Dublin Rental Yields by Area in 2026: The Full District Table, Ranked (Registered-Rent Basis)

Which Dublin area gives you the best rental yield in 2026? The honest answer is: it depends on which yield you mean, and which data you trust. Gross yields on the registered-rent basis β€” actual RTB-registered rents divided by actual PPR sale prices β€” range from about 5.0% in Dublin 6 to over 10% in the north inner city, with the affordable north and west of the city out-yielding the premium southside by a wide margin. This guide ranks every Dublin district on one consistent, dated methodology, shows what a headline gross yield really nets to after the 52% tax rate, mortgage interest and running costs, and explains how the new 2% national rent cap changes the maths for good.

TL;DR: On the registered-rent basis, the five strongest gross-yield districts in Dublin are D1 North Inner City (~10.2%), D8 Kilmainham/Inchicore/Liberties (~9.2%), D10 Ballyfermot (~8.7%), D11 Finglas (~8.4%) and D7 Cabra/Phibsborough/Stoneybatter (~7.9%). The premium southside (D6, D4, DΓΊn Laoghaire–Rathdown) is a capital-growth play, not a yield play, at 5.0–5.6% gross. Net yields run roughly 2–4 points below gross after costs and tax, and under the post-March-2026 rent regime your Day-1 yield is roughly the yield you keep.


Dublin’s yield picture in 2026 in 60 seconds

  • Average gross yield across Dublin is about 7.0% (all dwelling types, Global Property Guide, Q2 2026) β€” high by European standards, and it climbs to 8.0% for 1-beds and falls to about 5.5% for 4+-bed houses.
  • The yield-price inversion is stark: the cheapest districts rent best. Ballyfermot (D10, median €226,000) grosses ~8.7% while premium Ranelagh/Rathmines (D6, median €595,000) grosses ~5.0% β€” a four-point gap driven almost entirely by price, not rent.
  • The new regime favours entry yield. Since 1 March 2026, in-tenancy rent increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year, so you can no longer buy into a low-yield area and hope rents catch up. The yield on the day you buy is roughly the yield you keep.
  • Net is not gross. After management, insurance, LPT, maintenance, voids and income tax of up to 52%, a 7% gross yield can become 3–4% net β€” and less if you are mortgaged. Every table below carries both.
  • Landlords are still exiting. Individual landlord numbers have fallen from roughly 170,000 in 2016 to under 140,000 (CSO Census 2022-derived counts), and 62% of one Dublin agency’s 2025 sellers were investors offloading buy-to-lets β€” which is part of why yields remain attractive for those entering.

All figures were checked on 5 September 2026; district medians, growth and yields are refreshed quarterly (next refresh: November 2026, ahead of the year-end investor planning window).


Methodology box: the registered-rent basis (RTB Γ· PPR)

Gross yield = (annual rent Γ· purchase price) Γ— 100.

What we divide: actual rents filed on the RTB Rent Register β€” live since 1 March 2026 and holding registered rents from the last 24 months, updated daily β€” by actual sale prices from the Property Price Register (PPR), the official record of every home sold in Ireland since 2010.

Why it differs from the asking-rent / asking-price basis: listing-site rents (Daft.ie, MyHome.ie) tend to run 5–15% above what tenants actually pay after negotiation, and asking prices are not sale prices (Dublin homes commonly sell ~5–10% above asking). A registered-rent Γ· sold-price series therefore runs materially lower than an asking-rent Γ· asking-price series β€” the same district can look 2–4 points different depending on source (Dublish’s registered-basis figures vs Investropa’s asking-basis estimates for the same inner-city areas are the best-known example of the gap).

Ranges, not precision: district yields are approximations from mapping RTB Local Electoral Areas to postal districts and dividing median rents by median prices. Individual property yields vary with exact location, condition and purchase price. We quote ranges and “~” figures, never false precision β€” treat any single district figure as directional, not a guarantee.

Tax and leverage caveat: gross yield ignores mortgage interest, LPT, insurance, management fees, maintenance, voids and income tax up to 52%. Net yields typically run 2–4 points below gross on the full cost-and-tax basis. Where we mark a yield “est.”, it is derived from the district’s price tier and comparable registered rents and is not a published series figure.

