential lettings was restricted to 75% of interest for years, then phased back up (80% in 2017, 85% in 2018) until 100% became deductible from January 2019 — provided every tenancy is registered with the RTB and the interest is incurred while the property is let. A generation of landlords who bought between 2009 and 2016 still describes the tax system through that restriction, and it shapes their exit decisions even though the current rules are friendlier. The real restrictions that remain are structural: interest is deductible only against rental income and only while the property is let — a vacant or unregistered period loses the deduction, and a loss-making let cannot be offloaded against PAYE income (rental losses are ring-fenced to rental income).
    • The marginal rate is the structural problem. Even with full interest deductibility, the state takes 40–52% of the profit that survives the expenses. The newer reliefs acknowledge this: the Residential Premises Rental Income Relief gives individual landlords with RTB-registered tenancies a 20% credit on rental profit, up to €1,000 a year for 2026 and 2027 (€800 in 2025, €600 in 2024). It helps a small landlord by roughly €1,000 a year — and, as we cover in the exit-maths section below, it carries a four-year clawback that itself becomes a reason not to sell too soon after claiming it.

    Put the cap and the tax together and the income story writes itself. Here is an illustrative P&L on a typical northside buy-to-let — a D11 (Finglas) terraced house bought around the €246,000 district median, letting at roughly the €1,715-a-month registered rent that the district’s yields are built on:

    Line Amount (per year, est.)
    Rent (12 × €1,715, registered basis) €20,580
    Management at ~8% −€1,650
    Insurance (landlord policy, est.) −€600
    Local Property Tax (est.) −€250
    Maintenance and minor repairs (est.) −€1,500
    Voids (≈2 weeks, est.) −€790
    Profit before mortgage interest and tax €15,790 (~6.4% on price)
    Mortgage interest (70% LTV at ~4.25%) −€7,319
    Taxable profit (interest fully deductible) €8,471
    Income tax + USC at 40% / at 52% −€3,390 / −€4,400
    Net cash after tax ≈ €5,100 (40%) / ≈ €4,100 (52%)

    Illustrative only — model your own purchase price, rent (check the RTB Rent Register for comparables), mortgage terms and tax rate. Figures exclude mortgage capital repayments, major repairs and letting-agent setup, and capital growth — which, on D11’s recent +8.4% annual appreciation, has been the real return.

    Read it as a landlord does: a €246,000 asset throwing off roughly €4,100–5,100 a year in cash after a 40–52% tax hit — a 1.7–2.1% cash yield on the full price, or about 5.5–6.9% on the equity a 70%-LTV buyer actually put in, before capital repayments. That is not nothing — but it is the return of a cautious bond, with a landlord’s duties attached, and a 2% ceiling on the rent that might otherwise have healed the maths. Then add the exit math at the end of the article: sell, and 33% of the capital gain is taxed too. The landlord is taxed on the income while they hold and on the gain when they leave.

    3. The compliance burden: a small business’s paperwork with a landlord’s margins

    The 2026 rental regime made Ireland’s already paperwork-heavy lettings market heavier:

    • RTB registration of every tenancy, with fees and annual renewals, and a registration record that is now a precondition for full interest deductibility and for the €1,000 Rental Income Relief;
    • Annual rent reviews now require a 90-day notice, a same-day copy to the RTB, and three comparable rents pulled from the public RTB Rent Register — the same register that tenants, neighbours and prospective buyers can now check to see exactly what the property earns;
    • BER certificates must be included in rental advertisements, pushing energy performance into the open where buyers and tenants can compare;
    • Form 11 self-assessment every year, with rental income, interest, allowances and the reliefs all reconciled;
    • Local Property Tax returns and payments, apportioned to the date of any sale;
    • and the general duties of the Residential Tenancies Act — deposits, notice periods, dispute resolution, minimum standards — which now sit alongside the register’s transparency.

    None of these is individually fatal. Collectively they describe a part-time compliance job attached to an asset whose income is capped at 2% and taxed at up to 52%. For the small landlord — the person with one, two or three properties and a full-time job — the compliance-to-income ratio is the worst it has ever been. That is the group that is leaving fastest, and the agency data confirms it: the exodus is an “accelerated exit of small landlords,” not of institutions.

    4. Aging stock and the maintenance line

    The third rail of the landlord P&L is the property itself. Much of Dublin’s investor stock is 1930s–1980s terraced housing and ex-local-authority estates — exactly the stock that dominates the high-yield districts of D1, D7, D8, D10 and D11. That stock rents well because purchase prices are low, but it demands money: roofs, boilers, windows, rewiring, kitchens and bathrooms on a cycle that a 2%-capped rent does not fund. BER obligations are tightening the screw — properties with poor energy ratings face both tenant expectations and the direction of travel on minimum rental standards, and a deep retrofit on an older terrace can run to five figures. A landlord staring at a €15,000–€30,000 retrofit bill on a property whose rent is capped at 2% growth and whose profit is taxed at up to 52% does the arithmetic quickly: the money is better spent, or better preserved, elsewhere. This is why the stock coming to market from the exodus skews towards “project” properties — and why, as we show in the FTB section below, that is both an opportunity and a trap for buyers.


    The buy-to-let exit strategy: what leaving actually costs

    If the reasons to sell have never been stronger, the costs of selling have never been better hidden. A clean exit strategy for a Dublin landlord in 2026 is an order of operations, not a single decision — and it starts with the tax on the way out, which most landlords underestimate because they have never had to pay it.

    CGT at 33%: the base case for a pure investment property

    Capital Gains Tax applies to the gain — sale proceeds less purchase price, less allowable buying and selling costs (solicitor and auctioneer fees, for example), less the cost of capital improvements — at 33%, with an annual personal exemption of €1,270 against total gains for the year. A property that was never your home gets no PPR relief at all: the full gain is chargeable, and the CGT on a disposal between January and November is due by 15 December of the same year (returns by 31 October of the following year). Interest does not reduce the gain, and there is no relief for the years of 52%-taxed income that built the equity in the first place.

    Worked example — pure buy-to-let, never lived in:

    Line Amount
    Bought 2012 (inner-city terraced house / apartment) €200,000
    Sold 2026 €340,000
    Buying costs (solicitor, stamp duty, etc.) −€6,000
    Selling costs (agent, solicitor) −€8,000
    Capital improvements (kitchen, windows) −€12,000
    Chargeable gain €114,000
    Less annual CGT exemption −€1,270
    Taxable gain €112,730
    CGT at 33% €37,201

    Roughly a third of the gain, gone at the exit — on top of the income tax already paid on the rents that funded the mortgage. This is the number that makes some landlords hold: they have watched the equity grow on paper for a decade, and the realisation that the state takes one euro in three of it — with no indexation relief on a 2012 purchase — changes the hold-versus-sell comparison completely. (The counter-argument, for the record: the same money in a pension would have grown tax-efficiently and crystallised at your marginal rate on the way out; in a rental it grew tax-paid at 52% on income and 33% on gain. Hold-versus-sell is a genuine modelling exercise, not a slogan — run it on your own numbers.)

    PPR relief, if you lived there: the value of the final 12 months

    If the property was once your home, the picture changes — and this is where the exit maths gets genuinely interesting. Principal Private Residence (PPR) relief exempts the gain on a property that was your only or main residence, proportionately for the time it was your home. Two rules matter most for ex-homeowners who let:

    1. The final 12 months of ownership always count as occupation — Revenue’s rule, designed for the person who moves into a new home and sells the old one slowly, applies just as much to the landlord who moved out years ago. Sell within 12 months of moving out and, in most cases, the entire gain is PPR-exempt regardless of the letting.
    2. Beyond that first year, every year of letting erodes the relief. The exempt fraction is (years lived + the final 12 months) ÷ (total years owned). Live in a house for 8 years, let it for 6, sell in year 14: the relief covers 9 of 14 years, and the other 5 years’ worth of gain is taxed at 33%.

    The table below shows what happens to a €120,000 gain on a house you lived in for 8 years and then let — the exemption eroding one year at a time:

    Years let before sale Years owned PPR-exempt share Chargeable gain CGT at 33% (after €1,270 exemption)
    1 9 100% €0 €0
    2 10 90% €12,000 €3,541
    3 11 81.8% €21,818 €6,781
    4 12 75% €30,000 €9,481
    5 13 69.2% €36,923 €11,766
    6 14 64.3% €42,857 €13,724
    7 15 60% €48,000 €15,421

    Illustrative: assumes the letting starts immediately after you move out, whole-year periods, and no other gains in the year of sale (the €1,270 annual exemption is applied once against total gains). Certain work-related absences can also be treated as deemed occupation if you return to the property — take advice before assuming any period counts.

    The strategic reading writes itself: if you moved out recently, the cheapest possible exit is now — the final-12-months rule may still shelter the whole gain. Every year you wait to sell an ex-home you are paying CGT on a slightly larger share of a (usually) slightly larger gain. For the landlord who lived in the property in the distant past and has let it for a decade or more, the relief has mostly faded and the sale is close to the pure-investment case above.

    The “7-year rule” that isn’t one

    You will read, in landlord forums and from second-hand sources, about a “7-year rule” for selling a rented former home — usually something like “if you let your home for more than seven years you lose PPR relief, so sell before year seven.” There is no 7-year rule in Irish CGT. The rule is the one in the table above: PPR relief is apportioned by time, with the final 12 months always counting and certain work-related absences treated as occupation if you return. The “seven years” that circulates is a garbled import of the UK’s seven-year rule for inheritance tax on gifts — a different tax in a different country — plus the very real observation that after roughly seven years of letting, the PPR shelter on a former home has shrunk to about 60% of the gain and the sale looks almost like a pure investment disposal. The practical takeaway is the same either way — sell an ex-home early or model the erosion — but get the mechanism right before you plan around it. Revenue’s own PPR relief page states the actual rules, with worked examples.

    The exit costs that surprise: four-year clawbacks, LPT and fees

    Three costs of exiting are routinely missed in the “33% CGT” headline:

    • The four-year clawback on the landlord reliefs. The Residential Premises Rental Income Relief (the €1,000-a-year credit for 2026–27) is clawed back if you dispose of the property — sale or gift — within four years of the first year you claimed it. The pre-letting expenses deduction (up to €10,000 of costs incurred in the 12 months before a first letting of a property vacant at least six months) is similarly clawed back if the property is sold or ceases to be let within four years. A landlord who claimed the reliefs in 2024–2026 and sells in 2026–27 can therefore owe the reliefs back in the year of sale — an exit tax on top of the exit tax. The reliefs were designed to hold landlords in; their clawbacks are a handcuff on the way out, and they have to be in the sell-now-versus-sell-later model.
    • Local Property Tax runs to closing. LPT is apportioned to the date of sale, so the seller’s bill is settled as part of the conveyancing — a small line, but another reason the net proceeds are lower than the headline price.
    • Selling costs and the market’s own friction. Agent fees, solicitor fees and any buyer-side negotiation come out of the price; on a typical Dublin sale that is roughly 2–3% all-in. And if the property is vacant while you sell, you lose the rental income for the marketing period and the interest deduction with it.

    Stamp duty on re-entry — and the reliefs you never get back

    The exit maths does not stop at the sale. If the capital is meant to return to property later — a downsized home, a buy-back in a different market, a move abroad and a return — the landlord re-enters as a non-first-time buyer, permanently. That means: no Help to Buy relief and no First Home Scheme eligibility on a future purchase; stamp duty at the full residential rate (1% up to €1 million, 2% above) on whatever they buy; and the same 52%/33% tax treatment if they ever let again. The tax privileges of the first-time buyer are a one-time asset, and owning a rental — even a briefly held one — spends it. It is one of the least discussed reasons the exodus looks one-directional: the people leaving have already burned the reliefs that would make returning cheap.


    Where the money goes instead: what exiting landlords buy

    Ask where the exodus capital is going and the honest answer is: everywhere except another Dublin rental. The pattern in the agency data is telling — investor buyers fell to 12% of purchases, but cash-funded buyers stayed at 42% of transactions and non-Irish buyers at 40%, many of them “leveraging proceeds from prior property sales” — i.e., ex-landlord money recycling through the market on the way to somewhere else. The main destinations, in rough order of how often they come up in exit conversations:

    • Pensions — the tax arbitrage that beats the rental. A top-rate landlord pays 52% on rental profit; a pension contribution attracts tax relief at the marginal rate on the way in, grows largely tax-free, and crystallises with a tax-free lump sum (typically 25%) at retirement. For a landlord in the 52% bracket, redirecting rental income that would be taxed at 52% into a pension that is relieved at 52% is the single biggest legal improvement available to the Irish small investor — at the cost of locking the money away until retirement age. Most financial advisers frame the pension-versus-rental comparison as the first conversation an exiting landlord should have, before any property decision.
    • Deposit interest and State savings. Deposit interest in Ireland is taxed at DIRT (33%) — a flat rate that is materially lower than the 52% marginal rate on rent, and State savings products (Prize Bonds, National Solidarity Bond and the like) are DIRT-free. The returns are far lower than Dublin rental yields on paper, but they are predictable, liquid, and tax-simpler — which is precisely what a landlord who has just spent a decade on Form 11s and RTB notices is buying.
    • Listed property — REITs, funds and IREFs. Rather than manage a terrace in Finglas, ex-landlords can own a slice of a professionally managed portfolio via the listed property sector, where the tax treatment of the vehicle differs from direct letting and where day-to-day compliance is someone else’s problem. The trade-offs are real: no leverage at personal rates, no control over the asset, share-price volatility, and dividends taxed through the REIT/fund regime rather than at the landlord’s marginal rate. It is a yield-and-liquidity choice, not a like-for-like replacement — and the current regime details are exactly the kind of thing to verify with an adviser before moving money.
    • Overseas property. Some sellers redeploy to markets without a 2% cap and with lighter landlord taxation — the classic destinations being southern Europe, the US sunbelt and, for the returning diaspora, none at all. Overseas property adds currency risk, distance and a second tax jurisdiction (including Irish rules on foreign rental income and, potentially, CGT on the eventual disposal), so it tends to suit landlords with a reason to be there, not just a spreadsheet.
    • Cash, waiting. With 42% of buyers already paying cash, a meaningful share of exodus proceeds is simply sitting on deposit or in low-risk instruments while owners wait for the policy direction to change. The Owen Reilly outlook for 2026 — “a never ending crisis in the rental market, with further landlord exits” unless policy shifts — is the market’s own way of saying that the money is parked, not invested.

    The unifying theme: every alternative pays less gross but keeps more net, or grows the money where the 52% and the 2% cap cannot reach it. None of it replaces the leverage and capital growth of Dublin property in a good decade — which is why the conversation is genuinely two-sided, and why the landlords who stay are increasingly the ones who bought well, hold low mortgages, and treat the yield as a bonus on top of capital growth rather than the strategy itself. (If that is you, our gross-vs-net guide to Dublin rental yields by area is the district-by-district map of where the staying maths still works.)


    Market impact: more stock in D1, D7, D8, D10 and D11 — and the rental paradox

    The exodus does not hit Dublin evenly. It hits the districts where landlords concentrated — the high-yield, lower-priced inner city and west: D1 North Inner City, D7 Cabra/Phibsborough/Stoneybatter, D8 Kilmainham/Inchicore/Liberties, D10 Ballyfermot and D11 Finglas/Ballymun. These are precisely the five districts at the top of Dublin’s gross-yield ladder, because they are the districts where the registered rents are highest relative to prices:

    District Median price (Dublish, Mar 2026) 1-yr growth Gross yield (registered-rent basis) What the exodus means here
    D1 North Inner City €275,000 +6.3% ~10.2% Apartment-heavy landlord stock; high turnover; the most management-intensive stock in Dublin
    D8 Kilmainham / Inchicore / Liberties €305,000 +7.4% ~9.2% Redbrick terraces and conversions; strong FTB apartment demand underneath
    D10 Ballyfermot €226,000 +9.9% ~8.7% Cheapest district median; older local-authority stock needing refurbishment
    D11 Finglas / Ballymun €246,000 +8.4% ~8.4% 1950s–70s estates; transport pipeline (BusConnects, Luas Finglas proposed)
    D7 Cabra / Phibsborough / Stoneybatter €330,000 +7.5% ~7.9% Gentrification corridor; the balanced pick — yield and growth

    Source: Dublish registered-rent series (RTB ÷ PPR), March 2026, via the site’s full yields table. Medians and yields are directional district figures, not property-specific promises.

    On the sales side, the surge of ex-rental listings into these districts does three things:

    1. It adds supply where FTBs can actually buy. The median prices above — €226,000 to €330,000 — sit at or below the Dublin median of €500,000 (CSO, 12 months to June 2026) and the city median of €480,000. This is the first sustained increase in genuine entry-level stock Dublin has seen in years, and it is coming from landlord exits rather than new construction.
    2. It prices investor-grade stock down relative to turn-key family homes. The market is now visibly two-tier: properties that need work and properties that do not. Owen Reilly’s 2025 data showed sub-€500,000 homes still selling ~10% above asking on average and Dublin 6 achieving the city’s fastest sales (4.1 weeks), while tired investor stock — especially apartments and older terraces needing refurbishment — sits longer, negotiates more and occasionally falls through (the agency’s fall-through rate ran 14% overall, spiking to 25% in Q3). The exodus stock is the negotiating stock.
    3. It concentrates price pressure on the weakest landlord assets. Portfolios being liquidated in bulk, apartments in poorly managed blocks, units with compliance baggage (unregistered tenancies, BER issues, rent-history disputes) — these trade at genuine discounts, which is precisely why experienced investors and cash buyers, not FTBs, are the ones circling them. FTBs should be careful: a “cheap” ex-rental can be a discounted liability in disguise.

    On the rental side, the paradox: every ex-rental sold to an owner-occupier is a unit removed from the rental pool — and with investor buyers at 12%, almost every ex-rental is going to an owner-occupier. That is why Dublin can simultaneously show more homes for sale and a rental market in crisis: 1,123 homes to rent on 1 August 2026 (−18% YoY), market rents still +6.5% year-on-year in Q2, and an agency reporting a 27% collapse in its own rental transactions. The exodus is easing the sales market precisely by starving the rental market. Anyone who reads the extra supply as “the housing crisis is over” is reading only half the market.


    What it means for first-time buyers: less investor competition at the lower end

    For the FTB, the landlord exodus is the most favourable structural shift in the Dublin market in a generation — with caveats attached.

    The good news is real:

    • You are no longer bidding against investors for the same stock. Investor buyers collapsed to 12% of purchases — the lowest ever recorded at one of Dublin’s larger agencies — and 88% of buyers were owner-occupiers, 76% of them first-time buyers. The professional landlord who used to outbid families on terraced houses in D7, D8 and D11 has, for the most part, left the room.
    • The supply is arriving at your price point. The exodus districts are the sub-€500,000 districts. FTBs were already 40.4% of all purchases nationally in the year to June 2026, with June FTB mortgage filings up 11.4% year-on-year; the extra stock of ex-rentals at €226,000–€330,000 is the fuel that keeps that share rising.
    • Motivated sellers deal. A landlord selling under the 52%/2%/CGT squeeze has a deadline-driven reason to close that an owner-occupier trading up does not. Realistic pricing, faster negotiations and fewer last-minute walkaways are the practical shape of that motivation.

    The caveats matter just as much:

    • The “cheap” ex-rental can be a project in disguise. The stock leaving the rental market skews towards older terraces and apartments with deferred maintenance, dated BERs and tired kitchens. Get a structural survey and a BER assessment before you bid; the €20,000 “below market” price can be a €30,000 refurbishment in a wig. (This is where our buying-guide archive and the best areas to buy in Dublin hub earn their keep.)
    • Bidding is still competitive where the stock is good. Sub-€500,000 homes still sold ~10% above asking on average in 2025 — the exodus has thinned the investor competition, not the FTB-v-FTB competition for turn-key homes. Have your mortgage approval, your surveyor and your walk-away number ready.
    • Ex-rentals carry history. Ask about the tenancy (is it vacant with vacant possession, or are you buying with a sitting tenant — and at what rent?), the RTB registration record and any rent-review disputes before you commit. Buying a home is different from buying into someone else’s landlord dispute.

    The one-line version for FTBs: the landlord exodus is handing the lower end of the Dublin market back to first-time buyers — but it is handing them the tired stock with the same enthusiasm as the good stock. Buy the condition, not the discount.


    FAQ: landlords selling in Dublin, the exodus, and exit strategies

    Are landlords selling in Dublin in 2026?
    Yes — in volume. At one of Dublin’s larger independent agencies, 62% of 2025 sellers were investors offloading buy-to-let properties (down only slightly from 67% in 2024), its rental transactions fell 27%, and investor buyers fell to 12% of purchases, the lowest share it has recorded. Dublin-wide, individual landlord numbers have fallen from roughly 170,000 in 2016 to under 140,000, and advertised rental stock in Dublin fell 18% year-on-year to just 1,123 homes by August 2026.

    What is the landlord exodus in Ireland?
    It is the structural exit of small private landlords from the Irish rental market, driven by the 2% national rent cap (since 1 March 2026), income tax of up to 52% on rental profit, a growing compliance burden (RTB registration, the public Rent Register, 90-day rent notices, BER rules, Form 11), and ageing stock that needs capital spending. Sales of ex-rentals are rising fastest in the high-yield, lower-priced districts — D1, D7, D8, D10 and D11 — which is easing the sales market while further tightening the rental market.

    What are the main reasons landlords sell?
    Four pressures, usually in combination: (1) the 2% rent cap ceilings income growth, so the yield on day one is roughly the yield you keep; (2) tax — up to 52% marginal on profit and 33% CGT on the gain at exit, with the four-year clawbacks on the newer landlord reliefs if you sell too soon; (3) the compliance burden of a regulated letting; and (4) maintenance and retrofit costs on ageing stock. Agency reports describe the result as an “accelerated exit of small landlords.”

    What is a buy-to-let exit strategy in Ireland?
    An order of operations that minimises the tax and friction of leaving: model hold-versus-sell on your own numbers (mortgage, tax rate, rent, CGT) rather than emotion; time the sale to use PPR relief if the property was ever your home — the final 12 months of ownership always count as occupation, so selling within a year of moving out can be fully CGT-free; watch the four-year clawbacks on the Residential Premises Rental Income Relief and pre-letting expenses before selling; set aside CGT at 33% (due 15 December for most disposals) rather than spending the gross proceeds; and decide where the capital goes next — pension, deposits, listed property or overseas — before you list, because the tax treatment of the destination changes the exit maths.

    Is there a 7-year rule for selling a rented former home in Ireland?
    No. Irish CGT has no “7-year rule” for PPR relief — that concept is a garbled import from UK inheritance tax. The actual rule: PPR relief is apportioned by time lived there, with the final 12 months of ownership always treated as occupation and certain work-related absences counting if you return. The idea contains a real grain of truth — after about seven years of letting, a former home’s PPR shelter has eroded to roughly 60% of the gain — but plan around Revenue’s actual rules, not the forum version.

    How much CGT do landlords pay when selling in Ireland?
    33% on the chargeable gain — sale proceeds less purchase price, allowable buying/selling costs and capital improvements — after a €1,270 annual exemption. A property that was never your home gets no PPR relief. A former home gets partial relief for the years you lived there plus the final 12 months. CGT on disposals between January and November is due by 15 December of the same year, with the return due the following 31 October.

    Does the landlord exodus mean cheaper houses for first-time buyers?
    At the lower end, yes — less investor competition and more ex-rental stock in the €226,000–€330,000 districts is the most favourable supply shift FTBs have seen in years, and FTBs were already 40.4% of all purchases. But the extra stock skews towards tired investor properties needing work, and turn-key homes under €500,000 still sold ~10% above asking in 2025. Buy the condition, not the discount — and get a survey before you bid on an ex-rental.

    What should a landlord do with the money from selling?
    The most common destinations are pensions (contributions relieved at the marginal rate — the biggest legal tax saving available to a 52%-bracket landlord), deposits and State savings (flat 33% DIRT or DIRT-free), listed property such as REITs and funds, overseas property, and cash waiting for policy to change. Each trades gross return for net return, liquidity or control — model the destination before you list the source.


    Bottom line: the exodus is the market’s biggest story — and its biggest opportunity

    The landlord exodus is not a rumour, a mood or a media narrative. It is in the agency books — 62% of sellers, 27% fewer lettings, 12% of buyers — and in the RTB register, the rental stock and the price data. It is a structural transfer of Dublin’s residential property from taxed, capped, paperwork-heavy private landlords to owner-occupiers, funded by the landlords’ own rational calculation that the 2% cap, the 52% marginal rate and the compliance burden now beat the alternative uses of their capital. For the market it means three things at once: more stock and softer prices on investor-grade property in D1, D7, D8, D10 and D11; fewer homes to rent and continued upward pressure on the rents that remain; and a once-in-a-generation opening for first-time buyers at the lower end — provided they buy condition, not discount.

    • Landlord thinking of selling? Run the exit maths before the emotion: PPR relief timing (the final 12 months are gold), the four-year clawbacks on the reliefs, CGT at 33% due 15 December, and the stamp duty you will pay if you ever buy back. Then decide where the money goes — the pension arbitrage alone is worth a conversation with an adviser.
    • Landlord thinking of staying? Stay on the districts where the yield still clears the costs: the balanced trio of D7, D12 and D9 in our yields guide, and underwrite 2% rent growth, not the old 6%.
    • First-time buyer? This is your window — thinner investor competition, real entry-level supply, motivated sellers. Bid prepared, survey everything, and use the best areas to buy in Dublin hub to shortlist before you view.

    Get the data, not the guesswork. Download “Dublin by the Numbers 2026” — our free PDF with every district’s medians, growth, yields and buyer-mix figures on one screen, refreshed quarterly.

    Book a free 15-minute consultation. Tell us whether you are holding, exiting or buying into the exodus, and we will run the numbers that matter for your situation — the hold-versus-sell bridge for your property, or the shortlist of ex-rental stock worth your weekend viewings.

    Read the set. The rent-cap explainer covers the rules every landlord now operates under; the buy-to-let reality check runs the year-by-year hold-versus-sell maths; and the yields guide ranks every district on the net column that decides purchases.


    Data: Owen Reilly annual report on the Dublin market 2025 (owenreilly.ie); Daft.ie Rental Report Q2 2026 (daft.ie/report); CSO Residential Property Price Index, 12 months to June 2026 (cso.ie); Dublish district medians and registered-rent yields (dublish.ie, March 2026); Revenue PPR relief guidance and rental-income pages (revenue.ie); Citizens Information rental-income tax pages (citizensinformation.ie); Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026. All figures checked 5 September 2026. Tax rates and reliefs are those current in September 2026 — Budget 2027 lands on 6 October 2026, so re-verify any figure that matters to a decision after that date. This guide is general information, not financial, tax or legal advice — model your own numbers and take professional advice before committing capital.

    Related guides

  • Airbnb vs Long-Term Let in Dublin 2026: Which Actually Earns More?

    Airbnb vs Long-Term Let in Dublin 2026: Which Actually Earns More?

    The headline says Airbnb, and the headline is lying to you. Airbnb vs long term let Dublin comparisons usually stop at gross revenue, and that is the first mistake. Rent a well-rated central Dublin one-bed on Airbnb at €120–€180 a night and, at 70% occupancy, it grosses roughly €2,500–€3,800 a month against €1,800–€2,500 for the same property on a normal twelve-month tenancy. That gap — often €1,000 a month before you spend a cent — is why every second property-investor reel on your feed is about “short-term rental income.” But gross revenue is not profit, and profit is not the whole question. Dublin in 2026 has three layers of reality under that revenue gap: the cost layer (fees, cleaning, turnover, insurance), the legal layer (the 90-day rule, planning permission for second properties, and a new Fáilte Ireland register that lands on 31 December 2026), and the tax layer (same income tax bands as a long-term let, a very different VAT world, and no Rent-a-Room relief for guest income). This guide runs a Dublin 2 apartment both ways, line by line, and tells you which strategy genuinely earns more after the rules, the running costs and the risk — and for whom.

    TL;DR: On the classic Airbnb vs long-term let Dublin question — which strategy earns more — gross revenue has a clear first answer: a compliant short-term let in Dublin’s tourist core out-earns a long-term tenancy by roughly 25–40% — a central one-bed grossing about €3,000/month on Airbnb at 70% occupancy versus €2,000/month on a twelve-month lease. After platform fees, cleaning, utilities, higher insurance and turnover, the edge shrinks to about €200–€350 a month before income tax (our D2 worked example: ≈€1,800 net vs ≈€1,500), and after tax at the 40% rate the gap is closer to €150–€200. Meanwhile the legal ceiling is unforgiving: your own home can be let for at most 90 nights a year without planning permission, a second property needs change-of-use planning permission that Dublin City Council rarely grants, and every short-term unit must be registered with Fáilte Ireland by 31 December 2026 or be de-listed and fined. Airbnb wins for a narrow set of centrally located, legally sorted, hands-on operators; the long-term let wins for almost everyone else — and the mid-term corporate let (1–6 months) is the compromise strategy that captures much of the Airbnb premium with a fraction of the turnover and risk. Details, tables and the full D2 worked example below.


    The headline numbers: what each strategy grosses, side by side

    Short-term letting in Dublin in 2026 is a seasonal, platform-driven income business; long-term letting is a twelve-month contract business. The two revenue models are built differently, so compare them on the same monthly basis. Any honest short term rental Dublin 2026 projection starts from the same two numbers — the nightly rate and the occupancy rate — because together they are the revenue.

    The Airbnb side. AirDNA’s 2026 Dublin market data shows about 4,500 active short-term listings (Airbnb, Vrbo and Booking.com combined) averaging roughly 65% occupancy at a blended average daily rate (ADR) of about US$200 (≈€185) — a figure dragged up by larger premium homes (AirDNA Dublin overview). For a typical well-rated one- or two-bed in the tourist core, €120–€180 a night is the realistic planning range in 2026 — higher at peak summer and for event weekends, lower mid-winter. At the 70% occupancy investors underwrite, that is about 21 occupied nights a month:

    Occupied nights/mo (at ADR) €120/night €150/night €180/night
    17 nights (~55%, weak winter month) €2,040 €2,550 €3,060
    21 nights (~70%, blended year) €2,520 €3,150 €3,780
    24 nights (~80%, strong summer) €2,880 €3,600 €4,320

    So the €2,500–€3,800/month gross band in the opening paragraph is exactly the €120–€180 × 70%-occupancy row. Occupancy is the swing factor: Dublin’s tourism core runs 80–90%+ occupancy from June through September and around big events, and can drop to 40–60% in November–February — a €3,000-month followed by a €1,400-month is normal, not a crisis.

    The long-term side. Market rents for the same central stock: Dublin one-beds let around €1,900–€2,100/month and two-beds around €2,300–€2,700/month in 2026 — the average Dublin two-bed was €2,634/month in Q2 2026 (Daft.ie Rental Report via RTÉ; see our average rent guide). The €1,800–€2,500 band covers a central one- or modest two-bed, and it arrives every month, January included, with a signed contract, a deposit and the RTB Rent Register behind it.

    Strategy (central Dublin 1-bed) Gross monthly revenue Occupancy dependency Cash-flow shape
    Airbnb @ 70% occupancy, €120–€180/night €2,500–€3,800 Very high — revenue swings with season, events and reviews Lumpy: strong Jun–Sep, weak Nov–Feb
    Long-term let @ market rent €1,900–€2,100 None after the first letting (voids typically <1 month/yr) Flat and predictable, 12 months

    The honest first read: Airbnb grosses 30–80% more per month than a long-term let on the same property — before you subtract anything. Everything below is the story of how much of that survives contact with reality.


    The cost differential: where Airbnb’s revenue premium disappears

    Short-term letting is a hospitality operation wearing a property’s clothes. The cost lines that are near-zero on a long-term let are core expenses on Airbnb. The table below is the monthly cost stack for a self-managed central one-bed on each strategy (author estimates, mid-case 2026; your numbers will differ):

    Cost line Airbnb (self-managed) Long-term let Notes
    Platform / agency fee 15.5% of bookings (Airbnb’s single host-only service fee since the late-2025 migration; hosts still on the old split model pay ~3% + a guest fee) 0% direct (or 7–10% if you use a letting agent) Airbnb’s fee applies to the booking subtotal including your cleaning fee
    Cleaning & linen €40–€55 per turnover — 8–12 turnovers a month at 2–3-night average stays ≈ €350–€600/mo Near zero (tenant maintains; you clean between tenancies) Linen wears out 3–4× faster with guest cycles
    Utilities, wi-fi, consumables €150–€250/mo — you pay them year-round between bookings €0 (tenant pays; empty period is a void) Guest heating habits + laundry loads add up
    Insurance Premium uplift of €40–€100/mo for proper short-let cover €0 uplift (standard landlord cover) Standard home/landlord policies exclude guest occupation; Airbnb’s AirCover is not a substitute for a real policy
    Maintenance & wear-and-tear €80–€150/mo — turnover traffic, lost keys, breakages, faster decor refresh €50–€100/mo equivalent, smoothed Expect to re-furnish a short-let unit every 2–3 years
    Management (if outsourced) 20–30% of gross revenue for a full-service short-let manager 7–10% of rent for a letting agent The single biggest “should I self-manage?” lever
    Total operating cost ≈€750–€1,100/mo self-managed (or 20–30% of gross if managed) ≈€400–€600/mo Airbnb’s revenue premium of ~€1,000/mo shrinks to ~€300–€600 before it reaches your bank

    The arithmetic consequence: a €3,000-month Airbnb gross and a €2,000-month long-term rent land within a few hundred euro of each other after operating costs — and if you outsource the Airbnb to a manager at 25%, the managed Airbnb nets less than the self-managed long-term let. The premium is real money, but it is earned, in cleaning visits, check-in messages, review management and 2 a.m. boiler calls. Price your own time honestly before you call it “passive.”


    Regulatory: what Dublin actually allows in 2026 (the 90-day rule, planning permission, and the register)

    This is the section that filters out most would-be Airbnb investors — and it is the entire answer to most short term letting rules Dublin 2026 searches — so read it before the revenue tables seduce you. The rules sit in three separate stacks: the planning rules (what you may use the property for), the registration rules (the Fáilte Ireland register arriving this December), and — for long-term lets only — the rent-control rules that changed on 1 March 2026. The rent-cap reform did not touch the planning rules below; it governs tenancies, and short-term guests are not tenants.

    What counts as a “short-term let” in 2026

    Ireland’s new national regime — built on the Short-Term Letting and Tourism Bill (General Scheme approved April 2025, implementing the EU Short-Term Rental Regulation 2024/1028) — defines a short-term let as accommodation let for up to 21 nights at a time (DETE — Short-term letting). If you take guests for 21 nights or fewer — a weekend, a week, three weeks — you are running a short-term let. Stays longer than 21 nights sit outside the register’s definition (more on the 1–6 month band in the hybrid section).

    The rule that matters first: the 90-day ceiling on your own home

    For your principal private residence (PPR), the law draws a sharp line between homesharing and whole-home letting:

    • Letting a room (or rooms) in the home you live in — homesharing — is unrestricted. There is no day cap and no planning permission requirement (DETE; Citizens Information).
    • Letting your entire home while you are temporarily away is capped at 90 cumulative nights per calendar year without planning permission. Exceed 90 days — counted across all platforms combined — and you need change-of-use planning permission (Citizens Information).

    This 90-day rule is the arithmetic killer for most “Airbnb my home” plans: at €150 a night, 90 nights grosses €13,500 a year — about €1,125 a month averaged across the year — before costs, which is below a long-term let on the same property. The €2,500–€3,800-a-month Airbnb revenue in this article’s headline is only available to properties that can legally run year-round — which means they are not your home, they have planning permission, or you are operating outside the rules and rolling the dice described below.