Sources and dates: district medians, growth and registered-basis gross yields from Dublish’s PPR/RTB analysis (Dublin House Prices by Area 2026 and Dublin Rental Yields by Area 2026, March 2026 update); official regional medians and the price index from the CSO Residential Property Price Index (12 months to June 2026); Dublin average yield by dwelling type from Global Property Guide (Q2 2026); rent-cap rules per the Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026, in force since 1 March 2026.


The master table: every Dublin district, ranked by gross yield

22 postal districts plus the DΓΊn Laoghaire–Rathdown (DLR) suburbs (Blackrock, DΓΊn Laoghaire, Dalkey, Stillorgan, Dundrum, Stepaside and the coastal villages β€” south-county areas that carry A-eircodes rather than D-postcodes). Sortable version: the site’s table plugin sorts on every column; the “Gross yield” column is the ranking key. Medians are PPR-based district medians via Dublish (March 2026) unless marked CSO (official median, 12 months to June 2026). Yields marked “est.” are tier-based estimates where no registered-rent series figure is published.

District / Area Median price 1-yr growth Gross yield (reg. rent) Net yield (est.) Stock type Read
D1 North Inner City €275,000 +6.3% ~10.2% ~5–7% Apartments, Georgian conversions, ex-council flats, new schemes Highest gross in Dublin β€” turnover and management intensity priced in
D8 Kilmainham / Inchicore / Liberties €305,000 +7.4% ~9.2% ~4.5–6% Redbrick terraces, ex-industrial conversions, apartments Inner-city strength with a gentrification tailwind
D10 Ballyfermot €226,000 +9.9% ~8.7% ~4–6% Older local-authority estates, terraces Cheapest district median and fastest-growing in Dublin
D2 City Centre South €395,000 +4.1% ~8.6% (apartment-skewed) ~4–6% Apartments, mixed commercial/residential Apartment-heavy β€” house data skewed, not in the house-basis top 5
D11 Finglas / Ballymun €246,000 +8.4% ~8.4% ~4–6% 1950s–70s estates, new regeneration apartments Yield near double-digit growth; transport pipeline
D7 Cabra / Phibsborough / Stoneybatter €330,000 +7.5% ~7.9% ~4–5.5% Georgian-to-1930s redbrick, artisan cottages, estates, new apartments The balanced pick: yield and growth
D9 Glasnevin / Drumcondra €355,500 +6.7% ~7.3% ~3.5–5% Redbrick, 1930s–50s estates Established family belt, reliable demand
D3 Clontarf / East Wall / North Strand €403,881 +6.5% ~6.5% (district); ~5.8% in the premium Clontarf core ~3–4.5% Period terraces/semis, coastal houses, ex-council terraces Two markets in one postcode; see the growth section below
D5 Raheny / Artane €385,000 +6.8% ~6.5% ~3–4.5% 1930s–70s semis and terraces Northside family value, steady demand
D12 Drimnagh / Crumlin / Walkinstown €324,000 +8.4% ~6.1% ~3–4.5% 1930s–50s redbrick and estates FTB sweet spot; modest yield, strongest mid-market growth
D6W Terenure / Harold’s Cross €520,000 +5.8% ~5.7% ~2.5–4% 1930s semis, some period Southside value-premium, buses not Luas/DART
D4 Ballsbridge / Donnybrook €550,000 +4.9% ~5.6% ~2.5–4% Premium period houses, apartments Capital-growth postcode, not an income play
DΓΊn Laoghaire–Rathdown (Blackrock, DΓΊn Laoghaire, Dalkey, Stillorgan, Dundrum, Stepaside) €535,000 (district series); €682,334 (CSO) +6.0% ~5.4% ~2.5–4% Coastal villages, period homes, new estates, apartments Wide area β€” Dalkey and Stepaside are different markets
D6 Ranelagh / Rathmines / Rathgar €595,000 +6.0% ~5.0% ~2–3.5% Victorian/Edwardian redbrick, premium apartments Dublin’s deepest owner-occupier demand, weakest yield
D17 Coolock / Priorswood €255,500 (PPR); €337,000 (CSO) +7.5% ~7–8.5% est. ~3.5–5.5% est. 1960s–70s estates Dublin’s least expensive eircode (CSO)
D22 Clondalkin €281,500 +7.2% ~7–8% est. ~3.5–5.5% est. 1970s–80s estates, new build West Dublin value with new-build supply
D24 Tallaght €290,000 +7.0% ~6.5–7.5% est. ~3–5% est. 1970s–80s estates, new build Volume market, sub-€300k entry
D20 Palmerstown / Chapelizod €295,000 +6.5% ~6.5–7.5% est. ~3–5% est. 1930s–60s estates, terraces Quiet west-side value
D15 Castleknock / Blanchardstown / Ashtown €325,000 +6.4% ~6–7% est. ~3–5% est. 1960s–2000s estates, new build Rail + DART+ West corridor
D13 Donaghmede / Baldoyle / Howth €370,000 +7.0% ~6–7% est. ~3–4.5% est. 1960s–80s estates, coastal houses Coastal northside, wide spread
D16 Rathfarnham / Ballinteer / Churchtown €485,000 +5.3% ~5–6% est. ~2.5–4% est. 1930s–70s semis, some period Southside family stock
D18 Foxrock / Stillorgan / Carrickmines €490,000 +5.3% ~4.5–5.5% est. ~2–3.5% est. Premium detached and period Premium south county
D14 Dundrum / Goatstown €512,000 +6.0% ~5.5–6.5% est. ~2.5–4.5% est. Mixed period, estates, Luas-era apartments Luas Green convenience