    The second-property gate: planning permission for change of use

    A second property — anything that is not your principal private residence — cannot be let short-term in Dublin without planning permission for a change of use from residential to short-term tourist letting. This has been the rule since the 2019 short-term letting regulations (introduced precisely to push tourist lettings back into Dublin’s long-term rental market), and it is unchanged in 2026:

    • Dublin City Council treats a change-of-use application on its housing-stress test: permission is unlikely where the area has high rent pressure, insufficient supply and heavy demand — which describes essentially all of Dublin (Citizens Information).
    • Applications typically take about 8 weeks to decide; running without permission is an offence under the Planning and Development Act 2000, enforceable by warning and enforcement notices, fines and prosecution.
    • A new National Planning Statement on short-term letting (issued under the Planning and Development Act 2024) goes further: it restricts the approval of new planning permissions for short-term lets in cities and larger towns with a population over 20,000 — Dublin City included — while giving providers in smaller towns (≤20,000) two years to reach compliance (DETE).
    • Existing properties that can show seven continuous years of short-term letting without enforcement action have a presumption in favour of permission, and a simplified retention process is being introduced — but for a new investor buying today to run a second home on Airbnb, the planning gate in Dublin is effectively closed.

    The uncomfortable truth about today’s Dublin listings: repeated council and media investigations have found that a majority of Dublin’s short-let listings have lacked the planning permission they needed — and enforcement was historically thin. That era ends with the register (below), which is precisely why the risk profile of buying a second property for Airbnb changed in 2026.

    The Fáilte Ireland register: the 31 December 2026 deadline

    Ireland’s national short-term letting register, run by Fáilte Ireland, opens on 1 December 2026 — and every host letting accommodation for up to 21 nights must be registered by 31 December 2026 (DETE; Citizens Information). What it means:

    • Registration is online, annual, at a nominal fee, and covers whole homes and rooms let in your own home. You get a unique registration number that must appear on every listing and advertisement.
    • You must declare planning compliance as part of registration — which is how the register turns the planning rules into something enforceable at scale.
    • Platforms (Airbnb, Booking.com, Vrbo) must display the number and may only list registered units. From 31 December 2026, Fáilte Ireland can order a platform to suspend or remove any listing without a valid number, and platforms that fail to comply face penalties reported to run up to 2% of turnover.
    • Hosts who don’t register face Fixed Payment Notices (fines) and legal action; your unit also lands on the public register, so Revenue can cross-check declared income against registered units (platforms already auto-report host earnings to Revenue under DAC7).
    • Some secondary sources still cite a “20 May 2026” launch — that earlier date was superseded; the current official position (checked 5 September 2026) is open 1 December 2026, register by 31 December 2026.

    The one-line read: as of 1 January 2027, an unregistered Dublin short-let listing is a fineable, de-listable, publicly visible compliance problem — and a second-property listing without planning permission cannot truthfully complete the registration declaration at all. The rules our rent-cap explainer describes govern long-term tenancies; these rules govern everyone else, and they now have teeth.

    Scenario Legal in Dublin 2026? What you need
    Let a room in your PPR while you live there Yes, unlimited nights Fáilte Ireland registration by 31 Dec 2026; income taxed (no Rent-a-Room relief for guests)
    Let your whole PPR while away Yes, up to 90 nights/yr Track the 90 days across all platforms; register by 31 Dec 2026
    Let your whole PPR beyond 90 nights/yr No — needs planning permission Change-of-use permission (rarely granted in Dublin)
    Let a second property short-term No — needs planning permission Change-of-use permission; new permissions restricted in cities >20,000
    Let to one tenant on a normal lease Yes RTB registration within a month; 2% rent-cap regime applies

    Tax: same income tax bands, a very different VAT world

    The brief version most people hear — “the tax is the same” — is true only at the level of the income tax bands. Below that, short-term and long-term letting are taxed differently in ways that matter at exactly the revenue levels this article is about.

    Income tax: same marginal bands, different classification. Whatever strategy you choose, the profit lands in your income tax return and is taxed at your marginal rate — 20% or 40% income tax, plus USC and PRSI, up to the 52% top marginal rate that dominates every Irish property-investment conversation. But Revenue does not treat the two incomes alike:

    • Long-term rent is rental income (Case V), with the familiar rules — including the important fact that mortgage-interest relief requires an RTB-registered tenancy (see our buy-to-let reality check).
    • Short-term let income is not rental income at all — your visitors are guests, not tenants (Citizens Information). Where you provide services (cleaning, linen, guest management) to a degree that makes the activity a trade, Revenue treats it as trading income, with broader expense relief but different rules and PRSI consequences; a very light-touch arrangement can fall into “other income.” The classification follows the reality of what you do, not what you call it — your accountant should rule on your exact setup before your first return.
    • Rent-a-Room relief does not help Airbnb hosts. The €14,000-a-year tax exemption for letting rooms in your PPR applies only to residential lettings; Revenue has confirmed that income from short-term guest accommodation (including via booking platforms) does not qualify (Revenue; Irish Tax Hub). That homeshare room earning €10,000 a year on Airbnb is taxable — the same €10,000 to a lodger with a normal lease would be exempt. If you searched “airbnb income Ireland” hoping Rent-a-Room would shelter your guest income, that is the myth to drop first: Revenue’s position is clear that short-term guest income does not qualify.

    VAT: the real tax difference. This is where the strategies diverge structurally:

    • Long-term residential letting is exempt from VAT. A landlord charging €2,000 a month rent never registers, never charges VAT, and has no VAT admin.
    • Short-term accommodation is VAT-able at the 13.5% reduced rate (the July 2026 cut of hospitality VAT to 9% covers restaurant and catering services — not hotel or short-stay accommodation, which stays at 13.5%).
    • VAT registration becomes mandatory once your turnover exceeds €42,500 in any rolling twelve-month period — the services threshold that has applied since 1 January 2025, when Revenue raised it from €40,000 (and, before 2023, €37,500 — the figure still quoted on some older guides).

    Do the maths on that threshold: a Dublin one-bed at €150/night crosses €42,500 at about 285 occupied nights a year — roughly 78% occupancy. A serious, compliant, year-round short-let operator is therefore very likely VAT-registered, charging 13.5% on stays, filing VAT returns and reclaiming VAT on expenses; the small host doing 60–90 PPR nights a year stays under the threshold and does not charge VAT. (Platform VAT collection and remittance mechanics vary by platform and listing setup — verify yours with an accountant, because getting this wrong is the most common Airbnb tax surprise.)

    The tax bottom line: income tax is a wash between the strategies; VAT is not. If you scale short-term letting past the €42,500 line you inherit a VAT compliance layer that a long-term landlord never touches — and it arrives because the gross revenue is higher.


    Worked example: a Dublin 2 one-bed, run both ways

    Let’s put real numbers on it. Dublin 2 — the Trinity/Grafton Street/Temple Bar core — is Dublin’s densest short-let micro-market, the kind of postcode where the Airbnb model is supposed to win. The example property: a good-condition one-bed apartment bought around the €395,000 D2 median (see our rental yields by area table), let either way. Both columns are net after operating costs, before income tax, on mid-case September 2026 assumptions — income tax is applied at the end because it is the same marginal-rate conversation for both.

    Line Long-term let Airbnb (70% occupancy)
    Monthly revenue €2,000 (D2 one-bed market rent) 21 nights × €145 avg = €3,045 gross bookings
    Platform / letting fee −€140 (7% agent; €0 if self-managed) −€472 (15.5% Airbnb host-only fee)
    Cleaning & linen − −€400 (~10 turnovers × €40)
    Utilities, wi-fi, consumables − −€180
    Insurance & LPT −€120 −€180 (short-let premium uplift included)
    Maintenance, voids, letting costs −€240 (incl. ~2 weeks’ void & compliance) −€80
    Net before income tax ≈€1,500/month ≈€1,730–1,830/month (call it ≈€1,800)
    Income tax at 40% −€600 −€720
    Net after 40% tax ≈€900/month ≈€1,080/month
    Income tax at the 52% top rate −€780 −€940
    Net after 52% tax ≈€720/month ≈€860/month

    Author calculation, September 2026, mid-case assumptions (self-managed Airbnb, agent-managed or self-managed long-term per your time budget). Your ADR, occupancy, cleaning costs and tax rate will move every line — the shape will not.

    Read that twice, because it overturns the headline:

    1. The revenue gap is ~€1,000/month; the after-operating-cost gap is ~€300; the after-tax gap is ~€150–€200. Income tax at 40–52% compresses both strategies toward each other because the higher-earning strategy pays proportionally more tax.
    2. The Airbnb column assumes ~70% occupancy achieved and held year-round — which means a listing with a deep review history, top-tier location and professional guest operation. New listings with zero reviews commonly run 40–50% occupancy for their first months while the platform algorithm and review count build.
    3. The Airbnb column assumes the property is legally running year-round — i.e., it is a second property with change-of-use planning permission, which Dublin is now effectively not granting to new applicants. Without that permission, the honest comparison is the 90-night PPR version: 90 nights × €145 = €13,050 gross a year → ≈€700–€800 a month after operating costs — below the long-term let, before you count a single tax euro.
    4. If you outsource the Airbnb to a manager at 20–25% of gross (the Dublin going rate for full-service short-let management), the Airbnb column loses another €600–€750 a month and lands below the long-term let. The premium only survives self-management.
    5. The property itself performs identically either way — same capital growth, same LPT, same 33% CGT on exit (PPR exemption aside). The letting strategy changes income and workload, not the asset’s trajectory. For the district-level numbers behind that, the rental yields table and the buy-to-let reality check are the companion reads.

    Risk: what the revenue tables don’t show

    If the money gap is only ~€200 a month after tax, the decision is really a risk comparison. The Airbnb strategy’s risks are broader and less insurable than a long-term tenancy’s:

    • Compliance risk (the big one). The Fáilte Ireland register deadline (31 Dec 2026), the planning-compliance declaration, and platform de-listing powers convert years of tolerated non-compliance into a data-led enforcement machine. A second-property host without planning permission cannot register truthfully; the realistic endgame is de-listing, Fixed Payment Notices, council enforcement and possibly prosecution under the Planning and Development Act. This risk was always present; 2026 is when it acquired a database.
    • Regulatory-change risk. The full Short-Term Letting and Tourism Bill is still moving through the Oireachtas; the National Planning Statement is new; Budget 2027 lands on 6 October 2026 and could touch short-let tax treatment, reliefs or thresholds. Anyone underwriting a short-let purchase today is underwriting rules that are still being written.
    • Seasonality and cash-flow lumpiness. November–February occupancy of 40–60% means the mortgage, management fees and insurance keep billing while the calendar doesn’t. You need a working-capital buffer that a long-term landlord simply doesn’t.
    • Platform risk. Airbnb moved most hosts to a 15.5% host-only fee in the late-2025 migration, and can move them again. Algorithm changes, review-score cliffs (one bad guest can cost you ten bookings), account suspensions, and local policy shifts are outside your control. Your “business” is a listing on someone else’s platform.
    • Market-supply risk. Dublin already has ~4,500 active short-let listings; every new listing competes with established review-rich units, and new entrants suffer a cold-start period of low placement and low occupancy.
    • Property-level restrictions. Apartment management companies and head leases frequently forbid subletting (common minimums: no lets under 6 or 12 months, or none at all); your mortgage may prohibit short-term letting (residential mortgages certainly do — and banks are reluctant to lend on a short-let business plan at all); standard landlord insurance excludes guest occupation, and claiming on a policy that doesn’t cover your actual use is how people end up uninsured.
    • Operational risk. Turnover damage, neighbour and noise complaints, refuse issues, guest safety and fire-safety duties, key handling at 11 p.m., and the sheer time cost of a hospitality business. Dublin City Council acts on complaint-driven enforcement.
    • Tax and data risk. DAC7 means platforms hand your earnings to Revenue automatically; under-declared Airbnb income is now one of the easier things for Revenue to find. The VAT registration line at €42,500 adds filing obligations exactly when you’re doing well.

    The long-term let’s risk list is shorter and mostly familiar from our buy-to-let reality check: tenant disputes, the 2% in-tenancy rent cap, void risk between tenancies, and the compliance spine of RTB registration. All of it is slower-moving, contract-based and — critically — insured and financed on well-worn rails.


    When Airbnb genuinely wins

    There is a short list of situations where the short-term let is the better strategy, and they all share three features: the property is in a proven tourist micro-location, the operator can legally run year-round, and someone hands-on is managing it.

    • Tourist zones D1, D2 and D8. The city-centre core — Temple Bar and Trinity (D2), the O’Connell Street/Docklands/IFSC area (D1), and the Liberties/Guinness Quarter corridor (D8) — is where Dublin’s short-let demand concentrates and where 70–85% occupancy is achievable for a top-rated unit. The research brief behind this series pegged short-term revenue in these hotspots at €2,500–€4,500/month in peak season, planning rules aside.
    • The events calendar. St Patrick’s Festival, Six Nations and autumn internationals at the Aviva, summer concert runs at Croke Park, Aviva and the 3Arena, GAA finals, and the conference calendar at the Convention Centre all spike ADR and occupancy to 90%+ for stretches of the year. A calendar-savvy host prices these peaks dynamically; a long-term lease just watches them happen.
    • A PPR you’ll use yourself. If you want the flexibility to live in the property between guests — and you’re content with the 90-night ceiling — homesharing (a room) is genuinely unlimited, and whole-home lets up to 90 nights gross ~€13,000 tax-managed carefully. It’s a side income that also covers your home while you travel, not an investment strategy.
    • One-bed units near the tourist core, where the nightly-rate-to-price ratio is best and the guest profile (couples, short-break tourists, business travellers) is the easiest to serve well.
    • You will self-manage and you genuinely enjoy hospitality. The premium only survives self-management; if you’d outsource it, the long-term let wins on net income per hour of your life.

    For a purchase decision — buying a property specifically to run short-term — the test is brutal: can this property legally let year-round? If the answer is “no” (second property without permission — i.e., almost every new purchase), the Airbnb revenue model in this article is not available to you, whatever the spreadsheets say.


    When the long-term let wins

    For most Dublin investors in 2026, the long-term let is the better strategy — and the reasons are now structural, not just temperamental:

    • Predictable income under a predictable rulebook. Since 1 March 2026, in-tenancy rent rises are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year — so a long-term let’s income is known: it compounds at ~2%, arrives 12 months a year, and resets to market when the tenancy turns over (rent-cap explainer). The 2% cap that landlords complain about is precisely what makes long-term cash-flow bankable.
    • Dramatically lower running costs and effort. No 15.5% platform fee, no turnover cleaning, no utilities, no premium insurance — and an agent can run it for 7–10% while you sleep.
    • Financing works. Banks lend against long-term tenancy income; RTB-registered tenancies unlock mortgage-interest relief; residential and buy-to-let mortgage products assume a tenant, not a guest stream. A short-let business plan is harder to finance, and a residential mortgage used for short lets is a breach of terms.
    • The legal and compliance path is boring and clear. RTB registration, the rent-review routine, minimum standards — all well-documented, all stable, none of it dependent on a register that opens in December or a Bill still in the Oireachtas.
    • The maths is honest. Dublin’s registered-rent gross yields of ~7–10% in the inner city (see the yields table) already underwrite a decent net return on a long-term let — and the ~€200-a-month after-tax Airbnb premium in our worked example does not compensate for the compliance, seasonality and platform risk stacked on top of it.
    • Exit liquidity. A property with a compliant long-term tenancy sells into the deepest buyer pool (investors and, at the end of a tenancy, first-time buyers); a short-let unit carries the question “can the buyer continue the use?” into every negotiation.

    The long-term let is the default answer for anyone who wants rent, not a job.


    The hybrid: mid-term lets (1–6 months) for corporate and academic demand

    There is a third strategy that captures much of Airbnb’s revenue premium while sidestepping most of its costs and rules: the mid-term let of one to six months — corporate relocations, project contractors, visiting academics, hospital and nursing staff, and students on placements.

    Why it works in the 2026 rulebook:

    • It sits outside the short-term letting definition. The Fáilte Ireland register polices lets of up to 21 nights. A genuine one-to-six-month let is not a “short-term letting unit” for registration purposes — no STL number, no platform-listing declaration, no 90-day-counting treadmill.
    • It keeps the furnished premium. A fully furnished, wi-fi-enabled apartment that rents to a relocating professional at €1,900–€2,800/month (depending on size and season) is priced above the unfurnished long-term market rent for the same unit — corporate and academic tenants pay for “turn-key.”
    • It collapses the operating cost. One to four turnovers a year instead of ten a month: no constant cleaning, no utility churn between guests, minimal wear and tear, standard landlord insurance closer to a normal buy-to-let policy.
    • It smooths the seasonality. Corporate and academic calendars run September–June (academic) and year-round (corporate), which is the inverse of tourist seasonality — a summer tourist let + a September–June academic let can fill a year that pure tourism can’t.

    The honest caveats: the longer the let, the more it looks like a residential tenancy — once a let runs past six months, Part 4 security of tenure and the full RTB framework attach, so mid-term agreements should be written and priced as fixed-term lets with professional legal input, and registered with the RTB where they qualify. Apartment management companies may define “short let” as anything under 30 days (fine for mid-term) or ban subletting outright (check your lease and head lease). And a series of three-week corporate lets is still short-term letting in substance, whatever the paperwork says — authorities follow reality, not labels.

    The sweet spot is a D1/D2/D7/D8 furnished one- or two-bed near the corporate and institutional belt (IFSC/Docklands, the universities, the major hospitals), marketed through relocation agents and the platforms’ 30+ night filters rather than the tourist channel. It is the strategy that fits the 2026 regulatory picture best: above the short-let register, below the full-tenancy weight, priced between the two.


    Frequently asked questions

    Which earns more in Dublin in 2026 — Airbnb or a long-term let?
    On gross revenue, Airbnb wins clearly: a central one-bed grosses about €2,500–€3,800/month at €120–€180/night and 70% occupancy, versus €1,900–€2,100 on a long lease. After platform fees, cleaning, utilities, insurance and turnover, the edge shrinks to roughly €200–€350 a month before income tax (≈€1,800 net vs ≈€1,500 in our D2 example) and to ~€150–€200 after tax at 40%. Against that premium you must set the legal ceiling — 90 nights a year for your own home, planning permission for a second property — and materially higher operational and regulatory risk. For most investors the long-term let wins on risk-adjusted, after-tax, after-effort return; the mid-term corporate let (1–6 months) is the compromise.