Medians and growth: PPR-based district series via Dublish, to March 2026; CSO official medians (12 months to June 2026) shown where marked. Gross yields on the registered-rent basis (RTB Γ· PPR) via Dublish, March 2026; “est.” rows are tier-based estimates where the registered-rent series does not publish a figure. Net yields are estimates after operating costs and income tax at 40–52%, before mortgage interest β€” see the net-yield reality section.

How to read the table: the yield column answers “what would a cash buyer earn on the median home at the median registered rent today?” It is a comparison tool across areas, not a forecast for any single property. D2’s ~8.6% is carried for completeness but is skewed by its apartment-heavy sales mix, so it is excluded from the house-basis rankings and the top-5 discussion below.


The top 5 gross-yield areas: where the numbers work hardest

These five districts form Dublin’s yield ladder on the registered-rent basis. All sit in the north and west inner city, where purchase prices are low relative to rents β€” and where running costs and management intensity run higher.

1. D1 North Inner City β€” ~10.2% gross. The highest registered-basis gross yield in Dublin, on a €275,000 district median with registered 3-bed rents around €2,332/month. The catch is composition: this is an apartment-and-conversion district with high tenant turnover, higher management intensity and patchier stock. You are buying yield plus a +6.3% growth rate, but underwrite the voids and the management fee before you bank the headline.

2. D8 Kilmainham, Inchicore & the Liberties β€” ~9.2% gross. The south-inner-city version of the D1 story at a €305,000 median (+7.4% growth): redbrick terraces and ex-industrial conversions close to the Luas Red Line, with strong FTB demand for apartments underneath the landlord market. D8 apartment values rose about 10% in 2025 on FTB demand (agency data, Owen Reilly).

3. D10 Ballyfermot β€” ~8.7% gross. Dublin’s cheapest district median (€226,000) and its fastest-growing (+9.9%) β€” a rare pure-yield-plus-growth combination. Older local-authority stock means a higher maintenance line in the net maths, and the commute is the longest of the top five.

4. D11 Finglas & Ballymun β€” ~8.4% gross. A €246,000 median (+8.4%) with BusConnects in delivery and Luas Finglas proposed β€” yield today with a transport-upgrade story underneath.

5. D7 Cabra, Phibsborough & Stoneybatter β€” ~7.9% gross. The gentrification corridor with the strongest balance in the city: about 7.9% gross and about 7.5% annual appreciation, on registered 3-bed rents around €2,161/month against a €330,000 median. Full district breakdown in our Dublin 7 guide.

Why D2 (~8.6%) is not in the top 5: its yield is computed across an apartment-dominated sales mix and Dublish flags the house data as skewed; we keep the house-basis ranking clean. If you are buying apartments rather than houses, D1, D2 and D8 together are Dublin’s strongest apartment-rental markets, with apartment gross yields of roughly 7–9% achievable at €200,000–€350,000 entry points.


The capital-growth plays: low yield, high growth

If you are buying for appreciation rather than income, the premium southside is the classic answer β€” at the price of a yield that barely covers costs.

Area Gross yield (reg. basis) 1-yr growth The play
D6 Ranelagh / Rathmines / Rathgar ~5.0% +6.0% Premium capital growth; D6 averaged €865,944 per sale with the city’s fastest 4.1-week selling time in one agency’s 2025 books
DΓΊn Laoghaire–Rathdown ~5.4% +6.0% Coastal school-belt south Dublin; CSO median €682,334, Blackrock’s A94 the most expensive eircode in Ireland at €851,750
D3 Clontarf core ~5.8% (premium core); ~6.5% district-wide +6.5% “Approaching premium” northside coast β€” the district median €403,881 hides East Wall/North Strand entry points at €235k–€287k

The one-line read on this group: 5.0–5.8% gross nets to roughly 2–3.5% after costs and tax β€” these are capital assets, not income assets. D6, D4 and DLR are the least cyclical parts of Dublin’s market, which is exactly why buyers accept the yield penalty. D3 is the hybrid: on the whole district it still grosses ~6.5% because the affordable East Wall/North Strand/Ballybough sub-markets (growing 9–12.5% a year) drag the blended numbers up, while a Clontarf proper house at €450,000+ and ~€2,176/month rent lands closer to the ~5.8% figure. Our D6-v-D4 premium guide (due this autumn) compares the pure capital-growth postcodes head-to-head.


The balanced picks: yield and growth in one postcode

For most small landlords, the districts that matter are the ones where the rent covers the holding costs while the capital compounds:

Area Gross yield (reg. basis) 1-yr growth Why it balances
D7 Cabra / Phibsborough / Stoneybatter ~7.9% +7.5% The rare postcode where yield and growth both clear 7% β€” gentrification that has not peaked
D12 Drimnagh / Crumlin / Walkinstown ~6.1% +8.4% Modest yield, the mid-market’s strongest appreciation β€” a capital-growth play that rents
D9 Glasnevin / Drumcondra ~7.3% +6.7% Northside family belt: quality stock, reliable tenant demand, MetroLink Glasnevin station planned

D7 is the balanced archetype and the subject of our dedicated district guide. D12 is the FTB-and-investor crossover: a couple on €80,000 combined can borrow roughly 4Γ— income into the €324,000 median, which keeps a floor under resale demand while you collect ~6.1% gross. D9 costs about €30,000 more than D7 at the median but trades a little yield for stronger family-tenant quality and steadier voids.


Net-yield reality: what a landlord actually keeps

Gross yield is the headline; net yield is the bank balance. The cost stack on an Irish buy-to-let, in order:

  1. Mortgage interest β€” the biggest line. At 70% loan-to-value and a ~4–4.5% rate, interest alone can consume most of a 6% gross yield in year one.
  2. Income tax up to 52% β€” rental profit is taxed at your marginal rate (income tax, USC and PRSI combined, to a 52% top band). A 7% gross yield is roughly 3.4% after top-rate tax, before expenses β€” the single biggest reason gross-vs-net matters.
  3. Management fees of 7–10% of rent if you use an agent.
  4. Insurance and Local Property Tax β€” typically €1,200–€1,800 a year on a mid-market Dublin property.
  5. Maintenance of 1–2% of value a year, and more in older D10/D11/D17 stock.
  6. Voids β€” Dublin’s overall vacancy is sub-1%, so empty periods are short, but a month’s void on a €2,500/month apartment costs €2,500 regardless.

Worked example (author calculation, matching the W3 hub): a €246,000 Finglas house renting at €1,715/month shows 8.4% gross. After a 7% management fee, roughly €1,500 in insurance and LPT, about €3,500 in maintenance, and income tax at 40%, the net return is closer to 4–5% before mortgage interest β€” and lower again at the 52% top rate or with leverage. That is why the net column in the master table sits 2–4 points below gross.

The rule every credible yield guide now states: treat any source that quotes only gross yields with suspicion; model net, always, at your own marginal rate and with your actual mortgage terms. This category’s buy-to-let reality check models hold-vs-exit scenarios under the new rules.


The 2% rent cap: why Day-1 yield is now the whole game

Since 1 March 2026, the Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026 replaced Rent Pressure Zones with one national system: in-tenancy rent increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year. With CPI at 3.4% in June 2026, 2% is the operative cap for existing tenancies, on 90 days’ notice with a same-day copy to the RTB. Qualifying new-build apartments (construction started after 10 June 2025) follow CPI only.