    Is Airbnb legal in Dublin in 2026?
    Homesharing — letting rooms in the home you live in — is legal and unrestricted. Letting your whole principal private residence is legal for up to 90 cumulative nights a year without planning permission. Letting a second property short-term requires change-of-use planning permission, which Dublin City Council rarely grants and which national policy now restricts in cities over 20,000 population. From 1 December 2026 every short-term unit must be registered with Fáilte Ireland, with registration completed by 31 December 2026.

    Can I Airbnb my own home in Dublin?
    Yes, within the 90-night whole-home cap (unlimited if you’re homesharing a room). Track your 90 nights cumulatively across all platforms and calendar year; register the unit with Fáilte Ireland by 31 December 2026; declare the income (Rent-a-Room relief does not apply to guest income). At €150/night the 90-night ceiling grosses ~€13,500 a year — treat it as flexible side income, not an investment return.

    Can I buy a second property in Dublin to run as an Airbnb?
    Not legally without change-of-use planning permission, which Dublin City Council is effectively not granting to new applicants in high-demand areas, and which the new National Planning Statement restricts in cities over 20,000. Buying a second home “for Airbnb” in 2026 without secured permission means buying a compliance problem — the Fáilte Ireland register (31 Dec 2026) requires a planning-compliance declaration, and unregistered or non-compliant listings face fines and de-listing.

    Do I need a Fáilte Ireland registration number?
    If you let accommodation for stays of up to 21 nights at a time, yes — from 1 December 2026, with registration required by 31 December 2026. Registration is online, annual, at a nominal fee, and gives you a unique number that must appear on every listing and advertisement. Platforms may only list registered units and must remove unregistered ones on Fáilte Ireland’s order.

    What happens if I don’t register or don’t have planning permission?
    From the register’s go-live, expect: your listing suspended or removed by the platform; a Fixed Payment Notice (fine) or legal action from Fáilte Ireland; local-authority enforcement under the Planning and Development Act 2000 where permission is missing; and — because platforms auto-report earnings to Revenue under DAC7 — a growing chance that undeclared income surfaces in a Revenue query. The historic “nobody checks” era of Dublin short lets ends on 31 December 2026.

    How is Airbnb income taxed in Ireland, and do I need to register for VAT?
    Airbnb profit is taxed at your marginal income tax rate (up to the 52% top marginal rate of income tax, USC and PRSI) and must be declared. Revenue treats short-let income as not rental income — typically trading income where services are provided — and Rent-a-Room relief does not cover guest income. VAT is the structural difference: long-term residential rent is VAT-exempt, while short-stay accommodation is chargeable at 13.5%, and registration becomes mandatory once your turnover passes €42,500 in a rolling 12 months (the services threshold since 1 January 2025). A serious year-round operator will usually cross that line; a 90-night PPR host will not.

    Do the new 2% rent-cap rules apply to Airbnb?
    No. The national lower-of-CPI-or-2% rent cap, in force since 1 March 2026, governs long-term residential tenancies — and short-term guests are not tenants. The cap matters to this comparison in two indirect ways: it makes long-term rental income predictable (capped ~2% growth, market reset at turnover), and the predictability is exactly why more landlords are weighing short-term letting at all.

    What are the best areas in Dublin for Airbnb?
    The proven short-let micro-markets are the tourist core: D2 (Temple Bar, Trinity, Grafton), D1 (O’Connell Street, Docklands/IFSC) and D8 (Liberties, around the Guinness Quarter and St James’s Gate developments), where peak-season revenue of €2,500–€4,500/month has been recorded. For long-term letting, the highest registered-rent yields sit in D1 (~10.2%), D8 (~9.2%), D10 (~8.7%) and D11 (~8.4%) — see the full district rental yields table.

    Is a corporate or mid-term let (1–6 months) a good middle ground?
    For many owners, yes. Lets above 21 nights fall outside the short-term letting register, corporate/academic tenants pay a furnished premium (€1,900–€2,800/month for a one/two-bed), and turnovers drop from ten a month to a handful a year — while the September–June academic calendar and the year-round corporate calendar smooth out tourist seasonality. Keep written fixed-term agreements with professional advice, register with the RTB where a let qualifies as a tenancy, and remember that once a tenancy runs past six months, Part 4 security of tenure attaches.


    Bottom line: choose the strategy your property is legally allowed to run

    Strip the headline revenue gap down and the 2026 verdict is calm: a compliant, well-run short-term let in Dublin’s tourist core out-earns a long-term let by roughly €150–€300 a month after tax — and costs you that difference in fees, cleaning, seasonality, platform dependence and regulatory exposure. The Airbnb revenue premium is real, but it is narrower than the gross figures suggest, it only survives self-management, and it is only available to properties the planning rules let you run year-round — your own home for 90 nights, or a second property with a change-of-use permission Dublin is no longer granting. Meanwhile the Fáilte Ireland register deadline of 31 December 2026 is converting a historically under-enforced market into a data-led one overnight.

    • Homeowner who wants flexible income from their own home? Homeshare (unlimited) or whole-home up to the 90-night cap; register by 31 December 2026; treat it as side income, not a strategy.
    • Buying a second property for maximum income? The realistic legal route in 2026 is the mid-term corporate/academic let — most of the premium, none of the STL register, few turnovers. If you must run tourist lets, buy only where change-of-use permission already exists or can genuinely be obtained — and assume it cannot.
    • Buy-to-let investor who wants rent, not a job? Long-term let, in the high-yield inner-city districts, under the 2% cap — the buy-to-let reality check has the full net-yield maths and the district yields table has the areas.

    Get the data, not the guesswork. Download “Dublin by the Numbers 2026” — our free PDF with every district’s medians, rents, yields and the letting-strategy notes on one screen, refreshed quarterly.

    Book a free 15-minute investor consultation. Tell us the property, the postcode and whether it’s your home or an investment, and we’ll tell you which letting strategy it is legally allowed to run — and what each one actually nets after the 2026 rules.

    Read the set. The best-areas hub ranks districts by buyer type; the rent-cap explainer covers the tenancy rules every long-term landlord operates under; and the rental yields by area table feeds every worked example on this site.


    Data: DETE — Short-term letting in Ireland (planning and register rules, checked 5 Sep 2026); Citizens Information — Renting your property for short-term lets (checked 5 Sep 2026); Fáilte Ireland Short-Term Tourist Letting Register; EU Short-Term Rental Regulation 2024/1028; Revenue (VAT registration thresholds and rates, 2026); AirDNA Dublin market data (2026); Daft.ie Q2 2026 Rental Report via RTÉ; RTB Rent Register (2026). All figures checked 5 September 2026. This guide is general information, not financial, tax or legal advice — short-let planning status and tax classification depend on your exact property and use, so take professional advice before acting.

    Related guides

  • Dublin Rental Yields by Area 2026: Gross and Net Returns for Every District

    Dublin Rental Yields by Area 2026: Gross and Net Returns for Every District

    What will a Dublin rental property actually return in 2026 — and how much of that will you keep? The honest answer needs two numbers, not one. The gross yield — annual rent divided by purchase price — is the headline figure every agent quotes, and on the registered-rent basis it ranges from about 5.0% in Dublin 6 to just over 10% in the north inner city. But gross is what the property earns before the landlord’s costs; net is what lands in your bank account after management, insurance, Local Property Tax, maintenance, voids and income tax of up to 52%. This guide ranks all 22 Dublin postal districts plus the Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown suburbs on one consistent, dated methodology — actual RTB-registered rents divided by actual PPR sale prices — and then walks every headline gross yield down to the net return a real investor should underwrite, under the 2% national rent cap that has applied since March 2026.

    TL;DR: On the registered-rent basis (RTB ÷ PPR), the five highest gross-yield districts in Dublin are D1 North Inner City (~10.2%), D8 Kilmainham/Inchicore/Liberties (~9.2%), D10 Ballyfermot (~8.7%), D11 Finglas (~8.4%) and D7 Cabra/Phibsborough/Stoneybatter (~7.9%) — every one of them in the north and west inner city. The premium southside (D6, D4, Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown) is a capital-growth play, not an income play, at 5.0–5.6% gross. Net yields run roughly 2–4 points below gross after operating costs and income tax, and under the post-March-2026 rent regime the yield on the day you buy is roughly the yield you keep. Best rental yield Dublin 2026, by net rather than gross: the balanced trio of D7, D12 and D9.


    Dublin’s gross-vs-net picture in 60 seconds

    • Average gross yield across Dublin is about 7.0% (all dwelling types, Global Property Guide, Q2 2026) — high by European standards. It climbs to ~8.0% for 1-beds and falls to about 5.5% for 4+-bed houses; smaller stock rents better per euro of price.
    • The cheapest districts rent best. Ballyfermot (D10, median €226,000) grosses ~8.7% while premium Ranelagh/Rathmines (D6, median €595,000) grosses ~5.0% — a four-point gap driven almost entirely by purchase price, not by rent.
    • Net is where the decision lives. After management, insurance, LPT, maintenance, voids and income tax up to 52%, a 7% gross yield can become 3–4% net — and materially less if you are mortgaged. Gross compares areas; net decides purchases.
    • The 2% cap froze the old upside. Since 1 March 2026, in-tenancy rent increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year, so you can no longer buy a low-yield area and wait for rent inflation to rescue it. Your Day-1 registered-basis yield is roughly the yield you keep.
    • Yield and growth rarely travel together. Dublin’s highest-yield districts (D1, D8, D10, D11) are also among its highest-growth — but its lowest-yield districts (D6, D4, DLR) are the least cyclical. There is no free lunch; there are only trade-offs, priced below.
    • Landlords are still exiting, which keeps entry yields attractive. Individual landlord numbers have fallen from roughly 170,000 in 2016 to under 140,000 (CSO Census 2022-derived counts), and 62% of one Dublin agency’s 2025 sellers were investors offloading buy-to-lets — stock that returns to the market, and to new landlords, at current prices.

    All figures were checked on 5 September 2026; district medians, growth and yields are refreshed quarterly (next refresh: November 2026, ahead of the year-end investor planning window).


    Methodology: the registered-rent basis (RTB ÷ PPR), and why ranges beat precision

    Gross yield = (annual rent ÷ purchase price) × 100.

    What we divide: actual rents filed on the RTB Rent Register — live since 1 March 2026, holding registered rents from the last 24 months and updated daily — by actual sale prices from the Property Price Register (PPR), the official record of every home sold in Ireland since 2010.

    Why registered rents, not asking rents: listing-site rents (Daft.ie, MyHome.ie) run roughly 5–15% above what tenants actually pay once negotiation is done, and asking prices are not sale prices (Dublin homes commonly sell ~5–10% above asking). A registered-rent ÷ sold-price series therefore runs materially lower than an asking-rent ÷ asking-price series — the same inner-city district can look 2–4 points different depending on which basis you read. Whenever someone quotes you a Dublin yield, ask which basis it uses.

    Ranges, not precision: district yields are approximations built by mapping RTB Local Electoral Areas onto postal districts and dividing median registered rents by median PPR prices. Individual property yields vary with exact location, condition, tenure and purchase price. We quote ranges and “~” figures — never false precision — and treat every single district figure as directional, not a guarantee.

    Gross vs net: gross yield ignores mortgage interest, LPT, insurance, management fees, maintenance, voids and income tax up to 52%. Net yields typically run 2–4 points below gross on the full cost-and-tax basis. Where we mark a net figure “est.”, it is derived from the district’s price tier and comparable registered rents — it is not a published series figure, and it is stated before mortgage interest, which you must model on your own loan terms.

    Sources and dates: district medians, growth and registered-basis gross yields from Dublish’s PPR/RTB analysis (Dublin House Prices by Area 2026 and Dublin Rental Yields by Area 2026, March 2026 update); official regional medians and the price index from the CSO Residential Property Price Index (12 months to June 2026); Dublin average yield by dwelling type from Global Property Guide (Q2 2026); rent-cap rules per the Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026, in force since 1 March 2026.


    The master table: all 22 Dublin districts, ranked by gross yield — with the net column that matters

    The table below is the decision screen: every district, its median price, its one-year growth, its gross yield on the registered-rent basis, an estimated net-yield range after operating costs and income tax (before mortgage interest), and the dominant stock type. It covers the 22 Dublin postal districts plus the Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown (DLR) suburbs (Blackrock, Dún Laoghaire, Dalkey, Stillorgan, Dundrum, Stepaside and the coastal villages — south-county areas that carry A-eircodes rather than D-postcodes). Sortable version: the site’s table plugin sorts on every column; the “Gross yield” column is the ranking key. Medians are PPR-based district medians via Dublish (March 2026) unless marked CSO (official median, 12 months to June 2026). Yields marked “est.” are tier-based estimates where no registered-rent series figure is published.

    District / Area Median price 1-yr growth Gross yield (reg. rent) Net yield (est.) Stock type Read
    D1 North Inner City €275,000 +6.3% ~10.2% ~5–7% Apartments, Georgian conversions, ex-council flats, new schemes Highest gross in Dublin — turnover and management intensity priced in
    D8 Kilmainham / Inchicore / Liberties €305,000 +7.4% ~9.2% ~4.5–6% Redbrick terraces, ex-industrial conversions, apartments Inner-city strength with a gentrification tailwind
    D10 Ballyfermot €226,000 +9.9% ~8.7% ~4–6% Older local-authority estates, terraces Cheapest district median and fastest-growing in Dublin
    D2 City Centre South €395,000 +4.1% ~8.6% (apartment-skewed) ~4–6% Apartments, mixed commercial/residential Apartment-heavy — house data skewed, not in the house-basis top 5
    D11 Finglas / Ballymun €246,000 +8.4% ~8.4% ~4–6% 1950s–70s estates, new regeneration apartments Yield near double-digit growth; transport pipeline
    D7 Cabra / Phibsborough / Stoneybatter €330,000 +7.5% ~7.9% ~4–5.5% Georgian-to-1930s redbrick, artisan cottages, estates, new apartments The balanced pick: yield and growth
    D9 Glasnevin / Drumcondra €355,500 +6.7% ~7.3% ~3.5–5% Redbrick, 1930s–50s estates Established family belt, reliable demand
    D3 Clontarf / East Wall / North Strand €403,881 +6.5% ~6.5% (district); ~5.8% in the premium Clontarf core ~3–4.5% Period terraces/semis, coastal houses, ex-council terraces Two markets in one postcode; see the growth section below
    D5 Raheny / Artane €385,000 +6.8% ~6.5% ~3–4.5% 1930s–70s semis and terraces Northside family value, steady demand
    D12 Drimnagh / Crumlin / Walkinstown €324,000 +8.4% ~6.1% ~3–4.5% 1930s–50s redbrick and estates FTB sweet spot; modest yield, strongest mid-market growth
    D6W Terenure / Harold’s Cross €520,000 +5.8% ~5.7% ~2.5–4% 1930s semis, some period Southside value-premium, buses not Luas/DART
    D4 Ballsbridge / Donnybrook €550,000 +4.9% ~5.6% ~2.5–4% Premium period houses, apartments Capital-growth postcode, not an income play
    Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown (Blackrock, Dún Laoghaire, Dalkey, Stillorgan, Dundrum, Stepaside) €535,000 (district series); €682,334 (CSO) +6.0% ~5.4% ~2.5–4% Coastal villages, period homes, new estates, apartments Wide area — Dalkey and Stepaside are different markets
    D6 Ranelagh / Rathmines / Rathgar €595,000 +6.0% ~5.0% ~2–3.5% Victorian/Edwardian redbrick, premium apartments Dublin’s deepest owner-occupier demand, weakest yield
    D17 Coolock / Priorswood €255,500 (PPR); €337,000 (CSO) +7.5% ~7–8.5% est. ~3.5–5.5% est. 1960s–70s estates Dublin’s least expensive eircode (CSO)
    D22 Clondalkin €281,500 +7.2% ~7–8% est. ~3.5–5.5% est. 1970s–80s estates, new build West Dublin value with new-build supply
    D24 Tallaght €290,000 +7.0% ~6.5–7.5% est. ~3–5% est. 1970s–80s estates, new build Volume market, sub-€300k entry
    D20 Palmerstown / Chapelizod €295,000 +6.5% ~6.5–7.5% est. ~3–5% est. 1930s–60s estates, terraces Quiet west-side value
    D15 Castleknock / Blanchardstown / Ashtown €325,000 +6.4% ~6–7% est. ~3–5% est. 1960s–2000s estates, new build Rail + DART+ West corridor
    D13 Donaghmede / Baldoyle / Howth €370,000 +7.0% ~6–7% est. ~3–4.5% est. 1960s–80s estates, coastal houses Coastal northside, wide spread
    D16 Rathfarnham / Ballinteer / Churchtown €485,000 +5.3% ~5–6% est. ~2.5–4% est. 1930s–70s semis, some period Southside family stock
    D18 Foxrock / Stillorgan / Carrickmines €490,000 +5.3% ~4.5–5.5% est. ~2–3.5% est. Premium detached and period Premium south county
    D14 Dundrum / Goatstown €512,000 +6.0% ~5.5–6.5% est. ~2.5–4.5% est. Mixed period, estates, Luas-era apartments Luas Green convenience

    Medians and growth: PPR-based district series via Dublish, to March 2026; CSO official medians (12 months to June 2026) shown where marked. Gross yields on the registered-rent basis (RTB ÷ PPR) via Dublish, March 2026; “est.” rows are tier-based estimates where the registered-rent series does not publish a figure. Net yields are estimates after operating costs (management, insurance, LPT, maintenance, voids) and income tax at 40–52%, before mortgage interest — see the net-yield reality section for how each column is built.

    How to read the table: the gross column answers “what would a cash buyer earn on the median home at the median registered rent today?” It is a comparison tool across areas, not a forecast for any single property. D2’s ~8.6% is carried for completeness but is skewed by its apartment-heavy sales mix, so it is excluded from the house-basis rankings and the top-5 discussion below. And whatever the gross column says, the net column is the closer to what you bank — read the two together, never gross alone.


    The top 5 gross-yield areas: where the headline numbers work hardest

    These five districts form Dublin’s gross-yield ladder on the registered-rent basis. All sit in the north and west inner city, where purchase prices are low relative to rents — and where running costs, turnover and management intensity also run higher. Each entry lists the gross figure, the story under it, and the catch that net maths must price in.

    1. D1 North Inner City — ~10.2% gross. The highest registered-basis gross yield in Dublin, on a €275,000 district median with registered 3-bed rents around €2,332/month. The catch is composition: this is an apartment-and-conversion district with high tenant turnover, patchier stock and heavier management intensity than any suburb. You are buying yield and a +6.3% growth rate, but underwrite voids and the management fee before you bank the headline. Best suited to hands-on investors who can manage a denser portfolio.

    2. D8 Kilmainham, Inchicore & the Liberties — ~9.2% gross. The south-inner-city version of the D1 story at a €305,000 median (+7.4% growth): redbrick terraces and ex-industrial conversions close to the Luas Red Line, with strong FTB demand for apartments underneath the landlord market — D8 apartment values rose about 10% in 2025 on FTB demand (agency data, Owen Reilly). Gentrification is further along than in D10/D11, which is good for resale liquidity and slightly softer for pure yield.

    3. D10 Ballyfermot — ~8.7% gross. Dublin’s cheapest district median (€226,000) and its fastest-growing (+9.9%) — the rare pure-yield-plus-growth combination. Older local-authority stock means a heavier maintenance line in the net maths, and the commute is the longest of the top five. For a cash buyer able to refresh a tired terrace, the gap between gross and net can be narrower here than the table suggests — if the refurb is priced in at purchase.

    4. D11 Finglas & Ballymun — ~8.4% gross. A €246,000 median (+8.4%) with BusConnects already in delivery and Luas Finglas proposed — yield today with a transport-upgrade story underneath. The master-table worked example below runs a Finglas house through the full gross-to-net bridge, because this is the district where first-time landlords most often chase the headline.

    5. D7 Cabra, Phibsborough & Stoneybatter — ~7.9% gross. The gentrification corridor with the strongest balance in the city: about 7.9% gross and about 7.5% annual appreciation, on registered 3-bed rents around €2,161/month against a €330,000 median. The net column is healthier than D1’s because turnover is steadier and the tenant pool is older and more settled. Full district breakdown in our Dublin 7 guide.

    Why D2 (~8.6%) is not in the top 5: its yield is computed across an apartment-dominated sales mix and Dublish flags the house data as skewed; we keep the house-basis ranking clean. If you are buying apartments rather than houses, D1, D2 and D8 together are Dublin’s strongest apartment-rental markets, with apartment gross yields of roughly 7–9% achievable at €200,000–€350,000 entry points — check the RTB Rent Register for the exact block and scheme before you bid.


    The capital-growth plays: low yield, high growth (buy these for the asset, not the rent)

    If your goal is appreciation rather than income, the premium southside is the classic answer — at the price of a gross yield that barely covers holding costs. Under the 2% cap, these are now pure capital assets; the rent is a holding contribution, not the strategy.

    Area Gross yield (reg. basis) 1-yr growth The play
    D6 Ranelagh / Rathmines / Rathgar ~5.0% +6.0% Premium capital growth; D6 averaged €865,944 per sale with the city’s fastest 4.1-week selling time in one agency’s 2025 books
    Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown ~5.4% +6.0% Coastal school-belt south Dublin; CSO median €682,334, Blackrock’s A94 the most expensive eircode in Ireland at €851,750
    D3 Clontarf core ~5.8% (premium core); ~6.5% district-wide +6.5% “Approaching premium” northside coast — the €403,881 district median hides East Wall/North Strand entry points at €235k–€287k

    The one-line read on this group: 5.0–5.8% gross nets to roughly 2–3.5% after costs and tax — these are capital assets, not income assets. D6, D4 and DLR are the least cyclical parts of Dublin’s market, which is exactly why buyers accept the yield penalty: the demand underneath is owner-occupier, deep and shock-resistant. D3 is the hybrid: district-wide it still grosses ~6.5% because the affordable East Wall/North Strand/Ballybough sub-markets (growing 9–12.5% a year) drag the blend up, while a Clontarf-proper house at €450,000+ and ~€2,176/month rent lands closer to the ~5.8% figure. Our D6-v-D4 premium guide (due this autumn) compares the pure capital-growth postcodes head-to-head.


    The balanced picks: yield and growth in one postcode

    For most small landlords, the districts that matter are where the rent covers the holding costs while the capital compounds — the rows where gross and growth both clear 6%:

    Area Gross yield (reg. basis) 1-yr growth Why it balances
    D7 Cabra / Phibsborough / Stoneybatter ~7.9% +7.5% The rare postcode where yield and growth both clear 7% — gentrification that has not peaked
    D12 Drimnagh / Crumlin / Walkinstown ~6.1% +8.4% Modest yield, the mid-market’s strongest appreciation — a capital-growth play that rents
    D9 Glasnevin / Drumcondra ~7.3% +6.7% Northside family belt: quality stock, reliable tenant demand, MetroLink Glasnevin station planned

    D7 is the balanced archetype. D12 is the FTB-and-investor crossover: a couple on €80,000 combined can borrow roughly 4× income into the €324,000 median, which keeps a floor under resale demand while you collect ~6.1% gross — and its +8.4% appreciation has been the mid-market’s strongest. D9 costs about €30,000 more than D7 at the median but trades a little yield for stronger family-tenant quality, steadier voids and the planned MetroLink station at Glasnevin. On a net basis — the column this guide is built around — the balanced trio is the recommendation for first-time landlords: income that mostly covers costs, growth that builds equity, and tenant demand that does not depend on the student cycle or short-let rules.


    Net-yield reality: what a Dublin landlord actually keeps (gross vs net yield, Ireland edition)

    Gross yield is the headline; net yield is the bank balance — and for any Dublin rental yield 2026 comparison, the gap between them is the whole conversation. It is wider in Ireland than almost anywhere else in Europe, because the tax line is brutal. The cost stack on an Irish buy-to-let, in order of size:

    1. Income tax up to 52% — the single biggest line. Rental profit is taxed at your marginal rate (income tax, USC and PRSI combined, to a 52% top band), and unlike mortgage interest it is unavoidable. A 7% gross yield is roughly 3.4% after top-rate tax, before any other cost — the single biggest reason gross-vs-net matters and why every credible yield guide in Ireland now leads with it.
    2. Mortgage interest — the biggest cash line for leveraged buyers. At 70% loan-to-value and a ~4–4.5% rate, interest alone can consume most of a 6% gross yield in year one. (The master-table net column is stated before mortgage interest on purpose: your LTV and rate are yours to model.)
    3. Management fees of 7–10% of rent if you use an agent — the single line a hands-on landlord can eliminate by self-managing.
    4. Insurance and Local Property Tax — typically €1,200–€1,800 a year on a mid-market Dublin property.
    5. Maintenance of roughly 1–2% of value a year — and more in the older D10/D11/D17 local-authority stock that tops the gross-yield table.
    6. Voids — Dublin’s overall vacancy is sub-1%, so empty periods are short, but a month’s void on a €2,500/month apartment costs €2,500 regardless; turnover districts (D1, D2, D8) eat more void risk than family belts (D9, D13).

    The gross-to-net bridge, worked on a real district example

    Author calculation on the series’ standard assumptions (7% management, ~€1,500 insurance + LPT, ~€3,500 maintenance, tax at marginal rate; matching the buy-to-let reality check): a €246,000 Finglas (D11) house renting at the ~€1,715/month registered level shows ~8.4% gross — the number that sells the deal. Here is the full bridge to net:

    Line Annual amount Running yield on €246,000
    Registered rent (€1,715 × 12) €20,580 8.4% gross
    Less management (7%) −€1,441
    Less insurance + LPT −€1,500
    Less maintenance (~1.4% of value) −€3,500
    Pre-tax operating cash flow ≈€14,140 ≈5.7% before tax
    Less income tax at 40% −€5,656
    Net (40% marginal rate) ≈€8,480 ≈3.4% net
    Net at the 52% top rate ≈€6,790 ≈2.8% net
    Mortgage interest (70% LTV @ ~4.25%) −€7,320 −3.0 pts of the gross

    Author calculation, September 2026, on mid-case assumptions — your own numbers will differ, which is why the master table quotes net ranges, not points. The interest line also reduces taxable profit; the exact relief mechanics depend on your loan and letting history — run the final figure with your accountant.

    Read that table twice before buying anything. An 8.4% gross headline becomes ~3.4% net at the 40% rate before mortgage interest — and adding a 70% LTV mortgage at ~4.25% costs roughly €7,300 a year in cash, which turns the same property into a single-digit-positive or negative cash-flow asset in year one, while you bank the appreciation and the capital repayments instead. That is not an argument against buying — it is the argument for buying in the balanced districts where growth does the heavy lifting, and for treating every “8% yield!” listing as an 8% gross yield until the bridge has been run.

    What the net column in the master table assumes

    The net ranges in the master table are built on this same bridge, at 40–52% marginal rates, with costs scaled to each district’s price tier and stock type: apartment districts carry heavier management lines, older local-authority stock carries heavier maintenance, and the premium southside carries the lightest costs but the thinnest income. Cash buyers at the 40% rate land at the top of each range; leveraged buyers at the 52% rate land below the bottom of it. If a source quotes you only a gross yield, treat it as an advertisement, not analysis — this category’s buy-to-let reality check models hold-vs-exit scenarios under the current rules.


    The 2% rent cap: why Day-1 yield is now the whole game

    Since 1 March 2026, the Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026 replaced Rent Pressure Zones with one national system: in-tenancy rent increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year. With CPI at 3.4% in June 2026, 2% is the operative cap for existing tenancies, on 90 days’ notice with a same-day copy to the RTB. Qualifying new-build apartments (construction started after 10 June 2025) follow CPI only.

    What this does to the gross-vs-net decision:

    • In-tenancy growth is structurally capped at ~2%. The old assumption that rents inflate 4–6% a year and rescue a marginal purchase is gone. Your Day-1 yield is roughly the yield you keep — which is why this guide ranks on today’s registered rents, not on rent-growth fantasy.
    • New lets still reset to market. When a tenancy turns over, the rent can be set at the current market rate (the average Dublin two-bed market rent was about €2,550–€2,650/month in Q2 2026, Daft via RTÉ) — so buying a property that can be re-let at market, rather than one locked into an old below-market tenancy, matters more than ever. Market resets are also available at the end of each rolling 6-year cycle.
    • The register is your underwriting tool. The RTB Rent Register (live 1 March 2026, updated daily) lets you benchmark a property’s current and achievable rent against three comparable registered rents before you bid — no more guessing from asking-rent figures.
    • Net-effect on area choice: districts where registered rents already sit close to market (high turnover, frequent new lets — most of the D1/D8/D10 ladder) preserve your reset optionality; districts with long-tenancy, below-market registered rents cap your realistic Day-1 income until turnover. Our rent-cap explainer walks through the mechanics for both tenants and landlords.

    Auction and receiver-sale yields: the higher-gross route, with strings attached

    The master table is built from private-treaty PPR sales. Auction and receiver lots — stock sold through Wilsons Auctions, BidX1 and the receiver-sale market — frequently change hands below the equivalent private-treaty price, and because gross yield divides rent by purchase price, a lower purchase price mechanically produces a higher gross yield for the same rent.

    Worked example: a D7 house renting at €2,161/month would gross ~7.9% bought at the €330,000 district median — but bought at €290,000 (a realistic auction discount of 10–12% plus fees) the same rent grosses ~8.9%. At a 20% discount, ~9.9%. The headline can look like the top of the ladder for a fraction of the D1 entry price — but so can the cost lines.

    The strings attached, before you chase auction yields:

    • Cash or fast finance. Auction lots close quickly (typically 21–28 days to completion on BidX1; immediately on the rostrum at Wilsons) — no mortgage condition, no survey condition.
    • You buy what you see. Most lots sell with limited or no structural survey, and some are in receivership precisely because the property was neglected. Budget the repair line before you celebrate the yield — the net bridge punishes a €20,000–€40,000 refurb you did not price in.
    • Tenants in situ cut both ways. A receiver lot with a sitting tenant brings immediate income — but the registered rent may sit below market, and the 2% cap limits what you can raise it to between cycles. Check the RTB Register entry before bidding, not after.
    • Fees and legal packs. Buyer fees (typically 1.5–2.5% on online auctions), legal-pack review and any arrears or possession complexity eat into the discount — net of fees, a “10–12% discount” is often 7–9%.
    • They still register on the PPR. Auction prices feed the same register that builds district medians, so a run of receiver sales can nudge a district’s median — another reason to read medians as ranges, not precision.

    Verdict: auction and receiver yields are real but conditional. They suit experienced, cash-ready investors who can price refurbishment and manage tenancy complexity; they are not the entry route for a first-time landlord who needs a mortgage and a survey.


    Interactive: work out your own yield

    Use the site’s rental-yield calculator to test any purchase: enter the price you expect to pay and the monthly rent the property can realistically achieve (check the RTB Rent Register for comparables), and it returns gross yield, estimated net yield at your marginal tax rate, and the rent you would need to hit a 5% net target. The interactive version is embedded on this page; the formula is the same one behind every table above:

    Gross yield = (monthly rent × 12) ÷ purchase price × 100.
    Net yield (est.) = gross yield less operating costs (management, insurance, LPT, maintenance, voids) and income tax at your marginal rate — before mortgage interest.

    (Publisher: the standalone calculator embed — HTML + JS, no dependencies — is in the publisher notes at the end of this file.)


    Frequently asked questions

    What is the best rental yield area in Dublin in 2026?
    On the registered-rent basis (RTB ÷ PPR), the highest gross yields are D1 North Inner City ~10.2%, D8 ~9.2%, D10 Ballyfermot ~8.7%, D11 Finglas ~8.4% and D7 ~7.9%. For the best net return after costs and tax — and for yield plus capital growth — D7, D12 and D9 are the balanced picks. (Dublish, March 2026; ranges, not promises.)

    What is the average rental yield in Dublin?
    About 7.0% gross across all dwelling types (Global Property Guide, Q2 2026): roughly 8.0% for 1-beds, 7.6% for 2-beds, 6.9% for 3-beds and 5.5% for 4+-beds. District figures range from about 5.0% (D6) to just over 10% (D1) on the registered basis — and net runs 2–4 points lower across the board.

    How is rental yield calculated in Ireland?
    Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price × 100 (e.g., €2,000 a month on a €300,000 property = 8.0%). Net yield subtracts the landlord’s real costs — mortgage interest, LPT, insurance, management, maintenance, voids and income tax up to 52% — typically landing 2–4 points lower. Always check whether a quoted figure uses registered rents (RTB) or asking rents (Daft/MyHome): the basis changes the answer by several points.

    What is the difference between gross and net yield?
    Gross yield is rent ÷ price with nothing deducted — the universal comparison metric. Net yield is what you bank after costs and tax: typically 2–4 points lower, and the gap widens at the 52% top rate or with mortgage interest. A 7% gross yield is roughly 3.4% after top-rate tax, before expenses. This guide’s gross-vs-net rule of thumb: gross compares areas; net decides purchases.

    Is buy-to-let still worth it in Dublin in 2026?
    Only with honest maths. A 7–10% gross buy-to-let yield in Dublin’s north and west inner city is genuinely high by European standards, but net runs 2–4 points lower, mortgage interest can absorb another 2–3 points, and the 2% national rent cap limits in-tenancy growth — so the strategy now favours entry yield plus capital growth in the balanced districts (D7, D12, D9) over rental-increase upside anywhere. Model net at your own tax rate and LTV before committing.

    How does the 2% rent cap affect rental yields?
    Since 1 March 2026, in-tenancy increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year, so you can no longer underwrite on fast rent growth — your Day-1 yield is roughly the yield you keep. New lets can still be set at market, which is why high-turnover districts retain reset optionality and why checking the RTB Rent Register before you buy matters more than ever.

    Are Dublin 6, D4 and Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown good for rental yield?
    As income plays, no — 5.0–5.6% gross nets to roughly 2–3.5% after costs and tax. They are capital-growth plays: reliable appreciation in the least cyclical parts of Dublin’s market. Buy there for growth, not rent; buy D7/D12/D9 if you need the rent to work.

    Do auction and receiver sales offer higher yields?
    Often yes on the gross figure, because the purchase price is lower for the same rent — a 10–20% auction discount can lift gross yield by 1–2 points. But auction lots need cash or fast finance, sell without survey conditions, and often carry repair and tenancy complications. Experienced investors only.

    Where can I check actual rents and sale prices myself?
    The RTB Rent Register (live 1 March 2026, updated daily) shows registered rents for comparable properties — benchmark any target rent against three comparables. The Property Price Register (propertypriceregister.ie) records every sale price. Both are free and official.


    Bottom line: pick the column you will actually be paid on

    Dublin in 2026 rewards yield investors who buy where the rent already works, because the 2% cap means the rent will not grow its way out of a bad purchase. The gross-yield ladder runs D1 (~10.2%), D8 (~9.2%), D10 (~8.7%), D11 (~8.4%), D7 (~7.9%) on the registered-rent basis; the balanced growth-plus-rent picks are D7, D12 and D9; and the premium southside — D6, D4, DLR — is a capital play at 5.0–5.6% gross. Net everything at your own tax rate and mortgage terms before committing, treat auction-discount yields as the experienced-investor route they are, and remember the guide’s core message: gross yield is what the property earns; net yield is what you keep.

    • Yield investor? North and west inner city: D1, D8, D10, D11 — and underwrite 2%-a-year rent growth under the new cap.
    • Growth-plus-rent (the best net maths for most)? D7, D12, D9 — the balanced column of the master table.
    • Capital only? D6, D4, DLR — expect 5–5.6% gross and roughly half that net.
    • Cash buyer with refurbishment appetite? Run the auction/receiver screen (Wilsons, BidX1) against the same district yields — then run the net bridge on the discounted price.

    Get the data, not the guesswork. Download “Dublin by the Numbers 2026” — our free PDF with every shortlisted district’s medians, growth and yields — gross and net — on one screen, refreshed quarterly.

    Book a free 15-minute investor consultation. Tell us your budget, your yield target and whether you will be mortgaged, and we will shortlist the two or three districts (and property types) worth your weekend viewings — with the net-yield bridge you should underwrite, run on your numbers.

    Read the set. The best-areas hub ranks the same districts by buyer type, investor ladder included; the buy-to-let reality check under the 2% cap is the companion piece to this table; and the rent-cap explainer covers the rules every landlord now operates under. Area guides for Dublin 12 and the D7/D6-v-D4 postcodes publish through the autumn.


    Data: RTB Rent Register and Property Price Register via Dublish (March 2026), CSO Residential Property Price Index (12 months to June 2026), Global Property Guide (Q2 2026), Daft.ie rental reports via RTÉ (2026). All figures checked 5 September 2026 and refreshed quarterly. This guide is general information, not financial, tax or legal advice — model net yields with a tax advisor before committing capital.

    Related guides

  • Dublin Rental Yields by Area in 2026: The Full District Table, Ranked (Registered-Rent Basis)

    Dublin Rental Yields by Area in 2026: The Full District Table, Ranked (Registered-Rent Basis)

    Which Dublin area gives you the best rental yield in 2026? The honest answer is: it depends on which yield you mean, and which data you trust. Gross yields on the registered-rent basis — actual RTB-registered rents divided by actual PPR sale prices — range from about 5.0% in Dublin 6 to over 10% in the north inner city, with the affordable north and west of the city out-yielding the premium southside by a wide margin. This guide ranks every Dublin district on one consistent, dated methodology, shows what a headline gross yield really nets to after the 52% tax rate, mortgage interest and running costs, and explains how the new 2% national rent cap changes the maths for good.

    TL;DR: On the registered-rent basis, the five strongest gross-yield districts in Dublin are D1 North Inner City (~10.2%), D8 Kilmainham/Inchicore/Liberties (~9.2%), D10 Ballyfermot (~8.7%), D11 Finglas (~8.4%) and D7 Cabra/Phibsborough/Stoneybatter (~7.9%). The premium southside (D6, D4, Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown) is a capital-growth play, not a yield play, at 5.0–5.6% gross. Net yields run roughly 2–4 points below gross after costs and tax, and under the post-March-2026 rent regime your Day-1 yield is roughly the yield you keep.


    Dublin’s yield picture in 2026 in 60 seconds

    • Average gross yield across Dublin is about 7.0% (all dwelling types, Global Property Guide, Q2 2026) — high by European standards, and it climbs to 8.0% for 1-beds and falls to about 5.5% for 4+-bed houses.
    • The yield-price inversion is stark: the cheapest districts rent best. Ballyfermot (D10, median €226,000) grosses ~8.7% while premium Ranelagh/Rathmines (D6, median €595,000) grosses ~5.0% — a four-point gap driven almost entirely by price, not rent.
    • The new regime favours entry yield. Since 1 March 2026, in-tenancy rent increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year, so you can no longer buy into a low-yield area and hope rents catch up. The yield on the day you buy is roughly the yield you keep.
    • Net is not gross. After management, insurance, LPT, maintenance, voids and income tax of up to 52%, a 7% gross yield can become 3–4% net — and less if you are mortgaged. Every table below carries both.
    • Landlords are still exiting. Individual landlord numbers have fallen from roughly 170,000 in 2016 to under 140,000 (CSO Census 2022-derived counts), and 62% of one Dublin agency’s 2025 sellers were investors offloading buy-to-lets — which is part of why yields remain attractive for those entering.

    All figures were checked on 5 September 2026; district medians, growth and yields are refreshed quarterly (next refresh: November 2026, ahead of the year-end investor planning window).


    Methodology box: the registered-rent basis (RTB ÷ PPR)

    Gross yield = (annual rent ÷ purchase price) × 100.

    What we divide: actual rents filed on the RTB Rent Register — live since 1 March 2026 and holding registered rents from the last 24 months, updated daily — by actual sale prices from the Property Price Register (PPR), the official record of every home sold in Ireland since 2010.

    Why it differs from the asking-rent / asking-price basis: listing-site rents (Daft.ie, MyHome.ie) tend to run 5–15% above what tenants actually pay after negotiation, and asking prices are not sale prices (Dublin homes commonly sell ~5–10% above asking). A registered-rent ÷ sold-price series therefore runs materially lower than an asking-rent ÷ asking-price series — the same district can look 2–4 points different depending on source (Dublish’s registered-basis figures vs Investropa’s asking-basis estimates for the same inner-city areas are the best-known example of the gap).

    Ranges, not precision: district yields are approximations from mapping RTB Local Electoral Areas to postal districts and dividing median rents by median prices. Individual property yields vary with exact location, condition and purchase price. We quote ranges and “~” figures, never false precision — treat any single district figure as directional, not a guarantee.

    Tax and leverage caveat: gross yield ignores mortgage interest, LPT, insurance, management fees, maintenance, voids and income tax up to 52%. Net yields typically run 2–4 points below gross on the full cost-and-tax basis. Where we mark a yield “est.”, it is derived from the district’s price tier and comparable registered rents and is not a published series figure.

    Sources and dates: district medians, growth and registered-basis gross yields from Dublish’s PPR/RTB analysis (Dublin House Prices by Area 2026 and Dublin Rental Yields by Area 2026, March 2026 update); official regional medians and the price index from the CSO Residential Property Price Index (12 months to June 2026); Dublin average yield by dwelling type from Global Property Guide (Q2 2026); rent-cap rules per the Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026, in force since 1 March 2026.


    The master table: every Dublin district, ranked by gross yield

    22 postal districts plus the Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown (DLR) suburbs (Blackrock, Dún Laoghaire, Dalkey, Stillorgan, Dundrum, Stepaside and the coastal villages — south-county areas that carry A-eircodes rather than D-postcodes). Sortable version: the site’s table plugin sorts on every column; the “Gross yield” column is the ranking key. Medians are PPR-based district medians via Dublish (March 2026) unless marked CSO (official median, 12 months to June 2026). Yields marked “est.” are tier-based estimates where no registered-rent series figure is published.

    District / Area Median price 1-yr growth Gross yield (reg. rent) Net yield (est.) Stock type Read
    D1 North Inner City €275,000 +6.3% ~10.2% ~5–7% Apartments, Georgian conversions, ex-council flats, new schemes Highest gross in Dublin — turnover and management intensity priced in
    D8 Kilmainham / Inchicore / Liberties €305,000 +7.4% ~9.2% ~4.5–6% Redbrick terraces, ex-industrial conversions, apartments Inner-city strength with a gentrification tailwind
    D10 Ballyfermot €226,000 +9.9% ~8.7% ~4–6% Older local-authority estates, terraces Cheapest district median and fastest-growing in Dublin
    D2 City Centre South €395,000 +4.1% ~8.6% (apartment-skewed) ~4–6% Apartments, mixed commercial/residential Apartment-heavy — house data skewed, not in the house-basis top 5
    D11 Finglas / Ballymun €246,000 +8.4% ~8.4% ~4–6% 1950s–70s estates, new regeneration apartments Yield near double-digit growth; transport pipeline
    D7 Cabra / Phibsborough / Stoneybatter €330,000 +7.5% ~7.9% ~4–5.5% Georgian-to-1930s redbrick, artisan cottages, estates, new apartments The balanced pick: yield and growth
    D9 Glasnevin / Drumcondra €355,500 +6.7% ~7.3% ~3.5–5% Redbrick, 1930s–50s estates Established family belt, reliable demand
    D3 Clontarf / East Wall / North Strand €403,881 +6.5% ~6.5% (district); ~5.8% in the premium Clontarf core ~3–4.5% Period terraces/semis, coastal houses, ex-council terraces Two markets in one postcode; see the growth section below
    D5 Raheny / Artane €385,000 +6.8% ~6.5% ~3–4.5% 1930s–70s semis and terraces Northside family value, steady demand
    D12 Drimnagh / Crumlin / Walkinstown €324,000 +8.4% ~6.1% ~3–4.5% 1930s–50s redbrick and estates FTB sweet spot; modest yield, strongest mid-market growth
    D6W Terenure / Harold’s Cross €520,000 +5.8% ~5.7% ~2.5–4% 1930s semis, some period Southside value-premium, buses not Luas/DART
    D4 Ballsbridge / Donnybrook €550,000 +4.9% ~5.6% ~2.5–4% Premium period houses, apartments Capital-growth postcode, not an income play
    Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown (Blackrock, Dún Laoghaire, Dalkey, Stillorgan, Dundrum, Stepaside) €535,000 (district series); €682,334 (CSO) +6.0% ~5.4% ~2.5–4% Coastal villages, period homes, new estates, apartments Wide area — Dalkey and Stepaside are different markets
    D6 Ranelagh / Rathmines / Rathgar €595,000 +6.0% ~5.0% ~2–3.5% Victorian/Edwardian redbrick, premium apartments Dublin’s deepest owner-occupier demand, weakest yield
    D17 Coolock / Priorswood €255,500 (PPR); €337,000 (CSO) +7.5% ~7–8.5% est. ~3.5–5.5% est. 1960s–70s estates Dublin’s least expensive eircode (CSO)
    D22 Clondalkin €281,500 +7.2% ~7–8% est. ~3.5–5.5% est. 1970s–80s estates, new build West Dublin value with new-build supply
    D24 Tallaght €290,000 +7.0% ~6.5–7.5% est. ~3–5% est. 1970s–80s estates, new build Volume market, sub-€300k entry
    D20 Palmerstown / Chapelizod €295,000 +6.5% ~6.5–7.5% est. ~3–5% est. 1930s–60s estates, terraces Quiet west-side value
    D15 Castleknock / Blanchardstown / Ashtown €325,000 +6.4% ~6–7% est. ~3–5% est. 1960s–2000s estates, new build Rail + DART+ West corridor
    D13 Donaghmede / Baldoyle / Howth €370,000 +7.0% ~6–7% est. ~3–4.5% est. 1960s–80s estates, coastal houses Coastal northside, wide spread
    D16 Rathfarnham / Ballinteer / Churchtown €485,000 +5.3% ~5–6% est. ~2.5–4% est. 1930s–70s semis, some period Southside family stock
    D18 Foxrock / Stillorgan / Carrickmines €490,000 +5.3% ~4.5–5.5% est. ~2–3.5% est. Premium detached and period Premium south county
    D14 Dundrum / Goatstown €512,000 +6.0% ~5.5–6.5% est. ~2.5–4.5% est. Mixed period, estates, Luas-era apartments Luas Green convenience

    Medians and growth: PPR-based district series via Dublish, to March 2026; CSO official medians (12 months to June 2026) shown where marked. Gross yields on the registered-rent basis (RTB ÷ PPR) via Dublish, March 2026; “est.” rows are tier-based estimates where the registered-rent series does not publish a figure. Net yields are estimates after operating costs and income tax at 40–52%, before mortgage interest — see the net-yield reality section.

    How to read the table: the yield column answers “what would a cash buyer earn on the median home at the median registered rent today?” It is a comparison tool across areas, not a forecast for any single property. D2’s ~8.6% is carried for completeness but is skewed by its apartment-heavy sales mix, so it is excluded from the house-basis rankings and the top-5 discussion below.


    The top 5 gross-yield areas: where the numbers work hardest

    These five districts form Dublin’s yield ladder on the registered-rent basis. All sit in the north and west inner city, where purchase prices are low relative to rents — and where running costs and management intensity run higher.

    1. D1 North Inner City — ~10.2% gross. The highest registered-basis gross yield in Dublin, on a €275,000 district median with registered 3-bed rents around €2,332/month. The catch is composition: this is an apartment-and-conversion district with high tenant turnover, higher management intensity and patchier stock. You are buying yield plus a +6.3% growth rate, but underwrite the voids and the management fee before you bank the headline.

    2. D8 Kilmainham, Inchicore & the Liberties — ~9.2% gross. The south-inner-city version of the D1 story at a €305,000 median (+7.4% growth): redbrick terraces and ex-industrial conversions close to the Luas Red Line, with strong FTB demand for apartments underneath the landlord market. D8 apartment values rose about 10% in 2025 on FTB demand (agency data, Owen Reilly).

    3. D10 Ballyfermot — ~8.7% gross. Dublin’s cheapest district median (€226,000) and its fastest-growing (+9.9%) — a rare pure-yield-plus-growth combination. Older local-authority stock means a higher maintenance line in the net maths, and the commute is the longest of the top five.

    4. D11 Finglas & Ballymun — ~8.4% gross. A €246,000 median (+8.4%) with BusConnects in delivery and Luas Finglas proposed — yield today with a transport-upgrade story underneath.

    5. D7 Cabra, Phibsborough & Stoneybatter — ~7.9% gross. The gentrification corridor with the strongest balance in the city: about 7.9% gross and about 7.5% annual appreciation, on registered 3-bed rents around €2,161/month against a €330,000 median. Full district breakdown in our Dublin 7 guide.

    Why D2 (~8.6%) is not in the top 5: its yield is computed across an apartment-dominated sales mix and Dublish flags the house data as skewed; we keep the house-basis ranking clean. If you are buying apartments rather than houses, D1, D2 and D8 together are Dublin’s strongest apartment-rental markets, with apartment gross yields of roughly 7–9% achievable at €200,000–€350,000 entry points.


    The capital-growth plays: low yield, high growth

    If you are buying for appreciation rather than income, the premium southside is the classic answer — at the price of a yield that barely covers costs.

    Area Gross yield (reg. basis) 1-yr growth The play
    D6 Ranelagh / Rathmines / Rathgar ~5.0% +6.0% Premium capital growth; D6 averaged €865,944 per sale with the city’s fastest 4.1-week selling time in one agency’s 2025 books
    Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown ~5.4% +6.0% Coastal school-belt south Dublin; CSO median €682,334, Blackrock’s A94 the most expensive eircode in Ireland at €851,750
    D3 Clontarf core ~5.8% (premium core); ~6.5% district-wide +6.5% “Approaching premium” northside coast — the district median €403,881 hides East Wall/North Strand entry points at €235k–€287k

    The one-line read on this group: 5.0–5.8% gross nets to roughly 2–3.5% after costs and tax — these are capital assets, not income assets. D6, D4 and DLR are the least cyclical parts of Dublin’s market, which is exactly why buyers accept the yield penalty. D3 is the hybrid: on the whole district it still grosses ~6.5% because the affordable East Wall/North Strand/Ballybough sub-markets (growing 9–12.5% a year) drag the blended numbers up, while a Clontarf proper house at €450,000+ and ~€2,176/month rent lands closer to the ~5.8% figure. Our D6-v-D4 premium guide (due this autumn) compares the pure capital-growth postcodes head-to-head.


    The balanced picks: yield and growth in one postcode

    For most small landlords, the districts that matter are the ones where the rent covers the holding costs while the capital compounds:

    Area Gross yield (reg. basis) 1-yr growth Why it balances
    D7 Cabra / Phibsborough / Stoneybatter ~7.9% +7.5% The rare postcode where yield and growth both clear 7% — gentrification that has not peaked
    D12 Drimnagh / Crumlin / Walkinstown ~6.1% +8.4% Modest yield, the mid-market’s strongest appreciation — a capital-growth play that rents
    D9 Glasnevin / Drumcondra ~7.3% +6.7% Northside family belt: quality stock, reliable tenant demand, MetroLink Glasnevin station planned

    D7 is the balanced archetype and the subject of our dedicated district guide. D12 is the FTB-and-investor crossover: a couple on €80,000 combined can borrow roughly 4× income into the €324,000 median, which keeps a floor under resale demand while you collect ~6.1% gross. D9 costs about €30,000 more than D7 at the median but trades a little yield for stronger family-tenant quality and steadier voids.


    Net-yield reality: what a landlord actually keeps

    Gross yield is the headline; net yield is the bank balance. The cost stack on an Irish buy-to-let, in order:

    1. Mortgage interest — the biggest line. At 70% loan-to-value and a ~4–4.5% rate, interest alone can consume most of a 6% gross yield in year one.
    2. Income tax up to 52% — rental profit is taxed at your marginal rate (income tax, USC and PRSI combined, to a 52% top band). A 7% gross yield is roughly 3.4% after top-rate tax, before expenses — the single biggest reason gross-vs-net matters.
    3. Management fees of 7–10% of rent if you use an agent.
    4. Insurance and Local Property Tax — typically €1,200–€1,800 a year on a mid-market Dublin property.
    5. Maintenance of 1–2% of value a year, and more in older D10/D11/D17 stock.
    6. Voids — Dublin’s overall vacancy is sub-1%, so empty periods are short, but a month’s void on a €2,500/month apartment costs €2,500 regardless.

    Worked example (author calculation, matching the W3 hub): a €246,000 Finglas house renting at €1,715/month shows 8.4% gross. After a 7% management fee, roughly €1,500 in insurance and LPT, about €3,500 in maintenance, and income tax at 40%, the net return is closer to 4–5% before mortgage interest — and lower again at the 52% top rate or with leverage. That is why the net column in the master table sits 2–4 points below gross.

    The rule every credible yield guide now states: treat any source that quotes only gross yields with suspicion; model net, always, at your own marginal rate and with your actual mortgage terms. This category’s buy-to-let reality check models hold-vs-exit scenarios under the new rules.


    The 2% rent cap: why Day-1 yield is now the whole game

    Since 1 March 2026, the Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026 replaced Rent Pressure Zones with one national system: in-tenancy rent increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year. With CPI at 3.4% in June 2026, 2% is the operative cap for existing tenancies, on 90 days’ notice with a same-day copy to the RTB. Qualifying new-build apartments (construction started after 10 June 2025) follow CPI only.

    What this does to yield maths:

    • In-tenancy growth is structurally capped at ~2%. The old assumption that rents inflate 4–6% a year and rescue a marginal purchase is gone. Your Day-1 yield is roughly the yield you keep.
    • New lets still reset to market. When a tenancy turns over, the rent can be set at the current market rate (the average Dublin two-bed market rent was about €2,550–€2,650/month in Q2 2026, Daft via RTÉ) — so buying a property that can be re-let at market, rather than one locked into an old below-market tenancy, matters more than ever. Market resets are also available at the end of each rolling 6-year cycle.
    • The register is your underwriting tool. The RTB Rent Register (live 1 March 2026, updated daily) lets you benchmark a property’s current and achievable rent against three comparable registered rents before you bid — no more guessing on asking-rent figures.

    Practical consequence for area choice: districts where registered rents already sit close to market (high turnover, new lets frequent — most of the D1/D8/D10 inner-city ladder) preserve your reset optionality; districts with long-tenancy, below-market registered rents cap your realistic Day-1 income until turnover. Our rent-cap explainer walks through the mechanics for both tenants and landlords.


    Auction and receiver-sale yields: the higher-gross route (with strings)

    The master table is built from private-treaty PPR sales. Auction and receiver lots — the stock sold through Wilsons Auctions, BidX1 and the receiver-sale market — frequently change hands below the equivalent private-treaty price, and because gross yield divides rent by purchase price, a lower purchase price mechanically produces a higher gross yield for the same rent.

    Example: a D7 house renting at €2,161/month would gross ~7.9% bought at the €330,000 district median — but bought at €290,000 (a realistic auction discount of 10–12% plus fees) the same rent grosses ~8.9%. At a 20% discount, ~9.9%. The headline can look like the top of the ladder for a fraction of the D1 entry price.

    The strings attached, before you chase auction yields:

    • Cash or fast finance. Auction lots close quickly (typically 21–28 days to completion on BidX1; immediately on the rostrum at Wilsons) — no mortgage condition, no survey condition.
    • You buy what you see. Most lots sell with limited or no structural survey, and some are in receivership because the property was neglected. Budget the repair line before you celebrate the yield.
    • Tenants in situ cut both ways. A receiver lot with a sitting tenant brings immediate income — but the registered rent may sit below market, and the 2% cap limits what you can raise it to between cycles. Check the RTB Register entry before bidding, not after.
    • Fees and legal packs. Buyer fees (typically 1.5–2.5% on online auctions), legal pack review and any arrears/possession complexity eat into the discount.
    • They still register on the PPR. Auction prices feed the same register that builds district medians, so a run of receiver sales can nudge a district’s median — another reason to read medians as ranges, not precision.

    Verdict: auction and receiver yields are real but conditional. They suit experienced, cash-ready investors who can price refurbishment; they are not the entry route for a first-time landlord who needs a mortgage and a survey.


    Interactive: work out your own yield

    Use the site’s rental-yield calculator to test any purchase: enter the price you expect to pay and the monthly rent the property can realistically achieve (check the RTB Rent Register for comparables), and it returns gross yield, an estimated net yield at your marginal tax rate, and the breakeven rent you would need to hit a target net yield. The interactive version is embedded on this page; the formula it uses is the same one behind every table above:

    Gross yield = (monthly rent × 12) ÷ purchase price × 100.
    Net yield (est.) = gross yield less operating costs (management, insurance, LPT, maintenance, voids) and income tax at your marginal rate — before mortgage interest.

    (Publisher: the standalone calculator embed — HTML + JS, no dependencies — is in the publisher notes at the end of this file.)


    Frequently asked questions

    What is the best rental yield area in Dublin in 2026?
    On the registered-rent basis (RTB ÷ PPR), the highest gross yields are D1 North Inner City ~10.2%, D8 ~9.2%, D10 Ballyfermot ~8.7%, D11 Finglas ~8.4% and D7 ~7.9%. For yield plus capital growth, D7 is the balanced pick; D12 and D9 follow. (Dublish, March 2026; ranges, not promises.)

    What is the average rental yield in Dublin?
    About 7.0% gross across all dwelling types (Global Property Guide, Q2 2026): roughly 8.0% for 1-beds, 7.6% for 2-beds, 6.9% for 3-beds and 5.5% for 4+-beds. District figures range from about 5.0% (D6) to over 10% (D1) on the registered basis.

    How is rental yield calculated in Ireland?
    Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price × 100 (e.g., €2,000 a month on a €300,000 property = 8.0%). Net yield subtracts the landlord’s real costs — mortgage interest, LPT, insurance, management, maintenance, voids and income tax up to 52% — which typically brings it 2–4 points lower. Always check whether a quoted figure uses registered rents (RTB) or asking rents (Daft/MyHome) — the basis changes the answer by several points.

    What is the difference between gross and net yield?
    Gross yield is rent ÷ price with nothing deducted; it is the universal comparison metric. Net yield is what you bank after costs and tax — typically 2–4 points lower, and the gap widens at the 52% top rate or with mortgage interest. A 7% gross yield is roughly 3.4% after top-rate tax, before expenses.

    Is buy-to-let still worth it in Dublin in 2026?
    Only with honest maths. Gross yields of 7–10% in the north and west inner city are genuinely high by European standards, but net runs 2–4 points lower and the 2% national rent cap limits in-tenancy growth — so the strategy now favours entry yield and capital growth over rental-increase upside. Model net at your own tax rate before committing.

    How does the 2% rent cap affect rental yields?
    Since 1 March 2026, in-tenancy increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year, so you can no longer underwrite on fast rent growth. New lets can still be set at market, which is why turnover districts retain reset optionality — and why checking the RTB Rent Register before you buy matters more than ever.

    Are Dublin 6, D4 and Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown good for rental yield?
    As income plays, no — 5.0–5.6% gross nets to roughly 2–3.5% after costs and tax. They are capital-growth plays: reliable appreciation in the least cyclical parts of Dublin’s market. Buy there for growth, not rent.

    Do auction and receiver sales offer higher yields?
    Often yes on the gross figure, because the purchase price is lower for the same rent — a 10–20% auction discount can lift gross yield by 1–2 points. But auction lots need cash or fast finance, sell without survey conditions, and often carry repair and tenancy complications. Experienced investors only.

    Where can I check actual rents and sale prices myself?
    The RTB Rent Register (live 1 March 2026, updated daily) shows registered rents for comparable properties — benchmark any target rent against three comparables. The Property Price Register (propertypriceregister.ie) records every sale price. Both are free and official.


    Bottom line

    Dublin in 2026 rewards yield investors who buy where the rent already works, because the 2% cap means the rent will not grow its way out of a bad purchase. The yield ladder runs D1 (~10.2%), D8 (~9.2%), D10 (~8.7%), D11 (~8.4%), D7 (~7.9%) on the registered-rent basis; the balanced growth-plus-rent picks are D7, D12 and D9; and the premium southside — D6, D4, DLR — is a capital play at 5.0–5.6% gross. Net everything at your own tax rate, check the RTB Register before you bid, and treat auction-discount yields as the experienced-investor route they are.

    • Yield investor? North and west inner city: D1, D8, D10, D11 — and underwrite 2%-a-year rent growth under the new cap.
    • Growth-plus-rent? D7, D12, D9 — the balanced column of the master table.
    • Capital only? D6, D4, DLR — expect 5–5.6% gross and roughly half that net.
    • Cash buyer with refurbishment appetite? Run the auction/receiver screen (Wilsons, BidX1) against the same district yields.

    Get the data, not the guesswork. Download “Dublin by the Numbers 2026” — our free PDF with every shortlisted district’s medians, growth and yields on one screen, refreshed quarterly.

    Book a free 15-minute investor consultation. Tell us your budget and your yield target, and we will shortlist the two or three districts (and property types) worth your weekend viewings — and the net-yield maths you should underwrite.

    Read the set. The buy-to-let reality check under the 2% cap is the companion piece to this table; the rent-cap explainer covers the rules every landlord now operates under; and the best-areas hub ranks the same districts by buyer type, investor ladder included. Area guides for Dublin 12 and the D7/D6-v-D4 postcodes publish through the autumn.


    Data: RTB Rent Register and Property Price Register via Dublish (March 2026), CSO Residential Property Price Index (12 months to June 2026), Global Property Guide (Q2 2026), Daft.ie rental reports via RTÉ (2026). All figures checked 5 September 2026 and refreshed quarterly. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice — model net yields with a tax advisor before committing capital.

    Related guides

  • Buy-to-Let in Dublin in 2026: The Landlord Reality Check (Yields, Tax and the 2% Rent Cap)

    Buy-to-Let in Dublin in 2026: The Landlord Reality Check (Yields, Tax and the 2% Rent Cap)

    Is buy-to-let still worth it in Dublin in 2026? The honest answer: yes for some people in some postcodes — and the gap between the two is bigger than ever. Since 1 March 2026 a national rent cap limits in-tenancy rent increases to the lower of CPI or 2% a year, which quietly rewrote the landlord business model: the days of buying a yield and “letting the market do the work” are over. What you earn on day one — the rent you can set on a new tenancy against what you pay for the property — is now close to what you will keep, because rental income growth is capped at 2%. That makes entry yield, area choice and the real cost stack the whole game. This guide runs the numbers: gross and net rental yields across Dublin’s districts, the full year-one cost stack on a real worked example, the 2026 landlord tax and compliance rules, where the auction bargains actually are, and when — and how — to get out. It is the dedicated buy-to-let pillar of our investment analysis series and the companion to our best-areas-to-buy guide’s investor ladder.

    Executive summary: the buy-to-let maths under the 2% cap

    Six numbers frame every decision in this guide (sources and dates in the sections below; all current to 5 September 2026):

    1. Dublin’s average gross yield is about 7.0% across dwelling types (Global Property Guide, Q2 2026) — high by European standards, and higher still in the north and west inner city.
    2. Rental growth is structurally capped at 2% a year in-tenancy (the lower of CPI or 2%, since 1 March 2026) — so underwrite on 2%, not on the 6–7% market-rent inflation of recent years.
    3. Net yields run two to three points below gross after mortgage interest, management, insurance, LPT, maintenance, voids and income tax of up to 52%. A headline 8.4% gross is a 3–4.5% net depending on your tax rate — before you pay the mortgage.
    4. Day-1 yield is your yield. Area choice decides it: gross yields run from ~5.0% in Dublin 6 to ~10.2% in Dublin 1 on the registered-rent basis (Dublish, March 2026).
    5. Landlords are selling, not buying. 62% of one Dublin agency’s 2025 sellers were investors offloading buy-to-lets, and individual landlord numbers fell from about 170,000 in 2016 to under 140,000 (agency data; Census 2022-based estimates). Fewer buyers at the table means better entry prices for those who stay.
    6. The tax and compliance bar is real. Interest relief requires an RTB-registered tenancy, pre-letting relief caps at €10,000, CGT is 33% on exit — and every figure is up for review at Budget 2027 on 6 October.

    The one-line read: Dublin buy-to-let in 2026 is an income business with a growth kicker, not a get-rich rental-growth story. It works where the day-one rent is high relative to price — think Finglas, Ballyfermot, the north inner city — and it quietly fails in premium south-city postcodes where a 5% gross can become 2–3% net. Do the full year-one maths before you bid, and treat any guide that quotes only a gross yield with suspicion.

    The 2% rent cap: a 60-second recap (and why it changes everything for landlords)

    The old patchwork of Rent Pressure Zones was abolished on 28 February 2026. Since 1 March 2026, one national rule — the Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026 — applies everywhere: an in-tenancy rent increase is capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year, once per 12-month period, on at least 90 days’ written notice, with a copy to the RTB on the same day or the notice is invalid. CPI was 3.4% in June 2026, so the 2% lid binds. The only ways rent resets to market are a genuine new tenancy or the end of each six-year cycle for tenancies created after 1 March 2026; qualifying new-build apartments follow CPI only. And the RTB Rent Register — public and updated daily since the same day — lets anyone benchmark what a property actually rents for, which is exactly what a buyer should do before bidding on an investment.

    For a landlord the implications are blunt:

    • A sitting tenant’s rent compounds at ~2% a year, not at market. On €1,715 a month that is €34.30 next year and €35 a year after — not the €100+ jumps of the pre-2026 era.
    • The value of “good growth area” fell and the value of “good entry yield” rose. If income growth is capped, the income you set at the start of the tenancy is your income for years.
    • New-tenancy pricing is where the yield is won. The market rent you can achieve when a property turns over is the main lever left — which is why tenant retention and low void periods now matter more than rent increases.

    We walked through the full mechanics — including the 90-day notice, the same-day RTB copy and how to check a notice for validity — in our explainer of the new national 2% rent cap; if you are buying an investment with a tenant in situ, read that first.

    Day-1 yield is your yield: why area choice matters more than ever

    Under the old regime, a landlord could buy a modest-yield property in a rising-rent area and watch the rental income inflate toward the market over a few years. That compounding engine is now capped at 2% a year in-tenancy. The consequence is arithmetic: the gross yield you underwrite at purchase is essentially the gross yield you keep — so the purchase price and the market rent on day one do almost all of the work.

    That is why this guide, like our best-areas-to-buy hub (which ranks the same districts for every buyer type), treats district choice as the first investment decision, not the last. The same €300,000 spent in Dublin 1, Dublin 11 or Dublin 6 produces meaningfully different rent — and different net cash flow — for the same landlord, same mortgage and same tax rate.

    Two measurement caveats before the tables, because yield figures are only as good as their basis:

    • Registered-rent basis vs asking-rent basis. The district figures below divide actual rents on the RTB Rent Register by Property Price Register sale prices (Dublish’s method, March 2026). They are the most honest district series available — but registered rents include tenancies signed years ago, so a freshly let upgraded property can gross more, sometimes much more, than the district number suggests.
    • Gross is not net. Every table below is gross — before management, tax, maintenance, voids and mortgage. Net runs two to three points lower; the worked example in section 6 shows the bridge.

    The gross-yield ladder: what each Dublin district actually rents for

    Gross yields on the registered-rent basis (RTB Rent Register rents ÷ PPR sale prices; Dublish’s Dublin Rental Yields by Area 2026 series, March 2026). Medians and one-year growth are PPR-based district figures from the same source:

    District Median price 1-yr growth Gross yield (registered-rent basis) What the yield buys you
    D1 North Inner City €275,000 +6.3% ~10.2% Dublin’s highest gross yield — apartments, turnover and management intensity included
    D8 Kilmainham, Inchicore, Liberties €305,000 +7.4% ~9.2% Inner-city strength with a gentrification tailwind; apartment-heavy stock
    D10 Ballyfermot €226,000 +9.9% ~8.7% Pure yield at Dublin’s cheapest entry price; budget for older-stock maintenance
    D11 Finglas €246,000 +8.4% ~8.4% Yield plus near-double-digit growth; transport upgrades in the pipeline
    D7 Cabra, Phibsborough, Stoneybatter €330,000 +7.5% ~7.9% The balanced pick: meaningful yield and 7.5% annual appreciation in one postcode — our full Dublin 7 guide digs into the intra-district spread
    D12 Drimnagh & Crumlin €324,000 +8.4% ~6.1% Modest yield, strongest mid-market appreciation — a capital-growth play that rents (see the Dublin 12 guide)
    D6 Ranelagh, Rathmines, Rathgar €595,000 +6.0% ~5.0% Premium southside: a capital-preservation play, not an income play

    Medians, growth and yields: PPR-based district series via Dublish, March 2026; yields on the registered-rent basis. Dublin’s average gross yield across all dwelling types was about 7.0% in Q2 2026 (Global Property Guide), with yields by type running about 8.0% for 1-beds, 7.6% for 2-beds, 6.9% for 3-beds and 5.5% for 4+-beds — apartments out-yield houses across the city.

    What the ladder says: the yield map of Dublin has a clear axis. The north and west inner city and the affordable west (D1, D8, D10, D11) are where rent relative to price is highest; the premium southside (D6 and, off this table, D4 and Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown at 5.0–5.6%) is priced for capital growth that a leveraged landlord may barely see after costs. D7 and D12 sit in the middle — the buy-both bets. One agency’s 2025 data captures the market’s mood: investors were just 12% of its buyers (its lowest share ever) while 62% of its sellers were investors exiting — the yield ladder’s best entries are increasingly being sold, not chased.

    The cost stack: what actually happens to the rent

    Every euro of that gross yield meets the same cost stack before it reaches your bank account. Model every line:

    Cost Typical range Notes for 2026
    Mortgage interest The single biggest line — see the worked example On a 70% LTV loan, interest alone can consume a third to 40% of the rent in year one. Interest is deductible against rental income — only while the tenancy is RTB-registered.
    Income tax on rental profit Up to 52% marginal Income tax plus USC and PRSI on your profit (rent minus allowable expenses), at your marginal rate — 20%, 40%, or the top 52% band. Rental losses are ring-fenced: they offset rental income, not your salary.
    Management fees 7–10% of rent The standard Dublin letting-agent range; self-management saves the fee and costs you the time.
    Insurance + Local Property Tax ~€1,200–€1,800 a year on a mid-market house Landlord/building insurance is deductible; LPT on a rental is a personal charge and is not deductible against rental income.
    Maintenance 1–2% of value a year On a €246,000 older house that is €2,500–€4,900 a year. Older D10/D11/D12 stock runs to the top of the range; a fresh BER/retrofit is a separate capital item.
    Voids Budget 2–4 weeks a year between tenancies Lost rent plus the re-letting costs (advertising, referencing, cleaning). Under the 2% cap, tenant retention is the cheapest rent increase you will ever get.
    One-off purchase costs ~€7,000–€12,000+ on a mid-market buy Stamp duty 1% up to €1m (2% above), solicitor €950–€2,500 + VAT, survey, plus the 30% deposit itself.

    Two structural facts make the cost stack worse than it looks in year one. First, mortgage interest is front-loaded: on a repayment mortgage the early years are almost all interest, which is why interest-only buy-to-let mortgages are common in Ireland — and why the “repayment” version quietly starves your cash flow for a decade. Second, tax is charged on profit, not cash: you pay income tax on rent minus allowable expenses, so any cost that is not deductible (capital improvements, LPT, your own labour) still attracts tax on top of itself.

    Worked example: the €246,000 Finglas house (the reality of an 8.4% headline)

    Dublin 11 Finglas is the district where the yield ladder and the FTB/priced-out story overlap: median price €246,000, growth 8.4%, and a typical three-bed house letting at about €1,715 a month on the registered-rent basis (Dublish, March 2026) — an 8.4% gross yield. It is the single most-quoted Dublin yield example of 2026, and it deserves a full autopsy. (Author calculations; rounded; tax at the marginal rate after allowable deductions, no mortgage in the first table.)

    Step 1 — gross to net, before any mortgage:

    Line Year-one amount Note
    Gross rent (€1,715 × 12) €20,580 8.4% of €246,000
    Management @ 8% −€1,650 letting agent
    Insurance + LPT −€1,500 ~1,200–1,800 mid-range
    Maintenance @ ~1.5% of value −€3,700 1–2% band is €2,500–€4,900
    Pre-tax net cash €13,750 5.6% of price before tax
    Income tax @ 20% / 40% / 52% −€2,750 / −€5,500 / −€7,150 on the ~€13,750 taxable profit
    After-tax net (no mortgage) €11,000 / €8,250 / €6,600 4.5% / 3.4% / 2.7% of price

    The “4–5% net” figure you see quoted is real — but it is the standard-rate taxpayer’s number. At the higher 40% rate the same house nets about 3.4%, and a top-bracket (52%) landlord about 2.7%, before a cent of mortgage interest. That spread is why “net yield” without a tax rate attached is meaningless.

    Step 2 — add the mortgage. Buy-to-let lending is capped at 70% loan-to-value, so the Finglas house needs a €73,800 deposit (30%) on a €172,200 loan. Interest-only at ~4.5% costs €7,750 a year (€645 a month) — about 38% of the rent. Interest is deductible, so:

    Landlord marginal rate 20% 40% 52%
    Taxable profit after interest (€13,750 − €7,750) €6,000 €6,000 €6,000
    Tax −€1,200 −€2,400 −€3,100
    Cash left after all costs and tax ~€4,800 ~€3,600 ~€2,900
    Cash-on-cash return on the €73,800 deposit ~6.5% ~4.9% ~3.9%

    (Author calculations at 4.5% interest-only; rates vary by lender, LTV and stress test, and rents/expenses are rounded. If the mortgage were at 5% and you were a 40% taxpayer, cash-on-cash drops toward 4%.)

    What the example actually proves: even in Dublin’s fourth-best yield district, the leveraged landlord’s income return on cash is roughly 4–6.5% — comparable to a decent diversified portfolio, with much less liquidity. The case for Finglas-type buy-to-let in 2026 therefore rests on the second line of the ladder table: +8.4% annual price growth on top of the income. If you do not believe the capital-growth number, do not buy the yield — because the yield alone, after tax and interest, is not a compelling risk-adjusted return. And remember the cap: that €1,715 rent can rise only ~€34 a month in year two, whether or not the market jumps.

    Landlord tax in 2026: what changed, what didn’t, and what to re-check at Budget 2027

    Tax is where buy-to-let reality checks usually go wrong, so this section sticks to the rules as they stand (Revenue guidance, current to early September 2026) and flags what Budget 2027 (6 October 2026) could move.

    Mortgage interest — the “restriction” scare, decoded. Every few months a post circulates claiming Irish landlords can now deduct only a fraction of their mortgage interest, usually citing “Section 24”. That rule is British — Finance Act 2015 s.24 restricted UK finance-cost relief to the basic rate — and it does not apply in Ireland. Irish law still treats mortgage interest on a let property as an ordinary trading deduction against rental income (Revenue — expenses allowed on rental income). The real restrictions in 2026 are these:

    1. RTB registration is the gateway. Interest relief is claimable only while the tenancy is registered with the Residential Tenancies Board — no registration, no relief, and the common Revenue query when a claim is refused.
    2. Purpose and timing. The loan must be used to purchase, improve or repair the let property, and the interest must relate to a period when the property was let or genuinely available for letting. Interest paid while a property sits empty before its first let, or between tenants without marketing, is generally not deductible (Revenue Tax and Duty Manual Part 04-08-06).
    3. Interest only. Capital repayments are never deductible — only the interest element.
    4. Ring-fencing. Rental losses can be set against rental income of the same or future years, not against PAYE salary or other income.

    Pre-letting expenses — the real €10,000 relief. Ordinary expenses incurred before a property is first let are not deductible — with one significant exception. Since 1 January 2023, section 97A TCA allows a deduction of up to €10,000 per premises for qualifying expenses (repairs, insurance, professional fees and the like) incurred in getting a vacant residential premises ready for its first let after a period of non-occupancy, and the Finance Act 2024 extended the relief to expenditure incurred before 31 December 2027 (Revenue TDM Part 04-08-11). Two catches worth knowing: the relief is clawed back if the property ceases to be let as a residential premises within four years of that first letting, and it does not convert capital improvements into revenue deductions — structural work still goes into your CGT base cost for when you sell.

    Wear and tear — alive at 12.5%, and never what you hoped. The capital-allowance rumour mill periodically declares the wear-and-tear allowance dead. As of Revenue’s current guidance it is very much alive: furniture, fittings and appliances in a furnished let qualify for wear-and-tear allowances of 12.5% of cost per year for eight years (Revenue — capital allowances). What does not exist — and never has — is depreciation on the building itself: Irish landlords get no annual allowance on the structure, which surprises every investor arriving from systems where property depreciation is a routine deduction. Budget 2027 is the moment to watch: landlord reliefs are squarely in the frame this autumn, and the pre-letting relief sunsets at the end of 2027 unless renewed — re-verify every figure here before you file, and take professional advice before you commit capital.

    The 52% ceiling and the filing basics. Rental profit is taxed at your marginal income-tax rate — 20% or 40% — plus USC and PRSI, for a top combined rate of 52% on income above the higher band. Rental income is declared on a Form 11 under self-assessment (filing and paying by 31 October each year for the prior tax year), and all allowable expenses must be evidenced. If you let from abroad, a separate non-resident-landlord regime applies — an Irish collection agent can be appointed to avoid 20% withholding on rent — so take advice before you emigrate and keep the let.

    Landlord compliance in 2026: the checklist that keeps you legal (and keeps your tax relief)

    The 2026 regime rewards landlords who treat compliance as a system, not an annual scramble. The checklist:

    • Register the tenancy with the RTB within one month of it starting, and re-register each year on the anniversary (registration is online at rtb.ie). Late registration adds a per-month late fee; penalties for non-registration run to €4,000 on criminal conviction or a €15,000 civil sanction per tenancy. Fees have changed several times, so confirm the current amount on rtb.ie before paying.
    • Register every tenancy separately — each property (and each tenancy within a multi-let building) carries its own registration and renewal date.
    • Keep the Rent Register on your side. Since 1 March 2026 the RTB Rent Register is public and updated daily — the same data Dublish and every yield table in this guide are built on. Check the registered rent on any property you are buying with a tenant in situ: it tells you the lawful starting rent, the remaining review cycle and whether the vendor has been registering honestly.
    • Rent reviews: once a year, capped, 90 days, same-day copy. Raise rent at most once per 12 months, by the lower of CPI or 2%, on 90 days’ written notice with a copy filed to the RTB the same day — a missed same-day copy invalidates the increase. Then update the tenancy registration with the new rent within a month.
    • New tenancy? Set the market rent, register within a month, and be ready for the 2% world. A fresh tenancy can be priced at market — that is where your day-one yield is set — but from the moment it is signed, the 2% cap applies to every future review on that tenancy.
    • Documents and records. Tenancy agreement, RTB registration numbers, rent-receipt history, BER cert, and full expense receipts per property — Revenue and the RTB both expect a paper trail, and your accountant needs it every October.

    The landlord-responsibilities picture in 2026 is therefore less about new obligations than about linking ones: RTB registration is simultaneously a legal duty, the gateway to mortgage-interest relief, and the thing the Rent Register exposes if you skip it. Our rent-cap explainer walks through the tenant-side rules in full; the same 90-day/same-day discipline is your compliance backbone as a landlord.

    Buying at a discount: auctions, receiver sales and bank-repo stock

    The landlord exodus has a silver lining for buyers who can move fast: a meaningful share of Dublin’s investment stock now changes hands through auction and receiver sales, where the marketing is thinner, the competition is smaller and the prices can lag private-treaty equivalents. The three channels to watch:

    • Wilsons Auctions — the largest independent auction company in the UK and Ireland, holding property auctions through its Dublin branch (wilsonsauctions.com). Its catalogues regularly include receiver-sale and lender-instructed residential lots across Dublin, sold in room and online.
    • BidX1 — the pan-European online auction platform, heavy in Irish receiver and fund stock (bidx1.com/en/ireland). Auctions run over set windows with a guide price, and Dublin lots — including tenanted investment apartments in D1/D8-style locations — appear weekly.
    • MyHome Auctions — the auctions section of MyHome.ie aggregates lots from multiple auctioneers (BidX1 among them) in one searchable feed (myhome.ie auction listings), which makes it the easiest place to scan what is coming to the hammer.

    How the game works — and the traps. Irish property auctions typically require a 10% deposit on the fall of the hammer (paid immediately), completion within roughly 21–28 days, and no cooling-off period — your bid is a binding contract. Guide prices/AMVs are marketing, not valuations; the reserve can sit above them. And critically for investors: buying a tenanted lot means buying the tenancy — verify the RTB registration, the lawful rent, the review history, the deposit and the tenant’s rights before you bid, because the 2% cap and the six-year review cycle come with the keys. Receiver sales are frequently “as-is, where-is”: budget a full survey before auction day (there is no time after), read the legal pack, and price in condition, BER and any arrears. Done properly, auction stock is one of the few places left where a Dublin investor can buy below a bidding war — done casually, it is how people buy someone else’s problem.

    Portfolio strategy: spread, mix and leverage in a 2% world

    If you are building a portfolio rather than buying a single house, the cap changes portfolio design too. Four disciplines:

    1. Geographic spread across the yield ladder. A portfolio that is all D1 apartments carries one risk profile; all Finglas houses carries another; all D6 carries a third. The defensible 2026 structure blends yield districts (D1/D8/D10/D11), balanced growth-plus-rent districts (D7/D12) and only as much premium capital-growth stock (D6/D4/DLR) as you can carry on 2–3% net yields. Because in-tenancy growth is now capped, yield districts earn their keep from day one while growth districts earn it at exit — the mix should reflect when you need the money.
    2. Property-type mix. Apartments out-yield houses (about 8.0% vs 6.9% gross for a 3-bed, Global Property Guide Q2 2026) but carry management companies, service charges and higher turnover; houses carry lower yield and higher maintenance, but stronger growth and an easier eventual sale to owner-occupiers — who are 88% of one Dublin agency’s buyer pool and still the deepest market at exit.
    3. Leverage discipline. Central Bank rules cap buy-to-let lending at 70% loan-to-value (a 30% deposit), with no loan-to-income limit — which sounds generous and is a trap: lenders stress-test at higher rates and typically want the rent to cover the monthly payment with a margin. Run the worked-example maths at 4.5% and 5.5% before you commit, and keep an interest-rate buffer. Interest-only keeps cash flow alive in year one; repayment builds equity you only realise at exit. The 2026 infographic on the Central Bank’s own mortgage-measures page is the reference for the LTV/LTI regime.
    4. Reserves and the exodus window. Model 2–4 weeks of voids a year and €5,000+ of cash per property for emergencies — a vacant, unregistered, unmortgageable property is the classic small-landlord failure mode. And use the market’s mood: with investors at 12% of one agency’s buyers (9.5% of purchases nationally) and 62% of its sellers being exiting landlords, the patient cash buyer has negotiating power that 2021–22 never offered. Competition is thin at exactly the moment stock is thick — that is the whole window.

    Exit strategy: CGT, PPR and the “7-year rule” that isn’t one

    Buy-to-let decisions should be made with the exit already priced. The exit tax in Ireland is Capital Gains Tax at 33% on your chargeable gain — sale price minus purchase price, minus buying and selling costs and any enhancement expenditure you incurred, minus your annual €1,270 personal exemption (Citizens Information — CGT). The gain is taxed in the year of disposal: pay by 15 December (31 January for December disposals) and file a return by 31 October the following year — even if no tax is due. Keep every improvement receipt: a €20,000 extension adds €20,000 to your base cost and saves €6,600 of CGT at the 33% rate.

    If the property was ever your home, Principal Private Residence relief changes the picture (Revenue — PPR relief). A house you lived in for your entire ownership sells CGT-free. Once you let it, relief is time-apportioned: Revenue’s own example is a home lived in for 10 years, let for the last 4 of a 14-year ownership and then sold — the owner claimed exemption for the 10 occupied years plus the final 12 months of ownership, leaving 11/14 of the gain exempt and 3/14 taxable. The pattern to internalise: every year a former home is let adds a taxable slice — except the last 12 months of ownership, which always count as occupation (the “moved out but not yet sold” cushion).

    And the “7-year rule”? You will read — usually in UK-sourced content — that renting out your former home for up to seven years keeps the PPR exemption intact. That is not what the Irish legislation says. There is no seven-year letting grace period in Irish CGT: the exemption is time-apportioned from the moment the property stops being your home (with the 12-month final-period rule as the only automatic cushion, plus specific absence rules for work abroad or health). The honest planning consequence runs the other way: the longer you let a former home, the larger the taxable share of the gain — so either sell within the protected window, or deliberately hold it as a long-term rental and accept the CGT as the cost of the income. And if your exit question is really “are prices about to drop?”, that is a market-timing question, not a tax one — our year-end Dublin property market review and 2027 outlook, which takes the crash-vs-cooling question head-on — read it before you time a sale.

    Frequently asked questions

    1. Is buy-to-let still worth it in Dublin in 2026?
    Only with honest maths. Dublin gross yields average about 7.0% — higher in the north/west inner city — but net yields run two to three points lower after management, maintenance, voids and income tax of up to 52%, and the 2% rent cap limits in-tenancy growth. On our Finglas worked example, an 8.4% gross becomes roughly 3.4% net for a 40% taxpayer before mortgage costs, and about 4–6.5% cash-on-cash once the mortgage is added — plus 8.4% annual price growth in that district. If you do not believe the growth number, the yield alone rarely justifies the risk.

    2. What rental yield can I expect in Dublin in 2026?
    About 7.0% gross on average (Global Property Guide, Q2 2026). By district on the registered-rent basis (Dublish, March 2026): D1 ~10.2%, D8 ~9.2%, D10 ~8.7%, D11 ~8.4%, D7 ~7.9%, D12 ~6.1%, D6 ~5.0%. Asking-rent-based estimates run materially lower (roughly 4.5–6%), so always check which basis a figure uses — and subtract two to three points for the net number.

    3. How much tax does a landlord pay on rental income in Ireland?
    Rental profit is taxed at your marginal income-tax rate — 20% or 40% — plus USC and PRSI, up to a top combined rate of 52%. You deduct allowable expenses first (mortgage interest on an RTB-registered tenancy, management, insurance, repairs, wear and tear at 12.5% over eight years). Losses are ring-fenced to rental income. Declare via Form 11 by 31 October each year.

    4. What are the buy-to-let mortgage rules in Ireland?
    Central Bank measures cap buy-to-let lending at 70% loan-to-value — a 30% deposit — with no loan-to-income limit. Lenders stress-test at higher rates and typically want the rent to cover the mortgage payment with a margin; interest-only terms are commonly available on investment properties. Non-resident and second-property lending is often stricter (60% LTV is not unusual).

    5. Can a landlord raise rent more than 2% in 2026?
    Not on a sitting tenancy. In-tenancy increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year (CPI was 3.4% in June 2026, so 2% binds), once per 12 months, on 90 days’ notice with a same-day RTB copy. A genuine new tenancy can be set at market rent, and qualifying new-build apartments follow CPI only.

    6. How do I avoid capital gains tax when selling a rental?
    CGT is 33% on the gain after costs, the €1,270 annual exemption and enhancement expenditure. If the property was ever your home, PPR relief exempts the occupied period plus the final 12 months of ownership, with the gain time-apportioned — so a former home sold quickly after you move out carries a smaller tax slice than one let for a decade. There is no seven-year letting rule in Irish CGT. Timing a sale around market conditions is separate — see our year-end price analysis when it publishes.

    7. Are auction and receiver-sale properties a good buy-to-let source?
    They can be — Wilsons, BidX1 and MyHome Auctions all list receiver and lender-instructed Dublin stock, often below private-treaty competition. The conditions: 10% deposit at the fall of the hammer, completion in roughly 21–28 days, no cooling-off, and as-is condition. If the lot is tenanted, verify the RTB registration, lawful rent and review history before bidding — the tenancy and the 2% cap come with the keys.

    8. Is the “landlord exodus” real, and should it scare me off?
    The numbers are real: 62% of one Dublin agency’s 2025 sellers were investors, its rental transactions fell 27%, and individual landlord numbers dropped from about 170,000 in 2016 to under 140,000. For an entrant, that is two-sided: it signals a tough regulatory and tax environment, and it also means fewer competing buyers and more stock — including auction stock — at a moment when tenant demand remains structurally strong. Buy with the 2%-cap maths done, and the exodus becomes your entry discount rather than your warning.

    Bottom line

    Buy-to-let in Dublin in 2026 is a different business from the one that minted the phrase. The 2% national rent cap has turned rental-income growth off, so the yield you buy on day one is the yield you keep — which pushes every decision upstream: buy where the market rent on a new tenancy is high relative to price (D1, D8, D10, D11), stack the full cost sheet including tax at your real marginal rate, and treat capital growth as the return that makes the whole thing work, not a bonus. The Finglas example is the honest template: an 8.4% headline, roughly 3–4.5% net before the mortgage for most landlords, about 4–6.5% cash-on-cash with leverage — and 8.4% annual appreciation on top if the growth thesis holds. Compliance is now cheap and unforgiving (register within a month, review once a year at 2%, 90 days, same-day RTB copy), tax reliefs carry real conditions, and Budget 2027 on 6 October could move several of the numbers above — so verify before you file. Done with discipline, Dublin buy-to-let still works. Done on a headline gross yield, it is how portfolios quietly die. Run the full maths, buy the day-one yield, and let the growth do its slow work.

    Get the free Dublin by the Numbers 2026 PDF — every district’s median, growth and yield in one expandable table, built from the same PPR and RTB data used here.

    Run your own numbers with our buy-to-let calculator — deposit, interest rate, management, maintenance and your tax rate, with the year-one cash-on-cash answer in seconds.

    Book a free 15-minute investor consultation — tell us your budget and target yield, and we will shortlist the two or three districts (and the auction lots) worth your weekend.

    See today’s Dublin investment listings on Daft.ie or the MyHome.ie auctions feed.

    Related guides