What this does to yield maths:

  • In-tenancy growth is structurally capped at ~2%. The old assumption that rents inflate 4–6% a year and rescue a marginal purchase is gone. Your Day-1 yield is roughly the yield you keep.
  • New lets still reset to market. When a tenancy turns over, the rent can be set at the current market rate (the average Dublin two-bed market rent was about €2,550–€2,650/month in Q2 2026, Daft via RTΓ‰) β€” so buying a property that can be re-let at market, rather than one locked into an old below-market tenancy, matters more than ever. Market resets are also available at the end of each rolling 6-year cycle.
  • The register is your underwriting tool. The RTB Rent Register (live 1 March 2026, updated daily) lets you benchmark a property’s current and achievable rent against three comparable registered rents before you bid β€” no more guessing on asking-rent figures.

Practical consequence for area choice: districts where registered rents already sit close to market (high turnover, new lets frequent β€” most of the D1/D8/D10 inner-city ladder) preserve your reset optionality; districts with long-tenancy, below-market registered rents cap your realistic Day-1 income until turnover. Our rent-cap explainer walks through the mechanics for both tenants and landlords.


Auction and receiver-sale yields: the higher-gross route (with strings)

The master table is built from private-treaty PPR sales. Auction and receiver lots β€” the stock sold through Wilsons Auctions, BidX1 and the receiver-sale market β€” frequently change hands below the equivalent private-treaty price, and because gross yield divides rent by purchase price, a lower purchase price mechanically produces a higher gross yield for the same rent.

Example: a D7 house renting at €2,161/month would gross ~7.9% bought at the €330,000 district median β€” but bought at €290,000 (a realistic auction discount of 10–12% plus fees) the same rent grosses ~8.9%. At a 20% discount, ~9.9%. The headline can look like the top of the ladder for a fraction of the D1 entry price.

The strings attached, before you chase auction yields:

  • Cash or fast finance. Auction lots close quickly (typically 21–28 days to completion on BidX1; immediately on the rostrum at Wilsons) β€” no mortgage condition, no survey condition.
  • You buy what you see. Most lots sell with limited or no structural survey, and some are in receivership because the property was neglected. Budget the repair line before you celebrate the yield.
  • Tenants in situ cut both ways. A receiver lot with a sitting tenant brings immediate income β€” but the registered rent may sit below market, and the 2% cap limits what you can raise it to between cycles. Check the RTB Register entry before bidding, not after.
  • Fees and legal packs. Buyer fees (typically 1.5–2.5% on online auctions), legal pack review and any arrears/possession complexity eat into the discount.
  • They still register on the PPR. Auction prices feed the same register that builds district medians, so a run of receiver sales can nudge a district’s median β€” another reason to read medians as ranges, not precision.

Verdict: auction and receiver yields are real but conditional. They suit experienced, cash-ready investors who can price refurbishment; they are not the entry route for a first-time landlord who needs a mortgage and a survey.


Interactive: work out your own yield

Use the site’s rental-yield calculator to test any purchase: enter the price you expect to pay and the monthly rent the property can realistically achieve (check the RTB Rent Register for comparables), and it returns gross yield, an estimated net yield at your marginal tax rate, and the breakeven rent you would need to hit a target net yield. The interactive version is embedded on this page; the formula it uses is the same one behind every table above:

Gross yield = (monthly rent Γ— 12) Γ· purchase price Γ— 100.
Net yield (est.) = gross yield less operating costs (management, insurance, LPT, maintenance, voids) and income tax at your marginal rate β€” before mortgage interest.

(Publisher: the standalone calculator embed β€” HTML + JS, no dependencies β€” is in the publisher notes at the end of this file.)


Frequently asked questions

What is the best rental yield area in Dublin in 2026?
On the registered-rent basis (RTB Γ· PPR), the highest gross yields are D1 North Inner City ~10.2%, D8 ~9.2%, D10 Ballyfermot ~8.7%, D11 Finglas ~8.4% and D7 ~7.9%. For yield plus capital growth, D7 is the balanced pick; D12 and D9 follow. (Dublish, March 2026; ranges, not promises.)

What is the average rental yield in Dublin?
About 7.0% gross across all dwelling types (Global Property Guide, Q2 2026): roughly 8.0% for 1-beds, 7.6% for 2-beds, 6.9% for 3-beds and 5.5% for 4+-beds. District figures range from about 5.0% (D6) to over 10% (D1) on the registered basis.

How is rental yield calculated in Ireland?
Gross yield = annual rent Γ· purchase price Γ— 100 (e.g., €2,000 a month on a €300,000 property = 8.0%). Net yield subtracts the landlord’s real costs β€” mortgage interest, LPT, insurance, management, maintenance, voids and income tax up to 52% β€” which typically brings it 2–4 points lower. Always check whether a quoted figure uses registered rents (RTB) or asking rents (Daft/MyHome) β€” the basis changes the answer by several points.

What is the difference between gross and net yield?
Gross yield is rent Γ· price with nothing deducted; it is the universal comparison metric. Net yield is what you bank after costs and tax β€” typically 2–4 points lower, and the gap widens at the 52% top rate or with mortgage interest. A 7% gross yield is roughly 3.4% after top-rate tax, before expenses.

Is buy-to-let still worth it in Dublin in 2026?
Only with honest maths. Gross yields of 7–10% in the north and west inner city are genuinely high by European standards, but net runs 2–4 points lower and the 2% national rent cap limits in-tenancy growth β€” so the strategy now favours entry yield and capital growth over rental-increase upside. Model net at your own tax rate before committing.

How does the 2% rent cap affect rental yields?
Since 1 March 2026, in-tenancy increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year, so you can no longer underwrite on fast rent growth. New lets can still be set at market, which is why turnover districts retain reset optionality β€” and why checking the RTB Rent Register before you buy matters more than ever.

Are Dublin 6, D4 and DΓΊn Laoghaire–Rathdown good for rental yield?
As income plays, no β€” 5.0–5.6% gross nets to roughly 2–3.5% after costs and tax. They are capital-growth plays: reliable appreciation in the least cyclical parts of Dublin’s market. Buy there for growth, not rent.

Do auction and receiver sales offer higher yields?
Often yes on the gross figure, because the purchase price is lower for the same rent β€” a 10–20% auction discount can lift gross yield by 1–2 points. But auction lots need cash or fast finance, sell without survey conditions, and often carry repair and tenancy complications. Experienced investors only.

Where can I check actual rents and sale prices myself?
The RTB Rent Register (live 1 March 2026, updated daily) shows registered rents for comparable properties β€” benchmark any target rent against three comparables. The Property Price Register (propertypriceregister.ie) records every sale price. Both are free and official.


Bottom line

Dublin in 2026 rewards yield investors who buy where the rent already works, because the 2% cap means the rent will not grow its way out of a bad purchase. The yield ladder runs D1 (~10.2%), D8 (~9.2%), D10 (~8.7%), D11 (~8.4%), D7 (~7.9%) on the registered-rent basis; the balanced growth-plus-rent picks are D7, D12 and D9; and the premium southside β€” D6, D4, DLR β€” is a capital play at 5.0–5.6% gross. Net everything at your own tax rate, check the RTB Register before you bid, and treat auction-discount yields as the experienced-investor route they are.

  • Yield investor? North and west inner city: D1, D8, D10, D11 β€” and underwrite 2%-a-year rent growth under the new cap.
  • Growth-plus-rent? D7, D12, D9 β€” the balanced column of the master table.
  • Capital only? D6, D4, DLR β€” expect 5–5.6% gross and roughly half that net.
  • Cash buyer with refurbishment appetite? Run the auction/receiver screen (Wilsons, BidX1) against the same district yields.

Get the data, not the guesswork. Download “Dublin by the Numbers 2026” β€” our free PDF with every shortlisted district’s medians, growth and yields on one screen, refreshed quarterly.

Book a free 15-minute investor consultation. Tell us your budget and your yield target, and we will shortlist the two or three districts (and property types) worth your weekend viewings β€” and the net-yield maths you should underwrite.

Read the set. The buy-to-let reality check under the 2% cap is the companion piece to this table; the rent-cap explainer covers the rules every landlord now operates under; and the best-areas hub ranks the same districts by buyer type, investor ladder included. Area guides for Dublin 12 and the D7/D6-v-D4 postcodes publish through the autumn.


Data: RTB Rent Register and Property Price Register via Dublish (March 2026), CSO Residential Property Price Index (12 months to June 2026), Global Property Guide (Q2 2026), Daft.ie rental reports via RTÉ (2026). All figures checked 5 September 2026 and refreshed quarterly. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice — model net yields with a tax advisor before committing capital.

Related guides

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *