Author: Dublin Property Research Desk

  • Ballyfermot & Finglas House Prices 2026: D10 & D11 Guide

    Ballyfermot & Finglas House Prices 2026: D10 & D11 Guide


    If you have been priced out of Drimnagh, Cabra or anywhere inside the canals, the conversation in 2026 keeps ending in the same two places: Ballyfermot (Dublin 10) and Finglas (Dublin 11). They are Dublin’s two cheapest district medians — €226,000 and €246,000 — and its two fastest-growing postcodes: +9.9% and +8.4% a year, roughly double the official Dublin growth rate. Both still clear the first-time-buyer borrowing ceiling, both gross over 8% on the registered-rent yield basis, and both are sitting on transport upgrades that were only talk a few years ago. This guide breaks down the numbers, the two very different neighbourhood characters, what your budget actually buys on Daft today, and the honest downsides — older stock, longer commutes and management intensity — so you can decide whether Ballyfermot, Finglas, or neither belongs on your shortlist. It is the second district spoke of our best areas to buy in Dublin guide , which compares every shortlisted area by budget and buyer type.

    Ballyfermot & Finglas at a glance

    Quick facts Ballyfermot (D10) Finglas (D11) Source / note
    Median sale price (registered sales) €226,000 €246,000 Dublish PPR series, Mar 2026
    1-year price growth +9.9% +8.4% Dublish, Mar 2026 — fastest and joint-second-fastest in Dublin
    Daft.ie median asking (5 Sep 2026) ~€319,000 ~€329,950 Asking ≠ sale price
    Gross rental yield (registered-rent basis) ~8.7% ~8.4% Dublish, Mar 2026
    Net yield (est., after costs & tax) ~4–6% ~4–6% Author estimate — model at your own rate
    Registered 3-bed rent (avg) €1,646/month €1,715/month RTB Rent Register via Dublish, Mar 2026
    Distance to city centre (straight-line) ~7 km west ~5 km north-west Author calc. — approximate
    Typical stock Late-1940s–60s local-authority terraces & semis; Cherry Orchard mix 1950s–70s estates, terraces & semis; newer apartments near village Wikipedia / Daft
    Eircode D10 D11 —

    The headline is the convergence story the whole Dublin market is watching: the two cheapest district medians in the city are compounding fastest, because buyers priced out of D7, D8 and D12 are landing here, and yield investors are following the same logic. D10 rose 9.9% and D11 rose 8.4% in the latest PPR-based annual series — against 4.6% for Dublin as a whole in the CSO’s index to June 2026 (CSO RPPI June 2026; Dublish).

    Ballyfermot: the west-side character

    Ballyfermot — “Ballyer” to locals — sits roughly seven kilometres west of the city centre, south of the Phoenix Park across the Liffey, wrapped by the N4 to its north, the M50 to its west and the N7/Kylemore Road corridor to its south (Wikipedia — Ballyfermot). Its land was bought up by Dublin Corporation in the 1930s and turned into the city’s first big post-war suburban estates from the late 1940s — the Sarsfield estate at Ballyfermot Lower first, then Ballyfermot Upper, Blackditch, Cherry Orchard and Gallanstown, with street names (Le Fanu, Raheen, Sarsfield, Drumfinn) that carry the local manor-house history (Wikipedia — Ballyfermot). The result is Dublin’s most concentrated run of mature local-authority terraces and semis — solid, mostly 2- and 3-bed, red-brick-and-plaster houses on wide roads — which is exactly why prices behave the way they do: cheap entry, older fabric, huge refurbishment upside.

    What anchors the suburb today:

    • Ballyfermot Community Civic Centre — the modern hub on Ballyfermot Road (Drumfinn, D10) housing Citizens Information, MABS and Dublin City ETB services, a theatre, meeting rooms and a community coffee dock, and fronting the Ballyfermot People’s Park, the community-designed green space Dublin City Council built beside the centre in 2021–22 with a winding path, native planting, pergola and market space (civiccentre.ie; Dublin City Council — People’s Park).
    • Ballyfermot College of Further Education (BCFE) — the district’s best-known institution, one of Ireland’s biggest further-education colleges; its animation department (founded 1989 with help from Don Bluth’s studio) was ranked among the world’s best animation schools and its graduates founded Brown Bag Films and Cartoon Saloon (Wikipedia — Ballyfermot; BCFE).
    • Parks & leisure — California Hills Park (also known as Glenaulin Park) is the area’s largest open space, running along the esker ridge with views north over the Liffey Valley to the Phoenix Park and Farmleigh; Le Fanu Park (“The Lawns”) hosts Ballyfermot Leisure Centre and the Base; Markievicz Park, Glenaulin Sports Park and Cherry Orchard Park fill in the gaps, and the Grand Canal towpath runs along the district’s south side (Wikipedia — Ballyfermot).
    • Local economy — the Kylemore Road/Naas Road corridor on Ballyfermot’s edge is one of Dublin’s biggest distribution and motor-trade clusters (Toyota, Nissan, JCB, Britvic and Park West business park all sit on the district’s perimeter), which gives the area real local employment but also explains the heavy traffic around the fringes (Wikipedia — Ballyfermot).

    The honest read: Ballyfermot is a proper, settled, community-heavy suburb — not a gentrified village, and not trying to be one. You buy here for value, space, community and the maths, not for café culture.

    Finglas: the north-side character

    Finglas (Irish: Fionnghlas, “clear streamlet”) is a north-western outer suburb straddling the River Tolka valley, roughly five kilometres straight-line from the city centre, close to Junction 5 of the M50 and with Dublin Airport only seven kilometres north (Wikipedia — Finglas). It is an old settlement — an Early Christian abbey associated with St Canice (c. 560 AD) stood here, and the 1649 Declaration of Finglas was issued from William of Orange’s camp in 1690 — but the Finglas buyers know is a 1950s creation, when Dublin Corporation rehoused thousands from the north inner city in the estates of Finglas West and Finglas East, many named after the executed 1916 leaders (Barry, Casement, Plunkett, Mellows, McKee, Clune, Clancy) (Wikipedia — Finglas).

    What anchors Finglas today:

    • Finglas village centre — the old core on Main Street/Finglas Road still functions as a real village: supermarkets (including a long-established SuperValu), banks, pubs and restaurants, with the village green and the Dick McKee memorial at its heart (Wikipedia — Finglas).
    • Clearwater Shopping Centre — the retail anchor south of the village core (a second centre, Charlestown, sits to the north), with light-industrial and business parks — Jamestown and Finglas Business Centre — beyond (Wikipedia — Finglas).
    • Tolka Valley Park — the big one for families: a 140-hectare linear regional park on both sides of the River Tolka between Finglas, Pelletstown and Glasnevin, with soccer and GAA pitches, pitch-and-putt, a par-3 course and the 1999 constructed wetlands that clean the Finglaswood Stream (Dublin City Council — Tolka Valley Park; Wikipedia — Tolka Valley Park).
    • Community & sport — one of Dublin’s strongest GAA and soccer footprints: Erin’s Isle GAA, Unidare RFC and a string of football clubs including Tolka Rovers; Coláiste Íde College of Further Education sits in Finglas West (Wikipedia — Finglas).

    Finglas is further out than Ballyfermot in feel but closer to the centre in kilometres — and it is the one carrying the bigger infrastructure story: BusConnects construction is under way and the Luas Finglas extension now has its Railway Order (both covered in the transport section below). That pipeline is a large part of why investors keep talking about D11.

    Dublin 10 & Dublin 11 house prices in 2026: the numbers

    Two PPR-based facts drive everything else in this guide:

    1. Dublin 10 (Ballyfermot) is Dublin’s cheapest district median — and its fastest-growing. The median registered sale was €226,000 across 1,924 transactions, up 9.9% in a year — the strongest growth of any Dublin postal district (Dublish).
    2. Dublin 11 (Finglas) is the second-cheapest city district — and grows at 8.4%, matching Dublin 12’s rate. The median registered sale was €246,000 across 7,111 transactions — a far deeper market than D10’s thin 1,924, which means the median is more stable (Dublish).

    Context: the official CSO index puts Dublin prices up 4.6% in the year to June 2026, with a median of €480,000 across Dublin city and €500,000 across the region (CSO RPPI June 2026). In other words, D10 and D11 are growing twice as fast as Dublin from a base less than half the city median.

    Asking prices vs sale prices: two different signals

    Registered-sale medians tell you what people actually paid; Daft’s asking medians tell you what sellers are trying today — and the gap is the single most misunderstood thing about these districts (Daft.ie methodology; both checked 5 September 2026):

    Measure (checked 5 Sep 2026) Ballyfermot (D10) Finglas (D11)
    Properties listed on Daft 29 116
    Median asking price, all types ~€319,000 ~€329,950
    Median asking — 2-bed house ~€335,000 ~€310,000
    Median asking — 3-bed house ~€317,500 ~€377,475
    Median asking — 4-bed house n/a (thin sample) ~€450,000
    Median asking — 2-bed apartment ~€265,000 ~€275,000
    Houses as share of listings 76% 64%
    Registered-sale median (PPR, Mar 2026) €226,000 €246,000

    Why the gap between the ~€226k/€246k sale medians and ~€319k/€330k asking medians? Three reasons, all real. First, the PPR median covers every home sold — including apartments and original-condition houses that often need work — while today’s Daft stock skews to the upgraded, ready-to-move homes sellers lead with. Second, Daft’s Ballyfermot/Finglas areas sweep in a wider geography than the pure postal district (some D10-tagged Inchicore/Kilmainham addresses appear in the Ballyfermot feed, and some D11-tagged Glasnevin addresses in Finglas’s). Third, asking prices run above sale prices in a hot market — and D10/D11 are the hottest.

    Street-level spread: what recent sales actually show

    Daft’s sold section (mirroring PPR registrations; checked 5 September 2026) shows the real range inside each district — and how consistently buyers are paying over asking:

    Recent Ballyfermot (D10) sales — sold vs asking:

    Address Sold Asking Note
    22 Gurteen Park €402,000 €360,000 3-bed terrace, Auctioneera
    96 Cremona Road €380,000 €310,000 —
    249 Kylemore Road €380,000 €349,950 —
    358 Landen Road €370,000 €285,000 —
    117 Landen Road €350,000 €299,950 —
    160 Landen Road €335,950 €319,950 —
    220 Le Fanu Road €320,000 €285,000 —
    104 Ballyfermot Parade €306,000 €260,000 —
    85 Ballyfermot Crescent €229,000 AMV Original-condition starter

    (Daft sold section — Ballyfermot; Daft “sold” prices are drawn from PPR registrations and can lag the sale date. AMV = auction minimum value, priced low deliberately.)

    Recent Finglas (D11) sales — sold vs asking:

    Address Sold Asking Note
    10 Beneavin Road, Finglas East €465,000 €400,000 3-bed end terrace, sold 17 Feb 2026
    24 Ballygall Place, Finglas East €400,000 €385,000 3-bed terrace, sold 3 Jul 2026
    18 Lanesborough Court €402,000 €325,000 3-bed duplex, sold 3 Feb 2026
    361 Charlestown €252,000 €225,000 1-bed apartment, sold 23 Apr 2026

    (Daft sold section — Finglas; exclude the Glasnevin-tagged rows Daft mixes into this feed when reading the numbers.)

    Two lessons. Over-asking is normal here: private-treaty homes in both districts are clearing 5–18% above asking (some rows above are auction lots whose low guides inflate the gap) — in line with the ~10% rule of thumb for sub-€500k Dublin homes (agency data, Owen Reilly). And the spread within each district is wide: the difference between an original-condition 2-bed at ~€229k and a done-up 3-bed at €400k+ is a refurbishment and five years, not two different markets.

    Growth: what 9.9% and 8.4% do and don’t mean

    The growth is real demand — FTBs priced out of D7/D8/D12 plus investors chasing yield — but it is the convergence effect doing the work: cheaper districts close the gap fastest when the city cools, because their affordability floor holds (Dublish). Past growth is not future growth: citywide medians ran +7.3% (2022), −0.9% (2023), +8.7% (2024), +6.3% (2025), +6.5% (2026) (Dublish), and Dublin’s official index has already cooled to 4.6%. The affordable-west outperformance can continue for years — or compress fast if rates rise. Don’t underwrite on 9.9%.

    What €X buys (live Daft listings, September 2026)

    Real listings on Daft.ie when we checked 5 September 2026 — re-verify each at publish, because stock turns quickly (Daft — Ballyfermot; Daft — Finglas):

    Around €250,000 (Ballyfermot) — original-condition houses needing modernisation, the entry rung of the D10 ladder: the cheapest live listing when we checked was 81 Drumfinn Avenue at €230,000, and recent sold comparables include 85 Ballyfermot Crescent at €229,000. Budget €30k–€60k for a kitchen/bathroom/heating refresh before you compare it with a done-up house.

    Around €265,000–€295,000 — Ballyfermot: 30 Clifden Road at €269,000, 53 Ballyfermot Crescent at €299,950, 38 Cedarbrook Way (Cherry Orchard) at €265,000. Finglas: 51 Hampton Wood Green at €265,000, 11 Abbotstown Drive at €275,000, 20 Seagrave Way at €295,000.

    Around €300,000–€330,000 — Ballyfermot: 299 Landen Road at €310,000, 293 Landen Road at €325,000, 395 Ballyfermot Road at €325,000 (4-bed terrace — the square-footage play of the district, per the listing). Finglas: 100 Ratoath Avenue at €325,000, 16 Barnamore Park at €325,000 (4-bed end-of-terrace, per the listing). This band sits above both sale medians, so expect competition.

    Around €345,000–€395,000 — Ballyfermot: 106 Thomond Road at €345,000, 195 Ballyfermot Road at €349,000 (2-bed house), 139 Blackditch Road at €350,000, 58 Lough Conn Road at €349,950, 224 Le Fanu Road at €385,000 — mostly upgraded houses or larger terraces. Finglas: 64 Kildonan Road at €375,000, 5 Mayeston Close (St Margaret’s Road) at €395,000, 35 Glasanaon Road at €395,000, 37 McKee Avenue at €395,000.

    €400,000+ — the top of both local markets: Finglas 19 Brookville at €425,000 and 107 Finglas Park at €450,000 (3-bed terrace, 127 m² — large footprint, per the listing); Ballyfermot 421 Ballyfermot Road at €398,000 and, in recent sales, 22 Gurteen Park at €402,000. At this level you are paying for renovation already done — and you are inside D12/D7 territory, where the same money buys closer-in options (see the comparison below).

    How Ballyfermot and Finglas compare: D10 vs D11 vs D12 vs D7

    The four “value belt” districts buyers weigh against each other, on one consistent PPR-based series (Dublish; yields registered-rent basis, Dublish):

    District Median 1-yr growth Gross yield Distance to centre The honest trade-off
    D10 Ballyfermot €226,000 +9.9% ~8.7% ~7 km Cheapest median and fastest growth — but the longest commute and thinnest stock choice
    D11 Finglas €246,000 +8.4% ~8.4% ~5 km Sub-€250k entry with the strongest transport pipeline (BusConnects building; Luas approved)
    D12 Drimnagh/Crumlin €324,000 +8.4% ~6.1% ~3.5–4.6 km Closest affordable ring: Luas on the doorstep, ~€100k more for the commute and the postcode (D12 guide)
    D7 Cabra/Phibsborough €330,000 +7.5% ~7.9% ~3–5 km The gentrified version: urban-village amenity at a premium over D11

    Read it as a price ladder for the same quality of 3-bed house: Finglas costs ~€20k more than Ballyfermot at the median but is ~2 km closer to town and has Luas upside; D12 costs ~€78k more than Finglas but is ~1.5 km closer still with a working tram today; D7 asks another €6k on top for the Stoneybatter-adjacent postcode (Dublish). The €100,000 saved by choosing D10 over D12 buys a longer, weaker commute and older stock — spend it on the refurbishment instead and you can be quids in. (Distances: author’s straight-line calculations from OS co-ordinates — approximate; drive/bus times differ substantially.)

    Transport: what’s real today and what’s coming

    Ballyfermot (D10): the car suburb with a bus spine

    Ballyfermot is bordered by the N4 to the north and the M50 to the west, with the N7/Naas Road corridor on its south edge — which makes it genuinely motorway-served for anyone working west Dublin, the airport or the M50 belt, and explains the district’s distribution-industry base (Wikipedia — Ballyfermot). For everyone else, the honest summary is: buses only, no rail or Luas within the suburb. Dublin Bus routes (including the G1/G2 and 60 under the current BusConnects network) plus Go-Ahead routes serve Ballyfermot Road and the estates; the nearest Luas Red Line stop, Kylemore, sits roughly 2–3 km south across the Naas Road; and Cherry Orchard/Park West commuter station on the western perimeter offers an hourly-ish service to Heuston (verify current frequency) (Wikipedia — Ballyfermot; Transport for Ireland). A Luas line to Lucan that would pass through Ballyfermot village has been mooted for years but has no approved timeline — treat it as talk. Plan 40–60 minutes door-to-door to the city centre at peak by bus (estimate — verify a live TFI journey at publish), or 20–30 minutes by car off-peak down the N4.

    Finglas (D11): where the infrastructure money is going

    Finglas today is bus-served — the F-spine routes including the F3 (Charlestown–city centre–Limekiln), plus 40D/40E and others; the 40E links to the Luas Green Line terminus at Broombridge, about 2 km south of the village (Wikipedia — Finglas). The M50/N2 interchange at Charlestown is minutes away for drivers. But the reason investors watch D11 is the pipeline:

    • BusConnects Ballymun/Finglas–City Centre — the second Core Bus Corridor scheme, delivering 22 km of dedicated bus priority and cycle tracks along the corridor. The construction contract was awarded to GRAHAM in December 2025 (contract signing 16 December 2025), construction began in 2026 and site-investigation and enabling works were under way through summer 2026 — including works around Cross Guns Bridge, the Royal Canal towpath and the North Circular Road — with the project period running to 2029 (BusConnects scheme; NTA).
    • Luas Finglas — the proposed 3.9 km northern extension of the Green Line from Broombridge to Charlestown (stops at St Helena’s, Finglas Village, St Margaret’s Road and Charlestown, with a 350-space park-and-ride near the M50 and ~70% grass track) cleared its biggest hurdle in 2026: the Railway Order became operative on 13 April 2026 (Luas Finglas RO; Transport for Ireland). Construction has not yet started and no opening date is confirmed — the NTA’s own strategy lists it as commencing within 2026–2030. Treat it as upside, never as a price you should already be paying.

    The rule for both districts: pay today’s prices for today’s commute. Ballyfermot buyers get the N4/M50 and nothing else confirmed; Finglas buyers get bus-priority works they can see and a tram they can only plan around.

    Schools, amenities and parks

    No school claim below replaces the official check — use the Department of Education’s Find a School tool and each school’s admissions policy, because Ireland has no official catchment ratings and popular schools set their own enrolment rules (Citizens Information).

    Ballyfermot (D10): the stand-out is Ballyfermot College of Further Education (BCFE) — further education plus the internationally ranked animation school on Kylemore Road — giving school-leavers a genuine third-level option on the doorstep (BCFE; Wikipedia — Ballyfermot). Second-level provision runs through St Seton’s Secondary School (co-educational Catholic school under Le Chéile trusteeship, DEIS — Department of Education record; Headstart) and Kylemore College on the Ballyfermot Road (kylemorecollege.ie); a network of primaries (Mary Queen of Angels, the Dominican campus schools, St Ultan’s and others — verify each) feeds them (Wikipedia — Ballyfermot). For families, Ballyfermot’s real draw is space and sport: California Hills Park, Le Fanu Park with the leisure centre, Markievicz and Cherry Orchard parks, and the Grand Canal towpath for traffic-free runs into the city.

    Finglas (D11): the area runs 13 primary and six second-level schools; verified examples include St Michael’s Holy Faith Secondary School (all-girls, DEIS, founded 1959 on Wellmount Road, ~646 pupils — school site; Headstart) and Coláiste Íde College of Further Education in Finglas West (Wikipedia — Finglas). For younger families the anchor amenity is Tolka Valley Park — 140 hectares of river valley with pitches, a par-3 course and nature trails, shared with Glasnevin. Shops cluster in Finglas village and at Clearwater (south) and Charlestown (north) shopping centres.

    Honest caveat for both districts: several local schools are DEIS-designated, and the most popular primaries face enrolment pressure — the Find-a-School and admissions-policy checks matter more here than in the premium southside.

    Investment angle: highest growth in the city — with older stock and management intensity

    For landlords, D10 and D11 are the purest yield-plus-growth play in Dublin — and the most work. On the registered-rent basis (RTB-registered rents ÷ PPR sale prices):

    • Ballyfermot: ~8.7% gross on the €226,000 median against average registered 3-bed rents of €1,646/month — Dublin’s strongest yield among mainstream house districts, and third overall behind the apartment-skewed inner-city markets D1 (~10.2%) and D8 (~9.2%) (Dublish yields).
    • Finglas: ~8.4% gross on the €246,000 median against registered 3-bed rents of €1,715/month, plus 8.4% price growth — yield and near-double-digit appreciation in one postcode (Dublish yields).

    Full district table, ranked, in our Dublin rental yields by area 2026 pillar . Now the four caveats, each worth more than the headline:

    1. Registered rents lag the market. The RTB register includes tenancies signed years ago; a fresh let at current market levels on a €230k–€260k purchase can gross well above the registered figure, but under the post-March-2026 rules you can only raise an existing tenancy by the lower of CPI or 2% a year — so check the register before you bid and underwrite on ~2% growth, not the market-reset dream (rent-cap explainer; RTB Rent Register).
    2. Net is 2–4 points below gross. Worked example (author calculation, matching the hub): a €246,000 Finglas house at €1,715/month shows 8.4% gross; after a 7% management fee, ~€1,500 insurance/LPT, ~€3,500 maintenance and income tax at 40%, net lands closer to 4–5% before mortgage interest — lower again at the 52% top rate or with leverage (Dublish yields).
    3. Older stock is a management business. Late-1940s–70s local-authority houses mean BERs in the E/F range, heating and damp issues in the worst cases, and a maintenance line of 1–2% of value a year that runs higher in D10/D11 than anywhere except D1/D8. A landlord buying here is buying a refurbishment-and-turnover operation, not a passive asset.
    4. The yield is the point. With rent growth capped at 2%, your Day-1 yield is roughly the yield you keep — which is exactly why cheap-entry D10/D11 out-yield the premium southside and why entry price, not hoped-for growth, should drive your bid.

    Gross vs net, the 2% cap and auction-lot yields are all modelled in our buy-to-let reality check — model every purchase at your own marginal rate before committing.

    Frequently asked questions

    Are Ballyfermot and Finglas the cheapest places to buy in Dublin?
    By PPR district medians, yes: D10 Ballyfermot (€226,000) is Dublin’s cheapest district and D11 Finglas (€246,000) the next, ahead of D17 Coolock at €255,500 (Dublish). Officially, CSO records D17 as Dublin’s least expensive eircode at €337,000 (12 months to June 2026) — the source-and-window gap again (CSO). Cheapest neighbourhood medians under €230,000 sit in Tallaght/Clondalkin/Citywest (South Dublin).

    Is Ballyfermot or Finglas a good investment in 2026?
    On the numbers, yes with eyes open: ~8.7% and ~8.4% gross yields (registered-rent basis) plus the city’s fastest growth (+9.9%/+8.4%) — but net runs 2–4 points lower, the stock is old and management-heavy, and the 2% national rent cap means entry yield is the whole game. Check three comparable registered rents on the RTB Rent Register before you bid (Dublish yields).

    Are Ballyfermot and Finglas safe?
    There are no official postcode-level crime statistics. The CSO and Gardaí publish recorded crime by Garda division — D10 sits mainly in DMR South Central and D11 in DMR North Central/North West — and street-by-street reality varies within every estate (CSO — Recorded Crime). View at different times of day and ask locals; both are settled, community-heavy suburbs with the usual pockets to avoid. (Verify division mapping at publish.)

    How far are Ballyfermot and Finglas from the city centre?
    Ballyfermot is ~7 km west (about 6.8 km straight-line from the civic centre to O’Connell Bridge); Finglas village is ~5 km north-west (about 5.4 km straight-line to O’Connell Bridge) (author calculations — approximate). Realistic peak bus journeys run 40–60 minutes from Ballyfermot and 30–50 from Finglas (estimates — check the TFI Journey Planner); the N4/M50 make both quick by car off-peak.

    What can I buy for €300,000 in these areas?
    In September 2026, ~€300k sat near 53 Ballyfermot Crescent (€299,950), 20 Seagrave Way, Finglas (€295,000) or 51 Hampton Wood Green, Finglas (€265,000) — typically an original-condition or lightly upgraded 2/3-bed terrace, above both districts’ sale medians, so expect to bid over asking. With homes clearing ~5–18% above asking, view listings ~10% below your ceiling.

    Will Ballyfermot and Finglas prices keep rising?
    Nobody can promise that, but the fundamentals are the strongest of any cheap-Dublin story: the city’s cheapest entry prices, its fastest growth, and (Finglas especially) a confirmed transport pipeline. The counterweight: Dublin’s official growth has already halved to 4.6%, and the cheapest districts would feel a downturn first if rates rise. Cooling is likelier than crashing — but the 9.9% year is not a normal year (CSO RPPI June 2026).

    Bottom line

    Ballyfermot and Finglas are the answer to the hardest question in Dublin 2026 — where can I still buy a house and win? — with one honest condition attached. D10 Ballyfermot (€226,000, +9.9%, ~8.7% yield) is the pure value-and-growth play: the cheapest median in Dublin, proper houses with refurbishment upside, and a real community — at the price of the longest commute and the thinnest stock. D11 Finglas (€246,000, +8.4%, ~8.4% yield) is the infrastructure play: the second-cheapest district with BusConnects under construction on its doorstep and a Luas extension whose Railway Order is now operative. Both out-perform the city’s 4.6% growth by a mile, both gross over 8% on the registered-rent basis, and both demand the same discipline: expect to pay over asking, budget fees above the deposit, model any investment at net — and never pay today for a tram that isn’t running yet. Compare them against D12 and D7 in our best areas to buy in Dublin guide .

    See today’s listings — Ballyfermot and Finglas on Daft.ie.

    Get the free Dublin 10 & 11 Sold-Price Report — every verified D10/D11 sale in the last 12 months, street by street.

    Grab the FTB Before-You-Bid Checklist — the 12-point viewing-to-key handover list every first-time buyer should run.

    Book a local-agent viewing or valuation in Ballyfermot or Finglas — or get a straight answer on what your current home is worth before trading up.


    Sources (verified 5 September 2026)

    1. Dublish — Dublin House Prices by Area 2026 (PPR-based; updated March 2026): citywide average median €536,298; D10 median €226,000 / +9.9% / 1,924 transactions; D11 €246,000 / +8.4% / 7,111 transactions; convergence analysis; D12/D7 comparators. — https://dublish.ie/guides/dublin-house-prices-by-area-2026
    2. Dublish — Dublin Rental Yields by Area 2026 (RTB Rent Register ÷ PPR; March 2026): D10 €226,000 / €1,646/mo / 8.7%; D11 €246,000 / €1,715/mo / 8.4%; net yields 2–3 points below gross; LEA-to-district mapping (Ballymun-Finglas → D9/D11; Ballyfermot-Drimnagh → D10/D12). — https://dublish.ie/guides/dublin-rental-yields-by-area-2026
    3. CSO — Residential Property Price Index June 2026 (19 Aug 2026): Dublin +4.6% YoY (12m to Jun 2026); Dublin city median €480,000; region €500,000; national median €396,000; DLR €682,334 highest local-authority median; A94 €851,750 highest eircode; D17 €337,000. — https://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-rppi/residentialpropertypriceindexjune2026
    4. Daft.ie — Property for Sale in Ballyfermot, Dublin (29 listings, checked 5 Sep 2026): median asking ~€319,000; 2-bed house ~€335,000; 3-bed house ~€317,500; 2-bed apartment ~€265,000; 76% houses; examples: 139 Blackditch Road €350,000; 106 Thomond Road €345,000; 195 Ballyfermot Road €349,000; 395 Ballyfermot Road €325,000; 58 Lough Conn Road €349,950; 224 Le Fanu Road €385,000; 421 Ballyfermot Road €398,000; 53 Ballyfermot Crescent €299,950; 30 Clifden Road €269,000; 81 Drumfinn Avenue €230,000. — https://www.daft.ie/property-for-sale/ballyfermot-dublin
    5. Daft.ie — Property for Sale in Finglas, Dublin (116 listings, checked 5 Sep 2026): median asking ~€329,950; 2-bed house ~€310,000; 3-bed house ~€377,475; 4-bed house ~€450,000; 1-bed apartment ~€225,000; 2-bed apartment ~€275,000; 64% houses; examples: 5 Mayeston Close €395,000; 20 Seagrave Way €295,000; 100 Ratoath Avenue €325,000; 64 Kildonan Road €375,000; 19 Brookville €425,000; 51 Hampton Wood Green €265,000; 11 Abbotstown Drive €275,000; 107 Finglas Park €450,000 (3-bed, 127 m²). — https://www.daft.ie/property-for-sale/finglas-dublin
    6. Daft.ie — Sold Properties in Ballyfermot and Sold Properties in Finglas (checked 5 Sep 2026): sold-vs-asking pairs (Ballyfermot: 22 Gurteen Park €402,000/€360,000; 96 Cremona Road €380,000/€310,000; 249 Kylemore Road €380,000/€349,950; 358 Landen Road €370,000/€285,000; 117 Landen Road €350,000/€299,950; 160 Landen Road €335,950/€319,950; 220 Le Fanu Road €320,000/€285,000; 104 Ballyfermot Parade €306,000/€260,000; 85 Ballyfermot Crescent €229,000/AMV. Finglas: 10 Beneavin Road €465,000/€400,000; 24 Ballygall Place €400,000/€385,000; 18 Lanesborough Court €402,000/€325,000; 361 Charlestown €252,000/€225,000). — https://www.daft.ie/sold-properties/ballyfermot-dublin ; https://www.daft.ie/sold-properties/finglas-dublin
    7. Owen Reilly — Current trends in the Dublin Property Market 2026 (agency data): ~10% above asking under €500k; 6.7-week average time-to-sell. — https://www.owenreilly.ie/current-trends-in-the-dublin-property-market-2026
    8. BusConnects Dublin — Ballymun/Finglas to City Centre Core Bus Corridor: 22 km of dedicated bus priority and cycle tracks; contract signed with GRAHAM 16 Dec 2025; construction commenced 2026; site investigations and enabling works (Cross Guns Bridge, Royal Canal towpath, North Circular Road) under way summer 2026; project to 2029. — https://ballymunfinglasscheme.ie ; NTA award notice — https://www.nationaltransport.ie/news/nta-awards-contract-for-the-delivery-of-the-second-busconnects-core-bus-corridor-scheme-to-graham
    9. Luas Finglas — Railway Order became operative 13 April 2026; 3.9 km northern extension of the Green Line from Broombridge to Charlestown; four stops (St Helena’s, Finglas Village, St Margaret’s Road, Charlestown); ~70% grass track; 350-space park-and-ride near M50. — https://www.luasfinglasro.ie ; TFI notice — https://www.transportforireland.ie/news/luas-finglas-railway-order-application-granted-by-an-coimisiun-pleanala
    10. Dublin City Council — Tolka Valley Park (140 ha linear regional park between Pelletstown, Finglas and Glasnevin; pitches, GAA pitch, pitch-and-putt, par-3 course; 1999 constructed wetlands). — https://www.dublincity.ie/parks-and-nature/dublin-city-parks/visit-park/tolka-valley-park ; Wikipedia — Tolka Valley Park — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tolka_Valley_Park
    11. Dublin City Council — People’s Park, Ballyfermot (community-designed green space beside Ballyfermot Civic Centre; designed with residents; pergola, market space, movement trail). — https://www.dublincity.ie/parks-and-nature/new-parks-and-projects/peoples-park-ballyfermot
    12. Ballyfermot Community Civic Centre — facilities and services (Citizens Information, MABS, Dublin City ETB, theatre, coffee dock), Ballyfermot Road, Drumfinn, D10. — https://civiccentre.ie
    13. Wikipedia — Ballyfermot, Finglas, Ballyfermot College of Further Education: history and character (post-war Corporation estates; Finglas 1950s estates; abbey heritage; village centre; Clearwater/Charlestown centres; routes G1/G2/60/L55/S4/W2; F3/40E buses; N4/M50/N7 borders; BCFE animation school; parks; sport). Used for character/history/transport only — never for prices. — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballyfermot ; https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finglas
    14. Schools: St Seton’s Secondary School, Ballyfermot (DEIS, co-ed, Le Chéile) — https://www.gov.ie/en/department-of-education/schools/st-setons-secondary-school ; https://headstart.ie/school/st_setons_secondary_school_dublin ; Kylemore College — https://www.kylemorecollege.ie ; St Michael’s Holy Faith Secondary School, Finglas (girls, DEIS, est. 1959, Wellmount Road) — https://www.stmichaelshf.ie ; https://headstart.ie/school/st_michaels_holy_faith_secondary_school_dublin ; Coláiste Íde CFE — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coláiste_Íde_College_of_Further_Education ; Department of Education Find a School — https://www.gov.ie/en/department-of-education/services/find-a-school ; Citizens Information — https://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/education/primary-and-post-primary-education/going-to-primary-school/choosing-a-primary-school
    15. Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026 — national rent cap (lower of CPI or 2%, in force 1 March 2026); RTB Rent Register (live 1 March 2026). — https://www.rtb.ie/rent-register ; internal rent-cap explainer (/rent-pressure-zones-abolished-2-percent-rent-cap-2026/)
    16. Distances: author’s straight-line calculations from OS co-ordinates (Ballyfermot civic centre 53.3432, −6.3621 → O’Connell Bridge ~6.8 km; Finglas village 53.3902, −6.2996 → O’Connell Bridge ~5.4 km). Approximate; bus times are estimates pending TFI Journey Planner checks.

    Related guides

  • Renting in Dublin for the First Time: Tenant Rights, Deposit Rules & Notice (2026)

    Renting in Dublin for the First Time: Tenant Rights, Deposit Rules & Notice (2026)


    Your first Dublin tenancy will be the most legally protected thing you sign all decade — if you know where the protections are. The deposit you hand over is capped by law at one month’s rent. The rent can only rise once a year, by the lower of inflation or 2%. And the notice you must give — or the notice your landlord must give you — is a published table, not a mood. First-time renters lose money in only two ways: not knowing the caps before they pay, and not knowing the deadlines after something goes wrong. This guide closes both gaps.

    It is the tenant-rights chapter of our Dublin renting guide, written for the person renting in Dublin for the first time — here, we cover the law that applies after you have found the place. Finding and winning the place is our separate step-by-step rental application playbook. All legal rules below were verified against RTB, Citizens Information and Threshold guidance on 5 September 2026.


    1. The deposit: what you can be asked to pay, and what happens to it

    The two caps that protect your cash

    • A deposit cannot be more than one month’s rent. “A landlord cannot ask for a deposit that is more than one month’s rent” (RTB — security deposits). Two months’ rent as a deposit is unlawful.
    • Total upfront payments are capped at two months’ rent — that is, a one-month deposit plus one month’s rent in advance. This applies to all tenancies created since 9 August 2021 under the Residential Tenancies (No. 2) Act 2021 (Citizens Information — tenants’ rights and responsibilities). Student-specific accommodation has only a narrow opt-out (where rent and tuition go to the same provider).

    So the most a legitimate landlord or agent can ask for on day one, for a typical private tenancy, is deposit (one month) + first month’s rent. Anything on top — “holding fees,” “admin fees,” “key money,” a “viewing deposit” — is a red flag. Scamwatch is simple: never pay anything to someone who will not let you view the property first (Threshold — how to spot a scam).

    Pay by traceable means (bank transfer), not cash, and get a signed, dated receipt stating what was paid and what it is for. If an agent holds the deposit, get the landlord’s contact details in writing at the same time — you need to know exactly who holds your money when the tenancy ends (RTB — security deposits).

    The four lawful reasons a landlord can keep part (or all) of it

    At the end of the tenancy the deposit must be returned unless there is a legal reason to deduct. The closed list is (RTB — security deposits; Citizens Information):

    Reason to deduct What it means for you
    Rent arrears Rent owed up to the day you leave can come out of the deposit.
    Unpaid bills Gas, electricity or other bills you were responsible for under the tenancy agreement and did not pay.
    Damage above normal wear and tear Broken windows, holes in walls, missing or broken items from the inventory, or leaving the property unhygienic. Normal wear and tear — the gradual deterioration from ordinary use — is the landlord’s cost, never yours.
    Insufficient notice Leaving without the correct notice, or breaking a fixed-term lease early (see Section 4).

    That list is exhaustive. “Cleaning fees,” “redecorating because we feel like it,” and “general wear” are not on it. If the landlord claims damage, ask for receipts or invoices showing the actual repair cost — Threshold advises tenants to demand documentary evidence for every claimed deduction (Threshold — get deposit back). Your landlord cannot hold your belongings hostage against money they claim you owe (RTB).

    How quickly should it come back?

    There is no fixed number of days in legislation — the law says the deposit must be returned promptly and “as soon as possible” when the tenancy ends, allowing the landlord reasonable time to inspect (RTB — security deposits; Citizens Information). In practice, Threshold recommends the deposit be returned within 14 days of the tenancy ending under normal circumstances (Threshold — get deposit back). If two to three weeks pass with silence and no itemised statement, chase it in writing (email is fine) — a written trail is what you need if the dispute ends up at the RTB.

    Callout — protect the deposit before you move in

    The single best deposit-protection tool is the inventory: your landlord must give you one listing the contents and their condition (Citizens Information). Go through it room by room at move-in, photograph and video everything — marks, chips, stains, meter readings — and agree the condition in writing with the landlord. At move-out, repeat it. The difference between a returned deposit and a “damage” deduction is almost always photographic evidence of the starting condition.

    Note: Ireland has legislated for a State-run tenancy deposit protection scheme (where the RTB would hold deposits), but those provisions are not yet in operation (Citizens Information). For now your deposit sits with the landlord or agent, which is exactly why the receipt, the inventory and the paper trail matter.

    RTB registration: not optional, and your rights depend on it

    Your landlord must register the tenancy with the RTB within one month of the tenancy starting, and since 4 April 2022 must re-register it every year while the tenancy continues (within a month of the anniversary). The fee is €40 per year for a private tenancy, with late fees of €10 per month (Citizens Information — registering a tenancy). Registration is how the State knows your tenancy exists — and the RTB’s public register lets you confirm an address is registered (RTB — check the register).

    Why you care:

    • Ask to see the registration, or check it yourself. You also have the right to request a copy of the RTB registration record for your own tenancy (Citizens Information — tenants’ rights). An unregistered tenancy is a landlord breaking the law — fines run to €4,000 plus per-day penalties on criminal conviction, or RTB sanctions up to €15,000 (Citizens Information).
    • You can use the RTB dispute service even if your landlord never registered; they cannot. Landlords must be registered to bring or defend a case at the RTB — tenants can use the service regardless (Citizens Information — disputes). An unregistered landlord is therefore at a structural disadvantage if you ever dispute the deposit.
    • The register also shows the previous rent on the property; separately, the RTB Rent Register (public since 1 March 2026) lets you benchmark rents in the area. Threshold’s tip: ask the RTB for the last registered rent on a specific property before you sign (Threshold — new rental rules).

    2. Lease types and how long you can actually stay

    Fixed-term vs periodic — the two shapes of a Dublin lease

    Fixed-term tenancy (the standard Dublin first lease). You agree to rent for a set period — in Dublin, almost always 12 months; six-month terms exist but are less common (Citizens Information — if a tenant wants to end a tenancy). During the fixed term you are committed: you cannot leave early just because you found somewhere better. Break a fixed term and you can lose your deposit and be liable for rent for the months remaining — even if the landlord finds a replacement tenant. The exceptions are narrow (Section 4).

    Periodic tenancy. When a fixed term ends and you stay on, or if you rent with no fixed term at all, the tenancy rolls on — usually month-to-month. Either side can end it by giving the correct statutory notice. Many tenants wrongly believe a 12-month lease evaporates at month 12; it does not — unless either side serves a valid notice, you roll into a periodic tenancy with all your security of tenure intact.

    Your first 6 months, and the security that follows

    Irish tenancy law deliberately creates a 6-month probation period: for the first six months, a landlord can end the tenancy without giving a reason (though since 1 March 2026 they must still serve a valid notice of termination and copy it to the RTB). After six months of continuous occupation, security of tenure attaches automatically — and from that point your landlord can only end the tenancy for a closed list of statutory reasons (Citizens Information — if your landlord wants you to leave).

    What “after 6 months” means depends on when your tenancy began — the rules were rewritten for tenancies starting on or after 1 March 2026 (Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026, which replaced the old rent-pressure-zone era rules):

    Tenancy started Your right to stay What protects you
    On/after 1 March 2026 Tenancy of Minimum Duration — up to 6 years once you pass 6 months, renewing in 6-year cycles Landlord can only end it for specific reasons, which depend on landlord size (see below)
    11 June 2022 – 28 Feb 2026 Tenancy of unlimited duration after 6 months Landlord can only end for specific statutory reasons
    25 Dec 2016 – 10 June 2022 Part 4 tenancy in 6-year cycles, becoming unlimited duration if not ended After 6 years the landlord could once end for any reason; by June 2028 all such tenancies will have converted to unlimited duration

    (Citizens Information — types of tenancy)

    The old term you will still hear — “Part 4 tenancy” — describes security of tenure that starts after 6 months. Under the 2026 rules, a larger landlord (a registered company, or anyone with 4+ tenancies) can end a Tenancy of Minimum Duration only if you breach your obligations or the property no longer suits your needs. A smaller landlord (1–3 tenancies) has a few extra grounds during the 6-year cycle — genuine hardship, or needing the home for themselves or an immediate family member — and more again (sale, substantial refurbishment, change of use) at the end of a 6-year cycle (Citizens Information). In plain terms: after 6 months in a post-March-2026 tenancy, a company or portfolio landlord essentially cannot end your tenancy without a breach on your side.

    Tenancies the law does not protect (know which one you are in)

    • Renting a room in your landlord’s own home (non-self-contained) makes you a licensee, not a tenant — the Residential Tenancies Act does not cover you, you have no RTB dispute rights, and a deposit dispute goes to the Small Claims Court (€25) instead (Threshold — I am a tenant; Threshold — get deposit back). A self-contained flat in the landlord’s home is covered.
    • Student-specific accommodation (SSA) is covered by the legislation but with different rules: no security of tenure, a flat 28 days’ notice when leaving, fixed terms usually capped at 41 weeks, and a window between 1 May and 1 October each year when you can end a fixed term for any reason (Citizens Information).

    3. Rent reviews: the 2026 rules that cap your rent

    Rent increases are the most complained-about area of Irish renting, and also the most strictly regulated since the March 2026 reform. The short version for a first-time tenant:

    • One review per 12 months. During a tenancy, rent can only be reviewed once in any 12-month period, and any increase applies only from the date in the notice — it cannot be backdated.
    • The increase is capped at the lower of CPI inflation or 2%. Since 1 March 2026 this single national cap applies to every private tenancy in Ireland — the old rent pressure zones are gone. With CPI at 3.4% in the year to July 2026, the effective cap right now is 2% (CSO — CPI July 2026). On a €1,900 rent, that is a maximum rise of €38 — to €1,938.
    • A mid-tenancy “market rent” increase is never allowed. While you stay, only the capped increase applies. Market rent can only be set at a genuine new tenancy (or, for post-March-2026 tenancies, at the end of a 6-year cycle) — and never after a no-fault termination of your tenancy.
    • The notice is 90 days, and the RTB must get a copy the same day. A valid rent review needs a completed RTB Notice of Rent Review form served on you and filed with the RTB on the same day, at least 90 days before the new rent takes effect. No same-day RTB copy = the notice is invalid and the increase cannot lawfully happen. The landlord must also update the RTB tenancy registration with the new rent within a month.
    • New apartments are the one exception: homes where construction commenced on or after 10 June 2025 can rise each year by CPI with no 2% ceiling — the deliberate trade-off for new supply.

    Use the official RTB Rent Calculator to check any notice you receive, and the public RTB Rent Register (live since 1 March 2026) to benchmark what the notice claims. If your landlord overcharges, you can challenge the notice in writing, get free advice from Threshold on 1800 454 454, and refer the dispute to the RTB before the increase starts; where the RTB upholds a complaint it can stop the increase, order repayment, and award damages of up to €20,000.

    The full mechanics — including the CPI-versus-2% worked example and how to check a notice step by step — are in our dedicated explainer: RPZs Are Gone: The New National 2% Rent Cap in Ireland, Explained (2026).


    4. Notice periods: the table that ends tenancies cleanly

    Notice periods are where first-time renters lose deposits — by leaving too early, or leaving the wrong way. Here is the statutory table that applies to you, the tenant, when you end a periodic tenancy (or give notice to leave at the end of a fixed term) (Citizens Information — if a tenant wants to end a tenancy; RTB — how a tenant can end a tenancy):

    How long you have been renting Minimum notice you give your landlord
    Less than 6 months 4 weeks (28 days)
    6 months to 1 year 5 weeks (35 days)
    1 to 2 years 6 weeks (42 days)
    2 to 4 years 8 weeks (56 days)
    4 to 8 years 12 weeks (84 days)
    8 years or more 16 weeks (112 days)

    (Student-specific accommodation: a flat 28 days. If you are leaving because your landlord has broken their obligations and not fixed the issue in a reasonable time, you can give 28 days — or 7 days if the landlord’s behaviour creates an imminent danger to life or safety. If a private landlord refuses permission to assign or sublet, you may treat the tenancy as ended — Section 7.)

    Notice must be valid, not just sent

    An email or text saying “I’m leaving” is not enough. A valid notice of termination from a tenant must be in writing, signed, dated, state the date the tenancy will end (you have the full 24 hours of that date to leave), and state that the landlord can refer any dispute about the notice’s validity to the RTB within 28 days of receiving it (90 days where no breach of obligations is alleged) (Citizens Information; RTB). Use the RTB’s sample notice template rather than inventing your own — a notice that fails the formalities is how a landlord keeps your deposit for “insufficient notice.”

    Fixed-term early exit: the exceptions only

    If you are in a 12-month fixed term, you cannot simply give notice and leave. The exceptions (RTB; Citizens Information):

    1. A break clause in your lease — use it exactly as written.
    2. Your landlord agrees — get the release in writing.
    3. Landlord breach — your landlord has not met their obligations (e.g., repairs) and has not fixed the issue within a reasonable time: 28 days’ notice.
    4. Serious risk — imminent danger to life, serious injury or the structure of the property: 7 days’ notice.
    5. Refusal of assignment/subletting by a private landlord.

    Otherwise, leaving early means you may lose your deposit and remain liable for the rent to the end of the term. If a job move or a purchase is even possible, negotiate a break clause before signing.

    What your landlord must give you (the other side of the table)

    If your landlord wants you out, the rules are tighter — and since 6 July 2022 the notice periods a landlord must give are far longer than a tenant’s (Citizens Information — if your landlord wants you to leave):

    Length of tenancy Minimum notice the landlord must give
    Less than 6 months 90 days
    6 months to under 1 year 152 days
    1 year to under 7 years 180 days
    7 years to under 8 years 196 days
    8 years or more 224 days

    The exceptions are narrow. A landlord ends with only 28 days’ notice if you are in breach of your obligations (after a written warning that gives you a reasonable time to fix the issue — and the warning must be copied to the RTB), or after the rent arrears process (a written arrears warning giving you 28 days to pay, copied to the RTB, then a 28-day notice if you do not pay). Serious anti-social behaviour or behaviour threatening the property: 7 days’ notice, no warning required (Citizens Information).

    And a landlord’s notice is only valid if it meets the same formalities in mirror image — in writing, signed, dated, with the termination date — and a copy is sent to the RTB at the same time it reaches you. As of the date of writing, same-day service of the RTB copy is required; from 14 September 2026 the landlord will have 7 days to send the RTB copy, and will no longer be able to rely on posting the notice to you (email or hand delivery becomes the norm) (Citizens Information). A notice with no RTB copy is invalid.

    Your right to challenge. If you believe a notice is invalid or the reason is not allowed, you have 90 days from receiving the notice to refer the dispute to the RTB (28 days if you are in breach of your own obligations). If you win, the notice falls and the tenancy continues (Citizens Information — disputes). Threshold will review a notice of termination for free on 1800 454 454 before you act on it.

    Your right to return. If your landlord ends the tenancy to sell, and no sale agreement is signed within 9 months of the notice period ending, they must offer the property back to you. The same right applies if a family member moved in and the home is re-let within 12 months, if the use changed and it is re-let within 12 months, or if a “substantial refurbishment” ends with the property back on the rental market (Citizens Information; RTB — how a landlord can end a tenancy).


    5. Repairs: who fixes what, and the standards your home must meet

    The landlord’s obligations: everything structural, and the standards

    Your landlord must keep the property in a state that complies with the Housing (Standards for Rented Houses) Regulations 2019 and with the repairing obligations in the Residential Tenancies Act. In plain terms, the landlord is responsible for (Citizens Information — minimum standards):

    Area What the landlord must keep in order
    Structure & exterior Roof, slates, windows, walls, floors, ceilings, stairs, doors, gutters and downpipes — no damp, structurally sound inside and out
    Services Electricity and gas safe and in good repair; plumbing; water supply (hot and cold); heating you can control in every room
    Sanitary facilities A toilet, washbasin and fixed bath/shower with hot and cold water, maintained and ventilated, with a fixed heater
    Ventilation & light Adequate ventilation and natural and artificial lighting in every room
    Safety Fire detection and alarm system, fire blanket, carbon monoxide alarm, window safety restrictors above ground level, vermin/pest-proof rubbish storage
    Kitchen & laundry (private lets) 4-ring hob, oven and grill, extractor hood, fridge-freezer, microwave, adequate storage, sink with hot and cold water — plus a washing machine, and a dryer if there is no private garden or yard

    If you rent a house that is freezing because the heating is broken, or an apartment with water coming through the ceiling, that is not “bad luck” — it is a breach of the landlord’s statutory obligations. The enforcement route if the landlord refuses to fix serious problems: tell the landlord in writing first, then complain to your local authority (the Environmental Health Service enforces the minimum standards and can issue Improvement Notices and, ultimately, Prohibition Notices stopping the home being re-let), and separately pursue the landlord through the RTB for breach of obligations (Citizens Information).

    The tenant’s obligations: keep it in good order, report it, allow access

    Your side of the repair bargain is genuinely light, but it is enforceable (Citizens Information — tenants’ responsibilities):

    • Keep the property in good order — clean, rubbish disposed of, no damage caused by you or your visitors.
    • Report repairs promptly in writing, and allow the landlord access (by appointment) to carry them out.
    • Tell the landlord who is living in the property, and give the information needed for RTB registration.
    • Pay the rent and any charges the tenancy agreement assigns to you (utilities, waste, agreed management fees).

    Two practical notes: normal wear and tear is never your bill — a landlord cannot charge you for the carpet wearing or paint ageing. And if you pay out of pocket for a repair that is the landlord’s responsibility, you are entitled to be reimbursed (Citizens Information). Your landlord can only enter your home with your permission — arrange inspections in advance, and viewings (if the property is being sold) must be agreed with you beforehand; emergency access excepted. As a tenant you are not expected to insure the building — that is the landlord’s job — but your contents are not covered by the landlord’s policy, so contents insurance is your call (Citizens Information).


    6. Disputes: the RTB process, the time limits and the (free) first step

    The order of escalation

    1. Talk to the landlord in writing — most disputes (a withheld deposit, a disputed notice, a repair) are calculation errors or misunderstandings, and a clear email fixes many of them.
    2. Threshold, free — 1800 454 454 (Mon–Fri, 9am–9pm). Independent, confidential tenancy advice before you spend a cent or serve anything (Threshold).
    3. The RTB dispute resolution service — the statutory forum that replaces the courts for most landlord–tenant disputes. You do not need a solicitor, and hearings are informal and mostly online (Citizens Information — disputes).

    How the RTB process works

    • Stage 1 — mediation or adjudication. When you apply, the RTB will generally try mediation first: a neutral mediator works with both sides (by phone or video) to reach an agreement you both accept. Mediation is free and its outcomes are confidential (Citizens Information). If mediation fails or either side refuses it, the case goes to adjudication: an adjudicator hears both sides with evidence and issues a determination order — a legally binding decision. Adjudication costs €30 online. Agreed or adjudicated outcomes become binding determination orders, usually issued within about two weeks.
    • Stage 2 — the RTB Tribunal. Either side can appeal an adjudicator’s decision (or a failed mediation) to a three-person Tribunal within 10 days of the decision. Tribunal hearings are public but informal, and you can represent yourself. Fees: €30 to appeal a mediated outcome, €85 to appeal an adjudicated decision. A Tribunal decision can only be appealed further to the High Court on a point of law, within 21 days (Citizens Information).
    • Enforcement. RTB determination orders are legally binding; if the other side does not comply, the order is enforced through the District Court.

    Time limits — do not miss them

    Dispute type Time to refer it to the RTB
    Rent / money owed at the end of the tenancy (including your deposit) Within 28 days of the tenancy ending
    A notice of termination from your landlord Within 90 days of getting the notice (if you have kept your obligations); 28 days if you have broken them
    A rent increase Before the increase is due to start (you must get 90 days’ notice), or within 28 days of receiving the formal rent review notice

    (Citizens Information — disputes)

    The RTB can extend these limits in exceptional circumstances — but do not rely on that. The 28-day window after your tenancy ends is the one that catches former tenants: if your deposit has not arrived three weeks after you moved out, start the written chase immediately so the clock is documented, and file with the RTB inside the window if the landlord is silent. One exception worth knowing from the rent rules: where a rent-increase notice was invalid (for example, no same-day RTB copy), there is no time limit to dispute it.

    Two rules that keep you safe during any dispute: never withhold rent (it hands the landlord a breach-based termination and weakens your own case), and remember that you can use the RTB even if your landlord never registered the tenancy — they cannot (Citizens Information). You can also report a landlord who is breaking rental law to the RTB’s investigations and sanctions unit rather than pursuing a personal dispute.


    7. Subletting and assignment: what you can and cannot do with your lease

    Dublin rent is high, and the temptation to “rent out” your place — or to hand a lease to a friend — is real. The rules matter because getting them wrong can cost you your tenancy.

    Subletting means you rent the property (or part of it) to someone else while you remain the tenant: you stay responsible to the landlord, and your sub-tenant answers to you. Assignment means you transfer the whole tenancy to someone else, who becomes the landlord’s tenant in your place and you walk away (RTB — subletting and assignment).

    Subletting Assignment
    What happens You stay as head-tenant; sub-tenant pays you New person replaces you entirely
    Permission needed Landlord’s written consent Landlord’s consent
    Your liability You remain fully responsible to the landlord You drop out of the tenancy
    RTB registration Head-tenant must register the sub-tenancy (RTB1 paper form) Tenancy continues/transfers with RTB update
    Allowed in SSA / AHB / cost rental? No No

    The rules that matter to a first-time renter:

    • Both subletting and assignment require your landlord’s permission. Subletting without consent is a breach of your tenant obligations and can lead to a valid termination against you. If a landlord refuses consent to an assignment or sublet (and it is a private landlord), the law gives you an exit: you can end the tenancy by serving a notice of termination — one of the few ways out of a fixed term (RTB; Citizens Information).
    • A flatmate is not a subtenant. Sharing the property and its facilities with someone who lives there with you is not subletting — no landlord consent is required. But tell your landlord who is living in the property, and check your lease: if someone moves in permanently, your landlord must be informed, and the rent and bills split is between you and your housemate, not the landlord (RTB; Citizens Information).
    • An illegal sub-tenancy is unprotected. If your landlord does not know about the sub-tenancy, the RTB may not be able to deal with disputes arising from it through its dispute resolution or investigation functions (RTB). If you sublet without consent, you carry all the risk and your “tenant” carries none of the statutory protections.
    • Assignment and your security of tenure. If a Part 4 / security-of-tenure tenancy is assigned to a newcomer, the assignee must live in the property for 6 months before gaining their own security of tenure (RTB).

    The clean alternative to both: if you need to leave a fixed term early, use Section 4’s route — agree a release with the landlord, use a break clause, or negotiate that the landlord markets the property with you cooperating (the landlord cannot double-charge: if they re-let, their duty to mitigate means they cannot simply collect your rent and the new tenant’s).


    8. The first-viewing checklist: what to check before you hand over a euro

    Everything in this guide is easier if you screen the property and the paperwork before you commit. Print this list and take it to every viewing:

    Documents and identities to ask for

    • [ ] RTB registration — ask to see proof the tenancy will be (or is) registered; confirm you can check it on the RTB register.
    • [ ] The landlord’s name and contact details — always, even when an agent is managing (RTB — security deposits).
    • [ ] BER certificate — the Building Energy Rating (Ireland’s energy certificate — the EPC equivalent). Every rental home must have one, and the rating drives your heating bills and is a filter on the RTB Rent Register. Ask the rating outright: a G-rated house can cost you hundreds more a year than a B-rated one (Citizens Information).
    • [ ] The inventory — confirm one exists and will be agreed in writing at move-in (Section 1).
    • [ ] The lease itself before you pay — read the fixed term, the rent-review clause, the bills included, the break-clause position, and anything about visitors, pets or parking. The lease cannot override your statutory rights, but it sets everything the law does not cover.

    The property itself

    • [ ] Photos and video of everything — walls, floors, windows, fixtures, appliances, meter readings. Time-stamped evidence is your deposit insurance.
    • [ ] Test the systems — run taps (hot and cold), flush toilets, turn on the heating and radiators, test the shower pressure, open windows. A viewing is your only chance to find problems while you still have leverage.
    • [ ] Sniff for damp and look for mould — behind furniture, on ceilings, around windows. Damp is both a health issue and the most common “it was already there” deduction dispute.
    • [ ] Check the appliances that must be provided (cooker, fridge-freezer, washing machine) and ask what happens if one breaks mid-tenancy.
    • [ ] Fire and CO safety — alarms present and working? Fire blanket in the kitchen? (Landlord obligations under the minimum standards, Section 5.)

    The money questions

    • [ ] Deposit and upfront confirmed in writing — deposit ≤ 1 month, total upfront ≤ 2 months’ rent (Section 1). Anything above that is unlawful, not negotiable.
    • [ ] What the rent includes — heating, electricity, gas, bins, parking, broadband; and what the rent register shows the previous rent was (Threshold).
    • [ ] How the deposit is returned — who holds it, the notice period you must give, and the move-out process. Get it in the lease if it is not there.
    • [ ] Nothing paid before a viewing — ever. Paying a stranger to “hold” a place you have not seen is how rental scams work (Threshold).

    9. Frequently asked questions

    1. What are my rights when renting in Ireland for the first time?
    The essentials: your deposit is capped at one month’s rent and total upfront at two months; the tenancy must be registered with the RTB; rent can only rise once a year by the lower of inflation or 2% (with 90 days’ notice and a same-day RTB copy); after 6 months you gain security of tenure and can only be removed for a closed list of statutory reasons with long notice periods; and your home must meet the minimum standards regulations, with the landlord responsible for structure, services and repairs (Citizens Information).

    2. Can a landlord ask for two months’ deposit in Ireland?
    No. A deposit cannot exceed one month’s rent, and total upfront payments (deposit plus advance rent) are capped at two months’ rent for tenancies created since 9 August 2021 (RTB — security deposits; Citizens Information).

    3. How long does a landlord have to return my deposit?
    The law says “promptly” and “as soon as possible” — there is no fixed statutory day-count, but the RTB expects the landlord to need only reasonable time to inspect, and Threshold recommends return within 14 days of the tenancy ending. Deductions are allowed only for rent arrears, unpaid bills you owed, damage beyond normal wear and tear, or insufficient notice — and you should demand receipts for any claimed damage (Threshold — get deposit back; RTB).

    4. How much notice does a tenant have to give in Ireland?
    It depends on how long you have rented: 28 days under 6 months; 35 days at 6 months–1 year; 42 days at 1–2 years; 56 days at 2–4 years; 84 days at 4–8 years; and 112 days after 8 years (student accommodation: 28 days). The notice must be a valid written, signed, dated notice of termination — see the full table in Section 4 (Citizens Information).

    5. Can my landlord increase the rent by more than 2% in 2026?
    Only if CPI is below 2% (then the cap is the lower CPI figure), or for qualifying new apartments (construction started on or after 10 June 2025) which can rise by CPI with no 2% ceiling. With CPI at 3.4%, the current cap for an existing tenancy is 2% — and any increase needs 90 days’ notice with the notice filed with the RTB the same day. Full mechanics in our rent cap explainer.

    6. Can my landlord end the tenancy in the first six months?
    Yes — in the first 6 months a landlord can end the tenancy without giving a reason, but they must still serve a valid notice of termination (copied to the RTB). After 6 months you have security of tenure and they need one of the statutory grounds, with notice periods of 90–224 days depending on your tenancy length (Citizens Information).

    7. What do I do if my landlord won’t fix the heating or repairs?
    Write to the landlord first, giving a reasonable time to fix the issue (keep a copy). If nothing happens: contact your local authority’s Environmental Health Service (they enforce the minimum standards regulations and can issue improvement/prohibition notices), get free advice from Threshold on 1800 454 454, and refer the landlord’s breach of obligations to the RTB. Do not withhold rent while you wait (Citizens Information — minimum standards).

    8. Can I sublet my Dublin apartment?
    Only with your landlord’s written permission — and never in approved housing body, student-specific or cost-rental accommodation. Subletting without consent is a breach of your tenancy. Having a flatmate share with you is not subletting, but tell your landlord who lives there. If a private landlord refuses permission to assign or sublet, you can end the tenancy (even a fixed term) with a notice of termination (RTB — subletting and assignment).

    9. How much does it cost to take a dispute to the RTB, and do I need a solicitor?
    Mediation is free. Adjudication costs €30 online; appealing a mediated outcome to the Tribunal costs €30, and appealing an adjudicated decision costs €85. You do not need a solicitor at any stage — the RTB replaces the courts for most tenancy disputes, hearings are informal, and determination orders are legally binding (Citizens Information — disputes).

    10. I rent a room in my landlord’s home — do I have tenant rights?
    If the room is not self-contained, you are a licensee, not a tenant: the Residential Tenancies Act does not cover you, you cannot use the RTB dispute service, and a deposit dispute goes to the Small Claims Court (€25). A self-contained flat in the landlord’s home is covered by the legislation (Threshold; Citizens Information).


    10. Bottom line: the five numbers that run your first Dublin tenancy

    1. € — one month’s deposit, two months’ total upfront. Never pay more; never pay before a viewing; always get a receipt and a written inventory (RTB).
    2. 6 months — when security of tenure attaches. Survive the first six months without a valid notice and the landlord’s power to remove you collapses to a short list of statutory reasons (Citizens Information).
    3. 2% — the current rent cap, with 90 days’ notice and a same-day RTB copy; one review per 12 months (RTB Rent Calculator).
    4. 28 to 112 days — the notice you owe, scaled to how long you have lived there; a fixed term needs a break clause, a mutual release, or one of the narrow statutory exits (Section 4).
    5. 28 days — the clock after you leave. Deposit disputes and end-of-tenancy money claims go to the RTB within 28 days of the tenancy ending; mediation is free and you can represent yourself.

    Your next steps

    • Found a place but not signed yet? Run the viewing checklist in Section 8, and our step-by-step rental application playbook covers getting shortlisted and the application pack that wins.
    • Got a rent-increase notice? Check it against the 2% national rent cap explainer before you pay a cent more.
    • Not sure a notice or deduction is valid? Threshold’s free line — 1800 454 454 — will review it, and the RTB’s online dispute service handles the rest.
    • Browsing the wider picture? All our tenant guides, area profiles and market explainers live in the renting guide library.

    Legal rules verified against RTB, Citizens Information and Threshold guidance on 5 September 2026. This guide summarises residential tenancies law for general information — it is not legal advice. If a specific dispute arises, use the free services above (Threshold, the RTB, your local authority) before acting. Two dates to watch: the landlord’s rent-review and termination-notice rules changed on 1 March 2026, and from 14 September 2026 landlords gain 7 days (instead of same-day) to file termination notices with the RTB.

    Related guides

  • Average Rent in Dublin 2026: Prices by Area

    Average Rent in Dublin 2026: Prices by Area

    Data compiled 5 September 2026 from Daft.ie asking rents and RTB Rent Register registered rents (see the methodology box below the table). Dublin moves fast: every figure here is a dated snapshot, district averages are rounded to the nearest €50, and anything you are about to act on should be re-pulled on the day. This is an explainer, not legal or financial advice.

    If you are searching for a rental in Dublin in 2026, the first number you need is not the citywide average — it is the range between the cheapest and most expensive districts, because that range is enormous. The average advertised 2-bed in Dublin reached €2,551 a month in Q2 2026 (Daft.ie), but that average is made of a 1-bed flat in Ballyfermot at roughly €1,400 at one end and a 1-bed in the south city centre at roughly €2,500 at the other. Rent in Dublin is a postcode story before it is a property-type story, and this guide tells it district by district: 1-bed, 2-bed and 3-bed averages for every Dublin postal district, what actually changed under the new 2% national rent cap, when the student cycle hits, and where — if anywhere — you still have negotiating room.

    TL;DR: The cheapest rents in Dublin are in the west and north-west — D10 Ballyfermot (~€1,400 for a 1-bed), D11 Finglas (~€1,450) and D12 Drimnagh/Crumlin (~€1,600) — with 2-beds from about €1,750 and 3-beds from about €2,000. The middle of the market runs D7 Cabra/Phibsborough (~€1,850 1-bed), D9 Glasnevin/Drumcondra (~€1,900) and D15 Castleknock/Blanchardstown (~€1,950). The premium southside and city core — D6 (~€2,300), D4 (~€2,400), D2 (~€2,500) for a 1-bed — costs roughly 60–80% more than the cheapest districts for the same number of bedrooms. Since 1 March 2026, in-tenancy increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year, but new tenancies are still set at market rent — which is why the numbers below are what you will actually be quoted when you apply, and why the two-bedroom Dublin average keeps climbing despite the cap.


    The big table: average rent in Dublin by district, September 2026

    How to read it: the 1-bed, 2-bed and 3-bed columns are average monthly asking rents (what new tenancies are actually advertised at) by postal district, compiled 5 September 2026 from live Daft.ie listings cross-checked against RTB Rent Register registered rents. Registered rents — what sitting tenants pay — typically run 5–15% below these asking figures, because most tenancies started in earlier years. Figures are rounded to the nearest €50 and are directional, not official statistics. The nine bolded 1-bed figures are the district entry points this guide’s tier sections are built around; all other cells are interpolated from listing clusters and registered comparables in the same district.

    Postal district Main areas Avg 1-bed Avg 2-bed Avg 3-bed The one-line read
    D1 North Inner City, Docklands, O’Connell St ~€2,000 ~€2,550 ~€3,150 Apartment-heavy, big new supply, the widest spread of any district
    D2 City centre south, Temple Bar, Grand Canal €2,500 ~€3,200 ~€4,200 (scarce) Dublin’s most expensive rents, almost all apartments, student-heavy
    D3 Clontarf, East Wall, North Strand ~€1,850 ~€2,400 ~€3,000 Coastal premium meets inner-city value in one postcode
    D4 Ballsbridge, Donnybrook, Sandymount €2,400 ~€3,100 ~€4,100 Embassy-belt premium; 3-bed houses are the city’s dearest
    D5 Raheny, Artane, Killester ~€1,650 ~€2,100 ~€2,500 Northside family value, steady demand, few big swings
    D6 Ranelagh, Rathmines, Rathgar €2,300 ~€2,950 ~€3,800 The southside classic: young-professional premium on everything
    D6W Terenure, Harold’s Cross, Kimmage ~€1,950 ~€2,500 ~€3,150 D6’s quieter, cheaper sibling for house renters
    D7 Cabra, Phibsborough, Stoneybatter €1,850 ~€2,300 ~€2,750 The gentrification corridor: city-close without D6 prices
    D8 Kilmainham, Inchicore, Liberties, Portobello ~€1,900 ~€2,400 ~€2,900 South-inner-city regeneration; new apartments near the Luas
    D9 Glasnevin, Drumcondra, Whitehall €1,900 ~€2,400 ~€2,850 Family belt with two universities on the doorstep
    D10 Ballyfermot, Cherry Orchard €1,400 ~€1,750 ~€2,050 The city’s cheapest rents — and its fastest-rising prices
    D11 Finglas, Ballymun €1,450 ~€1,800 ~€2,150 Sub-€1,500 1-beds with a MetroLink corridor underneath
    D12 Drimnagh, Crumlin, Walkinstown €1,600 ~€2,000 ~€2,400 The FTB rental sweet spot 3–4 km from the centre
    D13 Donaghmede, Baldoyle, Howth ~€1,600 ~€2,050 ~€2,600 Coastal northside; Howth village drags the average up
    D14 Dundrum, Goatstown ~€1,900 ~€2,500 ~€3,200 Luas Green convenience at south-county prices
    D15 Castleknock, Blanchardstown, Ashtown, Clonsilla €1,950 ~€2,450 ~€2,950 New apartments in Castleknock/Ashtown lift a mixed west district
    D16 Rathfarnham, Ballinteer, Churchtown ~€1,800 ~€2,300 ~€2,900 Southside family stock, houses rather than flats
    D17 Coolock, Priorswood ~€1,300 ~€1,650 ~€1,950 Dublin’s least expensive district, on price and rent alike
    D18 Foxrock, Stillorgan, Carrickmines, Leopardstown ~€1,950 ~€2,600 ~€3,500 Premium south county; corporate-let demand near the M50
    D20 Palmerstown, Chapelizod ~€1,500 ~€1,900 ~€2,300 Quiet west-side value with a fast commute to the centre
    D22 Clondalkin ~€1,500 ~€1,900 ~€2,300 West Dublin volume market with deep family stock
    D24 Tallaght, Firhouse ~€1,450 ~€1,850 ~€2,250 Luas-terminus district: the biggest pool of 2/3-bed houses
    DLR (A-codes) Blackrock, Dún Laoghaire, Dalkey, Stillorgan ~€1,950 ~€2,550 ~€3,300 South-county coastal belt; Dalkey and Stepaside are different markets

    D19, D21 and D23 are postal-district numbers that were never developed as separate rental markets — Dublin rental stock is organised across the districts above. Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown areas carry A-eircodes rather than D-postcodes; they are included because renters search them interchangeably with D14/D16/D18. Source: site compilation of Daft.ie asking rents and RTB Rent Register data, 5 September 2026 — see methodology note at the end of this section.

    The citywide context the table sits inside: the Dublin average advertised 2-bed rent was €2,551 a month in Q2 2026, up year-on-year, and there were just 1,123 homes advertised to rent in all of Dublin on 1 August 2026 — 18% fewer than a year earlier, with nationwide supply still running about 46% below the 2015–2019 average (Daft.ie Rental Report, Q2 2026). A leading south-city agency’s average rent hit €2,855/month (+4% year-on-year) in 2025, with the strongest demand for modern amenity apartments and turn-key family homes (Owen Reilly, 2026 trends). The district figures above are asking rents; the RTB Rent Register (public since 1 March 2026, updated daily) shows what tenants already in situ pay, which in most districts runs 5–15% below asking — the gap between the two is the single most useful number in this guide, because it tells you exactly what the 2% cap has frozen and what a new tenancy still costs you (§6).

    Methodology box: where these numbers come from

    Asking-rent basis. The table’s 1/2/3-bed figures are averages of asking rents on Daft.ie listings live on 5 September 2026, rounded to the nearest €50. Daft’s published quarterly reports give county- and city-level averages (the €2,551 Dublin 2-bed figure is the Q2 2026 official one); the district-level splits in this table are this site’s own compilation from listing-level asking rents cross-checked against RTB Rent Register registered rents for comparable tenancies in each district.

    Why asking and registered differ. Asking rents are what landlords hope to get for a new tenancy; registered rents are what sitting tenants pay, most of them set in earlier years. Because in-tenancy increases are now capped (lower of CPI or 2%), the gap widens the longer a tenancy has run — a 2019-vintage tenancy can sit €400–€600 below today’s asking rent for the same apartment. Use the RTB Rent Register to check the gap in your exact area before you apply.

    Ranges, not precision. District cells are rounded directional averages; individual properties vary with exact location, condition, BER and furnishing. Treat any single figure as a benchmark for comparison, not a promise. All figures were compiled 5 September 2026 and should be re-pulled on the day you act — listings turn over weekly and the quarterly Daft report refreshes the citywide anchors.


    The cheapest areas: D10, D11 and D12 — where sub-€1,700 1-beds still exist

    If your budget is under €1,700 a month, your search area in Dublin is a short list: the west and north-west inner suburbs. These three districts carry the city’s lowest asking rents, and they are also its fastest-appreciating — which is exactly why they are worth a closer look than the headline price suggests.

    District Avg 1-bed Avg 2-bed Avg 3-bed Median sale price (guide)
    D10 Ballyfermot €1,400 ~€1,750 ~€2,050 €226,000
    D11 Finglas/Ballymun €1,450 ~€1,800 ~€2,150 €246,000
    D12 Drimnagh/Crumlin €1,600 ~€2,000 ~€2,400 €324,000

    D10 Ballyfermot — from ~€1,400 a month. The cheapest consistent rents in Dublin sit here: 1-beds around €1,400, 2-beds around €1,750 and 3-bed houses around €2,000–€2,100. The stock is 1950s–60s Corporation-built terraces and estates around Ballyfermot’s main street, with Cherry Orchard to the west — so expect older BERs and heating costs in winter rather than the glossy new-build spec of the city centre. The honest trade-offs: the commute is the longest of the cheap trio (buses to the centre run roughly 20–35 minutes at peak; the Luas Red Line at Kylemore/Blackhorse sits on the district’s southern edge), and there is little purpose-built rental stock — most lettings are family houses and flats over shops. In return you get the city’s lowest entry rent and its fastest-rising sale prices (+9.9% a year, PPR-based), which matters if you ever want to buy the place you rent.

    D11 Finglas & Ballymun — from ~€1,450 a month. 1-beds around €1,450 and 3-bed houses around €2,000–€2,200 put D11 just above D10 on cost, with one big difference: the transport pipeline. MetroLink will run two stops through the district (Ballymun and Northwood) once built, and BusConnects work is live along the corridor — upside for the area’s value rather than today’s commute. Stock mixes 1930s–60s Finglas estates, regenerated Ballymun private homes built since the towers came down, and apartment blocks near the old town centre. One data point worth knowing: a typical Finglas 3-bed house rents at about €1,715/month on the registered-rent basis — the RTB-registered figure behind the district’s 8.4% gross rental yield — so asking rents around €2,100 for upgraded houses leave a genuine gap between what new tenants pay and what sitting tenants pay (Dublish, March 2026).

    D12 Drimnagh & Crumlin — from ~€1,600 a month. The premium of the cheap trio, and the one most renters actually choose: 1-beds around €1,600, 2-beds around €2,000 and 3-bed red-brick terraces around €2,300–€2,500, 3.5–4.6 km from the centre with the Luas Red Line along Drimnagh’s northern edge. This is the district the site’s buying guides call the first-time-buyer sweet spot (€324,000 median, +8.4% growth), and the rental market mirrors it: the stock is solid 1930s–40s red-brick that rents reliably to couples and sharers who want a real house close to town without D7 prices. Two-bed terraces and garden flats are the sweet spot for renters; 1-beds are rarer and rent quickly because they are the cheapest way into the district.

    The verdict on the cheap tier: these are the only districts where a single earner on an average Dublin salary (~€60,000–€65,000 gross, i.e. roughly €3,500–€3,900 net a month) can rent alone on the standard “no more than a third of net income on rent” rule of thumb. Everywhere else, renting solo means sharing or accepting a rent-to-income ratio above 35–40%.


    The middle of the market: D7, D9 and D15 — where most professional renters land

    The mid-tier districts are where Dublin’s professional rental demand actually concentrates: city-close northside and western suburbs with good transport, real houses as well as apartments, and 1-bed rents in the €1,850–€1,950 band — high enough to hurt, low enough to be feasible on a two-income household.

    District Avg 1-bed Avg 2-bed Avg 3-bed Median sale price (guide)
    D7 Cabra/Phibsborough/Stoneybatter €1,850 ~€2,300 ~€2,750 €330,000
    D9 Glasnevin/Drumcondra €1,900 ~€2,400 ~€2,850 €355,500
    D15 Castleknock/Blanchardstown €1,950 ~€2,450 ~€2,950 €325,000

    D7 Cabra, Phibsborough & Stoneybatter — from ~€1,850 a month. The gentrification corridor of the 2020s has become the default pick for renters who want to be 2–4 km from the centre without paying D6 prices. 1-beds run around €1,850, 2-beds around €2,300 and 3-bed houses around €2,700–€2,800; a typical D7 3-bed registers at about €2,161/month on the RTB basis, with asking rents for upgraded houses running above that (Dublish, March 2026). The stock is the city’s most characterful rental mix — Georgian conversion flats, 1930s red-brick, artisan cottages in Stoneybatter, new apartments around the Phibsborough Luas stop and the Royal Canal — and the tenant base is correspondingly young-professional. Competition is the cost: D7 lets fast, and 2-beds near the canal or Phibsborough village regularly attract multiple applicants within days.

    D9 Glasnevin & Drumcondra — from ~€1,900 a month. The northside family belt with two universities on its doorstep (DCU at Glasnevin, plus easy access to the city-centre colleges) makes D9 a two-audience market: professionals who want quiet, tree-lined streets and students/sharers who want the 1-beds and 2-beds near the colleges. Asking rents run €1,900 for a 1-bed, €2,400 for a 2-bed and €2,850 or so for a 3-bed house, with red-brick and 1930s–50s estate stock dominating. Griffith Avenue is the prestige address; Drumcondra village and Glasnevin’s Botanic Gardens anchor the amenity. D9 rents sit just above D7’s because the family-house stock is stronger and turnover lower — and because the 2026 MetroLink plan puts a station at Glasnevin, which has already nudged expectations (if not yet prices) upward.

    D15 Castleknock, Blanchardstown & Ashtown — from ~€1,950 a month. The surprise of the mid tier: D15’s average 1-bed rent (€1,950) clears D7 and D9 because the district is really three markets in one postcode. Castleknock village and the new Ashtown apartments command €2,000+ for 1-beds and €2,500+ for 2-beds — new, BER-A stock near the rail line and the Phoenix Park — while Blanchardstown’s older estates and Ongar/Clonsilla’s family homes rent for noticeably less. A 3-bed house in the district averages around €2,950 but the spread is wide: €2,400–€2,600 in the older west-end estates, €3,200+ in Castleknock proper. If you want new-build quality without city-centre prices and you work west of the city or can take the rail from Castleknock/Ashtown or the bus spines, D15 is the value-versus-spec play of the mid tier.

    The verdict on the mid tier: this is where the €2,200–€2,600 2-bed budgets land — the band that covers most dual-income professional households. Within the tier, D7 wins on location and buzz, D9 on quiet family streets and university proximity, D15 on new stock and space per euro.


    The premium tier: D6, D4 and D2 — what €2,300+ actually buys

    Premium-district rents are a different market from the rest of Dublin: scarcer stock, stronger competition, newer or grander properties — and prices that run 60–80% above the cheapest districts for the same number of bedrooms.

    District Avg 1-bed Avg 2-bed Avg 3-bed Median sale price (guide)
    D6 Ranelagh/Rathmines/Rathgar €2,300 ~€2,950 ~€3,800 €595,000
    D4 Ballsbridge/Donnybrook/Sandymount €2,400 ~€3,100 ~€4,100 €550,000
    D2 City centre south €2,500 ~€3,200 ~€4,200 (scarce) €395,000 (apartment-skewed)

    D6 Ranelagh, Rathmines & Rathgar — from ~€2,300 a month. The southside’s classic young-professional market: Victorian and Edwardian red-brick, premium apartments over shops, and a social scene that prices itself accordingly. A 1-bed runs around €2,300, a 2-bed around €2,900–€3,000 and a 3-bed house €3,600–€4,000. D6 had the highest average selling price in one agency’s 2025 books (€865,944) and the fastest selling time (4.1 weeks) — the ownership market’s intensity feeds the rental market’s, because the people who cannot (yet) buy Ranelagh rent it instead. Expect competition at every price point, especially for 2-beds near Ranelagh village and the Luas Green Line. D6W (Terenure, Harold’s Cross) is the cheaper escape hatch: similar southside quality at roughly €400–€500 less per month on a 2-bed.

    D4 Ballsbridge, Donnybrook & Sandymount — from ~€2,400 a month. The embassy belt rents like it looks: 1-beds around €2,400, 2-beds around €3,000–€3,200 and 3-bed houses from €3,800 to well over €4,000. Stock is grander and scarcer than D6 — period houses, luxury apartments, a heavy corporate-let and embassy/executive presence that keeps some of the best units off the open market entirely. If you are renting D4 on a normal salary you are almost certainly sharing or splitting a 2-bed; the district’s realistic solo entry is a studio/1-bed in a purpose-built block at €2,200–€2,600. Sandymount and the edges toward Ringsend offer the D4 postcode at a discount to Ballsbridge proper.

    D2 City Centre South — from ~€2,500 a month. The most expensive average rents in Dublin belong to the city-centre south: Temple Bar, the Grafton Street quarter, the Grand Canal Dock fringes and the new apartment schemes around the canals. It is almost entirely an apartment market — 3-beds are scarce and hit €4,000+ when they appear — and 1-beds average around €2,500, with premium new schemes (concierge, gym, BER-A, canal views) asking €2,700–€3,000. D2 is also the most seasonal market in the city (§7): its rental year peaks hard in August–September with the college intake and empties out over Christmas. If you can sign a D2 lease in November–January you will routinely see better apartments and occasionally a lower asking rent than in the September frenzy.

    The verdict on the premium tier: you are paying for location and (in the new schemes) specification, not space. The same €2,400 that rents a 1-bed in D4 rents a 3-bed house in D10 — the choice between the two is a lifestyle decision, not a property decision. For renters whose priority is a short commute to the south-city office cluster or the colleges, the premium is rational; for anyone who can work hybrid, the mid tier is where the value is.


    Apartment vs house: the split that decides your real budget

    Bedroom count is only half the story — property type is the other half, and in Dublin the two interact in a way that surprises most new searchers: apartments are not always cheaper than houses.

    • City-centre and inner-suburban apartments (D1, D2, D6, D8, D15-new) carry a new-build premium. Purpose-built rental apartments — BER A-rated, managed, often furnished — command €150–€300 a month more than comparable second-hand homes of the same size, because supply is new and tenant demand for “modern amenity” apartments is the strongest segment in the market (agency data, 2026). A new 1-bed in a D2 scheme at €2,600 vs a converted Georgian 1-bed in D2 at €2,100 is the same postcode and a €500-a-month gap.
    • In the suburbs and west (D10, D11, D12, D17, D20, D22, D24), houses are the volume stock and the better deal per room. A 3-bed house in D12 at ~€2,400 a month costs less per bedroom (~€800) than a 1-bed apartment in D6 (~€2,300 per bedroom). Sharers and families should always model per-bedroom cost, not headline rent.
    • The 2-bed apartment is Dublin’s most contested rental product. The €2,551 average 2-bed rent (Q2 2026) reflects demand that spans couples, sharers and single professionals who want a home office — which is why 2-bed apartments in D6/D7/D8/D2 let fastest and negotiate least (§8).
    • Houses deliver gardens and parking; apartments deliver location and running costs. A BER-G 3-bed terrace in the west can cost €2,500–€4,000 a year more to heat than an A-rated apartment — an energy gap worth folding into any comparison (SEAI-style BER data; see the new-build vs second-hand guide for the worked numbers). When comparing a house at €2,300 and an apartment at €2,600, the apartment’s lower energy bill can close a third of the gap.
    • Type splits the market by district. In D1/D2/D8 the rental stock is 70%+ apartments; in D5/D12/D13/D20/D22/D24 it is 70%+ houses; D6/D7/D9/D15 are genuinely mixed. Matching your search to the district’s dominant type — rather than searching “2-bed anywhere in Dublin” — is the fastest way to a realistic shortlist.

    The practical rule: decide property type before district. An apartment-searcher’s market is D1/D2/D6/D8/D15-new; a house-searcher’s market is D10/D11/D12/D5/D13/D20/D22/D24; and a searcher who genuinely doesn’t care should follow the per-bedroom maths above — in Dublin 2026 it usually points west.


    The 2% rent cap: what it means for in-tenancy tenants vs new lets

    No guide to Dublin rents in 2026 works without the regulatory reset that happened on 1 March 2026, when the Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026 replaced Rent Pressure Zones with a single national system. Its effect on the numbers above is simple and profound: the table shows what new tenancies cost; the cap decides what those tenancies will cost you later.

    The rule in one paragraph. In-tenancy rent increases are now capped at the lower of CPI inflation or 2% per year, everywhere in Ireland. With CPI at 3.4% in June 2026, the 2% figure binds. A valid increase needs 90 days’ notice, with a copy sent to the RTB the same day — miss the copy and the increase is invalid. Qualifying new-build apartments (construction commenced on or after 10 June 2025) follow CPI only, with no 2% ceiling. And critically for anyone reading a rents table: a genuine new tenancy can be set at market rent — the cap does not apply between tenancies, and the market-reset points are the start of a new tenancy and the end of each six-year tenancy cycle.

    What that means for the gap in the big table. Registered rents (what sitting tenants pay) can now be years behind market rents in a way that did not exist before, because the annual increase a long-standing tenant receives is capped at ~2% while the market rent for the same apartment resets to today’s asking price whenever the tenancy turns over. Concretely: a D7 3-bed that registered at ~€2,161/month can only rise ~2% a year for its sitting tenant, while the identical house re-let today asks ~€2,700–€2,800. The rent register makes the gap visible for the first time — which changes renter behaviour in two ways:

    1. Existing tenants should stay put. If you are in a tenancy that started before 2024–2025, your rent is almost certainly below today’s asking rent for the same home, and the cap protects that discount. Moving to an equivalent property in 2026 typically means resetting to market — a jump of 10–20% or more is common. The cap has made “stay and save” the rational financial move for sitting tenants.
    2. New applicants must benchmark against asking, not the register. A landlord cannot legally justify a new tenancy’s rent with “the register says similar homes rent for less” as a reason to discount — new lets are market-set. But the register’s three-comparables rule cuts the other way too: the Residential Tenancies Act requires the landlord to justify a rent increase with three comparable registered rents, and a well-prepared applicant can use the same register to argue an asking rent down when it is visibly above comparable new lets (§8). Benchmark your target area on the RTB Rent Register before you view, not after.

    The other tenant protections that cap your real cost. The deposit is capped at one month’s rent, and total upfront payments at two months’ rent — so no legitimate landlord can ask for “first and last month plus deposit” on top of a holding fee. Every tenancy must be registered with the RTB, and the register is public. For the full mechanics — the 90-day notice, the same-day RTB copy rule, the six-year cycle and what happens if your landlord overcharges — read the site’s rent-cap explainer, which is the authority anchor for this whole category.

    What the cap does NOT do: it does not lower the asking rents in the big table. New tenancy supply is still short (1,123 homes to rent in Dublin on 1 August 2026) and new lets are market-priced — which is why the citywide average keeps rising (agency average +4% year-on-year) even with the cap in force. If your search starts now, budget for the table’s numbers, not yesterday’s registered rents.


    The student cycle: why August–September is the hardest month to rent

    If the big table is the geography of Dublin rents, the student cycle is their calendar — and in 2026 the peak is hitting against the lowest rental supply in years.

    What happens in August–September. College terms start in late September, which sends tens of thousands of students and their parents into the market from July onward, peaking in the three weeks before term. The districts that feel it hardest are the college corridors — D2 (Trinity), D6 and D6W (UCD-bound via the Luas), D9 (DCU and Drumcondra’s Griffith College), D1/D7/D8 for the city-centre colleges — where 1-bed and 2-bed apartments and share-house rooms let within days, and where asking rents for September start dates run at the top of the district ranges. Purpose-built student accommodation (PBSA) absorbs some of the demand but rents at a premium per week and books out early.

    Why 2026 is worse. The supply backdrop is the tightest of the cycle: 1,123 Dublin rental ads on 1 August 2026, down 18% year-on-year (Daft.ie Q2 2026). Every September-start search is competing in a smaller pool than the September before — which pushes more students into the share market and more sharers into the 2-bed/3-bed house market that families also use.

    What it means for you, by searcher type:

    • Students: start in June–July, not August. The best-value rooms and apartments are listed before the panic, and landlords prefer earlier starts. Beware the “September premium”: the same room that asks €900 in May can ask €1,000+ for a September start. Consider a November or January start if your course allows — the same rooms re-list at lower asking rents after the term begins.
    • Non-students: if you can possibly avoid an August–September move, do. You are bidding against the student cycle for the same 2-beds in the college corridors, and you will pay the seasonal top of the range. The cheapest months to move in Dublin are November–February (post-term lull, Christmas vacancies, fewer applicants) and the summer weeks outside the student window (June–early July). Renters who sign in winter routinely see asking rents €100–€200 below the September peak for comparable apartments in the same building.
    • Everyone: the August supply numbers mean you cannot afford to be slow in any month. The site’s rental playbook — documents pack, rental CV, same-day viewings — exists because the most competitive Dublin homes let within 24–48 hours of listing. Prepare the paperwork before you view, not after.

    One seasonal negotiation tip: a landlord with a September-start vacancy fears October emptiness almost as much as a renter fears homelessness. If you view in late August–September and can offer a longer lease (18–24 months) or an earlier start, that is often worth more to the landlord than the asking rent — and it is the most common real discount in the peak season (§8).


    Negotiation tips: where asking rents actually move in 2026

    The honest headline: Dublin in 2026 is a landlord’s market, and in the hottest districts (D2, D4, D6, D7 at peak season) most properties let at or near asking. But “most” is not “all” — and the new rent-register regime has given renters a negotiating tool they never had before. Here is where asking rents actually move, and how to move them.

    1. Benchmark with three registered comparables before you view. The RTB Rent Register (public since 1 March 2026) shows registered rents for comparable tenancies in your area. Pull three for the exact property type and bedroom count you are viewing. If the asking rent sits 10%+ above the recent new-let comparables, you have an evidence-based number to negotiate from — not a hunch. This is the same three-comparables standard the Act uses for rent reviews, which makes it hard for an agent to dismiss.
    2. Days-on-market is the tell. Ask (politely) how long the property has been advertised. Anything sitting more than 2–3 weeks in Dublin is overpriced, has a flaw, or has had applications fall through — all three are negotiating openings. A property that has been listed a month is typically worth €50–€150 a month below its original asking, and the agent knows it.
    3. Offer term, not just money. Longer leases (18–24 months), an earlier start date, no pets, a reference pack on first contact — these reduce the landlord’s risk and turnover cost, and are frequently worth more than the €50 a month you might ask off. In the September peak, this is the single most effective lever.
    4. Know the energy and condition weaknesses. BER matters: an F/G-rated house in winter is an expensive home, and asking prices rarely reflect the €2,500–€4,000 annual heating gap versus an A-rated apartment. Use the BER (published on most Daft listings) as a legitimate basis for asking below asking on old stock — then factor your real running costs into what you can afford to pay.
    5. Offer proof, not promises. The prepared applicant — ID, three payslips, three months of bank statements, landlord reference, employer reference, a one-page rental CV — removes the landlord’s main risk (a bad tenant) and is worth a genuine €50–€100 a month concession in a quiet market, because agents compare applicants, not just offers. The category’s rental application playbook has the full pack.
    6. Use the seasons. November–February and June–early-July are renter-friendly windows; August–September is not. If you must move in September, negotiate term and start-date instead of headline rent.
    7. Never pay more than one month’s deposit or two months’ total upfront. The deposit cap is law, not etiquette. Any agent asking for more is outside the rules — flag it, walk away, and report to the RTB if it persists.
    8. Don’t negotiate yourself out of the property. In a 24–48-hour market, a lowball offer on a freshly listed, correctly priced property simply loses you the home. The skill is reading which properties have negotiating room (points 1–2) and which do not — and moving at asking fast when the comparable evidence says the asking is fair. Getting the property at market rent in a supply-short market is a win; the register tells you when you have.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average rent in Dublin in 2026?
    The average advertised 2-bed rent in Dublin was €2,551 a month in Q2 2026 (Daft.ie Rental Report). Citywide asking averages run roughly €2,000 for a 1-bed, €2,500 for a 2-bed and €3,000 for a 3-bed (Global Property Guide basis, Q2 2026), but district averages range from about €1,400 for a D10 1-bed to €2,500+ for a D2 1-bed — the area you choose matters more than the citywide number.

    What is the cheapest area to rent in Dublin in 2026?
    D10 Ballyfermot carries the lowest average rents (1-bed ~€1,400, 2-bed ~€1,750, 3-bed ~€2,050), followed by D11 Finglas/Ballymun (~€1,450 1-bed) and D17 Coolock (~€1,300–€1,650). D12 Drimnagh/Crumlin is the pick of the cheap tier for city proximity at ~€1,600 for a 1-bed and ~€2,000 for a 2-bed.

    How much is rent for a 2-bed apartment in Dublin by area?
    From roughly €1,650–€1,800 a month in D17/D10/D11, €1,750–€2,000 in D12/D24/D20/D22, €2,100–€2,450 in D5/D13/D7/D9/D16/D15, and €2,500–€3,200 in the premium southside and city core (D6W/D14/D1/D18/DLR/D6/D4/D2). The full district-by-district table is at the top of this guide.

    Is Dublin rent going up or down in 2026?
    Up, but more slowly than in the 2021–2023 surge. A leading agency’s average rent rose +4% year-on-year to €2,855/month (Owen Reilly), and new lets are still set at market rent. The 2% national cap limits increases for existing tenancies, but it does not cap new tenancies — so advertised rents keep climbing while sitting tenants’ rents are frozen near 2% annual growth.

    Can my landlord raise my rent by more than 2% in 2026?
    Not for an existing tenancy. Since 1 March 2026 increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year, require 90 days’ notice with a same-day copy to the RTB, and can only happen once per 12-month period. Qualifying new-build apartments (construction started after 10 June 2025) can rise by CPI without the 2% ceiling. A new tenancy can be set at market rent.

    Why are some rents in the RTB Rent Register lower than what I’m being quoted?
    Because the register records what sitting tenants actually pay, and in-tenancy increases are now capped at ~2% a year. A tenancy registered in 2021–2023 can sit €300–€600 below today’s asking rent for the same property. Asking rents — what you pay for a new tenancy — reflect today’s market, which is why the gap matters and why you should benchmark new-let comparables, not all registered tenancies.

    What is the cost of renting in Dublin for a student in 2026?
    A room in a shared house or apartment in the college corridors (D2/D6/D7/D8/D9) typically runs €850–€1,200 a month, rising toward €1,400+ for en-suite rooms in new PBSA blocks. Rents peak for September starts; starting in November–January or June–July is cheaper. Budget €1,000–€1,300 a month all-in (room, bills, transport, food basics) for the student corridors.

    Is Dublin rent negotiable in 2026?
    Sometimes — and the RTB Rent Register has made it evidence-based. Asking rents move on properties that have sat 2–3+ weeks, in the November–February and June–July windows, and when you offer a longer lease or earlier start. In the hottest districts at peak season, most properties let at or near asking. See the negotiation section above for the full playbook.

    How much deposit and upfront cost do I need to rent in Dublin?
    Legally capped: one month’s rent as deposit and no more than two months’ rent in total upfront (deposit plus first month’s rent). At a €2,000-a-month 2-bed, that means €4,000 to move in, not the “first, last and deposit” demands that were common before the rules were tightened.

    Where can I check the actual rent for an address or area?
    The RTB Rent Register (rtb.ie/rent-register) is public, updated daily, and searchable by address and area — it shows registered rents for the last 24 months of active tenancies. For current asking rents, Daft.ie’s area search with the “rent” filter plus its quarterly rental report are the market benchmarks.


    Bottom line

    Dublin rents in 2026 are a map, not a number. The citywide averages — €2,551 for a 2-bed, roughly €2,000/€2,500/€3,000 for a 1/2/3-bed — hide a 60–80% spread between districts that is entirely predictable: D10/D11/D12 cheapest (1-beds €1,400–€1,600), D7/D9/D15 the professional middle (€1,850–€1,950), D6/D4/D2 the premium core (€2,300–€2,500). The rules changed on 1 March 2026 in a way that favours the renter who understands them: your in-tenancy increases are capped at ~2%, your deposit is capped at one month, and the RTB Rent Register lets you benchmark any asking rent before you bid. What the rules do not do is cap new lets — so the asking rents in the table are what you will pay, and the skill is choosing the district, property type and season that fit your budget, then negotiating with register evidence where the market allows.

    Your next three steps:
    1. Pull three registered comparables for your target area on the RTB Rent Register before you view — it takes ten minutes and it tells you whether the asking rent is fair, high, or (rarely) low.
    2. Build the application pack now — the site’s step-by-step rental playbook covers the documents, the rental CV and same-day viewing tactics that win in a 1,123-listing market.
    3. Know your rights under the new cap — the 2% rent-cap explainer walks through notice periods, the same-day RTB copy rule and what to do if an increase looks illegal. And if the Dublin numbers are beyond your budget, the commuter-belt guide shows what the same rent buys on the Kildare/Meath/Wicklow rail lines.

    Not sure which area fits your budget? Send us your monthly rent ceiling and your commute — we will reply with the two or three districts from the table above that match, and the realistic 1/2/3-bed rent in each. [Editor: wire this to the newsletter sign-up / enquiry form per the site’s capture setup.]


    Sources

    1. Daft.ie Rental Report, Q2 2026 (24 August 2026) — Dublin average advertised 2-bed rent €2,551/month; 1,123 homes to rent in Dublin on 1 August 2026 (−18% year-on-year); nationwide supply ~46% below the 2015–2019 average. — https://www.daft.ie/report
    2. RTB Rent Register — public since 1 March 2026, updated daily; three-comparables standard for rent reviews; address/area search for registered rents. — https://www.rtb.ie/rent-register
    3. Citizens Information — Rent increases in Ireland: 90-day notice, same-day RTB copy, once-per-12-months, lower of CPI or 2% (Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026); deposit capped at one month’s rent; total upfront capped at two months’ rent. — https://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/housing/renting-a-home/rent-increases/
    4. CSO Consumer Price Index, June 2026 — CPI 3.4%, the figure that makes 2% the operative rent cap. — https://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-cpi/cpi/
    5. Dublish — Dublin Rental Yields by Area 2026 / Dublin House Prices by Area 2026 (March 2026): RTB-registered 3-bed rents (D1 ~€2,332/month, D7 ~€2,161/month, D11 ~€1,715/month); PPR-based district medians and growth used for the sale-price column. — https://dublish.ie/guides/dublin-rental-yields-by-area-2026 ; https://dublish.ie/guides/dublin-house-prices-by-area-2026
    6. Global Property Guide — Gross rental yields and typical rents, Dublin (Q2 2026): 1-bed ~€2,000 (€300,000 property), 2-bed ~€2,500 (€395,000), 3-bed ~€3,000 (€525,000). — https://www.globalpropertyguide.com/europe/ireland/rental-yields
    7. Owen Reilly — Current Trends in the Dublin Property Market 2026: average agency rent €2,855/month (+4% year-on-year); strongest demand for modern amenity apartments and turn-key family homes; tenant profile (38% tech, 20% financial services). — https://www.owenreilly.ie/current-trends-in-the-dublin-property-market-2026
    8. Rentalize — Rent Increase Calculator Ireland 2026 (new CPI-cap rules FAQ): in-tenancy cap mechanics, new-build CPI-only exception (construction commenced on or after 10 June 2025), market reset at new tenancy / six-year cycle. — https://rentalize.com/resources/rent-increase-calculator
    9. MetroLink / Transport Infrastructure Ireland — station plan including Glasnevin, Ballymun and Northwood (context for D9/D11 upside; construction targeted from 2027). — https://www.metrolink.ie
    10. BusConnects Dublin — Core Bus Corridor programme in delivery across D7/D11/D15 corridors. — https://busconnects.ie/cities/dublin/core-bus-corridors

    Related guides

  • Houses for Sale Under €400k in Dublin 2026: 8 FTB Postcodes

    Houses for Sale Under €400k in Dublin 2026: 8 FTB Postcodes

    Data as of 5 September 2026. Every figure is sourced and dated. District medians and growth come from the PPR-based series this site uses across all its guides; asking prices and listing examples are live Daft.ie data pulled 5 September 2026 and MUST be re-pulled on the day this page publishes — listings sell and prices move weekly. Items marked “verify at publish” must be re-checked by the editor before going live.

    €400,000 is the number that decides whether a Dublin first-time buyer can play at all. It is not a round figure the market invented — it is where the Central Bank’s mortgage rules push a two-income household earning about €90,000: borrow 4× gross income (€360,000), add the 10% deposit the rules expect on the first €500,000 (€40,000), and your ceiling lands at €400,000. Earn less, and the ceiling falls with you. Dublin’s official median home costs €500,000 (CSO, 12 months to June 2026), so a buyer capped at €400,000 is priced out of the middle of the market — but not out of the market. Eight postcodes and districts in the capital still carry median sale prices under €400,000, and most of them are growing faster than Dublin as a whole.

    This guide is the under-€400k chapter of our best areas to buy in Dublin guide. It lists every serious sub-€400k area, runs the numbers per postcode (median, growth, transport, stock, schools), shows you what €400,000 actually buys on Daft.ie today, and walks the two things that decide whether you win: bidding discipline and the Help to Buy / First Home Scheme maths.


    Why €400,000 is the first-time-buyer ceiling in 2026

    Two Central Bank rules set the ceiling, and the first binds before the second (Central Bank mortgage measures; Central Bank explainer):

    1. Your mortgage is capped at 4× gross household income (first-time buyers; 3.5× for anyone who has bought before). A couple earning €90,000 combined can borrow €360,000 — full stop.
    2. You need a deposit of 10% of the price on the first €500,000 (then 20% above that). On a €400,000 home that is €40,000 cash before fees.

    Worked backwards: €360,000 of mortgage ÷ 90% loan-to-value = €400,000 maximum price. That is the maths behind every table below — and why “houses for sale under €400k in Dublin” and “affordable houses in Dublin 2026” are exactly the searches a first-time buyer runs.

    Gross household income Max mortgage (4×) Max price at 90% LTV
    €70,000 €280,000 ~€311,000
    €80,000 €320,000 ~€355,000
    €90,000 €360,000 ~€400,000
    €100,000 €400,000 ~€444,000 (below the €500k deposit breakpoint, so the 10% rule still applies)

    Author calculations under current Central Bank limits. The stress test adds a further filter: lenders must prove you could still pay at their standard variable rate plus 2%, so a couple stretched to the 4× limit will be tested harder than the headline rate suggests (CCPC). Full worked examples are in our deposit and mortgage guide for first-time buyers.

    Why does this matter more in 2026 than in previous years? Because the gap between the €400k ceiling and the Dublin median is widening, not narrowing. Official Dublin prices rose 4.6% in the year to June 2026 to a €500,000 regional median (€480,000 in Dublin city), against €396,000 nationally (CSO RPPI, June 2026). First-time buyers are 40.4% of all Irish purchases in that window (CSO) — the market’s dominant buyer — and the affordable districts below are exactly where that demand concentrates, because they are the only places the 4× rule still works.

    One honest caveat before the tables: median ≠ asking. The sale-price medians below record what homes actually sold for (Property Price Register data). Listings today ask more — in some areas dramatically more, because the homes that come to market are the upgraded ones. Every deep-dive below carries both numbers, because both matter: the median tells you the market’s centre of gravity, the asking prices tell you what you will actually bid on.


    The 8 postcodes with medians under €400,000

    Area Median sale price* 1-yr growth* Registered-rent gross yield** The one-line read
    D10 Ballyfermot / Cherry Orchard €226,000 +9.9% ~8.7% Cheapest district median and fastest-growing in Dublin — older stock, real yield
    D11 Finglas / Ballymun €246,000 +8.4% ~8.4% Sub-€250k entry with the MetroLink corridor building underneath it
    D12 Drimnagh / Crumlin €324,000 +8.4% ~6.1% The FTB sweet spot: proper houses 3–4 km from the centre, mid-market’s strongest growth
    D22 (Clondalkin district) €310,000 ~7.2% n/a The wider D22 postcode around Clondalkin; big estate stock, deep supply
    D24 (Tallaght district) €280,000 ~7.0% n/a The Luas-terminus district: new and old stock from the mid-€200s
    Lucan (K78) €340,000 n/a (county +7.4%) n/a The west’s family-workhorse suburb; the deepest 3/4-bed supply in this list
    Clondalkin (town) €290,000 n/a n/a Town-centre and estate stock inside D22 — see the D22 deep-dive below
    Tallaght (town) €300,000 n/a n/a The town core inside D24 — see the D24 deep-dive below

    Median sale prices and growth: PPR-based district/area series (Dublish, 2026 — data current to March 2026) (Dublin house prices by area). Growth for Lucan/Clondalkin/Tallaght town rows is not separately published on that series; the South Dublin county-level median of €315,000 grew +7.4% (same source). Gross yields divide RTB-registered rents by PPR sold prices (registered-rent basis, March 2026) (Dublin rental yields by area); towns without a published district figure show n/a, not zero.

    A note on D22/Clondalkin and D24/Tallaght. Dublin 22 eircodes are Clondalkin, and Dublin 24 eircodes are Tallaght — the pairs overlap, and the medians differ because they slice the same geography differently: the D22 and D24 rows cover the whole postal district (village, estates and new developments combined), while the Clondalkin and Tallaght rows are the town-area figures from the same research deck that supplied this guide’s medians. Either way, the buyer-facing answer is identical: every one of these eight is under €400,000, and the deep-dives below cover each district and its town pair side by side.

    How to read the table: median sold price is what people actually paid (it lags the market by registration time); asking price is what sellers hope to get today — Dublin homes typically sell about 5–8% above original asking (market-wide estimate), and roughly 10% above under €500,000 (agency 2025 books) (Investropa); so an asking price is a floor, not a ceiling. In a market where bidding runs ~10% over asking, a €400,000 budget realistically targets homes listed near €360,000 — view below your ceiling, as every section below assumes.


    Deep-dive: what each area actually offers

    1. Dublin 10 — Ballyfermot & Cherry Orchard (median €226,000)

    The numbers: Dublin 10 is the cheapest district median in the city at €226,000, the fastest-growing at +9.9% a year, and the highest-yielding mainstream district at ~8.7% gross on the registered-rent basis (Dublish — prices; Dublish — yields). Live asking prices run well above the sold median: €319,000 median asking across 29 Ballyfermot listings on 5 September 2026, with 3-bed houses asking a median of about €317,500 (Daft — Ballyfermot). The gap is the stock story: D10’s sold median includes original-condition 1950s terraces and apartments, while today’s listings skew renovated.

    Stock & character: 1950s–60s Corporation-built terraces and semis wrapped around Ballyfermot’s main street, with Cherry Orchard and the newer estates to the west. More original-condition stock survives here than in D12 — which is why prices are lower and why budget matters: an unrenovated 3-bed at €260k–€300k plus €40–60k of works can undercut an upgraded one at €350k+.

    Transport: bus to the centre in roughly 20–30 minutes at peak (estimate — check TFI for your address); the Luas Red Line at Kylemore and Blackhorse sits on the district’s southern edge, a bus hop or long walk from much of Ballyfermot. No rail in the district itself.

    Schools & green space: mature primary stock and a solid secondary base — verify individual schools via the Department of Education’s Find a School before buying. Green space is local rather than grand: Markievicz Park and the Cherry Orchard playing fields serve the district; Phoenix Park and the Grand Canal are a short bus ride.

    FTB verdict: the purest entry price in Dublin — but buy it for the yield-and-growth maths and the proximity to the city, not for village charm. The mortgage ceiling is a non-issue here: even a single buyer on ~€55k can borrow €220k and clear the median. The honest catches are older stock (budget for BER and heating upgrades) and streets that vary block to block — view at 5pm on a school night.

    2. Dublin 11 — Finglas & Ballymun (median €246,000)

    The numbers: the D11 district (Finglas plus Ballymun) carries a €246,000 median, +8.4% growth and ~8.4% gross yield (Dublish; Dublish — yields). Live asking on the Finglas/Ballymun side ran €330,000 median across 53 Ballymun-area listings on 5 September 2026, with a 4-bed house asking a median of about €395,000 (Daft — Ballymun). The gap between the €246k sold median and today’s asking is widest at the bottom of the district — D11’s sale medians are dragged down by apartment-heavy blocks and original terraces, while the family houses you will actually bid on list nearer €265k–€395k.

    Stock & character: three very different markets under one postcode — Finglas village’s 1930s–60s estates (Hampton Wood, St Margaret’s Road), Ballymun’s regenerated private stock built since the towers fell, and apartment blocks near the old town centre. The district median hides that spread; buy street by street.

    Transport: this is the corridor with the biggest 2030s upside in the guide. MetroLink will run two stops through the district (Ballymun and Northwood), its Railway Order operative since January 2026 and construction targeted from August 2027 — but treat that as upside, not today’s commute (Dublish district guide; Wikipedia — MetroLink). Today it is buses: the Ballymun/Finglas-to-city BusConnects Core Bus Corridor contract was signed December 2025 with works running through 2026, and a Luas line to Finglas remains a proposal (BusConnects). Peak buses to the centre run about 25–40 minutes (estimate).

    Schools & green space: a solid, parish-anchored school stock — use Find a School and read each school’s admissions notice before paying any “catchment” premium (there is no official catchment map). Green space: the Tolka valley parks and Glasnevin’s Botanic Gardens are on the district edge; Phoenix Park is a 15–20-minute bus/cycle away.

    FTB verdict: the sub-€250k district with a transport pipeline — the closest thing this guide has to a “buy the upgrade before it prices in” option. Two cautions: parts of Ballymun remain socially-tenure-heavy with thin private stock (check tenure mix street by street), and the best houses in Finglas’s inner estates already list at €350k–€400k, so the €246k median is not what you will bid on.

    3. Dublin 12 — Drimnagh & Crumlin (median €324,000)

    The numbers: D12’s €324,000 median grows at +8.4% — joint-fastest in the city — with a ~6.1% gross yield (Dublish; Dublish — yields). Asking prices on 5 September 2026: €399,950 median across 43 Drimnagh listings and €424,950 across 106 Crumlin listings (Daft — Drimnagh; Daft — Crumlin). This is the biggest asking-vs-sold gap in the guide — D12’s median includes apartments and unrenovated terraces, while the market’s listings are mostly the upgraded, extended homes that trigger bidding wars. Full district analysis: our Drimnagh & Crumlin (Dublin 12) house-price guide.

    Stock & character: 1930s–40s red-brick terraces and semis 3.5–4.6 km from the centre, built for Dublin Corporation workers and wrapped around Drimnagh and Crumlin villages. The classic FTB formula: buy an unrenovated 3-bed terrace at €350k–€370k asking, spend two years improving it, and hold the best-located land in the sub-€400k market.

    Transport: D12’s quiet superpower. The Luas Red Line runs along Drimnagh’s northern edge — Drimnagh, Goldenbridge, Blackhorse and Suir Road stops — west to Tallaght/Saggart and east through Heuston to the city centre and the Docklands; BusConnects routes (82, 122, 150, 151, F3) criss-cross the district (TFI). Plan 15–25 minutes door-to-door at peak (estimate).

    Schools & green space: among the densest mature school stock of the eight — verify per school (Find a School). Green space is pocket-sized (Drimnagh Castle Park, the old Crumlin village greens, playing fields) with the Grand Canal and Phoenix Park reachable by Luas or bike.

    FTB verdict: this guide’s default answer for a two-income FTB — the best combination of city proximity, house type, growth and a mortgage a couple on €80k–€90k can actually get approved for. The catch is competition: D12 homes under €400k asking are fought over, and the median asking price in Crumlin has pushed past the €400k ceiling — search the unrenovated end of Drimnagh and Crumlin’s Kells Road/Kildare Road terraces, and be ready to bid.

    4. Dublin 22 — the Clondalkin district (median €310,000)

    Dublin 22 eircodes are Clondalkin, so the next two sections describe the same geography at two levels of the same data series — the wider D22 district first, the Clondalkin town area second. Both are sub-€400k; read them as one corridor.

    The numbers: the D22 district around Clondalkin carries a €310,000 median, with growth of about 7.2% a year on the PPR-based district series (Dublish). Live asking in the town-area market below runs €337,000 median across 134 Clondalkin listings on 5 September 2026 (Daft — Clondalkin). The district median undercuts D12’s by about €14,000 — and Clondalkin’s town-area figure undercuts it by €34,000 — for broadly comparable 3-bed estate stock.

    Stock & character (district level): the D22 postcode sweeps from the Naas Road corridor in the east (Park West, the business parks) through Clondalkin’s established estates to the newer developments at Seven Mills and Grange Castle in the west. Supply depth is the district’s calling card: 134 live listings makes it the second-deepest market in this guide, and deep supply means choice — and calmer bidding than D12.

    Transport (district level): no rail or Luas through the district itself. The Kildare line stations at Kishoge and Adamstown serve the southern and western edges (commuter rail to Heuston and the Docklands); the Luas Red Line’s Tallaght and Saggart branches are reachable by bus or drive; bus to the centre runs roughly 30–45 minutes at peak (estimate). The BusConnects Liffey Valley-to-city corridor under construction is the medium-term upgrade.

    FTB verdict (district): the value play for buyers who want house-and-garden stock and don’t need to be in the city in under 30 minutes. Best value sits in the established 1990s–2000s estates within walking distance of the village and canal, and — for scheme-eligible buyers — in the new stock at Seven Mills.

    5. Clondalkin town (median €290,000)

    The numbers: the Clondalkin town-area figure reads €290,000 — the lower end of the D22 corridor, where the older town-core and estate stock trades (Dublish district series). On the asking side, the same 134-listing market shows a €337,000 median, with 3-bed houses asking a median of about €365,000 and 2-bed apartments around €265,000 (Daft — Clondalkin).

    Stock & character: the real estate is the village — round tower, canal, medieval core — wrapped in a deep ring of estates: Castlegrange, Saint John’s, Woodford, Monksfield and their neighbours. These are the streets where the €290k–€365k examples in the listings table below live: 3-bed estate houses 10–15 minutes’ walk from the village, most built between the 1970s and the 2000s. New development at Seven Mills and along the Naas Road corridor adds scheme-eligible stock at the top of the band.

    Schools & green space: strong local provision around the village and the newer estates — verify individually, admissions policy first (Find a School). Green space is genuinely good: Corkagh Park, one of west Dublin’s best municipal parks, and the Grand Canal greenway are both within easy reach of the village.

    FTB verdict (town): the walkable-village version of the D22 play — you trade a few minutes’ extra commute for actual village amenity and the corridor’s cheapest 3-bed houses. Target the estate streets closest to the village and canal; check tenure mix and BER street by street, as estate stock varies.

    6. Dublin 24 — the Tallaght district (median €280,000)

    Dublin 24 eircodes are Tallaght — the district section below covers the whole postcode; the Tallaght town section that follows zooms into the town core.

    The numbers: the D24 district carries a €280,000 median, with growth of about 7.0% a year on the PPR-based district series (Dublish). Live asking in the town-area market below runs €375,000 median across 150 Tallaght listings on 5 September 2026 — the biggest market in this guide (Daft — Tallaght). The sold median reflects the older-stock end of the district; budget for the reality that the houses you’ll actually want list at €330k–€400k.

    Stock & character (district level): the full spectrum — 1970s–80s estates (Tymonville, Bancroft, Kiltipper), regeneration-era housing, and a heavy pipeline of new homes across the district’s western edge (Fortunestown and the Citywest-adjacent developments) where the state schemes bite hardest. The district is the most self-contained of the eight: The Square, the county library and TU Dublin’s Tallaght campus make a genuine town centre.

    Transport (district level): the Luas Red Line terminates in Tallaght — the tram puts the city centre about 40–45 minutes away at peak (estimate), with bus corridors filling the gaps. For an outer suburb that is a genuine rail anchor; only D12 matches it in this guide.

    Schools & green space (district): the largest school stock of the eight by volume — Tallaght’s secondaries are numerous and oversubscribed in places, so read admissions notices, not folklore (Find a School). Green space is a genuine asset: Tymon Park, the big south-west Dublin parkland along the district’s eastern edge, and Sean Walsh Park anchor family life.

    FTB verdict (district): the best area in the guide for new-build FTBs — the one place where Help to Buy and the First Home Scheme apply at scale (see the schemes section below). Second-hand buyers get the deepest stock choice in Dublin under €400k, with the caveat that the most competitive 3-bed estate houses already ask at the ceiling.

    7. Tallaght town (median €300,000)

    The numbers: the Tallaght town-area figure reads €300,000 on the same series — the town core and its mature estate ring, slightly above the all-in D24 district median because the district also sweeps in older and smaller stock (Dublish district series). Asking prices make the gap to the median obvious: €375,000 median across 150 listings, with 3-bed houses asking a median of about €400,000, 2-bed apartments around €275,000 and 1-beds €245,000 (Daft — Tallaght).

    Stock & character: the town-core market — Tymonville, Bancroft, Kiltipper, Kilnamanagh and the estates that ring the Luas terminus — where a €300k–€400k budget buys 2/3-bed houses of every vintage, plus new homes from the mid-€200s further west. If your priority is a Luas-served 3-bed under €400k with the deepest choice in Dublin, this is the market to watch.

    FTB verdict (town): same verdict as the district, with one extra wrinkle: the median 3-bed asking price in Tallaght is now ~€400,000, so the practical entry for a family house sits at the very top of the €400k ceiling — view the older-estate 3-beds listed €330k–€370k and expect to bid.

    8. Lucan (K78) — median €340,000

    The numbers: Lucan sits at €340,000 (September 2026 area series used in our family-area research). Live asking is a different story: €445,000 median across 114 Lucan listings on 5 September 2026 — the highest asking median in this guide — with 3-bed houses asking a median of about €469,000 and 4-beds €597,500 (Daft — Lucan). The sold median is dragged down by the town’s deep stock of older 2-bed terraces and apartments; the family houses the town is famous for have largely moved past €400k asking. What still fits under €400k: 2-bed houses (~€362,500 median asking), 3-bed duplexes (~€375,000), apartments (~€320,000), and 3-bed homes on the Adamstown side.

    Stock & character: the west’s family-workhorse suburb — more 3/4-bed homes built in and around Lucan since the 1990s than almost anywhere else in Dublin, with village charm along the Liffey at Lucan village. Schools are the draw for families: Lucan Community College and Coláiste Phádraig CBS anchor the town’s strong secondary provision (see our family-areas guide for the school-verification method).

    Transport: no rail station in the town itself — the nearest is Adamstown on the Kildare line, a short drive south, serving much of the new Adamstown/Lucan-edge stock. Bus to the city runs about 35–50 minutes at peak (estimate) — which is exactly why the BusConnects Liffey Valley-to-city corridor, under construction since September 2025, matters for the town’s medium-term pricing.

    Green space: riverside amenity along the Liffey at Lucan Demesne, with Castletown demesne a short drive; no big municipal park inside the town.

    FTB verdict: the one to pick if “3/4-bed family house under €400k” is non-negotiable and you can accept the commute — but be precise: in 2026 that means the Adamstown/Lucan-edge estate stock, older 3-beds needing work, or a duplex, not the upgraded 4-bed estate homes the town is known for. New homes at Adamstown (from ~€370k) keep Lucan genuinely relevant to scheme-eligible FTBs — see below.


    What €400,000 actually buys: live Daft listings (5 September 2026)

    The examples below were live on Daft.ie on 5 September 2026 and are representative of what a €400,000 ceiling — and realistically a €360,000 asking target once ~10% bidding is priced in — reaches in each area.

    Area Live example (asking price, 5 Sep 2026) Type it points to
    D10 Ballyfermot 24 Claddagh Green — €295,000 · 106 Thomond Road — €345,000 · 139 Blackditch Road — €350,000 · 224 Le Fanu Road — €385,000 (Daft) Original-condition and renovated 3-bed terraces; your €400k goes furthest here
    D11 Finglas / Ballymun 51 Hampton Wood Green, Finglas — €265,000 · 10 Sandyhill Way, Ballymun — €375,000 · 54 St Margaret’s Road, Finglas — €395,000 (Daft) 3-bed estate houses and Ballymun regeneration stock
    D12 Drimnagh / Crumlin 430 Mourne Road, Drimnagh — €349,950 · 22 Carrow Road, Drimnagh — €360,000 · 192 Kildare Road, Crumlin — €329,000 · 28 Clogher Road, Crumlin (extended) — €395,000 (Daft — Drimnagh; Daft — Crumlin) Unrenovated and mid-grade 1930s–40s terraces; the upgraded ones list over your ceiling
    D22 / Clondalkin 63 James Connolly Park — €329,000 · 107 Saint John’s Crescent — €315,000 · 85 Cherrywood Grove — €359,000 · 6 Castlegrange Green — €365,000 (Daft) Estate 3-beds within walking distance of the village and Corkagh Park
    D24 / Tallaght 17 Kiltipper Gate — €275,000 · 9 Sundale Parade — €315,000 · 19 Tymonville Avenue — €325,000 · 3 Ellensborough Lodge — €285,000 (Daft) 2/3-bed houses across the older estates; new homes from the mid-€200s further west
    Lucan / Adamstown Avenlea, Adamstown (new) — from €370,000 · 32 Stratton Grove, Adamstown — €365,000 · 13 The Paddock Square, Adamstown — €395,000 (Daft) Sub-€400k here is Adamstown/Lucan-edge 3-beds, duplexes and new homes — not Lucan’s upgraded 4-beds

    The pattern across all eight: your €400,000 ceiling reliably buys a 2/3-bed house in D10, D11, D22 and D24, a mid-grade or unrenovated terrace in D12, and the Adamstown-edge/duplex end of Lucan — always provided you view homes listed at or below ~€360,000, because bidding will do the rest.


    The comparison table: commute, schools and green space

    Area Median sold Median asking (5 Sep) Commute to centre at peak (est.) School stock Green space Best for
    D10 Ballyfermot €226,000 €319,000 20–30 min bus; Red Line on edge Mature — verify per school Markievicz Park; local pitches; Phoenix Park a short bus Cheapest entry; yield; investors
    D11 Finglas/Ballymun €246,000 €330,000 25–40 min bus; MetroLink + BusConnects coming Mature — verify per school Tolka parks; Botanic Gardens nearby Transport-pipeline upside; sub-€250k entry
    D12 Drimnagh/Crumlin €324,000 €399,950–€424,950 15–25 min bus/Luas Red Dense and mature Pocket parks; canal & Phoenix Park by Luas/bike City-proximate 3-beds; growth
    D22/Clondalkin €310,000 (town €290,000) €337,000 30–45 min bus; rail at Kishoge/Adamstown Good — verify per school Corkagh Park; Grand Canal Space per euro; calmer bidding
    D24/Tallaght €280,000 (town €300,000) €375,000 40–45 min Luas Red; buses Deepest volume — oversubscribed spots Tymon Park; Sean Walsh Park New-build schemes; stock depth
    Lucan €340,000 €445,000 35–50 min bus; rail at Adamstown Strong secondaries Liffey at Lucan Demesne; Castletown nearby Family 3/4-bed stock (Adamstown edge under €400k)

    School ratings are indicative, not measured — Ireland has no official school rankings or statutory catchments; the only honest check is each school’s admissions policy and annual notice via the Department of Education’s Find a School. Commute times are estimates for the 08:00–09:00 peak — run your exact journey on the TFI planner before committing. Medians and asking prices as dated above.


    Bidding strategy: expect ~10% over asking under €500,000

    Everything above assumes you will not pay asking — because under €500,000 you usually won’t. Dublin homes in that bracket sold roughly 10% above asking in one agency’s 2025 books (agency data; market-wide asking-to-selling gaps run 5–8%) (Investropa). The practical consequences for a €400,000 ceiling:

    1. Set your filter at ~€360,000. If bidding runs ~10%, a home listed at €360,000 realistically closes near €396,000. Search below your ceiling or you will be priced out by your own bid.
    2. Agree your maximum before the bidding window opens — in writing, with your partner if you have one. Private-treaty bidding is emotional by design; your number should not move because someone else’s did.
    3. Know which homes will not go over. New builds and “fixed price/no bidding” listings (rare but real — see the Santry Cross example above) sell at the sticker. Everything else under €500k is a bidding war in waiting.
    4. Your bid is the price plus fees. On a €400,000 purchase, stamp duty (1%), solicitor and survey fees add roughly €6,000–€8,000 on top of the €40,000 deposit (category buying guide). The ceiling includes those.
    5. Get approval in principle first. A seller’s agent will not take a bid seriously without it, and the 4× income cap is the real constraint on your ceiling — run the full sequence in our deposit and mortgage guide, then grab the free 12-point FTB Before-You-Bid Checklist at the bottom of this page before you view.

    Schemes that change the maths: Help to Buy and the First Home Scheme

    Both big state schemes are new-build only — and of the eight areas in this guide, the new-build action is concentrated in D24/Tallaght (Fortunestown and the western edge), D22/Clondalkin (Seven Mills and the Naas Road corridor) and Lucan/Adamstown. The rules in brief (verified 5 September 2026; they change at Budget time — Budget 2027 lands 6 October, so re-check before you commit; full detail in our Help to Buy vs First Home Scheme guide):

    Help to Buy (HTB) First Home Scheme (FHS)
    What it is Refund of income tax + DIRT you already paid, toward your deposit Shared equity: the State and banks pay part of the price for a stake
    Property type New build or self-build only — never second-hand New build in a private development (or self-build); second-hand only via Tenant Home Purchase
    Max support Lower of €30,000, 10% of price, or tax paid in the prior 4 years Up to 30% of price (20% if also using HTB)
    Key rules 70% loan-to-value minimum mortgage; Revenue-approved contractor; live in it 5 years No income cap; borrow the maximum available; minimum 10% deposit; Dublin price ceiling €500,000 (FirstHomeScheme.ie; Citizens Information)

    Why this matters for the €400k buyer: on a €380,000 new build in Tallaght, Adamstown or Clondalkin, HTB can refund up to €30,000 (10% of €380,000 is €38,000, so the €30,000 cap binds for most) — and if you also use FHS, the scheme tops up a further 20% (€76,000) in exchange for a stake you can buy back later. Stacked, that can cut the mortgage a couple needs from €342,000 to roughly €266,000 — inside the 4× limit for a household earning ~€67k rather than ~€86k (author calculations; illustrative). The catch is the trade-off: HTB/FHS mean buying a new build, and in this price band new builds cluster in exactly the three areas above. For the second-hand terraces of D10, D11 and D12 — where most of this guide’s listings live — the schemes do not apply; your deposit is your deposit. (Verified against Revenue and FirstHomeScheme.ie on 5 September 2026 — see our full scheme guide for the stacking rules that catch people out.)


    Frequently asked questions

    Are there really houses for sale under €400,000 in Dublin in 2026?

    Yes — in quantity, if you look in the right postcodes. Eight areas carry median sale prices under €400,000 (D10 €226k, D11 €246k, D24 €280k, Clondalkin €290k, Tallaght €300k, D22 €310k, D12 €324k, Lucan €340k), and Daft.ie held 500-plus live listings across Ballyfermot, Finglas/Ballymun, Drimnagh/Crumlin, Clondalkin, Tallaght and Lucan on 5 September 2026. The median Dublin home costs €500,000 — the sub-€400k market is the western and north-western ring of the city, not the centre.

    Which are the cheapest areas to buy a house in Dublin?

    By district median: Dublin 10 Ballyfermot (€226,000), then Dublin 11 Finglas/Ballymun (€246,000), then Dublin 24/Tallaght (€280,000). Growth runs hottest at exactly that end: D10 +9.9%, D11 +8.4% a year — the cheaper the area, the faster it is appreciating.

    Can a couple earning €80,000 buy a €400,000 house in Dublin?

    Not quite at the top of the range. At 4× income they can borrow €320,000, which with a 10% deposit reaches about €355,000. €400,000 needs roughly €90,000 of gross household income (€360,000 mortgage ÷ 90% LTV). That is why the areas below ~€350,000 matter: they are the ones where a couple on ordinary Dublin salaries clears the median without a scheme.

    Why do homes under €500,000 sell for ~10% above asking?

    Supply and the bidding system. Most Dublin homes sell by private treaty: the agent sets an asking price to generate interest, then runs a bidding window. Under €500,000 — where first-time-buyer demand concentrates — competition routinely pushes the final price ~10% over asking (one agency’s 2025 books; market-wide gaps run 5–8%). The defence is to view homes listed ~10% below your ceiling and set a hard maximum before the window opens.

    Can I use Help to Buy or the First Home Scheme on a second-hand house under €400k?

    No — both schemes are for new builds only (HTB: new build or self-build; FHS: new build in a private development, with one narrow second-hand route via Tenant Home Purchase). In the under-€400k band, the scheme-eligible new stock is concentrated in D24/Tallaght, D22/Clondalkin and Lucan/Adamstown; the terraces of D10, D11 and D12 are bought with savings and mortgage alone.

    Is it cheaper to buy in Clondalkin or Tallaght in 2026?

    On the numbers, Clondalkin’s asking market is the cheaper of the two (median asking €337,000 vs Tallaght’s €375,000 on 5 September 2026), while Tallaght has the rail (Luas Red Line terminus) and the deepest new-build pipeline. Tallaght’s sold median (€280k district) is lower than D22’s (€310k) because its older-stock estates still trade cheaply. Pick on commute and stock type, not on the headline alone.


    Bottom line

    A €400,000 budget in Dublin in 2026 is not a consolation prize — it is a strategy. The eight areas above split into three honest choices: D10, D11 and D12 for buyers who want the city close and are happy in (or willing to renovate) mature 1930s–60s stock, with the strongest growth and, in D12’s case, real Luas access; D22/Clondalkin and D24/Tallaght for buyers who want space per euro, deeper supply, and — in Tallaght’s case — the only place in this guide where the state schemes apply at scale; and Lucan for families who want the deepest 3/4-bed stock and will trade a 40–50-minute commute for it. Two rules carry across all eight: bid about 10% over asking, so view at ~€360,000 or below; and buy the area for the commute that exists today, treating MetroLink, BusConnects and DART+ upgrades as upside, not as the price you are paying. Done that way, under-€400k Dublin is a first-home market — not a compromise.


    Your next steps:

    This guide is part of our Dublin buying guide series for 2026. District/area medians and growth per the PPR-based series (Dublish, March 2026), re-pulled for this deck and re-verified at publish; asking prices and listing examples were live on Daft.ie on 5 September 2026. All scheme rules were verified against Revenue and FirstHomeScheme.ie on 5 September 2026; the Budget 2027 announcement (6 October) may change them.

    Related guides

  • Dublin Property Market Review 2026 & 2027 Outlook: Prices, Rents, Forecast

    Dublin Property Market Review 2026 & 2027 Outlook: Prices, Rents, Forecast


    The 2026 Dublin property market did something it has not done since the early 2020s: it stopped accelerating and started cooling in an orderly way, while underneath the averages the market quietly reorganised. Prices kept rising — Dublin finished the latest official twelve months at +4.6%, the capital’s slowest annual pace in years — but the growth that remains is increasingly first-time-buyer demand meeting a thin, improving supply of second-hand homes, against a rental market where a new national 2% rent cap (since 1 March 2026) has structurally capped the landlord’s growth engine (CSO).

    That makes this the review worth reading before 2027 decisions. The year ahead is not a single forecast — it is three scenarios hanging on two variables: the interest-rate path (which the Middle East war and an energy-driven inflation re-acceleration have turned hawkish again) and whether Dublin’s construction pipeline can reverse a worrying mid-2026 dip in Dublin-region completions. This annual review gives you the 2026 record in numbers, the policy map for 2027 (Budget 2027 lands Tuesday 6 October 2026), the area winners and losers as MetroLink and DART+ shift from approval to procurement, and an investment thesis built on the yield-and-growth districts rather than the headlines.

    Everything below is dated and sourced. Figures are the latest official or named-provider data available on 5 September 2026 — CSO RPPI June 2026 (published 19 August), CSO completions Q2 2026, Daft.ie Q2 2026, CSO Population & Migration April 2026, ECB June 2026 projections — and the editor notes at the end list exactly what to re-pull before the page goes live. One promise up front: this review labels its own 2027 scenarios as scenarios. Nobody can sell you a forecast as fact; the value is in the range and the triggers.

    1. 2026 in five numbers

    Every section of this review unpacks one of these. All figures current to 5 September 2026:

    # Number What it tells you Source
    1 +4.6% Dublin price growth, year to June 2026 — cooling from +5.0% in May; national growth 5.6%, outside Dublin 6.4% CSO RPPI June 2026 (19 Aug)
    2 51,253 Dwelling purchases by households filed with Revenue in the year to June 2026 — the market’s transaction base CSO RPPI June 2026, Revenue filings
    3 40.4% First-time buyers’ share of purchases (20,716 of 51,253) — the FTB wave is the demand story of 2026 CSO RPPI June 2026
    4 ~7.0% Dublin’s average gross rental yield (all dwelling types, Q2 2026) — high by European standards; district yields run ~5.0% (D6) to ~10.2% (D1) Global Property Guide Q2 2026; Dublish 2026
    5 2% The national rent-increase cap since 1 March 2026 (lower of CPI or 2%), replacing Rent Pressure Zones Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026; RTB

    Two more numbers frame the supply side of 2027, because they cut against each other: 16,679 new dwellings were completed nationally in the first half of 2026 (+10.7% on H1 2025, with Q1 a record 7,856), and economists believe 2026 could still reach roughly 40,000 completions (CSO; Irish Independent) — yet Dublin-region completions fell 16.4% in Q2 2026, the only region to fall sharply. National supply is improving; the supply that matters for Dublin prices is not.

    The one-line read on 2026: a market in controlled descent from the double-digit asking-price inflation of 2025 to mid-single-digit official growth, powered by first-time buyers and capped rental growth, with the next year’s direction set by interest rates and Dublin-specific construction — not by national averages.

    2. What actually happened in 2026: four events that rewrote the market

    A year-end review should start with the events, not the averages. Four stand out.

    2.1 Rent Pressure Zones abolished — one national 2% cap from 1 March 2026

    The single biggest regulatory change to Irish housing in a decade: RPZs were abolished on 28 February 2026 and replaced from 1 March 2026 by one national system under the Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026 (gov.ie; Citizens Information). An in-tenancy rent increase is now capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year, once per 12 months, on at least 90 days’ notice with a same-day copy to the RTB — no same-day copy, no lawful increase. With Irish CPI at 3.4% in the year to July 2026, the 2% lid binds (CSO CPI July 2026). New-build apartments (construction commenced on or after 10 June 2025) follow CPI only, and the new public RTB Rent Register (live the same day) made actual registered rents searchable for the first time. Our full explainer covers the mechanics (W1: RPZs are gone).

    What this did to the market in 2026: it capped the sitting-tenant revenue line for every landlord (underwrite 2%, not market), it pushed rents on turnover — where market reset is still allowed — and it triggered a one-off national reset spike in Q1 (+4.4% quarter-on-quarter asking rents) that had largely faded by Q2 (+1.4% nationally, +0.8% in Dublin) (Daft.ie Rental Report Q2 2026). Tenants gained a hard ceiling; landlords lost the compounding engine that made low-yield “growth areas” work; the market’s centre of gravity shifted to day-one yield. Section 4 reads the rental market’s response.

    2.2 MetroLink stopped being a proposal and became a programme

    On 12 January 2026 the Railway Order for the 18.8 km, 16-station line from Estuary (Swords) to Charlemont became operative, after An Coimisiún Pleanála granted it on 30 September 2025 — meaning TII may build and acquire land (metrolinkro.ie). Through 2026 the programme moved into procurement: €2bn was locked from the Infrastructure, Climate and Nature Fund inside the €24.3bn Sectoral Investment Plan for Transport 2026–2030 (November 2025); enabling-works frameworks and the Dublin Airport station box are being procured; the €7.3bn NPV M500 concession (trains, track, stations, 25 years of operation) was launched in May 2026; main civil packages target awards in Q3/Q4 2027; and the Transport Minister says ground breaks in August 2027, with a 6–8 year build (TII; MetroLink; Irish Independent).

    For property, 2026 was the year the “announcement-to-construction” window opened — historically where the interesting price moves happen. The corridor’s discount market (Dublin 11: €246,000 median, +8.4% growth, ~8.4% gross yield) already leads the city’s appreciation, and our MetroLink corridor guide maps every stop. Section 9 turns this into a 2027 area call.

    2.3 DART+ commitments hardened from plan to procurement

    The DART+ programme consolidated around Dublin’s western and northern rail corridors in 2026. DART+ West (electrification of the Maynooth/M3 Parkway lines, ~40 km, capacity +160%) — whose Railway Order became operative in June 2025 after judicial reviews were withdrawn — moved to detailed design and procurement preparation through 2026, with early enabling works expected in 2026, CPOs beginning, contract awards targeted for end-2026, and the Minister expecting construction to start before the end of 2027 (dartplus.ie; irishmotorwayinfo.com). DART+ South West (city centre to Hazelhatch/Celbridge) holds its Railway Order with CPOs commencing. DART+ Coastal North (Malahide to Drogheda) received An Coimisiún Pleanála’s Railway Order approval and moved into detailed design, while 65 new battery-electric DART carriages began rolling out on the Dublin–Drogheda line in 2026 (gov.ie; Transport for Ireland).

    The property translation: electrified, more frequent rail is now committed infrastructure for Castleknock/Ashtown (D15), the Glasnevin/Phibsborough node (D9) and the northern coastal line — the three corridors that anchor our 2027 winners list in section 9.

    2.4 CSO growth halved — and kept halving through the year

    The official index told a one-word story: deceleration. National price growth ran at 12.3% in the year to March 2025 (Daft.ie asking-price measure); by the year to June 2026 the CSO’s transaction-based index showed national growth of 5.6% (down from 6.1% in May) and Dublin growth of 4.6% (down from 5.0% in May) (CSO RPPI June 2026). Asking-price growth in Dublin slowed to 2.5% in the year to Q1 2026 — the slowest since mid-2023 — and the typical Dublin 3-bed semi listed at about €580,000 in Q2 2026 (Herbert & Lansdowne on Daft Q1 2026; Daft.ie Q2 2026). The national index sat at 206.9 — still 26.5% above its April 2007 boom peak, Dublin 10.9% above its February 2007 level (CSO RPPI June 2026). Cooling, not crashing: prices are still setting records against the last boom — the rate of change is what halved. Why it matters for 2027: every month of deceleration reshapes buyer expectations, and expectation is half the market.

    3. Price trends by segment: the split that matters more than the average

    The Dublin +4.6% headline hides the most instructive market signal of the year: the gap between property types and between regions. 2026 was the year apartments out-performed houses in Dublin for the first time in years, and the year the premium south-east kept compounding while the affordable west did the fastest percentage work.

    Apartments vs houses

    In the year to June 2026, Dublin apartments rose +7.0% while Dublin houses rose +3.9% (CSO RPPI June 2026). Three structural reasons, in rough order of importance:

    1. Affordability. The Dublin house median is now far above what most single buyers and even couples can borrow; apartments are the entry rung, and entry-rung demand (first-time buyers) is the strongest demand in the market. More buyers, finite apartment stock, faster growth.
    2. The new-build rental premium. Qualifying new apartments (construction commenced on/after 10 June 2025) are exempt from the 2% cap and rise with CPI — the only rental asset class with uncapped in-tenancy growth, which investors priced in through 2026 (Citizens Information).
    3. Yield. Apartments out-yield houses at every size: about 8.0% gross for a 1-bed versus 5.5% for a 4+-bed in Dublin (Global Property Guide, Q2 2026). Under a 2% rent cap, day-one yield is the investment, and apartments carry more of it (Global Property Guide).

    New vs second-hand

    The CSO’s Revenue-filing data gives the cleanest split: of the 4,058 household purchases filed in June 2026, 2,973 were existing dwellings and 1,085 were new (CSO RPPI June 2026). New homes — roughly a quarter of transactions — trade with two advantages no second-hand home has: Help to Buy (up to €30,000, or 10% of value) and the First Home Scheme’s shared equity (up to 30%, or 20% when stacked with HTB), both capped at €500,000 in Dublin (W8: HTB vs FHS). That scheme premium is why new-build prices hold their list values while second-hand asking growth cools: the buyer of a new home is not paying only with a mortgage. The second-hand market is where the “bidding ~10% above asking under €500,000” dynamic persists — it is the constrained segment (Owen Reilly).

    City vs suburbs vs commuter belt

    Region (CSO, year to June 2026) Median price House growth
    Dublin — all dwellings €500,000 +4.6% (all) / +3.9% (houses)
    Dublin city €480,000 —
    Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown €682,334 (highest in Dublin) +4.8% (strongest Dublin house growth)
    Fingal — +3.2% (weakest Dublin house growth)
    Outside Dublin €396,000 (national) +6.4%

    The within-Dublin spread is the 2027 story. Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown remains Ireland’s most expensive local-authority area (its Blackrock A94 eircode hit a €851,750 median, with A41 Ballyboughal at €836,500 and D06 Dublin 6 at €765,000; the cheapest Dublin eircode is D17 at €337,000 — full table at data.cso.ie/table/HPM08). But growth leadership sits in the affordable districts: Dublin 10 (Ballyfermot) +9.9% on a €226,000 median, Dublin 11 (Finglas/Ballymun) +8.4% on €246,000, Dublin 12 (Drimnagh/Crumlin) +8.4% on €324,000, with Dublin 7 (€330,000, +7.5%) and Dublin 8 (€305,000, +7.4%) riding the gentrification corridor (PPR-based district series via Dublish, March 2026). The premium southside grew slower in percentage terms — but from a base no one can enter cheaply.

    How to read the average: Dublin’s €500,000 median is a blend of a €226,000 Ballyfermot flat/house and an €851,750 Blackrock median. District choice is now the single biggest driver of what a buyer experiences — which is why our best-areas-to-buy hub and every district guide rank below the headline.

    4. Rental market: the 2% cap’s first year, the supply response, and the new-build premium

    What the data shows

    Daft.ie’s Q2 2026 Rental Report — the first full quarter after the market-reset spike — showed Dublin market rents +6.5% year-on-year to June 2026, with the quarter-on-quarter rate fading to +0.8% as the one-off post-reform resets on turnover largely completed in Dublin (nationally +1.4% QoQ after a record +4.4% in Q1) (Daft.ie Rental Report Q2 2026). Availability remains the emergency: just 1,123 homes were available to rent in Dublin on 1 August 2026 — down 18% year-on-year — against 2,373 nationally (up 5%), and Dublin rents still sit about 25% above pre-pandemic (Daft.ie Rental Report Q2 2026).

    What the cap did — and did not — do

    The 2% cap (lower of CPI or 2%, since 1 March) achieved its headline purpose: in-tenancy rent growth is now structurally ~2% a year with CPI at 3.4%. What the first year revealed:

    • The reset moved to turnover. Because market rent can still be set at a genuine new tenancy (and at each six-year cycle end), the pressure released by the cap reappeared at the moment of turnover — visible in the Q1 national +4.4% asking spike and in new lets far above old-regime rents. The RTB Rent Register now makes this transparent: search any Local Electoral Area and the gap between sitting-tenant and new-tenancy rents is public (RTB Rent Register).
    • Supply response is weak in Dublin. Landlord exits continued through 2026 — one Dublin agency reported 62% of its 2025 sellers were investors and its rental transactions fell 27%, with individual landlord numbers down from ~170,000 (2016) to under 140,000 — and Dublin’s rental stock shrank another 18% year-on-year by August. The cap did not create the supply-side answer its designers hoped, at least not in year one (Owen Reilly; Daft.ie).
    • The new-build premium is now structural. New apartments with post-10-June-2025 construction commencement are CPI-only — uncapped by the 2% lid — which is precisely why Dublin apartment prices (+7.0%) and apartment investment out-paced houses in 2026. For a landlord, a qualifying new apartment is the only asset whose in-tenancy income can beat 2%; for a tenant, it is the one class where the cap does not bind. This asymmetry will keep shaping 2027 yields (section 8).

    5. Buyer composition: 40.4% FTB, 50.1% movers, 9.5% investors

    Who is buying tells you who you are bidding against — and 2026’s answer is unambiguous. Of the 51,253 household purchases filed with Revenue in the year to June 2026: 20,716 (40.4%) were first-time buyer owner-occupiers, 25,689 (50.1%) former owner-occupiers, and just 4,848 (9.5%) non-occupiers (investors/landlords) (CSO RPPI June 2026). June 2026 alone: 1,705 FTB purchases filed — up 11.4% year-on-year — inside a 4,058-purchase month worth €1.82bn (CSO).

    Agency-level colour sharpens the picture. One Dublin agency’s 2025 books: owner-occupiers were 88% of buyers and 76% of those were first-time buyers (up from 66% in 2024); investor purchases collapsed to 12% of buyers — its lowest share ever; and 42% of buyers were cash-funded, with 40% non-Irish as US demand surged (Owen Reilly). Read together with the CSO mix, three structural conclusions follow:

    1. The FTB is the market. Every policy lever — Help to Buy, First Home Scheme, the deposit rules, the supply targets — is aimed at this 40%. FTB demand concentrates where the median sits at or under ~€330,000: the districts growing fastest (D10, D11, D12).
    2. Movers are the silent half. Former owner-occupiers (50.1%) dominate the premium trades — the southside family market, the coastal belt, the trade-up ladder — and are the least price-sensitive buyer class in a cooling market.
    3. Investors have left the building. 9.5% nationally and 12% at one agency — versus the double-digit investor shares of the 2010s — is the regulatory result of the 2% cap, tax at up to 52%, and years of tenant-protection tightening. For tenants it is bad news (fewer rental homes); for the investor still entering, it means thin competition and the pick of exiting landlords’ stock (our buy-to-let reality check runs that maths in full).

    6. Policy landscape 2027: what Budget 2027 (6 October) can and cannot change

    Budget 2027 lands Tuesday 6 October 2026 — one month after this review is written — and the Department of Finance’s pre-Budget orthodoxy is that housing measures are likely. What follows is the statutory position as of 5 September 2026, with the watch-items flagged for the day after Budget day.

    Help to Buy and the First Home Scheme. Statutory position today: HTB refunds up to €30,000 or 10% of value (capped by tax paid in the prior four years) on new homes up to €500,000, with the enhanced rules applying to contracts signed to 31 December 2029; FHS provides up to 30% shared equity (20% when stacked with HTB), also on new builds up to €500,000 in Dublin, free for five years with service charges from year six, with roughly 8,000 approvals and €273m+ drawn since 2022 (Citizens Information; First Home Scheme). Watch-items for Budget 2027: the €500,000 Dublin price cap (against a €500,000 median, the cap is now the market — a strong candidate for indexation), the HTB 70% loan-to-value rule, and FHS funding/first-time-buyer quotas. Scheme parameters have moved at each of the past two Budgets; assume they can move again (W8).

    Rent policy, year two. The 2% cap regime is law, not Budget business — but Budget 2027 could touch it indirectly (landlord tax reliefs, cost-rental funding, the RTB’s budget). The October Budget routinely funds cost-rental delivery; watch for a cost-rental expansion that competes with market renting at the margins.

    Land Value Sharing — the decade-old promise. The 2021 General Scheme of the Land Value Sharing and Urban Development Zones Bill never progressed, and Ireland still relies on developer contributions rather than true value capture (OECD). The reason this is a live 2027 topic is MetroLink: a project of its scale (possible Cabinet budget reported up to ~€19bn) is precisely when governments rediscover taxing the windfall infrastructure creates. Watch the autumn Budget and the final business case; a future levy would most plausibly target development land, zoning gains and large sites, not existing homes (OECD Ireland chapter; W10 risk section).

    Residential Zoned Land Tax (RZLT). In force: an annual 3% of the market value of zoned-and-serviced residential land, with first payments made from February 2026 and 2026 legislation adding exemptions where land is rezoned to reflect genuine existing use (farmland being the main case). Watch-item: Budget 2027 could raise the rate (advocacy groups propose 5%); any increase would accelerate land sales on Dublin’s zoned fringe (Lisney; Taylor Wessing).

    Vacant Homes Tax and the derelict tax. VHT stands at 7× the base LPT rate for the current chargeable period (1 November 2025 – 31 October 2026); a €333 base LPT property carries ~€2,331 of VHT if occupied less than 30 days with no exemption (Revenue; Citizens Information). Watch-item: Budget 2027 proposals to tighten (occupancy threshold and rate) are circulating; the new Revenue-collected Derelict Property Tax (rate not below 7% of market value) is legislating in 2026 with preliminary registers due 2027 (Social Justice Ireland; Taylor Wessing). For Dublin owners of empty upper-city properties, the direction of travel is one way: holding vacancy is getting more expensive every year.

    7. Macro drivers 2027: rates, jobs, people, and the construction wobble

    Interest rates: the hawkish surprise

    The macro story of 2026 changed direction mid-year. The Middle East war and an energy-shock re-acceleration of inflation pushed the ECB to raise all three key rates 25bp on 11 June 2026 — its first hike since 2023 — leaving its benchmark rate at about 2.40%, with the Governing Council signalling “robustness across a range of scenarios” and markets pricing a further move toward ~2.65% later in 2026 (ECB; Trading Economics). Euro-area inflation ran at 2.8% in June (3.2% in May; energy +8.7%), and the ECB’s June projections see headline inflation averaging 3.0% in 2026, 2.3% in 2027 and 2.0% only in 2028 — with core at 2.5% in both 2026 and 2027 (ECB June 2026 projections; Capital.com).

    The property translation: the “rates are coming down in 2027” assumption that anchored most 2026 forecasts is not in the ECB’s own numbers. Inflation above target through 2027 means policy “may need to remain mildly restrictive for longer” — i.e., Irish mortgage rates (high-3s to low-4s for typical purchases, low-to-mid-3s for green new builds) are more likely to hold or rise modestly than to fall meaningfully in 2027 (W11 rate table). Every 2027 scenario in section 8 turns on this.

    Employment: full, but softening

    Ireland’s labour market remains near record tightness — employment of 2.79 million in Q1 2026 (+0.4% YoY), a labour force of ~3.0m in Q2 (+1.1%) — but the leading edges are softening: the unemployment rate rose from 4.3% a year earlier to 4.9% in Q1 and 5.0% by June 2026, with long-term unemployment up sharply (1.4% from 0.9%) (CSO LFS Q1 2026; CSO Monthly Unemployment June 2026). A 5%-ish unemployment rate is still full employment by Irish standards — mortgage-service capacity is not the risk; a deteriorating trend into 2027 would be, especially in the tech-heavy Dublin buyer pool.

    Migration: the demand engine

    The CSO’s Population and Migration Estimates (April 2026, published 24 August) put Ireland at 5,525,600 people, +66,900 in the year, on net migration of +48,100 (110,600 immigrants against 62,500 emigrants), with Dublin at 1,597,700 — 28.9% of the state (RTÉ on CSO). Household formation from migration is the structural demand that keeps every undersupply forecast honest — and it is why economists keep putting the needed-build number near 40,000+ a year, not the ~33,000 average of the last housing plan.

    Construction output: the 40,000 question — and Dublin’s wobble

    2026 started as a supply breakthrough: Q1 completions of 7,856 were the highest on record (+32.9% YoY), with commencements surging (+73% YoY in January alone) and economists saying 2026 could reach ~40,000 completions (CSO NDC Q1 2026; Irish Independent; gov.ie). Then Q2 broke the trend: 8,823 completions, down 3.6% YoY, with Dublin-region completions falling 16.4% — the only region to fall sharply — as apartment completions nationally dropped 12.2% (CSO NDC Q2 2026). H1 2026 still finished 10.7% above H1 2025 at 16,679 units, so the national year may land near 35,000–40,000; but the Dublin-specific dip is the number to watch into 2027 — the region with the worst affordability and the strongest demand is where the pipeline wobbled (CSO).

    8. Forecast scenarios 2027: base, bull and bear

    Here is the honest part. The brief for this review specified the three scenario bands; what follows attaches triggers and probabilities to them, based on the drivers above. These are our scenarios — a transparent analytical framework, not an official forecast or a promise. No serious house-price forecaster publishes a single number for a reason; the range and the triggers are the content.

    Scenario Dublin price growth 2027 (calendar year) Probability (our view) What must happen
    Base: orderly cooling continues +3% to +5% ~55% ECB holds near 2.40–2.65% through 2027 (no material cuts); unemployment holds near 5%; completions land 35,000–40,000 nationally; FTB demand stays at current strength. Dublin grows at or slightly below income growth — the 4.6% trend ratchets down toward mid-single digits as supply slowly improves and expectations adjust.
    Bull: rates cut, demand re-accelerates +6% to +8% ~20% The energy shock fades, euro-area inflation returns toward 2% faster than the ECB projects, and the ECB cuts through H2 2027. Cheaper mortgages plus the FTB wave (June FTB filings were +11.4% YoY), plus infrastructure premiums (MetroLink construction start, DART+ West shovels) and continued migration at ~48,000 net, push Dublin back to the top of the range. Historically in Irish cycles, a 100bp of cuts has added roughly 1–3 points to Dublin price growth within 12–18 months (author estimate, not a sourced statistic).
    Bear: recession or rate shock 0% to −3% ~25% The ECB is forced to hike again (September 2026 pricing already leans that way), a euro-area or tech-led recession hits the Dublin jobs base, or investor distress (62% of one agency’s sellers were investors) collides with a thinner buyer pool. Prices flat-to-slightly-down in nominal terms — a genuine affordability correction, not a crash: with full employment and 40%-cash buyers, a 2008-style nominal collapse would need credit to seize, which Central Bank rules make structurally unlikely.

    Three scenario rules from the 2026 record:

    1. The base case is not the riskless case. +3–5% on a €500,000 median still prices a first home out of reach for most single earners; “cooling” has not yet produced affordability relief in Dublin.
    2. The bear case is nearer than the consensus admits. The ECB is hiking, not cutting, in the autumn of 2026; unemployment is rising off the floor; and Dublin-region completions just fell 16.4% in a quarter. The ingredients for a flat-to-down year are all present — they just are not the most likely combination.
    3. Commercial long-run forecasts should be labelled as such. Third-party projections of 3.8–4.8% annual Dublin appreciation over the next decade (e.g., Investropa’s published outlook) are scenario models from commercial vendors, not official data (Investropa). Treat any single long-run number as a planning input, never a guarantee.

    Our base-case call for 2027: Dublin prices rise 3–5%, rents keep outpacing them on turnover (new-tenancy resets), and the market bifurcates — affordable FTB districts and infrastructure corridors keep appreciating fastest, while premium south-city stock and thin-amenity commuter new builds stagnate in percentage terms. The spread between best and worst district will again exceed the spread between bull and bear national scenarios.

    9. Area winners and losers 2027

    Winners: where the catalysts are physical

    The MetroLink corridor (Dublin 11 first, D9 second). Railway Order operative (January 2026), enabling-works procurement running, construction targeted from August 2027 — the corridor is entering the window the Luas evidence says delivers a real but modest premium (roughly 15% in the 500 m–1.5 km walkable ring today) and faster appreciation in neighbourhoods already improving. Dublin 11’s €246,000 median, +8.4% growth and ~8.4% gross yield remain the strongest combination in the city; Dublin 9 (Glasnevin/Drumcondra, €355,500, +6.7%) is the steadier family-and-rental version, and its planned station doubles as the DART+ West interchange (W10; Dublish). Buy the 500 m–1.5 km ring, not the station door, and buy the streets where transport and amenity arrive together.

    The DART+ West corridor (Dublin 15, Castleknock/Ashtown). Electrification of the Maynooth line is the most advanced of the DART+ projects: enabling works expected 2026, contract awards targeted end-2026, construction expected before end-2027. D15’s €325,000 median (+6.4%) with Castleknock and Ashtown stations ~15–20 minutes to Connolly — and the Phoenix Park on the boundary — is the family-value rail play of 2027 (dartplus.ie; Dublish).

    The DART+ Coastal North belt (D5 and north). The Railway Order approval moved Malahide–Drogheda into detailed design, and the 65 battery-electric carriages rolling out in 2026 improve the service before electrification. Raheny (D5, €385,000 district median, +6.8%) is the quiet family pick on this line (gov.ie; W13 family guide).

    City-fringe gentrification (Dublin 7, Dublin 8, East Wall/North Strand). Stoneybatter/Phibsborough (D7, €330,000, +7.5%, ~7.9% gross yield) and Inchicore/Liberties (D8, €305,000, ~9.2% gross) have the yield-plus-growth mix that survives a 2% cap: day-one income is high enough that capped growth still compounds. East Wall and North Strand (D1/D3 border) are the earlier-stage versions of the same play (W6 D7 guide; W9 D8 guide; Dublish).

    Losers: where the 2027 risks concentrate

    Premium south-city stock as a yield play. D6 (€595,000, ~5.0% gross), D4 and the DLR coast are wonderful places to live and own — and weak investments at current prices under a 2% cap, where ~5% gross becomes 2–3% net before mortgage. They are capital-preservation assets for occupiers, not income assets; in a flat base case they stagnate in percentage terms (Dublish).

    Commuter oversupply nodes. The 2027 risk is not too little supply everywhere — it is too much supply in exactly the outer new-build nodes where scheme-dependent buyers concentrate (HTB/FHS-eligible estates in the far west and north of Fingal and the Kildare border). If Budget 2027 changes HTB/FHS parameters, or mortgage rates edge up, these are the segments with the least existing-demand buffer and the most competing new stock. Buy where the median is supported by second-hand scarcity and commuter rail, not only by a scheme.

    Thin-amenity transport bets priced as if the line has opened. Any street buying a “metro premium” today for a service due mid-2030s — without regeneration, retail or bus improvements arriving first — is paying 2035 prices in 2026. The Luas evidence is unambiguous: rail amplifies neighbourhoods already improving and does little for those that are not (PropertyData).

    10. Investment thesis 2027: where yield meets growth

    Under the 2% cap, the 2027 investment rule is brutal and simple: day-one yield is your yield; growth is a bonus, not a plan. The thesis therefore divides Dublin into four buckets:

    Bucket Districts Registered-rent gross yield 2027 thesis
    Income core D1, D8, D10 ~9–10.2% Maximum day-one rent per euro; underwrite 2% growth, management intensity and older-stock maintenance; net runs ~4–6% before leverage
    Yield + growth D11, D7 ~8.4% / ~7.9% The 2027 sweet spot: yield that pays the wait plus transport/gentrification catalysts (D11: MetroLink + BusConnects; D7: DART+/Cross-City adjacency)
    Growth that rents D12 ~6.1% Strongest mid-market appreciation (+8.4%) with modest yield — a capital-growth play for patient buyers, supported by FTB scheme demand
    Capital preservation D6, D4, DLR coast ~5.0–5.6% Occupier asset, not income asset; buy for the life and the long term, not the yield

    Where to be careful in 2027: anywhere the numbers need rental growth above 2% to work, premium stock bought for yield, and scheme-dependent outer new builds without rail. Where the 2027 edge is: exiting landlords’ stock (62% of one agency’s sellers were investors — thin competition, motivated vendors, auction channels), qualifying new-build apartments whose CPI-only rent rule is the only uncapped in-tenancy income in Irish residential property, and the D11/D7/D15 corridors where infrastructure is physically advancing rather than merely announced. Our buy-to-let reality check runs the full net-yield cost stack — tax to 52%, management, voids, mortgage — and the area yield ladder in detail; read it before any 2027 purchase.

    11. Frequently asked questions

    Will Dublin house prices drop in 2027?
    On our scenarios: most likely not — the base case is +3% to +5% Dublin growth — but a flat-to-slightly-negative year is a live tail risk (about 25%) if the ECB hikes again into a slowing economy or the Dublin jobs market turns. Cooling has been real (Dublin +4.6% year to June 2026, down from the double-digit asking-price inflation of mid-2025) but a nominal crash would require credit to seize, which post-2015 Central Bank lending rules make structurally unlikely (CSO).

    What is the Dublin property market forecast for 2027?
    Our scenario bands: base +3% to +5% (orderly cooling, ~55%), bull +6% to +8% (ECB cuts, ~20%), bear 0% to −3% (recession or rate shock, ~25%). The two swing variables are the ECB’s rate path — inflation is projected above target through 2027 — and Dublin-region construction, which fell 16.4% in Q2 2026 (ECB June 2026 projections; CSO).

    How much did Dublin house prices rise in 2026?
    Dublin prices rose 4.6% in the year to June 2026 (the latest official CSO reading), cooling from +5.0% in May. Houses rose 3.9% and apartments 7.0%; within Dublin, growth ranged from 3.2% in Fingal to 4.8% in Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown. The Dublin median price paid was €500,000 (CSO).

    Are apartments or houses performing better in Dublin?
    Apartments — by a wide margin. Dublin apartment prices rose 7.0% in the year to June 2026 against 3.9% for houses, driven by affordability (apartments are the FTB entry rung), higher yields, and the CPI-only rent rule for qualifying new apartments (CSO).

    What is the Dublin rental market doing in 2026?
    Rents are still rising but the post-reform reset has faded: Dublin market rents were +6.5% year-on-year to June 2026 with just +0.8% in the latest quarter, after the Q1 turnover spike. Availability is the emergency — 1,123 homes to rent in Dublin on 1 August 2026, down 18% year-on-year (Daft.ie Rental Report Q2 2026).

    How does the 2% rent cap affect Dublin property prices and yields?
    It caps the landlord’s in-tenancy income growth at the lower of CPI or 2% (2% binds at current 3.4% CPI), which pushes value toward day-one yield: entry yield and area choice now matter more than rental growth. Qualifying new-build apartments are exempt (CPI-only), and market resets still occur at genuine new tenancies and six-year cycle ends — which is where 2026’s rent pressure reappeared (RTB; Citizens Information).

    Who is buying in Dublin in 2026?
    First-time buyers are 40.4% of national purchases (20,716 in the year to June 2026), former owner-occupiers 50.1% and investors just 9.5% — with FTB filings up 11.4% year-on-year in June. At one Dublin agency, 76% of owner-occupier buyers in 2025 were first-timers (CSO; Owen Reilly).

    Will interest rates fall in 2027, and what would that do to Dublin prices?
    Not on the ECB’s current projections: euro-area inflation is forecast at 3.0% in 2026 and 2.3% in 2027 — above target — after the ECB’s first hike since 2023 in June 2026. Markets price policy rates near 2.40–2.65% through 2026–27. Rate cuts are the bull-scenario trigger (Dublin +6–8%); rates holding is the base case (+3–5%) (ECB; Trading Economics).

    Which Dublin areas will perform best in 2027?
    On the evidence: the infrastructure corridors where construction is physically advancing — Dublin 11 (MetroLink + BusConnects + regeneration), Dublin 15 Castleknock/Ashtown (DART+ West) — plus the city-fringe gentrification belt (D7, D8, East Wall/North Strand) where day-one yields cover the wait. The premium southside (D6, D4, DLR) is likely to defend rather than lead (W10; Dublish).

    Is now a good time to buy in Dublin?
    For a first-time buyer with a 10+ year horizon, 2026’s cooling is the best entry window since 2023: growth is mid-single-digit, FTB schemes (HTB + FHS) are intact until Budget 2027 at the earliest, and bidding remains fierce only under €500,000. For an investor, the answer depends entirely on district: the income-core and yield-plus-growth buckets (D1/D8/D10/D11/D7) still work under the 2% cap; premium south-city yield plays do not (W7; W3).

    How many homes are being built in Ireland in 2026?
    16,679 completions in H1 2026 (+10.7% YoY; Q1 was a record 7,856), with economists suggesting ~40,000 is possible for the full year. The catch for Dublin: Q2 completions fell 16.4% in the Dublin region even as the national total dipped only 3.6% (CSO; Irish Independent).

    Will Budget 2027 (6 October 2026) change Help to Buy or the First Home Scheme?
    Unknown at writing (5 September 2026) — no changes have been announced. The statutory position is HTB to 31 December 2029 (up to €30,000/10%, €500,000 cap) and FHS at up to 30% equity (20% stacked). The watch-items are the €500,000 Dublin price cap, the HTB 70% LTV rule and FHS funding; scheme parameters have moved at each of the past two Budgets, so re-verify the official pages after Budget day (Citizens Information; First Home Scheme).

    12. Bottom line

    2026 was the year Dublin property stopped being a momentum story and became a selection story. The official numbers: prices +4.6% (cooling from the double-digit asking-price inflation of 2025), 51,253 purchases nationally, first-time buyers 40.4% of them, average gross yields ~7.0%, and a 2% national rent cap that quietly rewrote the landlord business model. For 2027 the honest answer is a range, not a number — base +3–5%, bull +6–8% if rates are cut, bear flat-to-down if the ECB’s energy-shock inflation forces more hikes into a softening jobs market. Underneath every scenario, the same selection logic applies: apartments over houses on the entry rung, new builds with scheme support over premium second-hand for FTBs, the infrastructure corridors (Dublin 11, Dublin 15, DART+ Coastal North) and city-fringe districts where day-one yield pays for the wait — and caution on premium south-city yield plays and scheme-dependent outer new builds. Data over guesswork: that is the whole method of this review, and it is what the 2027 edition of our annual data book is for.

    Download Dublin by the Numbers 2027 — the free annual data book: every shortlisted district’s median price, growth and yield, the 2027 scenario tables and the Budget 2027 watch-list on one screen.

    Buying or investing in 2027? Book a free consultation with our Dublin mortgage or buying specialist — or get one Dublin property email a week, data first .

    Next, read: Best Areas to Buy in Dublin 2026: The Full Guide by Buyer Type (W3 — https://realestate.bean.st/best-areas-to-buy-in-dublin/) · RPZs Are Gone: The New 2% National Rent Cap (W1) · MetroLink Corridor Property Guide 2026 (W10 — /market-trends/metrolink-corridor-property-guide-2026/) · Buy-to-Let in Dublin 2026: The Landlord Reality Check (W7) · Help to Buy vs First Home Scheme (W8) · “Are Dublin house prices dropping?” — our year-end crash-vs-cooling closer · Deposit & Mortgage Guide for FTBs.


    Sources (verified 5 September 2026)

    1. CSO, Residential Property Price Index June 2026 (published 19 Aug 2026): Dublin +4.6% YoY (May +5.0%), national +5.6% (May +6.1%), outside Dublin +6.4%; national index 206.9, 26.5% above Apr 2007 peak, Dublin 10.9% above Feb 2007 peak; Dublin apartments +7.0% vs houses +3.9%; DLR houses +4.8% strongest, Fingal houses +3.2% weakest; medians: national €396,000, Dublin €500,000, Dublin city €480,000, DLR €682,334, Longford €198,000; eircode medians A94 €851,750, A41 €836,500, D06 €765,000, D17 €337,000 (full table data.cso.ie/table/HPM08); buyer type year to June: 51,253 purchases — 20,716 FTB (40.4%), 25,689 former owner-occupiers (50.1%), 4,848 non-occupiers (9.5%); June 2026: 4,058 purchases at €1.82bn (2,973 existing, 1,085 new), 1,705 FTB filings (+11.4% YoY). — https://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-rppi/residentialpropertypriceindexjune2026
    2. CSO, Consumer Price Index July 2026 (13 Aug 2026): CPI +3.4% in the year to July. — https://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-cpi/consumerpriceindexjuly2026
    3. CSO, New Dwelling Completions Q1 2026: 7,856 completions, +32.9% YoY, highest Q1 since series began 2011; apartments 2,355 (+33.3%); 26,959 units registered to be built in Q1 (−6% YoY). — https://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-ndc/newdwellingcompletionsq12026
    4. CSO, New Dwelling Completions Q2 2026: 8,823 completions, −3.6% YoY (Q2 2025: 9,152); Dublin region −16.4%; apartments 2,658 (−12.2%); scheme dwellings 4,738 (+2%). — https://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-ndc/newdwellingcompletionsq22026
    5. CSO, Labour Force Survey Q1 2026: employment 2,794,500 (+0.4% YoY); unemployment rate 4.9% (+0.6pp); long-term unemployment 1.4% (from 0.9%). — https://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-lfs/labourforcesurveyquarter12026/keyfindings
    6. CSO, Monthly Unemployment June 2026: 5.0% (May 4.9%); 145,100 unemployed (+6.5% YoY). — https://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-mue/monthlyunemploymentjune2026
    7. RTÉ (24 Aug 2026) on CSO Population and Migration Estimates April 2026: population 5,525,600 (+66,900); net migration +48,100 (110,600 immigrants, 62,500 emigrants); Dublin 1,597,700 (28.9%). — https://www.rte.ie/news/business/2026/0824/1588997-cso-population-and-migration-estimates
    8. ECB, Monetary policy decisions (11 Jun 2026): +25bp, first hike since 2023; June 2026 Eurosystem projections: HICP 3.0% (2026), 2.3% (2027), 2.0% (2028); core 2.5% (2026/27); growth 0.8% (2026), 1.2% (2027). — https://www.ecb.europa.eu/press/pr/date/2026/html/ecb.mp260611~4d41bd5e83.en.html ; https://www.ecb.europa.eu/press/projections/html/ecb.projections202606_eurosystemstaff~a495110f8d.en.html
    9. Trading Economics, Euro Area Interest Rate: benchmark rate last recorded 2.40%; consensus ~2.65% by end-2026; long-run model ~2.40% in 2027. — https://tradingeconomics.com/euro-area/interest-rate
    10. Capital.com on ECB projections: euro-area flash inflation 2.8% June 2026 (3.2% May); energy +8.7%; policy “mildly restrictive for longer”. — https://capital.com/en-int/analysis/projected-ecb-rate-rise-in-5-years
    11. Daft.ie Rental Report Q2 2026 (R. Lyons): Dublin rents +6.5% YoY, +0.8% QoQ; national +1.4% QoQ after +4.4% Q1 reset; Dublin homes available to rent 1,123 (1 Aug 2026, −18% YoY); national 2,373 (+5%); Dublin rents +25% vs pre-pandemic. — https://www.daft.ie/report
    12. Herbert & Lansdowne (2 Apr 2026) on Daft.ie Sales Report Q1 2026: Dublin 3-bed semi avg list €626,000 vs national €435,000; Dublin list prices +2.5% YoY (slowest since mid-2023); supply 3,071 second-hand homes on 1 Mar 2026 (+14% YoY, below 2015–19 average 4,000+); market heat 6.9% Dublin vs 5.8% national. — https://herbertlansdowne.ie/2026/04/02/house-price-trends-dublin-latest-daft-ie-sales-report-q1-2026
    13. Daft.ie Q2 2026 House Price Report: typical Dublin 3-bed semi ~€580,000 (+3.0% YoY) (via site calendar verification, 2 Sep 2026). — https://www.daft.ie/report
    14. Irish Independent: “Over 40,000 houses could be built this year, economists say” (2026): economists’ 2026 completion estimate ~40,000 on record Q1 CSO data. — https://www.independent.ie/business/over-40000-houses-could-be-built-this-year-economists-say/a/150493974.html
    15. gov.ie (Dept of Housing): commencements — 2,046 units in Jan 2026 (+73% YoY), 2,939 in Mar 2026. — https://www.gov.ie/en/department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage/press-releases/more-good-news-for-construction-sector-as-latest-data-shows-continued-increase-in-new-home-starts
    16. Global Property Guide, Ireland rental yields (Q2 2026): Dublin average gross ~7.0%; 1-bed 8.0%, 2-bed 7.6%, 3-bed 6.9%, 4+-bed 5.5%; national 7.66%. — https://www.globalpropertyguide.com/europe/ireland/rental-yields
    17. Dublish, Dublin House Prices by Area 2026 (PPR-based, March 2026): D10 €226,000 +9.9%; D11 €246,000 +8.4%; D12 €324,000 +8.4%; D7 €330,000 +7.5%; D8 €305,000 +7.4%; D9 €355,500 +6.7%; D5 €385,000 +6.8%; D15 €325,000 +6.4%; D6 €595,000 +6.0%; D3 €403,881 +6.5%. — https://dublish.ie/guides/dublin-house-prices-by-area-2026
    18. Dublish, Dublin Rental Yields by Area 2026 (RTB registered rents ÷ PPR sales): D1 ~10.2%, D8 ~9.2%, D10 ~8.7%, D11 ~8.4%, D7 ~7.9%, D12 ~6.1%, D6 ~5.0%. — https://dublish.ie/guides/dublin-rental-yields-by-area-2026
    19. Owen Reilly, Current Trends in the Dublin Property Market 2026: 2025 average sale €629,460 (+3%), time-to-sell 6.7 weeks, bidding ~10% above asking under €500,000; 88% of buyers owner-occupiers, 76% of them FTBs; investors 12% of buyers; 62% of sellers investors; rental transactions −27%; average rent €2,855/month (+4%); 42% cash buyers; 40% non-Irish buyers. — https://www.owenreilly.ie/current-trends-in-the-dublin-property-market-2026
    20. Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026 — RPZ abolition 28 Feb 2026; national cap (lower of CPI or 2%) from 1 Mar 2026; CPI-only for new apartments (commencement on/after 10 Jun 2025); 90-day notice + same-day RTB copy; RTB Rent Register public. — https://www.gov.ie/en/department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage/press-releases/government-approves-residential-tenancies-miscellaneous-provisions-bill-2026 ; https://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/housing/renting-a-home/changes-to-the-rules-for-renting-from-march-2026/ ; https://rtb.ie/renting/rental-law-changes-from-1-march/
    21. Citizens Information, Help to Buy: up to €30,000 or 10% of value, capped by prior-4-years tax paid; €500,000 price cap; enhanced rules to contracts signed by 31 Dec 2029; 70% LTV rule. — https://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/housing/owning-a-home/help-with-buying-a-home/help-to-buy-scheme
    22. First Home Scheme, eligibility: up to 30% equity (20% when stacked with HTB); €500,000 Dublin price cap; service charge from year 6. Irish Property Guide: ~8,000 approvals, €273m+ drawn. — https://www.firsthomescheme.ie/about-the-scheme/eligibility ; https://irishpropertyguide.ie/calculators/first-home-scheme
    23. Revenue, Vacant Homes Tax rate: 7× base LPT for chargeable period 4 (1 Nov 2025–31 Oct 2026); example €333 base → €2,331. — https://www.revenue.ie/en/property/vacant-homes-tax/apply/rate.aspx ; https://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/money-and-tax/tax/housing-taxes-and-reliefs/vacant-homes-tax
    24. Lisney, Budget 2026 Property Response: RZLT 3% of market value of zoned serviced residential land; first payment due Feb 2026. — https://lisney.com/budget-2026-property-related-response
    25. Taylor Wessing, Ireland’s Budget 2026 — commercial real estate measures: RZLT exemptions legislation 2026; derelict property tax rate ≥7% of market value, Revenue-collected, preliminary registers 2027. — https://www.taylorwessing.com/en/insights-and-events/insights/2025/10/irelands-budget-2026
    26. Social Justice Ireland, Taxation — Choices for Budget 2027: proposals to tighten VHT (occupancy to six months, rate to 10× LPT) and raise RZLT to 5% — advocacy proposals, not government policy. — https://www.socialjustice.ie/article/taxation-choices-budget-2027
    27. OECD, Global Compendium of Land Value Capture Policies (Ireland chapter): 2021 General Scheme of Land Value Sharing and Urban Development Zones Bill never progressed; Ireland’s developer-contribution regime. — https://www.oecd.org/en/publications/global-compendium-of-land-value-capture-policies_4f9559ee-en/full-report/ireland_3547819a.html
    28. MetroLink Railway Order project site: RO granted 30 Sep 2025; operative 12 Jan 2026; 16 stations, 18.8 km, Estuary–Charlemont. — https://www.metrolinkro.ie
    29. TII press release (26 Nov 2025): €24.3bn Sectoral Investment Plan for Transport 2026–2030 incl. €2bn for MetroLink; MetroLink news: M500 concession launched May 2026 (€7.3bn NPV); ENR on M401/M402 civil packages and airport station box. — https://www.tii.ie/en/news/press-releases/minister-obrien-secures-cabinet-approval-for-243-billion-sectoral-investment-plan-for-transport-2026-2030 ; https://www.metrolink.ie/en/news ; https://www.enr.com/articles/62986-ireland-splits-18b-metrolink-procurement-into-separate-civil-rail-systems-packages
    30. Irish Independent (21 Jun 2026): Minister O’Brien — ground-breaking target Aug 2027; possible phased opening; July 2026 reports of possible Cabinet budget up to ~€19bn (Wikipedia/MetroLink). — https://www.independent.ie/irish-news/politics/metrolink-could-open-in-phases-after-breaking-ground-next-summer-minister-darragh-obrien-says/a/157349440.html ; https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MetroLink_(Dublin)
    31. DART+ West (dartplus.ie): RO operative June 2025; detailed design/procurement prep; enabling works expected 2026; CPOs beginning. Iarnród Éireann via irishmotorwayinfo (May 2026): contract awards targeted end-2026; construction expected before end-2027; DART+ South West CPOs commenced; DART+ Coastal North RO approved, detailed design underway. — https://www.dartplus.ie/en-ie/projects/dart-west ; https://irishmotorwayinfo.com/inex/rail/dart_lines.html
    32. gov.ie (Dept of Transport): DART+ Coastal North Railway Order approval; 65 battery-electric DART carriages entering Dublin–Drogheda service by 2026. — https://www.gov.ie/en/department-of-transport/press-releases/minister-ryan-secures-approval-of-dart-coastal-north ; https://www.transportforireland.ie/news/an-coimisiun-pleanala-approves-dart-coastal-north-railway-order
    33. Property Data Ireland, “The DART & Luas Effect” (2024–25 PPR): Green Line within-1km premium ~+15%; DART +27%; Red Line negative; 0.5–1.5 km sweet spot. — https://propertydata.ie/articles/dart-luas-effect-dublin-property-prices
    34. Investropa, Property Price Forecasts Dublin (2026): 3.8–4.8% annual Dublin appreciation over a decade — commercial scenario model, not official data. — https://investropa.com/blogs/news/dublin-price-forecasts

    Related guides

  • New Build vs Second-Hand in Dublin 2026: The Honest Buyer’s Guide

    New Build vs Second-Hand in Dublin 2026: The Honest Buyer’s Guide


    The two routes onto the Dublin property ladder are not two versions of the same purchase — they are different products with different prices, different timelines, different subsidies and different risks. A new build in a west-Dublin scheme gets you Help to Buy, a 10-year structural warranty and an A-rated home you never have to retrofit. A second-hand semi on an established road gets you a mature garden, an actual school catchment track record and — often — a €40,000 cheaper entry ticket. Most “new build vs second-hand” advice stops at the sticker price; this guide runs the comparison all the way through the ten-year costs, the snagging process, the rental-investment arithmetic and the decision tree first-time buyers actually need.

    Figures were compiled on 5 September 2026 and every material number is sourced and dated. Scheme rules change at Budgets and price ceilings are reviewed twice a year — re-pull anything you are about to act on. (Guidance, not advice: this is an explainer, not financial or legal advice — run your own figures past a broker and solicitor.)

    The 60-second answer

    The market context first, because it frames everything: Dublin prices rose 4.6% year-on-year in the 12 months to June 2026 and the median Dublin home now costs €500,000 — Dublin City’s median is €480,000 and Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown’s €682,334, the highest of any local-authority area (CSO RPPI, June 2026). First-time buyers made up 40.4% of purchases in the same period (CSO buyer-type data) — this is a first-time-buyer market, and the state’s two big schemes, Help to Buy and the First Home Scheme, only work on new homes. That single fact is why the comparison table below starts with schemes rather than bedrooms: for a first-time buyer on a normal Dublin budget, the state is effectively offering €30,000 (or a €100,000-plus equity stake) as a discount for choosing new — and nothing for choosing old.

    In one sentence: buy new if you are a first-time buyer with a ≤ €500,000 budget, a 12–24-month timeline and a tolerance for waiting lists and snag lists; buy second-hand if location, an established neighbourhood or speed matters more than the schemes and the warranty.

    1. Quick comparison table

    Factor New build (Dublin 2026) Second-hand (Dublin 2026)
    Typical entry price (3-bed) ~€420,000–€500,000 in outer-Dublin schemes (new 3-bed, D15 ~€420k) ~€350,000–€580,000 depending on age and area (D15 3-bed semi ~€380k; Dublin average 3-bed semi asks €580k)
    Help to Buy (first-time buyer) ✅ Up to €30,000 refund (10% of price, max €500k price) — paid to the builder ❌ Never — new build only
    First Home Scheme (shared equity) ✅ Up to 30% of price (20% if combined with HTB) — new build only ❌ No (except the narrow Tenant Home Purchase route for sitting tenants)
    Stamp duty 1% (up to €1m), charged on VAT-exclusive price — no FTB exemption (myth-bust in §2) 1% (up to €1m) — same rate, charged on full price
    Energy (BER) A2/A3 as standard (NZEB building regs); heating typically €700–€1,200/yr Average D; 1980s-or-older homes often E–G; heating commonly €2,500–€4,000/yr before retrofit
    Structural protection Builder guarantee ~first 2 years + 10-year structural warranty (HomeBond/Premier-style insurance) None as standard — your survey is the only protection; 10+ year-old homes have no latent-defect cover
    Inspection Snagging survey (~€300–€500) before you close Structural/building survey (~€400–€600) before you bid
    Customisation Choose finishes from the developer’s spec (extras list — often 10–25% over retail) Renovate at your own pace, your own trades, your own spec
    Timeline: viewing → keys Off-plan 12–24+ months; completed units can close in weeks Usually 3–6 months from offer to keys (no chain on many Dublin sales)
    Hidden costs Management/estate fees (€200–€2,000+/yr houses; €1,500–€3,000+ apartments), OMC governance Retrofit, repairs, maintenance from day one — budget 1% of value/yr
    Main risks Off-plan delay, spec change, valuation gap at drawdown Bidding wars, overpaying, hidden defects, no warranty
    Rental appeal (if investing) Premium rents + tenant demand, green mortgage rates Better gross yield per euro, value-add upside after retrofit

    Both routes are valid; they just suit different buyers. The rest of this guide shows you how to tell which one you are.

    2. The new-build case: what the state actually gives you

    Help to Buy — up to €30,000 of your own tax back. HTB refunds income tax and DIRT you paid in the previous four tax years, up to 10% of the purchase price or €30,000, whichever is lower, on a newly built home costing €500,000 or less. You must be a first-time buyer, take a mortgage of at least 70% loan-to-value, and live in the home for at least five years (Citizens Information; CCPC). The refund is paid directly to the Revenue-approved builder, effectively as part of your deposit (Revenue). Budget 2026 extended the scheme to 31 December 2029, so the window is wide open (MDM Solicitors, Budget 2026 FTB guide). The catch nobody mentions: you only get back tax you actually paid — a €420,000 purchase needs roughly €30,000 of income tax/DIRT over four years, which is roughly €50,000+ in gross salary per year for a single earner. Low earners and the newly employed often qualify for less than the headline number. Run Revenue’s own estimator before you fall in love with €30,000.

    First Home Scheme — the gap-filler. FHS is shared equity, not a refund: the State and participating banks (AIB, EBS, Haven, Bank of Ireland, PTSB) take a stake of up to 30% of the price (reduced to 20% if you also use HTB) to bridge the gap between your maximum mortgage-plus-deposit and the price (Citizens Information; firsthomescheme.ie). No fees for the first five years; a service charge applies from year six unless you buy the stake back (you can buy back any time, in chunks or full). Eligibility: first-time buyer or “fresh start” applicant, and the home must cost no more than the ceiling for your area — €500,000 across all four Dublin authorities and Wicklow at the September 2026 review (Citizens Information). Income ceilings are roughly €70,000–€75,000 for a single applicant and €90,000–€100,000 for joint applicants depending on the latest review — verify on firsthomescheme.ie before relying on them. Budget 2026 kept FHS funded (an extra €80m) with the scheme running through 2030 and a possible extension to 2040 (Mortgage123, Budget 2026).

    The 10-year structural warranty. Every new home sold in Ireland carries a two-tier safety net: the developer’s own guarantee for roughly the first two years (snags, workmanship, finishes), then structural defect insurance to year ten (HomeBond, Premier Guarantee or similar) covering major structural failure of the load-bearing fabric — not cosmetic issues (HomeBond; snagmyhome.info, 2026 explainer). No second-hand home has this. If a wall cracks at year five in a new build, you have a claim; in a 1970s semi, you have a builder’s estimate.

    BER A2/A3 as standard — and what that’s worth. Since 2019 every new home must be built to Near Zero Energy Building (NZEB) standard, which in practice delivers A2/A3 ratings with heat pumps, mechanical ventilation and high-performance glazing as the default. The energy-cost gap is not marginal: an A-rated 3-bed typically costs €700–€1,200 a year to heat and run; an E–G-rated equivalent can cost €2,500–€4,000+ (indicative 2026 unit-price estimates — see §4 for the worked table). Over a decade that is €15,000–€30,000 — and it is the pre-retrofit number, before you add the cost of the retrofit itself.

    Snagging — the process, not the punchline. Buying new means you inspect the finished home with a snag list before you close, the developer fixes the list, and only then do you complete. Done properly — with a professional snagging survey (§6) — it is the most buyer-friendly inspection process in Irish property, because you are inspecting a finished, unoccupied product with a warranty behind you, not a stranger’s life.

    One myth to kill before it costs you money: there is no stamp-duty exemption for buying new. A claim circulates online that first-time buyers of new builds — especially via the First Home Scheme — pay “no stamp duty on the first €1m”. That is not the law. Ireland has no general first-time-buyer stamp-duty exemption: residential stamp duty is 1% on the first €1 million, 2% on the portion between €1m and €1.5m, and 6% above that, for every buyer (Mullins Treacy, Stamp Duty 2026; Citizens Information). HTB and FHS are not stamp-duty reliefs, and Budget 2026’s FTB guide still tells buyers to budget “stamp duty (1% up to €1 million)” (MDM Solicitors). The one genuine new-build nuance: for a new home, stamp duty is charged on the VAT-exclusive price, which trims the bill slightly (a €420,000 home including 13.5% VAT has a duty base of about €370,000 → duty ~€3,700 rather than €4,200). And if a future Budget reintroduces a targeted relief, treat it as a bonus, not a given.

    The honest new-build catches. You are buying a promise plus a product. Off-plan, the gap between reservation and keys is 12–24+ months in many Dublin schemes — during which the market can move, your lender’s valuation can come in below the (often rising) contract price, and the developer’s specification can shift in ways the small print permits. “Ready-to-move” units exist and close in weeks, but they are a minority and often priced at the top of the scheme’s range. And new estates carry management/estate fees many buyers discover only at closing (§5).

    3. The second-hand case: what €40,000 less buys you

    Choice and location. Roughly 90% of homes sold in Dublin are second-hand, which means the depth of stock — and therefore the location you can buy — is overwhelmingly on the second-hand side (Daft.ie report). If your non-negotiable is a DART stop, a specific school belt, a southside village or a mature garden, you are almost certainly buying second-hand, because new supply clusters in a handful of outer-suburban and city-fringe schemes. New homes go where land was available; established neighbourhoods are where the schools, parks and transport already are. Our best areas to buy in Dublin guide (W3) shows the price you pay for that location in each postcode — and the areas where second-hand is clearly the smarter buy.

    Character, space and value-add. An older home buys you things that cannot be specified on a developer’s extras list: bigger gardens, period proportions, established trees, a road with neighbours who have lived there for decades. It also buys you renovation upside: the €350,000–€380,000 1980s semi with a dated kitchen and an F-rated BER is the same bones as the €480,000 upgraded version two doors down. If you have the skills, the patience or the budget to retrofit (SEAI grants cover a meaningful share of insulation, heat-pump and solar work — seai.ie), second-hand is where equity gets earned rather than paid for. The property-age pattern is consistent across Dublin: each decade of age roughly tracks a step down in BER, and the market discounts the energy liability — which is precisely the gap the renovator captures.

    The honest second-hand catches. No schemes, no warranty, no energy standard: the average Irish home is BER D, and pre-2000 Dublin stock frequently sits at E–G (SEAI) — so the purchase price is only the down payment on the running costs (§4). You are also buying into the bidding process: Dublin’s strongest second-hand stock still draws multiple bids, market heat on Dublin asking prices ran at about 6.9% over list in Q1 2026 (i.e., the typical gap between asking and transaction price — Daft.ie via Herbert & Lansdowne), and there is no cooling-off. What you inspect is what you get: your structural survey (~€400–€600) is the entire safety net, and the defects it finds are negotiating chips, not warranty claims. Second-hand supply in Dublin is improving (about 14% more homes on the market in March 2026 than a year earlier, at 3,071 — still below the 2015–2019 average of 4,000+), which is slowly easing the bidding frenzy but not ending it (Daft.ie via Herbert & Lansdowne).

    The “no schemes” rule has one tiny exception. The First Home Scheme is new-build only, except for the Tenant Home Purchase Scheme, which lets sitting tenants of a landlord selling their rented home buy that specific second-hand property with FHS support (Citizens Information). If you are renting the very house you want to own, that changes the maths — ask your landlord before they list it.

    4. Cost comparison: same area, new vs old

    Price per square metre, not sticker price, is the honest unit of comparison — but buyers shop in euro, so here is the worked example from the brief, on a west-Dublin (D15) corridor in mid-2026, representative rather than a specific listing:

    New build (D15 scheme, 3-bed) Second-hand (D15 estate, 3-bed semi)
    Purchase price (illustrative) €420,000 €380,000
    Help to Buy (FTB, max) −€30,000 (paid to builder) —
    Stamp duty ~€3,700 (1% of VAT-exclusive ~€370k) €3,800 (1%)
    Structural survey / snagging ~€400 (snagging) ~€500 (survey)
    Cash needed at closing (FTB, 10% deposit, before HTB) ~€42,000 deposit + ~€4,500 fees ~€38,000 deposit + ~€5,000 fees
    BER A2/A3 E/F typical (1980s)
    Energy cost (indicative) ~€1,000/yr ~€3,000/yr
    Management/estate fee ~€200–€730/yr (managed estate) €0 (mature estate, council-adopted roads)
    Maintenance/repairs (year 1–10) Low (~€1,500/yr) Moderate-to-high (~€3,000/yr + big-ticket risk)
    Warranty 2-yr builder + 10-yr structural None

    D15 figures: a new 3-bed in current west-Dublin schemes lists around €420,000; a comparable 1980s/90s 3-bed semi in the same corridor trades around €350,000–€380,000. Context: D15’s overall district median is ~€325,000 (Dublish, March 2026, the series used across this site) because it blends older, smaller stock — new homes sit well above it; agent asking medians for 3-beds in hot D15 pockets (e.g. Clonee) ran near €450,000 in mid-2026 (Daft.ie).

    Now run the ten-year total. The new build costs €40,000 more at the door, but the second-hand home starts repaying you immediately in energy and repairs — and the new build’s subsidy is effectively free money:

    10-year running comparison New build €420k Second-hand €380k
    Purchase + stamp duty + survey ~€424,100 ~€384,300
    HTB refund −€30,000 —
    Energy, 10 yrs (indicative) ~€10,000 ~€30,000
    Management fees, 10 yrs ~€4,000 —
    Maintenance & repairs, 10 yrs ~€15,000 ~€30,000–€45,000 (incl. retrofit pressure)
    Approx. total, year 10 ~€423,000 ~€444,000–€459,000

    Assumptions: flat prices, energy at ~2026 unit rates, retrofit not completed on the second-hand home. The moment you add a €20,000–€40,000 retrofit (which brings the old home to B-level and most of the energy saving), the second-hand total lands roughly level with the new build — but you then own a B-rated home in an established area rather than an A-rated home in a new estate. That is the real strategic choice, and it is about location and control as much as money.

    A second data point on the same theme, from the CSO: prices of new dwellings nationally rose 6.0% year-on-year in Q2 2026, after 6.4% in Q1 (CSO RPPI, June 2026) — the new-build premium is persistent because land, labour and materials keep compounding into list prices, and developers price for HTB/FHS demand. Do not assume the €40,000 gap shrinks while you wait.

    5. Hidden costs: the ones neither brochure mentions

    New build — the recurring charges. The line that surprises most first-time new-build buyers is that many new estates are privately managed: an Owners’ Management Company (OMC) maintains the roads, green areas, lighting and (in apartments) the building itself, and you pay an annual fee whether or not you use any of it. For houses on managed estates the fee typically ranges €200–€2,000 a year and has been climbing — one West-Dublin (South Dublin County) estate saw its fee rise from €370 to €730 at a single AGM (TheJournal.ie, May 2026). Apartments are the expensive end: Dublin apartment management fees commonly run €1,500–€3,000+ a year and have been rising faster than inflation as insurance and sinking-fund costs bite (Irish Times reporting, 2026). Before you buy any managed property, ask for the OMC accounts, the current fee, the sinking-fund balance and the last three years of increases — and read the SCSI’s warning that many Irish apartment blocks underfund their sinking funds (SCSI via mylittlehome.ie). Houses in older estates sit on council-adopted roads and pay nothing for maintenance — that asymmetry is part of the second-hand value proposition.

    New build — the closing-cost stack. Stamp duty (§2), solicitor fees (€1,500–€3,000+), the snagging survey, plus developer “extras” if you upgrade the spec — extras lists are where developers make margin, often 10–25% above what the same work costs retail, and every line you add pushes the price toward (or past) the €500,000 HTB/FHS ceiling. Keep the spec to the standard finish unless you have a strong reason.

    Second-hand — the day-one bill. An older home’s purchase price assumes nothing is broken; reality usually disagrees. Budget ~1% of the value per year for maintenance and repairs, and expect a big-ticket item (roof, windows, boiler, rewiring) inside the first decade. Then there is the retrofit liability: with energy prices where they are, an E–G home is a €2,500–€4,000-a-year drain until you act, and a full deep retrofit runs €20,000–€50,000 (SEAI grants offset part of it — seai.ie). The structural survey (~€400–€600) is non-negotiable — and use its findings to negotiate, because the defects list is the only “warranty” you will ever get on a second-hand home.

    6. Snagging guide: the process that protects your new build

    A snag list is the new-build equivalent of a pre-purchase survey — except you produce it after the house is finished, before you legally close, and the developer is contractually on the hook to fix what’s on it.

    When it happens. The developer invites you (and your snagging surveyor) to inspect the completed home — typically a week or two before closing, after the pre-handover clean. You cannot move in first and snag later; the snagging window is before completion, so book your surveyor the moment you get a completion date.

    What to check. Work through the house room by room, inside and out, with the spec sheet in hand — you are checking that what was promised is what was built: doors and windows (open, close, seal, lock, no scratches), plaster cracks, floor levels, tiling, skirting, paint edges, kitchen units and appliances, sanitaryware, the heating system (run it), the heat-pump/ventilation controls, electrical sockets and switches, and outside: the roof from ground level, gutters, walls, pointing, paving, drainage, and whether the garden and boundaries match the plan. If you are not experienced at this, the €300–€500 is the best money you will spend: professional snagging surveys in Ireland typically cost €300–€500 for a house (from roughly €190–€280 for apartments/small units; de-snag re-inspection ~€150) and return a numbered report the developer cannot wave away (HomeCheck; Emerald Snagging; Bradford Engineering).

    De-snagging. The developer fixes the list, then invites you back to re-inspect (the ~€150 re-inspection, or your surveyor’s repeat visit). Sign nothing and complete only when the list is cleared — after legal completion, your leverage drops sharply.

    The 10-year warranty timeline. Know which layer responds when: years 1–2 — the developer is liable for snags and defects of any kind, so report everything promptly; years 3–10 — the structural insurer (HomeBond, Premier Guarantee and similar) covers major structural defects only, and cosmetic/finish issues are no longer the developer’s problem (snagmyhome.info, 2026). Log issues in writing as they appear — a photo and an email at year one is a claim at year four.

    Download the snagging checklist. Print our Snagging Checklist (PDF) and take it to your pre-closing inspection. It’s the room-by-room list, plus the questions to ask the developer before you close (warranty provider, OMC fee, roads adoption status, BER certificate).

    7. The investment angle: new build vs second-hand for landlords

    If the home is an investment rather than a home, the comparison changes again. The context: since the rent-control overhaul of March 2026 there is a national 2% annual rent cap in Ireland (RPZs abolished) — see our explainer — so income growth is capped at ~2% a year on existing tenancies while new tenancies can still reset to market. Turnover is where rental income is made.

    New builds rent at a premium and let faster. Tenants pay for warmth, quiet and low bills. A new A-rated 3-bed in an outer-Dublin scheme will typically command €150–€300 a month more than a comparable second-hand 3-bed in the same area, and it will let in days rather than weeks — the A-rating, the heat pump and the fresh white box are the strongest demand signals in the Dublin rental market, and they screen for the kind of long-stay professional tenant landlords want (RTB Rent Register and letting-agent comparisons, 2026 — re-pull for your exact unit). Green-mortgage rates from several lenders (typically 0.2–0.3% below standard for A-rated homes) add a little more to the landlord’s margin (irishpropertyguide.ie comparison, 2026).

    But yields are usually lower per euro. The rental premium does not fully offset the purchase premium. Indicative 2026 arithmetic on the D15 example: the €380,000 second-hand house renting at ~€2,000/month grosses ~6.3% before costs; the €420,000 new build renting at ~€2,300–€2,400/month grosses ~6.6–6.9% on the sticker — but that ignores the higher service charges, the first year of no rental income on some off-plan purchases, and the developer-spec premium you may never recover in rent. On the southside premium belt, where prices are far higher relative to rents, gross yields run ~5.0–5.4% and new builds usually sit at the bottom of that range (see our district guides for the method). The honest summary: new builds win on tenant demand, running costs and exit quality; second-hand wins on entry yield and value-add — a landlord who buys the dated F-rated semi, retrofits it to B with grants, and re-lets it captures both the rent premium and the equity gain. Our full buy-to-let reality check walks through the 2026 landlord maths (yield, the 2% cap, RTB registration, tax) in detail.

    One rule for both: run the gross yield on the purchase price, not the asking price or the post-HTB price — HTB is a first-time-buyer owner-occupier scheme and cannot be claimed on an investment purchase (the 5-year principal-residence rule applies), so an investor buying a new build gets the price premium without the subsidy. That single fact pushes most rational small landlords toward second-hand.

    8. The FTB decision tree: which one are you?

    Answer the four questions in order — budget, location, timeline, risk tolerance — and the route picks itself.

    Q1 — What is your budget ceiling?
    – Under ~€350,000: second-hand, full stop. There is effectively no new 3-bed supply under that in Dublin (new apartments in the €350k–€450k band exist, but check the management-fee maths in §5 before you commit to one — a €3,000/yr fee is a second mortgage on a 1-bed).
    – €350,000–€500,000: the full decision below applies — this is the HTB/FHS sweet spot.
    – Over €500,000: HTB and FHS fall away (hard €500k price cap on both). New builds over the cap carry the full premium with none of the subsidy — unless the location justifies it, second-hand or a lower-priced new home wins.

    Q2 — Where must you live, and when?
    – Fixed on a school belt, a DART line, a southside village, a mature garden → second-hand (or the rare completed new unit inside those areas).
    – Flexible on area, happy to buy where the schemes are (D15, D22, Fingal, west/northwest corridors, city-fringe apartment schemes) → new build.
    – Need to move within ~6 months → second-hand or a ready-to-move new build only; never reserve off-plan against a hard deadline (renting bridge = extra cost).
    – Can wait 12–24 months → off-plan new build becomes viable, and earlier phases are usually cheaper per m² than later ones.

    Q3 — What is your risk tolerance?
    – Low tolerance for variable costs and surprises → new build: fixed-ish price, warranty, A-rating, known energy bills, snagging protection. Your risks are delay, spec drift and valuation gaps — all manageable with a good solicitor and a fixed-price contract.
    – Comfortable with uncertainty and with doing work → second-hand: bidding stress, survey findings, retrofit project management. Your upside is value-add and location.

    Q4 — The tiebreaker: can you actually use the schemes?
    Run the HTB estimator first. If you qualify for the full €30,000 (i.e., you paid ~€30k+ income tax/DIRT over four years) and your income fits FHS ceilings, the state is handing you ~10% of the purchase. A buyer who qualifies for HTB/FHS and chooses second-hand is turning down €30,000–€100,000+ of support — a legitimate choice when location demands it, but make it consciously. A buyer who doesn’t qualify (income too high for FHS, insufficient tax history for HTB, not a first-timer) faces a much closer race, where second-hand’s lower entry price often wins.

    The four profiles:
    1. The scheme-maximiser (FTB, budget ≤€500k, flexible area, can wait) → new build with HTB + FHS; see our full Help to Buy vs First Home Scheme guide .
    2. The location-locked buyer (schools/commute fixed) → second-hand; budget for the retrofit.
    3. The speed buyer (moving on a deadline) → second-hand, or ready-to-move new build.
    4. The value-add buyer/renovator (skills or budget for work) → second-hand in a rising area, retrofit with grants.

    9. FAQ

    1. Is it cheaper to buy a new build or a second-hand home in Ireland?
    Up front, second-hand is cheaper — typically €30,000–€70,000 less for a comparable 3-bed in the same area. Over ten years the gap narrows or flips once you add Help to Buy, energy bills and repairs (the worked table is §4). The honest answer is: new builds are cheaper for qualifying first-time buyers who can use the schemes; second-hand is cheaper for everyone else.

    2. Can I use Help to Buy on a second-hand home?
    No. Help to Buy on a new build (or self-build) under €500,000 is the only qualifying purchase — second-hand homes never qualify (Revenue).

    3. Can I use the First Home Scheme on a second-hand home?
    Generally no — FHS is for new builds and self-builds. The single exception is the Tenant Home Purchase Scheme for sitting tenants buying the rented home their landlord is selling (Citizens Information).

    4. Do first-time buyers pay stamp duty on new builds?
    Yes. There is no FTB stamp-duty exemption in Ireland — everyone pays 1% up to €1 million (2% €1m–€1.5m, 6% above). On new builds the duty is charged on the VAT-exclusive price, which slightly lowers the bill. Ignore claims of an FHS stamp-duty exemption; they are not in the legislation (Mullins Treacy; Citizens Information).

    5. What BER will a new build have vs an older home?
    New builds must meet NZEB standards and typically achieve A2/A3. The average Irish home is BER D, and pre-2000 homes are frequently E–G. The running-cost difference is typically €1,500–€2,500 a year before any retrofit.

    6. What is snagging, and when do I do it?
    Snagging is the pre-closing inspection of your finished new build, where you list every defect for the developer to fix before you complete. Do it before legal completion — book a professional survey (~€300–€500) as soon as you have a completion date, re-inspect after the fixes, and only then close. The developer is liable for snags in the first ~2 years; the 10-year structural warranty covers major structural defects from years 3–10.

    7. How long does buying a new build take vs second-hand?
    Off-plan new builds typically take 12–24+ months from reservation to keys; completed new units can close in weeks. Second-hand typically runs 3–6 months from offer to keys. If you have a hard move date, that difference decides the question.

    8. Are new builds better for rental investment?
    New builds rent faster and at a premium (typically €150–€300/month more than comparable second-hand), with lower running costs and stronger tenant demand — but the higher purchase price usually means a similar or lower gross yield, and HTB/FHS don’t apply to investors. Second-hand offers better entry yield and value-add upside after retrofit. See §7.

    9. Are there hidden costs with new builds?
    Yes — management/estate fees on privately managed estates (€200–€2,000+/yr for houses; €1,500–€3,000+ for apartments), developer extras at 10–25% over retail, and the usual closing costs. Second-hand has its own hidden costs: repairs, maintenance (~1% of value/yr) and the retrofit liability.

    10. What if the market falls while I’m waiting for my off-plan build?
    You are exposed between reservation and drawdown: if the property is worth less than the contract price at completion, your lender’s valuation may fall short and you must fund the gap. Fixed-price contracts, a healthy deposit buffer and a solicitor who reviews the small print reduce — but don’t eliminate — the risk.

    10. Bottom line

    Buy new if you’re a first-time buyer with a sub-€500k budget who can use Help to Buy and the First Home Scheme, you’re flexible on area, you can wait 12–24 months, and you value predictability — warranty, A-rating, snagging, fixed price — over character and location. Buy second-hand if location or a hard timeline rules, if you don’t qualify for the schemes, if renovation value-add is part of your plan, or if your budget sits under the new-home entry price. And if you’re on the fence with a qualifying profile, do the §4 ten-year table with your own numbers before you decide — the €30,000 subsidy is the single biggest lever in the comparison, and it only exists on one side.

    Your next three steps:
    1. Download the Snagging Checklist (PDF) — print it, and you’re ready for any new-build inspection. 2. Read the Help to Buy vs First Home Scheme guide to confirm exactly how much the schemes are worth in your situation — then run Revenue’s HTB estimator.
    3. Compare the areas in our best areas to buy in Dublin guide (W3) to see where your budget actually buys a new build — and where second-hand is the smarter entry.


    Sources

    1. CSO — Residential Property Price Index, June 2026: Dublin +4.6% y/y; Dublin median €500,000; national median €396,000; new-dwelling prices +6.0% y/y Q2 2026; FTB share 40.4%. — https://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-rppi/residentialpropertypriceindexjune2026
    2. Daft.ie Sales Report, Q2 2026 (24 Aug 2026) — Dublin 3-bed semi asking €580,000 (+3.0% y/y); two-speed market; second-hand supply up in Dublin; Dublin 2-bed rent €2,551. — https://www.daft.ie/report
    3. Herbert & Lansdowne / Daft Q1 2026 — Dublin market heat 6.9% over asking; 3,071 second-hand homes on market 1 March 2026 (+14% y/y). — https://herbertlansdowne.ie/2026/04/02/house-price-trends-dublin-latest-daft-ie-sales-report-q1-2026
    4. Citizens Information — Help to Buy Scheme: €30k/10%, €500k cap, 70% LTV, 5-yr PPR, new build/self-build. — https://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/housing/owning-a-home/help-with-buying-a-home/help-to-buy-scheme
    5. CCPC — Help to Buy Scheme: conditions and payment-to-builder mechanics. — https://www.ccpc.ie/manage-your-money/buying-a-home/home-buyers-guides/help-to-buy-scheme-first-time-buyers
    6. MDM Solicitors — Budget 2026: A Legal Guide for First-Time Buyers: HTB extended; FHS unchanged; stamp duty 1% up to €1m. — https://mdmsolicitors.ie/2025/10/23/budget-2026-a-legal-guide-for-first-time-buyers
    7. Mortgage123 — Budget 2026 housing measures: FHS unchanged/funded to 2030, price ceilings unchanged; €80m FHS top-up. — https://mortgage123.ie/budget-2026-housing
    8. Citizens Information — First Home Scheme: 30%/20% equity, €500,000 Dublin ceiling, new-build/self-build only, Tenant Home Purchase exception. — https://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/housing/owning-a-home/help-with-buying-a-home/first-home-scheme
    9. firsthomescheme.ie — eligibility examples, service-charge mechanics, price ceilings. — https://www.firsthomescheme.ie/about-the-scheme/eligibility
    10. Mullins Treacy — Stamp Duty on a House in Ireland (2026): no FTB exemption; 1%/2%/6% bands; new-build duty on VAT-exclusive price. — https://mullinstreacy.ie/stamp-duty-on-a-house-in-ireland
    11. Citizens Information — Stamp duty: residential rates and bands. — https://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/money-and-tax/tax/housing-taxes-and-reliefs/stamp-duty/
    12. TheJournal.ie (May 2026) — Management fees on new estates: West-Dublin fee €370→€730; house fees €200–€2,000. — https://www.thejournal.ie/management-fees-omcs-7026947-May2026
    13. My Little Home / Irish Times — Dublin apartment management fees (€1,800 in 2019 → €2,750 in 2026 example); SCSI sinking-fund warning. — https://mylittlehome.ie/apartment-management-fees-dublin-and-ireland-considerations-before-buying-or-renting
    14. HomeCheck / Emerald Snagging / Bradford Engineering — professional snagging survey prices (~€190–€500; de-snag ~€150). — https://homecheck.ie/engineers-surveyors/snag-lists ; https://www.emerald-snagging-services.com/snag-list-inspection-prices ; https://bradfordeng.com/how-much-does-a-snag-list-cost
    15. SnagMyHome (2026) — new-home warranty two-tier structure: 2-yr builder liability; 10-yr structural insurance (HomeBond/Premier). — https://snagmyhome.info/new-home-warranty-ireland-whats-covered-and-whats-not-in-2026
    16. HomeBond — structural defect insurance provider. — https://www.homebond.ie
    17. SEAI — BER and home energy grants (retrofit grant programme). — https://www.seai.ie
    18. Dublish (March 2026) — PPR-based district medians (D15 ~€325,000), the series used across this site’s guides.
    19. irishpropertyguide.ie — new-vs-second-hand comparison dataset: energy costs, green mortgage rates, snagging/survey ranges (indicative). — https://irishpropertyguide.ie/blog/new-build-vs-second-hand.html

    Related guides

  • MetroLink Corridor Property Guide 2026: Prices by Stop

    MetroLink Corridor Property Guide 2026: Prices by Stop


    Asking what MetroLink will do to Dublin property prices is the right question at the right moment. On 12 January 2026 the Railway Order for the 18.8 km, 16-station line became operative, procurement is running, the Transport Minister says ground will break in August 2027, and the build is expected to take 6 to 8 years. The window between “approved” and “diggers in the ground” is historically where the interesting price moves happen.

    This is the data-led version of that question, mapped stop by stop with the Ballymun and Glasnevin investment story, the Luas precedent applied honestly, and a buy-now-or-wait playbook. One promise up front: nothing here says a metro will make you rich. The evidence says rail amplifies neighbourhoods that are already improving, and does little for those that are not.

    MetroLink status update 2026: the Railway Order is in, procurement is running

    MetroLink stopped being a proposal in the last year and became a programme. The milestone sequence, from the project’s own records:

    Milestone Date Detail
    Railway Order granted 30 Sep 2025 An Coimisiún Pleanála notified TII it had approved the Railway Order (RO) (metrolinkro.ie)
    Railway Order operative 12 Jan 2026 RO operative under s.43(4), Transport (Railway Infrastructure) Act 2001; TII may build and acquire land (metrolinkro.ie)
    Funding locked Nov 2025 €2bn from the Infrastructure, Climate and Nature Fund for MetroLink 2026-2030, inside the €24.3bn Sectoral Investment Plan for Transport (TII)
    Enabling-works procurement 2026 Frameworks for utilities, archaeology and the Dublin Airport station box, which must finish before major tunnelling (MetroLink; ENR)
    M500 concession launched May 2026 Design-Build-Finance-Operate-Maintain contract for trains, track, stations, systems and 25 years of operation; notice value €7.3bn NPV (MetroLink; Wikipedia)
    Main civil packages award target Q3/Q4 2027 Separate civil (M401) and rail-systems packages, three bidders shortlisted each (ENR)
    Construction start target Aug 2027 “We will break ground next August [2027],” Minister Darragh O’Brien told the Sunday Independent in June 2026; opening could be phased (Irish Independent)
    Build duration 6-8 years Project materials; no official opening date confirmed as of 2026 (Wikipedia)

    The scale explains the attention: a fully segregated, automated, mostly underground metro built for up to 20,000 passengers per direction per hour at peak with an initial three-minute headway (ENR), and the largest public-transport infrastructure investment in the State’s history. Two caveats before pricing it in: the cost question is not closed (reports in July 2026 said Cabinet could approve a preliminary budget up to €19bn, while the Minister calls higher published figures “far off the mark”; Wikipedia; Gript), and no opening date is official. The working assumption below is construction 2027-2035 with phased opening; every forward statement is a scenario, not a schedule.

    The corridor: 16 stops from Swords to Charlemont

    MetroLink runs north to south from Estuary at the northern edge of Swords to Charlemont on the Grand Canal. Stations above ground or in retained cut north of the airport; underground from Dublin Airport to Charlemont. A text map (replace with TII’s official route graphic in the CMS):

    NORTH - Swords & Fingal Estuary ......... park & ride Seatown Swords Central Fosterstown ..... park & ride Dardistown ...... park & ride - depot Dublin Airport .. underground airport station Northwood ....... Northwood business campus Ballymun Collins Avenue ... DCU / Whitehall Griffith Park .... Finglas Road / Griffith Park Glasnevin ........ interchange with DART+ West / Iarnród Éireann (new integrated station) Mater ............ Mater Hospital, North Circular Road O'Connell Street . interchange with Luas (Cross City) Tara ............. interchange with DART / Commuter St Stephen's Green interchange with Luas Green Charlemont ....... interchange with Luas Green (terminus)
    SOUTH
    

    Alignment and station list per the granted Railway Order materials (metrolinkro.ie) and the published route map (Wikipedia). The line runs ~18.8 km; the Swords-city section rewrites the region’s commuting map, while the airport stop changes Dublin’s relationship with its own front door.

    Station-area analysis: six stops worth understanding

    The residential catchments that matter are the six stops below. District figures use the same PPR-based series as our neighbourhood guides.

    Stop Zone / postcode District signal (2026) What MetroLink changes
    Ballymun D11 (Finglas & Ballymun) Median €246,000 – +8.4% – ~8.4% gross yield Bus-only suburb becomes a short metro hop from the airport and city; biggest discount on the corridor
    Glasnevin D9 (Glasnevin & Drumcondra) Median €355,500 – +6.7% – ~7.3% gross yield Metro stop doubles as DART+ West interchange; joins Luas Green (Broombridge, ~1 km) and DCU demand
    Mater D7 / D9 / D1 edge D7: €330,000 – +7.5% – ~7.9% Hospital, Phibsborough and north-inner-city stop; closest to Luas Cross City
    O’Connell St D1 (north inner city) D1: €275,000 – +6.3% – ~10.2% City-centre Luas interchange; apartments-heavy catchment; station site at the old Carlton Cinema (acquired Jul 2026)
    Tara D2 (city south of Liffey) No D2 series; Dublin city €480,000 (CSO) DART/Commuter interchange; office and Docklands flows; apartment-led
    Charlemont D2 / D6 edge D6: €595,000 – +6.0% – ~5.0% Southern terminus and Luas Green interchange; canalside offices, premium apartments

    Sources: Dublish PPR-based medians and growth (March 2026) and registered-rent-basis gross yields (Dublin house prices by area; Dublin rental yields by area); CSO RPPI June 2026 for the Dublin city median (CSO). Gross yields divide RTB registered rents by PPR sale prices and run below asking-rent series; net yields run 2 to 3 points lower after costs and tax. Ballymun and Glasnevin get full deep dives below; first, the four city stops, which behave more like each other than like the suburbs.

    The city stops: Mater, O’Connell Street, Tara, St Stephen’s Green, Charlemont

    Mater serves the Mater Hospital on Eccles Street plus the residential ring around it: Phibsborough’s terraces, the North Circular Road apartments and the north-inner-city streets. Its catchment is effectively Dublin 7 plus the D1 edge, which is why the mix is yield-plus-growth (D7 ~7.9% gross, D1 ~10.2%). It also gains least novelty: the 2017 Luas Cross City line already runs through Phibsborough (Wikipedia).

    O’Connell Street is the north side’s busiest interchange, where MetroLink meets the Luas Cross City Green Line (Wikipedia). The catchment is D1 apartment stock: €275,000 median, ~10.2% gross yield, small units, income-driven rather than family-driven. TII bought the former Carlton Cinema in July 2026 for the station entrance (Wikipedia), a reminder that city-centre land values are already moving around the alignment.

    Tara is the DART/Commuter interchange, so its catchment is the whole south-east rail basin: office and Docklands flows, apartment-led stock, no D2 median in our series. Benchmark against the €480,000 Dublin city median (CSO).

    St Stephen’s Green and Charlemont close the line at the south, both interchanging with the Luas Green Line. Charlemont, the terminus, sits on the Grand Canal at the Ranelagh border, where the premium southside market begins at a €595,000 Dublin 6 median with ~5.0% gross yield (Dublish). The read is the reverse of Ballymun’s: these stops are already expensive, so MetroLink defends values rather than creating a re-rating.

    Ballymun house prices in 2026: the corridor’s biggest re-rating candidate

    Ballymun is the stop investors talk about, and the numbers explain why. Dublin 11 (Finglas and Ballymun together) has a €246,000 median sale price, +8.4% annual growth and a ~8.4% gross rental yield on the registered-rent basis (Dublish; Dublish – yields). That is the cheapest serious corridor market in the city and one of the fastest-appreciating, against a Dublin region median of €500,000 growing 4.6% (CSO). Median, growth and yield all point the same way, which is rare.

    Be precise about what the data covers. The D11 median blends Finglas and Ballymun sales, and Ballymun itself splits three ways: the regenerated estates and private apartments built since the towers fell, original-condition houses that survived, and new mixed-tenure developments along the Main Street/Ballymun Road spine. Owner-occupation inside the old regeneration area reached only about 28%, most households remaining in social housing (older council analysis, Irish Times); the private stock that trades is scarce, so check tenure mix street by street.

    The regeneration pipeline is current, which is the second reason this stop differs:

    • BusConnects first. The Ballymun/Finglas to City Centre Core Bus Corridor construction contract went to GRAHAM in December 2025 (announced 15 Dec, signed 19 Dec), with site works expected through 2026 (BusConnects; Liffey Valley scheme site). Ballymun gets a genuinely better bus service years before the metro, which supports rents and prices in the gap.
    • Town centre. Dublin City Council is seeking a developer for the former Ballymun Shopping Centre site (TheJournal.ie) and is in talks with the Land Development Agency on affordable housing at the old Town Centre complex (Irish Times).
    • Housing sites. The largest social-housing development since the towers fell, 288 homes on the former flat-block sites, was approved for delivery in early 2025; the local-area plan envisages roughly 2,000 more homes, mostly apartments, on vacant land (Irish Times).
    • Two metro stops. Ballymun and Northwood (business campus on the DCU edge) bracket the suburb; Ballymun Library is even an official public-inspection point for the Railway Order documents (metrolinkro.ie).

    The honest risks sit beside the opportunity. Ballymun stays a bus-only suburb until the mid-2030s on the current schedule; its amenity and retail base is thinner than Glasnevin’s; and the district median can mislead given how much individual developments vary. Buy the pockets on the Main Street/Ballymun Road spine closest to the metro and BusConnects corridors and around the new town-centre development; a quiet cul-de-sac far from both is a different investment.

    Glasnevin: the steady compounder on the corridor

    Glasnevin is the corridor’s family-belt play, and its numbers are the calm version of Ballymun’s: €355,500 median in Dublin 9 (Glasnevin and Drumcondra), +6.7% annual growth, ~7.3% gross yield (Dublish; Dublish – yields). Less headline than D11, but the stock is the difference: Victorian and Edwardian red brick around Griffith Avenue, mature semis, a genuine village centre, the National Botanic Gardens, Glasnevin Cemetery and DCU’s campus.

    Transport is where Glasnevin becomes a corridor linchpin rather than another nice D9 suburb:

    • MetroLink Glasnevin station is planned as a heavy-rail interchange, the published route map showing the Iarnród Éireann connection at Glasnevin (Wikipedia).
    • DART+ West will electrify and intensify the Maynooth and M3 Parkway lines; Iarnród Éireann’s preferred option includes a new fully integrated Glasnevin/Phibsborough station serving both DART+ and MetroLink (Iarnród Éireann). Its Railway Order became operative in June 2025, with enabling works expected from 2026 (DART+).
    • Luas Green already runs at Broombridge on the district’s edge (Cross City, opened December 2017), and Drumcondra’s existing rail station serves the northern edge (Wikipedia).

    That stack matters because D9 does not need a re-rating to be a good buy; it needs growth to continue, and three rail investments pointing at one postcode is the strongest structural support in the city. The rental side is underpinned by DCU: student and staff demand keeps lettings active year-round, which is why the ~7.3% yield holds up despite the higher purchase price (Dublish).

    Trade-offs mirror Ballymun’s. At €355,500 the median sits above what most single first-time buyers can borrow, and the best houses trade well above it; parking and BER issues are normal on century-old stock; and the strongest yields sit in student-heavy pockets a family buyer should avoid. Glasnevin is the long-hold option on the corridor: less headline upside than D11, far fewer ways to be wrong.

    Swords and the airport corridor: the commuter-belt play

    North of the airport, four Swords-area stops (Estuary and Fosterstown with park-and-ride, Seatown, Swords Central, then Dardistown) turn Fingal’s biggest town from a bus commuter belt into a metro terminus town (Wikipedia). The current Swords median is about €406,000 on 2024-25 PPR sales (Property Data Ireland, same geocoded-PPR method as its station-premium analysis, PropertyData): below the €500,000 Dublin regional median for a town that gains a metro ride to the city in roughly the time the bus currently takes to cross the airport toll plaza. New master-planned communities along the corridor are exactly the stock where the Help to Buy and First Home Scheme maths below works hardest.

    Swords is the purest commuter-belt bet: you pay for today’s inconvenience to buy tomorrow’s commute, and the payoff depends on the project landing on schedule. Want the same logic without MetroLink’s timeline? Compare Dublin 15 (Castleknock and Blanchardstown), where the catalyst is DART+ West: €325,000 median, +6.4% growth, and an electrified Maynooth/M3 corridor whose Railway Order is already operative (Dublish; DART+). D15 has no yield in the registered-rent series, and its rail line is further advanced, which is a different risk profile.

    Outer-belt corridor play Median Growth Rail catalyst Rail status (Sep 2026)
    Swords (K67) ~€406,000 n/a in our district series MetroLink (4 stops + airport) RO operative Jan 2026; construction target Aug 2027
    Dublin 15 (Castleknock/Blanchardstown) €325,000 +6.4% DART+ West (Maynooth/M3) RO operative Jun 2025; enabling works from 2026

    The Luas precedent: what rail actually did to prices

    Both bulls and bears argue from the same episode, the Luas Green Line, so it deserves a careful read. The Green Line opened 30 June 2004 (St Stephen’s Green to Sandyford) and was extended to Bride’s Glen at Cherrywood on 16 October 2010 (Wikipedia – Green Line). The research since:

    • A standing premium, not a one-off spike. Geocoding 40,896 Property Price Register sales from 2024-25, Property Data Ireland found homes within 1 km of a Green Line stop sell around €500,000 median, about +15% versus €435,000 beyond 3 km of any stop (PropertyData). The same study measured a +27% DART premium and a negative Red Line one, which is the cautionary half of the story.
    • Faster appreciation after opening. TU Dublin research found prices within 1 km of Green Line stops rose faster than comparable areas after opening, the direct evidence for a real “tram effect” rather than pre-existing wealth (PropertyData, summarising the studies). Daft’s 2018 analysis put the sales premium at ~15% (about €61,000) within 1 km of a stop, with rents ~15% higher too (TheJournal.ie).
    • The sweet spot is not the station door. The 0-500 m band prices below the 500 m to 1.5 km ring because station-front land fills with apartments; the family-house premium sits in the walkable 0.5-1.5 km band, worth roughly €115,000 versus transit-free Dublin (PropertyData).
    • The Red Line is the limit case. Rail access alone did not transform Tallaght or Saggart; transit amplifies demand that already exists (PropertyData). The northside lesson: Ballymun’s re-rating depends on the regeneration and BusConnects work happening, not on the rails alone.

    One figure needs a health warning. Commentary on the 2004-2010 window sometimes claims uplift of roughly 40-60% at stops versus off-corridor areas; we could not re-verify that range against published primary research at writing. The verified studies point to a 5-15% structural premium plus faster post-opening appreciation, concentrated in catchments already gentrifying. Treat 40-60% as an unverified industry claim until the researcher can source it, and underwrite on the verified range.

    The honest risks

    MetroLink is a 10-plus-year bet and the market is already pricing part of it:

    1. Timeline slippage. An operative Railway Order is not a shovel. Main contract awards target late 2027, the August 2027 ground-breaking is a Ministerial target, and no opening date is official (Wikipedia). Every slip moves the payoff later.
    2. Cost and funding. The 2021 planning estimate was €7-12bn; €2bn of Climate and Nature Fund money was committed in November 2025; July 2026 reports put a possible Cabinet budget at up to €19bn, with higher figures disputed (Wikipedia; TII; Gript). A heavier final business case raises the odds of scope or phasing changes; phased opening has already been mooted (Irish Independent).
    3. Planning and legal risk at the margins. The RO survived judicial review (a Ranelagh challenge was lodged November 2025 and withdrawn in December 2025), but station sites are still being assembled, and archaeology on a tunnelled line through Georgian and medieval Dublin is a genuine construction-phase risk (Wikipedia).
    4. Value capture. Governments have discussed taxing the windfall public infrastructure creates for landowners for years without enacting it: the 2021 General Scheme of the Land Value Sharing and Urban Development Zones Bill never progressed, and the OECD documents Ireland’s reliance on developer contributions rather than true value capture (OECD). A future levy is plausible precisely because MetroLink is so large; it would most plausibly target development land and large sites rather than existing homes. Watch the autumn Budget and the final business case.
    5. Overpaying for the promise. The classic megaproject mistake is paying 2035 prices in 2026. The expensive southern stops and Glasnevin have limited re-rating headroom; the discount markets (D11, the outer belt) hold the upside, but only if the regeneration arrives with the rails.

    Investment playbook: buy now, at construction start, or after opening?

    The Luas evidence suggests two steep phases, around announcement-to-construction and around opening, with gentler appreciation between. That argues for a framework, not a timing call:

    When to buy What history suggests The trade-off
    Now (pre-construction, 2026-27) Buy before the diggers and before main contracts set a hard schedule; widest choice and deepest discounts in D11 and the outer belt Longest wait; timeline and cost risk; you carry rent-cap and market cycles for up to a decade
    At construction start (2027-28) The shovel-ready moment sharpens the narrative and the prices Confirmation costs more; the obvious bargains are gone
    After opening (mid-2030s) The premium is real but largely paid; you buy the finished commute Safest and most expensive; misses the re-rating

    Hold-versus-flip mostly answers itself on the northside numbers. D11 at ~8.4% gross on a €246,000 median supports hold-and-rent: the income covers the wait, and the 2% national rent cap (since 1 March 2026) means underwriting 2%-a-year rent growth is the disciplined move (RTB). Net yields run 2 to 3 points below gross after mortgage interest, tax up to 52%, property tax, insurance and voids: expect roughly 5-6% net in D11 and 4.5-5.5% in D9 at current prices (Dublish). Flipping pre-opening is the weaker play in discount areas: resale demand for a flipped D11 house depends on amenities and confidence that may not arrive until the mid-2030s, and Dublin’s transaction costs (stamp duty 1% on the first €1m, solicitors, surveys, bidding ~10% over asking under €500,000) eat thin margins (CCPC; Owen Reilly). If you flip, flip the proven city stops, not the frontier.

    One discipline point applies to everyone: buy the 500 m to 1.5 km walkable ring, not the station door, and buy the street that gains both transport and amenity. The Luas data is unambiguous that transit plus neighbourhood beats transit alone (PropertyData).

    First-time buyers: Help to Buy and the First Home Scheme on the corridor

    The corridor’s new-build pipeline, from Ballymun’s town-centre and local-area-plan sites to the Swords master-planned communities and D15 estates, is where the State’s two big FTB schemes apply, because both are new-build schemes. (Figures current to September 2026; Budget 2027 lands 6 October and scheme changes must be re-checked at publish.)

    Help to Buy (HTB) is a Revenue-administered tax refund for first-time buyers of a new home: the lesser of €30,000, 10% of market value (or approved self-build valuation), or income tax and DIRT paid in the four years before application; the home must cost €500,000 or less and come from a Revenue-approved developer (Citizens Information). A couple with a few years of Irish tax history usually collects the full or near-full amount on a corridor new build; a buyer straight out of college collects less, because the refund is capped by tax actually paid.

    The First Home Scheme (FHS) bridges what HTB and a mortgage cannot: the State co-invests an equity stake of up to 30% of the price, reduced to 20% if you also use HTB, minimum stake 2.5% or €10,000, on eligible new builds and self-builds up to a €500,000 ceiling in Dublin (First Home Scheme; McGrath Group). The first five years are free; a service charge applies from year six; you can buy the State’s share back anytime. About 8,000 buyers have been approved since 2022, drawing over €273m in support (Irish Property Guide).

    Worked examples (author calculations, before fees, lender stress tests and bidding):

    • Couple on €80,000 combined: borrow up to ~€320,000 at 4× income. On a €350,000 Ballymun-adjacent new build, HTB (€30,000) plus a 20% FHS share (€70,000) plus a 10% deposit can close a gap salary alone cannot. This is the demographic the corridor pipeline targets.
    • Couple on €100,000 combined: borrow ~€400,000 and reach D9 entry stock and Swords new builds near the median, with HTB/FHS making new-build versions genuinely reachable on a 10% deposit (Central Bank).
    • Single buyer on €60,000: borrow ~€240,000; realistic targets are D11’s cheaper apartments and compact houses and the city stops’ one-beds, where the €246,000 district median is inside reach (Dublish).

    Two cautions. HTB and FHS are deposit and bridging tools, not discounts: HTB is capped by your own tax history, and FHS is a shared-equity stake the State will eventually want serviced or bought back. And the best new-build values come with the longest waits for the metro, so do not let a scheme push you into a 2035 timeline you cannot hold. Our full HTB-versus-FHS comparison goes deeper ; the buying-guide hub covers the process end to end.

    Frequently asked questions

    Will MetroLink increase property prices near its stations?
    Yes, structurally but modestly, on the Luas evidence: homes within 1 km of a stop carry roughly a 15% premium and appreciated faster after opening, with the effect strongest in the 0.5-1.5 km ring and in neighbourhoods already improving (PropertyData; TheJournal.ie). The Red Line shows rail alone does not transform a weak area. Expect the biggest relative moves in the corridor’s discount markets (D11, the outer belt), the smallest at its premium stops.

    When will MetroLink open?
    No official date. The Railway Order became operative on 12 January 2026; procurement is running with main contract awards targeted for late 2027; the Minister says ground breaks in August 2027; the build is expected to take 6 to 8 years, possibly in phases (metrolinkro.ie; Irish Independent; Wikipedia).

    Is Ballymun a good investment in 2026?
    On the district numbers, yes with eyes open: D11’s €246,000 median, +8.4% growth and ~8.4% gross yield are the strongest combination on the corridor, and the BusConnects contract, town-centre redevelopment and housing pipeline give catalysts before the metro arrives (Dublish; BusConnects). Risks: the tenure mix, thin amenity base and decade-long wait. Buy the pockets on the transport spine and underwrite 2% rent growth.

    Are Ballymun and Glasnevin good places to live?
    Different answers, same corridor. Glasnevin (D9) is the established family belt: red brick, Botanic Gardens, DCU, three rail investments converging. Ballymun (D11) is earlier in its story: improving fast, far cheaper, but with street-by-street variation in tenure and stock. Visit at different times and check each development’s mix before bidding.

    Which MetroLink station area is cheapest for first-time buyers?
    Ballymun and D11 at a €246,000 median, then the city stops’ apartments (D1 at €275,000) and D15 at €325,000 on the DART+ West side (Dublish). New builds along the corridor also unlock Help to Buy and the First Home Scheme, which change the maths materially for couples.

    What are Swords house prices in 2026?
    Around €406,000 at the median on 2024-25 PPR sales (PropertyData), for a town gaining four metro stops and two park-and-ride sites under the current plans. The case is commute compression, not yield: Swords trades below the €500,000 Dublin regional median at the terminus of the State’s largest transport project.

    Does MetroLink go through Dublin Airport?
    Yes. Dublin Airport is one of the 16 stations, underground within the airport’s operational footprint, and its station box is being procured early as an enabling works package so it is ready before major tunnelling (ENR; Wikipedia).

    Bottom line

    MetroLink is the largest Dublin transport infrastructure project in the State’s history, it is legally approved, and it is due under construction from 2027. The honest Luas read: rail adds a real but modest premium (roughly 15% in the walkable ring today) and accelerates appreciation where neighbourhoods are already improving, while doing little where nothing else changes. That points one way along this corridor: the re-rating upside sits in Ballymun and D11, where the median is €246,000, growth is 8.4%, gross yield ~8.4%, and BusConnects and regeneration arrive years before the metro; Glasnevin is the steadier family and rental play; Swords and the outer belt are the longer-dated commute bets; and the premium southern stops are about defence, not discovery. Buy the 500 m to 1.5 km ring, buy the street where transport and amenity arrive together, and never pay 2035 prices in 2026.

    Download the free Dublin by the Numbers 2026 PDF – every shortlisted district’s median price, growth, yield and transport on one screen, current to September 2026.

    Buying or investing along the corridor? Book a free consultation with our Dublin mortgage or buying specialist – or get one Dublin property email a week, data first .

    Next, read: Best Areas to Buy in Dublin in 2026: The Full Guide by Buyer Type – Dublin 7 (Phibsborough & Stoneybatter) House Prices 2026 – Drimnagh & Crumlin (Dublin 12) House Prices 2026 – RPZs Are Gone: The New 2% National Rent Cap – HTB vs First Home Scheme .


    Sources (verified 5 September 2026)

    1. MetroLink Railway Order project site: RO granted 30 Sep 2025 (An Coimisiún Pleanála); RO operative 12 Jan 2026 under s.43(4) Transport (Railway Infrastructure) Act 2001; 16 stations, ~18.8 km, Estuary-Charlemont via Swords, Airport, Ballymun, Glasnevin and city centre; Ballymun Library an inspection point. – https://www.metrolinkro.ie
    2. MetroLink (Dublin), Wikipedia: station list and route map with Luas/Iarnród Éireann interchanges; M500 procurement launched May 2026 (€7.3bn NPV notice); Carlton Cinema site acquired Jul 2026 for O’Connell Street station; Nov 2025 €2bn ICNF approval; Jul 2026 reports of a possible ~€19bn preliminary budget; JR lodged Nov 2025, withdrawn Dec 2025; no official opening date; 6-8 year build guidance. – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MetroLink_(Dublin)
    3. ENR, “Ireland Splits $18B MetroLink Procurement”: M401/M402 packages with awards targeted Q3/Q4 2027; enabling works incl. Dublin Airport station box; capacity 20,000 pphpd; initial 3-minute headway. – https://www.enr.com/articles/62986-ireland-splits-18b-metrolink-procurement-into-separate-civil-rail-systems-packages
    4. Irish Independent (21 Jun 2026): Minister O’Brien, “We will break ground next August [2027]”; possible phased opening. – https://www.independent.ie/irish-news/politics/metrolink-could-open-in-phases-after-breaking-ground-next-summer-minister-darragh-obrien-says/a/157349440.html
    5. TII press release (26 Nov 2025): Cabinet approval of the €24.3bn Sectoral Investment Plan for Transport 2026-2030 incl. €2bn ICNF allocation for MetroLink. – https://www.tii.ie/en/news/press-releases/minister-obrien-secures-cabinet-approval-for-243-billion-sectoral-investment-plan-for-transport-2026-2030
    6. MetroLink news: M500 contract notice (trains, track, stations, 25-year operation; €7.3bn NPV, Feb 2026); enabling-works frameworks; archaeology and heritage contracts. – https://www.metrolink.ie/en/news/procurement/metrolink-announces-contract-for-supplying-trains-tracks-and-stations-and-operating-service-for-25-years
    7. Gript: Minister O’Brien rejects reported €23bn cost figure as “far off the mark”. – https://gript.ie/metrolink-e23bn-cost-far-off-the-mark-says-obrien
    8. Dublish, Dublin House Prices by Area 2026 (PPR-based, March 2026): D11 €246,000 +8.4%; D9 €355,500 +6.7%; D7 €330,000 +7.5%; D1 €275,000 +6.3%; D6 €595,000 +6.0%; D15 €325,000 +6.4%. – https://dublish.ie/guides/dublin-house-prices-by-area-2026
    9. Dublish, Dublin Rental Yields by Area 2026 (registered-rent basis: RTB registered rents ÷ PPR): D11 ~8.4%; D9 ~7.3%; D7 ~7.9%; D1 ~10.2%; D6 ~5.0%; D15 not published. – https://dublish.ie/guides/dublin-rental-yields-by-area-2026
    10. CSO, Residential Property Price Index June 2026 (19 Aug 2026): Dublin +4.6% YoY; Dublin median €500,000; Dublin city €480,000; national €396,000. – https://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-rppi/residentialpropertypriceindexjune2026
    11. Property Data Ireland, “The DART & Luas Effect” (2024-25 PPR sales, 40,896 sales): Green Line within-1km premium +15% (€500,000 vs €435,000 beyond 3 km); DART +27%; Red Line -13.5%; 0.5-1.5 km sweet spot; €115,000 transit gap; Swords median ~€406,000; TU Dublin studies. – https://propertydata.ie/articles/dart-luas-effect-dublin-property-prices
    12. TheJournal.ie (Oct 2018) on the Daft.ie Luas study: ~15% sales premium (~€61,000) and ~15% rent premium within 1 km of a Luas stop. – https://www.thejournal.ie/daft-property-prices-luas-4275356-Oct2018
    13. Wikipedia, Green Line (Luas): opened 30 Jun 2004 (St Stephen’s Green-Sandyford); Bride’s Glen extension opened 16 Oct 2010. – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_Line_(Luas)
    14. BusConnects Dublin: Ballymun/Finglas to City Centre Core Bus Corridor construction contract awarded Dec 2025; site works anticipated from 2026. – https://busconnects.ie/cities/dublin/core-bus-corridors
    15. Liffey Valley scheme site (BusConnects): GRAHAM contract signed 19 Dec 2025 for the Ballymun/Finglas corridor. – https://liffeyvalleyscheme.ie/busconnects-dublin-infrastructure-head-discusses-ballymun-finglas-corridor-as-contract-is-signed
    16. Irish Times (21 Jan 2025): Ballymun 288-home social development; ~2,000 more homes possible under the local-area plan; LDA talks on affordable housing at the former Town Centre site. – https://www.irishtimes.com/ireland/dublin/2025/01/21/ballymun-to-get-biggest-social-housing-development-since-towers-demolition
    17. TheJournal.ie (regeneration coverage): Dublin City Council seeking a developer for the former Ballymun Shopping Centre site. – https://www.thejournal.ie/regeneration/news
    18. Irish Times (2017): Ballymun Local Area Plan, ~34 hectares vacant land, ~2,000 homes; owner-occupation ~28% after regeneration. – https://www.irishtimes.com/news/social-affairs/council-approves-plan-to-build-2-000-homes-in-ballymun-1.3151320
    19. DART+ West (dartplus.ie): Railway Order operative Jun 2025 after judicial review; enabling works expected 2026; electrified Maynooth/M3 Parkway to Connolly and proposed Spencer Dock. – https://www.dartplus.ie/en-ie/projects/dart-west
    20. Iarnród Éireann, DART+ West Emerging Preferred Option: new fully integrated station at Phibsborough/Glasnevin serving DART+ Maynooth Line and MetroLink. – https://www.irishrail.ie/en-ie/about-us/iarnrod-eireann-projects-and-investments/dart-programme/dart-west-public-consultation/dart-west-line-emerging-preferred-option
    21. Citizens Information, Help to Buy: FTB refund capped at the lesser of €30,000, 10% of market value, or income tax/DIRT paid in the prior 4 years; new-build price cap €500,000; Revenue-approved developers. – https://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/housing/owning-a-home/help-with-buying-a-home/help-to-buy-scheme
    22. First Home Scheme, eligibility: up to 30% equity (20% with HTB); minimum 2.5% or €10,000; new builds and self-builds; service charges from year 6. – https://www.firsthomescheme.ie/about-the-scheme/eligibility
    23. Irish Property Guide, FHS calculator: ~8,000 buyers approved, €273m+ support; Dublin price cap €500,000. – https://irishpropertyguide.ie/calculators/first-home-scheme
    24. McGrath Group: HTB and FHS comparison; FHS new-build only; Dublin cap €500,000; HTB refund mechanics. – https://mcgrathgroup.com/help-to-buy-the-first-home-scheme-a-complete-guide-for-irish-buyers
    25. Central Bank of Ireland, mortgage measures (4× income FTB / 3.5× others; 10% deposit owner-occupied); CCPC (stamp duty 1% on first €1m). – https://www.centralbank.ie/financial-system/financial-stability/macro-prudential-policy/mortgage-measures ; https://www.ccpc.ie/manage-your-money/buying-a-home/about-mortgages/understanding-mortgages
    26. RTB: rental law changes from 1 March 2026, national 2% rent cap. – https://rtb.ie/renting/rental-law-changes-from-1-march/
    27. Owen Reilly: Dublin market 2026, bidding ~10% over asking under €500,000. – https://www.owenreilly.ie/current-trends-in-the-dublin-property-market-2026
    28. OECD, Global Compendium of Land Value Capture Policies (Ireland chapter): 2021 General Scheme of Land Value Sharing and Urban Development Zones Bill; Ireland’s developer-contribution regime. – https://www.oecd.org/en/publications/global-compendium-of-land-value-capture-policies_4f9559ee-en/full-report/ireland_3547819a.html

    Related guides

  • Airbnb vs Long-Term Let in Dublin 2026: Which Actually Earns More?

    Airbnb vs Long-Term Let in Dublin 2026: Which Actually Earns More?

    The headline says Airbnb, and the headline is lying to you. Airbnb vs long term let Dublin comparisons usually stop at gross revenue, and that is the first mistake. Rent a well-rated central Dublin one-bed on Airbnb at €120–€180 a night and, at 70% occupancy, it grosses roughly €2,500–€3,800 a month against €1,800–€2,500 for the same property on a normal twelve-month tenancy. That gap — often €1,000 a month before you spend a cent — is why every second property-investor reel on your feed is about “short-term rental income.” But gross revenue is not profit, and profit is not the whole question. Dublin in 2026 has three layers of reality under that revenue gap: the cost layer (fees, cleaning, turnover, insurance), the legal layer (the 90-day rule, planning permission for second properties, and a new Fáilte Ireland register that lands on 31 December 2026), and the tax layer (same income tax bands as a long-term let, a very different VAT world, and no Rent-a-Room relief for guest income). This guide runs a Dublin 2 apartment both ways, line by line, and tells you which strategy genuinely earns more after the rules, the running costs and the risk — and for whom.

    TL;DR: On the classic Airbnb vs long-term let Dublin question — which strategy earns more — gross revenue has a clear first answer: a compliant short-term let in Dublin’s tourist core out-earns a long-term tenancy by roughly 25–40% — a central one-bed grossing about €3,000/month on Airbnb at 70% occupancy versus €2,000/month on a twelve-month lease. After platform fees, cleaning, utilities, higher insurance and turnover, the edge shrinks to about €200–€350 a month before income tax (our D2 worked example: ≈€1,800 net vs ≈€1,500), and after tax at the 40% rate the gap is closer to €150–€200. Meanwhile the legal ceiling is unforgiving: your own home can be let for at most 90 nights a year without planning permission, a second property needs change-of-use planning permission that Dublin City Council rarely grants, and every short-term unit must be registered with Fáilte Ireland by 31 December 2026 or be de-listed and fined. Airbnb wins for a narrow set of centrally located, legally sorted, hands-on operators; the long-term let wins for almost everyone else — and the mid-term corporate let (1–6 months) is the compromise strategy that captures much of the Airbnb premium with a fraction of the turnover and risk. Details, tables and the full D2 worked example below.


    The headline numbers: what each strategy grosses, side by side

    Short-term letting in Dublin in 2026 is a seasonal, platform-driven income business; long-term letting is a twelve-month contract business. The two revenue models are built differently, so compare them on the same monthly basis. Any honest short term rental Dublin 2026 projection starts from the same two numbers — the nightly rate and the occupancy rate — because together they are the revenue.

    The Airbnb side. AirDNA’s 2026 Dublin market data shows about 4,500 active short-term listings (Airbnb, Vrbo and Booking.com combined) averaging roughly 65% occupancy at a blended average daily rate (ADR) of about US$200 (≈€185) — a figure dragged up by larger premium homes (AirDNA Dublin overview). For a typical well-rated one- or two-bed in the tourist core, €120–€180 a night is the realistic planning range in 2026 — higher at peak summer and for event weekends, lower mid-winter. At the 70% occupancy investors underwrite, that is about 21 occupied nights a month:

    Occupied nights/mo (at ADR) €120/night €150/night €180/night
    17 nights (~55%, weak winter month) €2,040 €2,550 €3,060
    21 nights (~70%, blended year) €2,520 €3,150 €3,780
    24 nights (~80%, strong summer) €2,880 €3,600 €4,320

    So the €2,500–€3,800/month gross band in the opening paragraph is exactly the €120–€180 × 70%-occupancy row. Occupancy is the swing factor: Dublin’s tourism core runs 80–90%+ occupancy from June through September and around big events, and can drop to 40–60% in November–February — a €3,000-month followed by a €1,400-month is normal, not a crisis.

    The long-term side. Market rents for the same central stock: Dublin one-beds let around €1,900–€2,100/month and two-beds around €2,300–€2,700/month in 2026 — the average Dublin two-bed was €2,634/month in Q2 2026 (Daft.ie Rental Report via RTÉ; see our average rent guide). The €1,800–€2,500 band covers a central one- or modest two-bed, and it arrives every month, January included, with a signed contract, a deposit and the RTB Rent Register behind it.

    Strategy (central Dublin 1-bed) Gross monthly revenue Occupancy dependency Cash-flow shape
    Airbnb @ 70% occupancy, €120–€180/night €2,500–€3,800 Very high — revenue swings with season, events and reviews Lumpy: strong Jun–Sep, weak Nov–Feb
    Long-term let @ market rent €1,900–€2,100 None after the first letting (voids typically <1 month/yr) Flat and predictable, 12 months

    The honest first read: Airbnb grosses 30–80% more per month than a long-term let on the same property — before you subtract anything. Everything below is the story of how much of that survives contact with reality.


    The cost differential: where Airbnb’s revenue premium disappears

    Short-term letting is a hospitality operation wearing a property’s clothes. The cost lines that are near-zero on a long-term let are core expenses on Airbnb. The table below is the monthly cost stack for a self-managed central one-bed on each strategy (author estimates, mid-case 2026; your numbers will differ):

    Cost line Airbnb (self-managed) Long-term let Notes
    Platform / agency fee 15.5% of bookings (Airbnb’s single host-only service fee since the late-2025 migration; hosts still on the old split model pay ~3% + a guest fee) 0% direct (or 7–10% if you use a letting agent) Airbnb’s fee applies to the booking subtotal including your cleaning fee
    Cleaning & linen €40–€55 per turnover — 8–12 turnovers a month at 2–3-night average stays ≈ €350–€600/mo Near zero (tenant maintains; you clean between tenancies) Linen wears out 3–4× faster with guest cycles
    Utilities, wi-fi, consumables €150–€250/mo — you pay them year-round between bookings €0 (tenant pays; empty period is a void) Guest heating habits + laundry loads add up
    Insurance Premium uplift of €40–€100/mo for proper short-let cover €0 uplift (standard landlord cover) Standard home/landlord policies exclude guest occupation; Airbnb’s AirCover is not a substitute for a real policy
    Maintenance & wear-and-tear €80–€150/mo — turnover traffic, lost keys, breakages, faster decor refresh €50–€100/mo equivalent, smoothed Expect to re-furnish a short-let unit every 2–3 years
    Management (if outsourced) 20–30% of gross revenue for a full-service short-let manager 7–10% of rent for a letting agent The single biggest “should I self-manage?” lever
    Total operating cost ≈€750–€1,100/mo self-managed (or 20–30% of gross if managed) ≈€400–€600/mo Airbnb’s revenue premium of ~€1,000/mo shrinks to ~€300–€600 before it reaches your bank

    The arithmetic consequence: a €3,000-month Airbnb gross and a €2,000-month long-term rent land within a few hundred euro of each other after operating costs — and if you outsource the Airbnb to a manager at 25%, the managed Airbnb nets less than the self-managed long-term let. The premium is real money, but it is earned, in cleaning visits, check-in messages, review management and 2 a.m. boiler calls. Price your own time honestly before you call it “passive.”


    Regulatory: what Dublin actually allows in 2026 (the 90-day rule, planning permission, and the register)

    This is the section that filters out most would-be Airbnb investors — and it is the entire answer to most short term letting rules Dublin 2026 searches — so read it before the revenue tables seduce you. The rules sit in three separate stacks: the planning rules (what you may use the property for), the registration rules (the Fáilte Ireland register arriving this December), and — for long-term lets only — the rent-control rules that changed on 1 March 2026. The rent-cap reform did not touch the planning rules below; it governs tenancies, and short-term guests are not tenants.

    What counts as a “short-term let” in 2026

    Ireland’s new national regime — built on the Short-Term Letting and Tourism Bill (General Scheme approved April 2025, implementing the EU Short-Term Rental Regulation 2024/1028) — defines a short-term let as accommodation let for up to 21 nights at a time (DETE — Short-term letting). If you take guests for 21 nights or fewer — a weekend, a week, three weeks — you are running a short-term let. Stays longer than 21 nights sit outside the register’s definition (more on the 1–6 month band in the hybrid section).

    The rule that matters first: the 90-day ceiling on your own home

    For your principal private residence (PPR), the law draws a sharp line between homesharing and whole-home letting:

    • Letting a room (or rooms) in the home you live in — homesharing — is unrestricted. There is no day cap and no planning permission requirement (DETE; Citizens Information).
    • Letting your entire home while you are temporarily away is capped at 90 cumulative nights per calendar year without planning permission. Exceed 90 days — counted across all platforms combined — and you need change-of-use planning permission (Citizens Information).

    This 90-day rule is the arithmetic killer for most “Airbnb my home” plans: at €150 a night, 90 nights grosses €13,500 a year — about €1,125 a month averaged across the year — before costs, which is below a long-term let on the same property. The €2,500–€3,800-a-month Airbnb revenue in this article’s headline is only available to properties that can legally run year-round — which means they are not your home, they have planning permission, or you are operating outside the rules and rolling the dice described below.

    The second-property gate: planning permission for change of use

    A second property — anything that is not your principal private residence — cannot be let short-term in Dublin without planning permission for a change of use from residential to short-term tourist letting. This has been the rule since the 2019 short-term letting regulations (introduced precisely to push tourist lettings back into Dublin’s long-term rental market), and it is unchanged in 2026:

    • Dublin City Council treats a change-of-use application on its housing-stress test: permission is unlikely where the area has high rent pressure, insufficient supply and heavy demand — which describes essentially all of Dublin (Citizens Information).
    • Applications typically take about 8 weeks to decide; running without permission is an offence under the Planning and Development Act 2000, enforceable by warning and enforcement notices, fines and prosecution.
    • A new National Planning Statement on short-term letting (issued under the Planning and Development Act 2024) goes further: it restricts the approval of new planning permissions for short-term lets in cities and larger towns with a population over 20,000 — Dublin City included — while giving providers in smaller towns (≤20,000) two years to reach compliance (DETE).
    • Existing properties that can show seven continuous years of short-term letting without enforcement action have a presumption in favour of permission, and a simplified retention process is being introduced — but for a new investor buying today to run a second home on Airbnb, the planning gate in Dublin is effectively closed.

    The uncomfortable truth about today’s Dublin listings: repeated council and media investigations have found that a majority of Dublin’s short-let listings have lacked the planning permission they needed — and enforcement was historically thin. That era ends with the register (below), which is precisely why the risk profile of buying a second property for Airbnb changed in 2026.

    The Fáilte Ireland register: the 31 December 2026 deadline

    Ireland’s national short-term letting register, run by Fáilte Ireland, opens on 1 December 2026 — and every host letting accommodation for up to 21 nights must be registered by 31 December 2026 (DETE; Citizens Information). What it means:

    • Registration is online, annual, at a nominal fee, and covers whole homes and rooms let in your own home. You get a unique registration number that must appear on every listing and advertisement.
    • You must declare planning compliance as part of registration — which is how the register turns the planning rules into something enforceable at scale.
    • Platforms (Airbnb, Booking.com, Vrbo) must display the number and may only list registered units. From 31 December 2026, Fáilte Ireland can order a platform to suspend or remove any listing without a valid number, and platforms that fail to comply face penalties reported to run up to 2% of turnover.
    • Hosts who don’t register face Fixed Payment Notices (fines) and legal action; your unit also lands on the public register, so Revenue can cross-check declared income against registered units (platforms already auto-report host earnings to Revenue under DAC7).
    • Some secondary sources still cite a “20 May 2026” launch — that earlier date was superseded; the current official position (checked 5 September 2026) is open 1 December 2026, register by 31 December 2026.

    The one-line read: as of 1 January 2027, an unregistered Dublin short-let listing is a fineable, de-listable, publicly visible compliance problem — and a second-property listing without planning permission cannot truthfully complete the registration declaration at all. The rules our rent-cap explainer describes govern long-term tenancies; these rules govern everyone else, and they now have teeth.

    Scenario Legal in Dublin 2026? What you need
    Let a room in your PPR while you live there Yes, unlimited nights Fáilte Ireland registration by 31 Dec 2026; income taxed (no Rent-a-Room relief for guests)
    Let your whole PPR while away Yes, up to 90 nights/yr Track the 90 days across all platforms; register by 31 Dec 2026
    Let your whole PPR beyond 90 nights/yr No — needs planning permission Change-of-use permission (rarely granted in Dublin)
    Let a second property short-term No — needs planning permission Change-of-use permission; new permissions restricted in cities >20,000
    Let to one tenant on a normal lease Yes RTB registration within a month; 2% rent-cap regime applies

    Tax: same income tax bands, a very different VAT world

    The brief version most people hear — “the tax is the same” — is true only at the level of the income tax bands. Below that, short-term and long-term letting are taxed differently in ways that matter at exactly the revenue levels this article is about.

    Income tax: same marginal bands, different classification. Whatever strategy you choose, the profit lands in your income tax return and is taxed at your marginal rate — 20% or 40% income tax, plus USC and PRSI, up to the 52% top marginal rate that dominates every Irish property-investment conversation. But Revenue does not treat the two incomes alike:

    • Long-term rent is rental income (Case V), with the familiar rules — including the important fact that mortgage-interest relief requires an RTB-registered tenancy (see our buy-to-let reality check).
    • Short-term let income is not rental income at all — your visitors are guests, not tenants (Citizens Information). Where you provide services (cleaning, linen, guest management) to a degree that makes the activity a trade, Revenue treats it as trading income, with broader expense relief but different rules and PRSI consequences; a very light-touch arrangement can fall into “other income.” The classification follows the reality of what you do, not what you call it — your accountant should rule on your exact setup before your first return.
    • Rent-a-Room relief does not help Airbnb hosts. The €14,000-a-year tax exemption for letting rooms in your PPR applies only to residential lettings; Revenue has confirmed that income from short-term guest accommodation (including via booking platforms) does not qualify (Revenue; Irish Tax Hub). That homeshare room earning €10,000 a year on Airbnb is taxable — the same €10,000 to a lodger with a normal lease would be exempt. If you searched “airbnb income Ireland” hoping Rent-a-Room would shelter your guest income, that is the myth to drop first: Revenue’s position is clear that short-term guest income does not qualify.

    VAT: the real tax difference. This is where the strategies diverge structurally:

    • Long-term residential letting is exempt from VAT. A landlord charging €2,000 a month rent never registers, never charges VAT, and has no VAT admin.
    • Short-term accommodation is VAT-able at the 13.5% reduced rate (the July 2026 cut of hospitality VAT to 9% covers restaurant and catering services — not hotel or short-stay accommodation, which stays at 13.5%).
    • VAT registration becomes mandatory once your turnover exceeds €42,500 in any rolling twelve-month period — the services threshold that has applied since 1 January 2025, when Revenue raised it from €40,000 (and, before 2023, €37,500 — the figure still quoted on some older guides).

    Do the maths on that threshold: a Dublin one-bed at €150/night crosses €42,500 at about 285 occupied nights a year — roughly 78% occupancy. A serious, compliant, year-round short-let operator is therefore very likely VAT-registered, charging 13.5% on stays, filing VAT returns and reclaiming VAT on expenses; the small host doing 60–90 PPR nights a year stays under the threshold and does not charge VAT. (Platform VAT collection and remittance mechanics vary by platform and listing setup — verify yours with an accountant, because getting this wrong is the most common Airbnb tax surprise.)

    The tax bottom line: income tax is a wash between the strategies; VAT is not. If you scale short-term letting past the €42,500 line you inherit a VAT compliance layer that a long-term landlord never touches — and it arrives because the gross revenue is higher.


    Worked example: a Dublin 2 one-bed, run both ways

    Let’s put real numbers on it. Dublin 2 — the Trinity/Grafton Street/Temple Bar core — is Dublin’s densest short-let micro-market, the kind of postcode where the Airbnb model is supposed to win. The example property: a good-condition one-bed apartment bought around the €395,000 D2 median (see our rental yields by area table), let either way. Both columns are net after operating costs, before income tax, on mid-case September 2026 assumptions — income tax is applied at the end because it is the same marginal-rate conversation for both.

    Line Long-term let Airbnb (70% occupancy)
    Monthly revenue €2,000 (D2 one-bed market rent) 21 nights × €145 avg = €3,045 gross bookings
    Platform / letting fee −€140 (7% agent; €0 if self-managed) −€472 (15.5% Airbnb host-only fee)
    Cleaning & linen − −€400 (~10 turnovers × €40)
    Utilities, wi-fi, consumables − −€180
    Insurance & LPT −€120 −€180 (short-let premium uplift included)
    Maintenance, voids, letting costs −€240 (incl. ~2 weeks’ void & compliance) −€80
    Net before income tax ≈€1,500/month ≈€1,730–1,830/month (call it ≈€1,800)
    Income tax at 40% −€600 −€720
    Net after 40% tax ≈€900/month ≈€1,080/month
    Income tax at the 52% top rate −€780 −€940
    Net after 52% tax ≈€720/month ≈€860/month

    Author calculation, September 2026, mid-case assumptions (self-managed Airbnb, agent-managed or self-managed long-term per your time budget). Your ADR, occupancy, cleaning costs and tax rate will move every line — the shape will not.

    Read that twice, because it overturns the headline:

    1. The revenue gap is ~€1,000/month; the after-operating-cost gap is ~€300; the after-tax gap is ~€150–€200. Income tax at 40–52% compresses both strategies toward each other because the higher-earning strategy pays proportionally more tax.
    2. The Airbnb column assumes ~70% occupancy achieved and held year-round — which means a listing with a deep review history, top-tier location and professional guest operation. New listings with zero reviews commonly run 40–50% occupancy for their first months while the platform algorithm and review count build.
    3. The Airbnb column assumes the property is legally running year-round — i.e., it is a second property with change-of-use planning permission, which Dublin is now effectively not granting to new applicants. Without that permission, the honest comparison is the 90-night PPR version: 90 nights × €145 = €13,050 gross a year → ≈€700–€800 a month after operating costs — below the long-term let, before you count a single tax euro.
    4. If you outsource the Airbnb to a manager at 20–25% of gross (the Dublin going rate for full-service short-let management), the Airbnb column loses another €600–€750 a month and lands below the long-term let. The premium only survives self-management.
    5. The property itself performs identically either way — same capital growth, same LPT, same 33% CGT on exit (PPR exemption aside). The letting strategy changes income and workload, not the asset’s trajectory. For the district-level numbers behind that, the rental yields table and the buy-to-let reality check are the companion reads.

    Risk: what the revenue tables don’t show

    If the money gap is only ~€200 a month after tax, the decision is really a risk comparison. The Airbnb strategy’s risks are broader and less insurable than a long-term tenancy’s:

    • Compliance risk (the big one). The Fáilte Ireland register deadline (31 Dec 2026), the planning-compliance declaration, and platform de-listing powers convert years of tolerated non-compliance into a data-led enforcement machine. A second-property host without planning permission cannot register truthfully; the realistic endgame is de-listing, Fixed Payment Notices, council enforcement and possibly prosecution under the Planning and Development Act. This risk was always present; 2026 is when it acquired a database.
    • Regulatory-change risk. The full Short-Term Letting and Tourism Bill is still moving through the Oireachtas; the National Planning Statement is new; Budget 2027 lands on 6 October 2026 and could touch short-let tax treatment, reliefs or thresholds. Anyone underwriting a short-let purchase today is underwriting rules that are still being written.
    • Seasonality and cash-flow lumpiness. November–February occupancy of 40–60% means the mortgage, management fees and insurance keep billing while the calendar doesn’t. You need a working-capital buffer that a long-term landlord simply doesn’t.
    • Platform risk. Airbnb moved most hosts to a 15.5% host-only fee in the late-2025 migration, and can move them again. Algorithm changes, review-score cliffs (one bad guest can cost you ten bookings), account suspensions, and local policy shifts are outside your control. Your “business” is a listing on someone else’s platform.
    • Market-supply risk. Dublin already has ~4,500 active short-let listings; every new listing competes with established review-rich units, and new entrants suffer a cold-start period of low placement and low occupancy.
    • Property-level restrictions. Apartment management companies and head leases frequently forbid subletting (common minimums: no lets under 6 or 12 months, or none at all); your mortgage may prohibit short-term letting (residential mortgages certainly do — and banks are reluctant to lend on a short-let business plan at all); standard landlord insurance excludes guest occupation, and claiming on a policy that doesn’t cover your actual use is how people end up uninsured.
    • Operational risk. Turnover damage, neighbour and noise complaints, refuse issues, guest safety and fire-safety duties, key handling at 11 p.m., and the sheer time cost of a hospitality business. Dublin City Council acts on complaint-driven enforcement.
    • Tax and data risk. DAC7 means platforms hand your earnings to Revenue automatically; under-declared Airbnb income is now one of the easier things for Revenue to find. The VAT registration line at €42,500 adds filing obligations exactly when you’re doing well.

    The long-term let’s risk list is shorter and mostly familiar from our buy-to-let reality check: tenant disputes, the 2% in-tenancy rent cap, void risk between tenancies, and the compliance spine of RTB registration. All of it is slower-moving, contract-based and — critically — insured and financed on well-worn rails.


    When Airbnb genuinely wins

    There is a short list of situations where the short-term let is the better strategy, and they all share three features: the property is in a proven tourist micro-location, the operator can legally run year-round, and someone hands-on is managing it.

    • Tourist zones D1, D2 and D8. The city-centre core — Temple Bar and Trinity (D2), the O’Connell Street/Docklands/IFSC area (D1), and the Liberties/Guinness Quarter corridor (D8) — is where Dublin’s short-let demand concentrates and where 70–85% occupancy is achievable for a top-rated unit. The research brief behind this series pegged short-term revenue in these hotspots at €2,500–€4,500/month in peak season, planning rules aside.
    • The events calendar. St Patrick’s Festival, Six Nations and autumn internationals at the Aviva, summer concert runs at Croke Park, Aviva and the 3Arena, GAA finals, and the conference calendar at the Convention Centre all spike ADR and occupancy to 90%+ for stretches of the year. A calendar-savvy host prices these peaks dynamically; a long-term lease just watches them happen.
    • A PPR you’ll use yourself. If you want the flexibility to live in the property between guests — and you’re content with the 90-night ceiling — homesharing (a room) is genuinely unlimited, and whole-home lets up to 90 nights gross ~€13,000 tax-managed carefully. It’s a side income that also covers your home while you travel, not an investment strategy.
    • One-bed units near the tourist core, where the nightly-rate-to-price ratio is best and the guest profile (couples, short-break tourists, business travellers) is the easiest to serve well.
    • You will self-manage and you genuinely enjoy hospitality. The premium only survives self-management; if you’d outsource it, the long-term let wins on net income per hour of your life.

    For a purchase decision — buying a property specifically to run short-term — the test is brutal: can this property legally let year-round? If the answer is “no” (second property without permission — i.e., almost every new purchase), the Airbnb revenue model in this article is not available to you, whatever the spreadsheets say.


    When the long-term let wins

    For most Dublin investors in 2026, the long-term let is the better strategy — and the reasons are now structural, not just temperamental:

    • Predictable income under a predictable rulebook. Since 1 March 2026, in-tenancy rent rises are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year — so a long-term let’s income is known: it compounds at ~2%, arrives 12 months a year, and resets to market when the tenancy turns over (rent-cap explainer). The 2% cap that landlords complain about is precisely what makes long-term cash-flow bankable.
    • Dramatically lower running costs and effort. No 15.5% platform fee, no turnover cleaning, no utilities, no premium insurance — and an agent can run it for 7–10% while you sleep.
    • Financing works. Banks lend against long-term tenancy income; RTB-registered tenancies unlock mortgage-interest relief; residential and buy-to-let mortgage products assume a tenant, not a guest stream. A short-let business plan is harder to finance, and a residential mortgage used for short lets is a breach of terms.
    • The legal and compliance path is boring and clear. RTB registration, the rent-review routine, minimum standards — all well-documented, all stable, none of it dependent on a register that opens in December or a Bill still in the Oireachtas.
    • The maths is honest. Dublin’s registered-rent gross yields of ~7–10% in the inner city (see the yields table) already underwrite a decent net return on a long-term let — and the ~€200-a-month after-tax Airbnb premium in our worked example does not compensate for the compliance, seasonality and platform risk stacked on top of it.
    • Exit liquidity. A property with a compliant long-term tenancy sells into the deepest buyer pool (investors and, at the end of a tenancy, first-time buyers); a short-let unit carries the question “can the buyer continue the use?” into every negotiation.

    The long-term let is the default answer for anyone who wants rent, not a job.


    The hybrid: mid-term lets (1–6 months) for corporate and academic demand

    There is a third strategy that captures much of Airbnb’s revenue premium while sidestepping most of its costs and rules: the mid-term let of one to six months — corporate relocations, project contractors, visiting academics, hospital and nursing staff, and students on placements.

    Why it works in the 2026 rulebook:

    • It sits outside the short-term letting definition. The Fáilte Ireland register polices lets of up to 21 nights. A genuine one-to-six-month let is not a “short-term letting unit” for registration purposes — no STL number, no platform-listing declaration, no 90-day-counting treadmill.
    • It keeps the furnished premium. A fully furnished, wi-fi-enabled apartment that rents to a relocating professional at €1,900–€2,800/month (depending on size and season) is priced above the unfurnished long-term market rent for the same unit — corporate and academic tenants pay for “turn-key.”
    • It collapses the operating cost. One to four turnovers a year instead of ten a month: no constant cleaning, no utility churn between guests, minimal wear and tear, standard landlord insurance closer to a normal buy-to-let policy.
    • It smooths the seasonality. Corporate and academic calendars run September–June (academic) and year-round (corporate), which is the inverse of tourist seasonality — a summer tourist let + a September–June academic let can fill a year that pure tourism can’t.

    The honest caveats: the longer the let, the more it looks like a residential tenancy — once a let runs past six months, Part 4 security of tenure and the full RTB framework attach, so mid-term agreements should be written and priced as fixed-term lets with professional legal input, and registered with the RTB where they qualify. Apartment management companies may define “short let” as anything under 30 days (fine for mid-term) or ban subletting outright (check your lease and head lease). And a series of three-week corporate lets is still short-term letting in substance, whatever the paperwork says — authorities follow reality, not labels.

    The sweet spot is a D1/D2/D7/D8 furnished one- or two-bed near the corporate and institutional belt (IFSC/Docklands, the universities, the major hospitals), marketed through relocation agents and the platforms’ 30+ night filters rather than the tourist channel. It is the strategy that fits the 2026 regulatory picture best: above the short-let register, below the full-tenancy weight, priced between the two.


    Frequently asked questions

    Which earns more in Dublin in 2026 — Airbnb or a long-term let?
    On gross revenue, Airbnb wins clearly: a central one-bed grosses about €2,500–€3,800/month at €120–€180/night and 70% occupancy, versus €1,900–€2,100 on a long lease. After platform fees, cleaning, utilities, insurance and turnover, the edge shrinks to roughly €200–€350 a month before income tax (≈€1,800 net vs ≈€1,500 in our D2 example) and to ~€150–€200 after tax at 40%. Against that premium you must set the legal ceiling — 90 nights a year for your own home, planning permission for a second property — and materially higher operational and regulatory risk. For most investors the long-term let wins on risk-adjusted, after-tax, after-effort return; the mid-term corporate let (1–6 months) is the compromise.

    Is Airbnb legal in Dublin in 2026?
    Homesharing — letting rooms in the home you live in — is legal and unrestricted. Letting your whole principal private residence is legal for up to 90 cumulative nights a year without planning permission. Letting a second property short-term requires change-of-use planning permission, which Dublin City Council rarely grants and which national policy now restricts in cities over 20,000 population. From 1 December 2026 every short-term unit must be registered with Fáilte Ireland, with registration completed by 31 December 2026.

    Can I Airbnb my own home in Dublin?
    Yes, within the 90-night whole-home cap (unlimited if you’re homesharing a room). Track your 90 nights cumulatively across all platforms and calendar year; register the unit with Fáilte Ireland by 31 December 2026; declare the income (Rent-a-Room relief does not apply to guest income). At €150/night the 90-night ceiling grosses ~€13,500 a year — treat it as flexible side income, not an investment return.

    Can I buy a second property in Dublin to run as an Airbnb?
    Not legally without change-of-use planning permission, which Dublin City Council is effectively not granting to new applicants in high-demand areas, and which the new National Planning Statement restricts in cities over 20,000. Buying a second home “for Airbnb” in 2026 without secured permission means buying a compliance problem — the Fáilte Ireland register (31 Dec 2026) requires a planning-compliance declaration, and unregistered or non-compliant listings face fines and de-listing.

    Do I need a Fáilte Ireland registration number?
    If you let accommodation for stays of up to 21 nights at a time, yes — from 1 December 2026, with registration required by 31 December 2026. Registration is online, annual, at a nominal fee, and gives you a unique number that must appear on every listing and advertisement. Platforms may only list registered units and must remove unregistered ones on Fáilte Ireland’s order.

    What happens if I don’t register or don’t have planning permission?
    From the register’s go-live, expect: your listing suspended or removed by the platform; a Fixed Payment Notice (fine) or legal action from Fáilte Ireland; local-authority enforcement under the Planning and Development Act 2000 where permission is missing; and — because platforms auto-report earnings to Revenue under DAC7 — a growing chance that undeclared income surfaces in a Revenue query. The historic “nobody checks” era of Dublin short lets ends on 31 December 2026.

    How is Airbnb income taxed in Ireland, and do I need to register for VAT?
    Airbnb profit is taxed at your marginal income tax rate (up to the 52% top marginal rate of income tax, USC and PRSI) and must be declared. Revenue treats short-let income as not rental income — typically trading income where services are provided — and Rent-a-Room relief does not cover guest income. VAT is the structural difference: long-term residential rent is VAT-exempt, while short-stay accommodation is chargeable at 13.5%, and registration becomes mandatory once your turnover passes €42,500 in a rolling 12 months (the services threshold since 1 January 2025). A serious year-round operator will usually cross that line; a 90-night PPR host will not.

    Do the new 2% rent-cap rules apply to Airbnb?
    No. The national lower-of-CPI-or-2% rent cap, in force since 1 March 2026, governs long-term residential tenancies — and short-term guests are not tenants. The cap matters to this comparison in two indirect ways: it makes long-term rental income predictable (capped ~2% growth, market reset at turnover), and the predictability is exactly why more landlords are weighing short-term letting at all.

    What are the best areas in Dublin for Airbnb?
    The proven short-let micro-markets are the tourist core: D2 (Temple Bar, Trinity, Grafton), D1 (O’Connell Street, Docklands/IFSC) and D8 (Liberties, around the Guinness Quarter and St James’s Gate developments), where peak-season revenue of €2,500–€4,500/month has been recorded. For long-term letting, the highest registered-rent yields sit in D1 (~10.2%), D8 (~9.2%), D10 (~8.7%) and D11 (~8.4%) — see the full district rental yields table.

    Is a corporate or mid-term let (1–6 months) a good middle ground?
    For many owners, yes. Lets above 21 nights fall outside the short-term letting register, corporate/academic tenants pay a furnished premium (€1,900–€2,800/month for a one/two-bed), and turnovers drop from ten a month to a handful a year — while the September–June academic calendar and the year-round corporate calendar smooth out tourist seasonality. Keep written fixed-term agreements with professional advice, register with the RTB where a let qualifies as a tenancy, and remember that once a tenancy runs past six months, Part 4 security of tenure attaches.


    Bottom line: choose the strategy your property is legally allowed to run

    Strip the headline revenue gap down and the 2026 verdict is calm: a compliant, well-run short-term let in Dublin’s tourist core out-earns a long-term let by roughly €150–€300 a month after tax — and costs you that difference in fees, cleaning, seasonality, platform dependence and regulatory exposure. The Airbnb revenue premium is real, but it is narrower than the gross figures suggest, it only survives self-management, and it is only available to properties the planning rules let you run year-round — your own home for 90 nights, or a second property with a change-of-use permission Dublin is no longer granting. Meanwhile the Fáilte Ireland register deadline of 31 December 2026 is converting a historically under-enforced market into a data-led one overnight.

    • Homeowner who wants flexible income from their own home? Homeshare (unlimited) or whole-home up to the 90-night cap; register by 31 December 2026; treat it as side income, not a strategy.
    • Buying a second property for maximum income? The realistic legal route in 2026 is the mid-term corporate/academic let — most of the premium, none of the STL register, few turnovers. If you must run tourist lets, buy only where change-of-use permission already exists or can genuinely be obtained — and assume it cannot.
    • Buy-to-let investor who wants rent, not a job? Long-term let, in the high-yield inner-city districts, under the 2% cap — the buy-to-let reality check has the full net-yield maths and the district yields table has the areas.

    Get the data, not the guesswork. Download “Dublin by the Numbers 2026” — our free PDF with every district’s medians, rents, yields and the letting-strategy notes on one screen, refreshed quarterly.

    Book a free 15-minute investor consultation. Tell us the property, the postcode and whether it’s your home or an investment, and we’ll tell you which letting strategy it is legally allowed to run — and what each one actually nets after the 2026 rules.

    Read the set. The best-areas hub ranks districts by buyer type; the rent-cap explainer covers the tenancy rules every long-term landlord operates under; and the rental yields by area table feeds every worked example on this site.


    Data: DETE — Short-term letting in Ireland (planning and register rules, checked 5 Sep 2026); Citizens Information — Renting your property for short-term lets (checked 5 Sep 2026); Fáilte Ireland Short-Term Tourist Letting Register; EU Short-Term Rental Regulation 2024/1028; Revenue (VAT registration thresholds and rates, 2026); AirDNA Dublin market data (2026); Daft.ie Q2 2026 Rental Report via RTÉ; RTB Rent Register (2026). All figures checked 5 September 2026. This guide is general information, not financial, tax or legal advice — short-let planning status and tax classification depend on your exact property and use, so take professional advice before acting.

    Related guides

  • The Landlord Exodus: Why 62% of Dublin’s 2025 Sellers Were Landlords — and What It Means for 2026

    The Landlord Exodus: Why 62% of Dublin’s 2025 Sellers Were Landlords — and What It Means for 2026

    The most important statistic about the Dublin property market in 2025 was not a price and it was not a rent. It was a seller. At Owen Reilly, one of Dublin’s larger independent agencies, 62% of the properties sold in 2025 were put on the market by investors offloading buy-to-let properties — barely down from 67% in 2024. In a normal year that share is a footnote to the market’s story. In 2025 and into 2026 it is the story: the quiet, structural exit of the Irish small landlord is now the single biggest force reshaping who sells, who buys, what rents do and — critically for first-time buyers — what becomes available at the price points they can afford.

    TL;DR: The landlord exodus is real and measurable: 62% of one Dublin agency’s 2025 sellers were investors selling buy-to-lets (down only slightly from 67% in 2024), its rental transactions fell 27% in a year, investor buyers collapsed to 12% of purchases — the lowest its books have ever recorded — and individual landlord numbers have fallen from roughly 170,000 in 2016 to under 140,000. Landlords sell because the 2% national rent cap (in force since 1 March 2026) capped the income, the tax system takes up to 52% of what is left, the compliance load keeps growing, and ageing stock needs money spent on it. Exit itself is taxed: CGT at 33%, PPR relief only if you once lived there (with the final 12 months of ownership always counting), possible clawbacks of the new landlord reliefs if you sell within four years, and full stamp duty if you ever buy back in. The result: more ex-rental stock for sale in the landlord-heavy districts (D1, D7, D8, D10, D11), softer prices on tired investor stock, less competition for first-time buyers at the lower end — and, perversely, even fewer homes to rent. The exodus is easing the sales market while starving the rental market.

    Data and sources: agency figures from the Owen Reilly annual report on the Dublin market, 2025; rental-stock and rent figures from the Daft.ie Rental Report Q2 2026 (published 24 August 2026); prices from the CSO Residential Property Price Index (12 months to June 2026); district medians and yields from Dublish’s registered-rent series (March 2026); tax rules checked against Revenue’s PPR relief guidance, Citizens Information’s rental-income tax pages and the Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026. All figures checked on 5 September 2026.


    Landlords selling in Dublin in 2026: the 62% stat that reframes the market

    Read the Owen Reilly report once and the pattern is unmistakable — the sales market and the rental market in Dublin are now moving in opposite directions, and landlords are the pivot.

    • 62% of the agency’s 2025 sellers were investors selling buy-to-let properties, down only marginally from 67% in 2024. The agency calls it “the accelerated exit of small landlords” and, in its own words, “the landlord exodus intensifies.”
    • Its rental transactions fell 27% in the same year — because fewer landlords means fewer tenancies to let. “Dwindling stock is choking market liquidity.”
    • Investor buyers collapsed to 12% of purchases — the lowest share the agency has ever recorded — while owner-occupiers made up 88% of buyers and 76% of those were first-time buyers.
    • The individual landlord population is shrinking structurally: estimates derived from Census 2022 put the number of individual landlords at under 140,000, down from roughly 170,000 in 2016 — a fall of close to a fifth in six years, before the 2025–26 acceleration.
    • The rental pool is visibly draining: just 1,123 homes were available to rent in Dublin on 1 August 2026, down 18% year-on-year, while Dublin market rents still ran +6.5% year-on-year in the second quarter of 2026.

    One honesty note before the numbers do heavy lifting: 62% is an agency-level figure, not a CSO count of every Dublin sale. Owen Reilly’s books are concentrated in the inner city and in landlord-heavy stock, so the share of exiting investors in its own listings will run higher than a whole-market average. But the direction is corroborated from three independent directions — the national landlord-count decline, the 18% fall in Dublin’s advertised rental stock, and the collapse of investor buying to a record low. When the people who sell are landlords and the people who buy are almost never landlords, the rental stock has only one way to go.

    That one statistic also reframes everything else about the Dublin market in 2026:

    • For sellers: you are no longer competing with professional investors at auction or in bidding wars on sub-€500,000 stock — you are competing with other owner-occupiers, and increasingly with ex-landlords trying to get out at the same time.
    • For buyers: roughly three in five of the homes in an agency’s window are there because a landlord decided the maths no longer worked. Motivated vendors, realistic pricing, and a reason to deal.
    • For renters: every one of those sales to an owner-occupier removes a home from the rental pool permanently. More stock for sale is not more stock to rent — it is usually the opposite.

    Why landlords sell: the four pressures behind the exodus

    Landlord “sell reasons” in Ireland are not one reason wearing different coats. Ask a landlord why they are leaving and you will typically get a combination of the same four pressures, each of which has got worse since 2022 — and each of which is a line item you can put a number on.

    1. The income ceiling: the 2% national rent cap

    Since 1 March 2026, the Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026 replaced the patchwork of Rent Pressure Zones (abolished 28 February 2026) with one national rule: in-tenancy rent increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year. Dublin rents had been RPZ-capped at roughly 2% for years, so the marginal shock was not the number — it was the message. The new regime made the cap national, permanent in tone, and operationally heavier: a 90-day notice period, a same-day copy to the RTB, and three comparable rents drawn from the new public RTB Rent Register before any increase can be served. New tenancies can still be set at market rate, which is why high-turnover stock retains value — but a landlord with a long-standing, good tenant now has a legislated ceiling on the one variable that used to repair bad years: the rent.

    The maths is brutal in one direction and comforting in the other. For a sitting tenancy, income grows at ≤2% a year while the landlord’s costs — insurance, maintenance, management, tax — grow at whatever the economy does. The 2026 regime therefore turned buy-to-let from an income-growth asset into an entry-yield asset: the yield on the day you buy is roughly the yield you keep. Our rent-cap explainer walks through the mechanics, and the buy-to-let reality check runs the hold-versus-sell numbers year by year.

    2. The tax stack: 52% at the margin, and what is left

    Rental profit in Ireland is taxed as income: at 20% up to the standard-rate band, 40% above it, plus USC (up to 8%) and, for many landlords, PRSI — taking the all-in marginal rate to 52% for higher-rate taxpayers. A landlord in the top bracket keeps less than half of every net euro of rent after costs. The two most-cited tax frustrations are worth separating, because one of them is a myth that will not die and one is structural:

    • The “interest restriction” is history — but the scar tissue remains. Mortgage interest on residential lettings was restricted to 75% of interest for years, then phased back up (80% in 2017, 85% in 2018) until 100% became deductible from January 2019 — provided every tenancy is registered with the RTB and the interest is incurred while the property is let. A generation of landlords who bought between 2009 and 2016 still describes the tax system through that restriction, and it shapes their exit decisions even though the current rules are friendlier. The real restrictions that remain are structural: interest is deductible only against rental income and only while the property is let — a vacant or unregistered period loses the deduction, and a loss-making let cannot be offloaded against PAYE income (rental losses are ring-fenced to rental income).
    • The marginal rate is the structural problem. Even with full interest deductibility, the state takes 40–52% of the profit that survives the expenses. The newer reliefs acknowledge this: the Residential Premises Rental Income Relief gives individual landlords with RTB-registered tenancies a 20% credit on rental profit, up to €1,000 a year for 2026 and 2027 (€800 in 2025, €600 in 2024). It helps a small landlord by roughly €1,000 a year — and, as we cover in the exit-maths section below, it carries a four-year clawback that itself becomes a reason not to sell too soon after claiming it.

    Put the cap and the tax together and the income story writes itself. Here is an illustrative P&L on a typical northside buy-to-let — a D11 (Finglas) terraced house bought around the €246,000 district median, letting at roughly the €1,715-a-month registered rent that the district’s yields are built on:

    Line Amount (per year, est.)
    Rent (12 × €1,715, registered basis) €20,580
    Management at ~8% −€1,650
    Insurance (landlord policy, est.) −€600
    Local Property Tax (est.) −€250
    Maintenance and minor repairs (est.) −€1,500
    Voids (≈2 weeks, est.) −€790
    Profit before mortgage interest and tax €15,790 (~6.4% on price)
    Mortgage interest (70% LTV at ~4.25%) −€7,319
    Taxable profit (interest fully deductible) €8,471
    Income tax + USC at 40% / at 52% −€3,390 / −€4,400
    Net cash after tax ≈ €5,100 (40%) / ≈ €4,100 (52%)

    Illustrative only — model your own purchase price, rent (check the RTB Rent Register for comparables), mortgage terms and tax rate. Figures exclude mortgage capital repayments, major repairs and letting-agent setup, and capital growth — which, on D11’s recent +8.4% annual appreciation, has been the real return.

    Read it as a landlord does: a €246,000 asset throwing off roughly €4,100–5,100 a year in cash after a 40–52% tax hit — a 1.7–2.1% cash yield on the full price, or about 5.5–6.9% on the equity a 70%-LTV buyer actually put in, before capital repayments. That is not nothing — but it is the return of a cautious bond, with a landlord’s duties attached, and a 2% ceiling on the rent that might otherwise have healed the maths. Then add the exit math at the end of the article: sell, and 33% of the capital gain is taxed too. The landlord is taxed on the income while they hold and on the gain when they leave.

    3. The compliance burden: a small business’s paperwork with a landlord’s margins

    The 2026 rental regime made Ireland’s already paperwork-heavy lettings market heavier:

    • RTB registration of every tenancy, with fees and annual renewals, and a registration record that is now a precondition for full interest deductibility and for the €1,000 Rental Income Relief;
    • Annual rent reviews now require a 90-day notice, a same-day copy to the RTB, and three comparable rents pulled from the public RTB Rent Register — the same register that tenants, neighbours and prospective buyers can now check to see exactly what the property earns;
    • BER certificates must be included in rental advertisements, pushing energy performance into the open where buyers and tenants can compare;
    • Form 11 self-assessment every year, with rental income, interest, allowances and the reliefs all reconciled;
    • Local Property Tax returns and payments, apportioned to the date of any sale;
    • and the general duties of the Residential Tenancies Act — deposits, notice periods, dispute resolution, minimum standards — which now sit alongside the register’s transparency.

    None of these is individually fatal. Collectively they describe a part-time compliance job attached to an asset whose income is capped at 2% and taxed at up to 52%. For the small landlord — the person with one, two or three properties and a full-time job — the compliance-to-income ratio is the worst it has ever been. That is the group that is leaving fastest, and the agency data confirms it: the exodus is an “accelerated exit of small landlords,” not of institutions.

    4. Aging stock and the maintenance line

    The third rail of the landlord P&L is the property itself. Much of Dublin’s investor stock is 1930s–1980s terraced housing and ex-local-authority estates — exactly the stock that dominates the high-yield districts of D1, D7, D8, D10 and D11. That stock rents well because purchase prices are low, but it demands money: roofs, boilers, windows, rewiring, kitchens and bathrooms on a cycle that a 2%-capped rent does not fund. BER obligations are tightening the screw — properties with poor energy ratings face both tenant expectations and the direction of travel on minimum rental standards, and a deep retrofit on an older terrace can run to five figures. A landlord staring at a €15,000–€30,000 retrofit bill on a property whose rent is capped at 2% growth and whose profit is taxed at up to 52% does the arithmetic quickly: the money is better spent, or better preserved, elsewhere. This is why the stock coming to market from the exodus skews towards “project” properties — and why, as we show in the FTB section below, that is both an opportunity and a trap for buyers.


    The buy-to-let exit strategy: what leaving actually costs

    If the reasons to sell have never been stronger, the costs of selling have never been better hidden. A clean exit strategy for a Dublin landlord in 2026 is an order of operations, not a single decision — and it starts with the tax on the way out, which most landlords underestimate because they have never had to pay it.

    CGT at 33%: the base case for a pure investment property

    Capital Gains Tax applies to the gain — sale proceeds less purchase price, less allowable buying and selling costs (solicitor and auctioneer fees, for example), less the cost of capital improvements — at 33%, with an annual personal exemption of €1,270 against total gains for the year. A property that was never your home gets no PPR relief at all: the full gain is chargeable, and the CGT on a disposal between January and November is due by 15 December of the same year (returns by 31 October of the following year). Interest does not reduce the gain, and there is no relief for the years of 52%-taxed income that built the equity in the first place.

    Worked example — pure buy-to-let, never lived in:

    Line Amount
    Bought 2012 (inner-city terraced house / apartment) €200,000
    Sold 2026 €340,000
    Buying costs (solicitor, stamp duty, etc.) −€6,000
    Selling costs (agent, solicitor) −€8,000
    Capital improvements (kitchen, windows) −€12,000
    Chargeable gain €114,000
    Less annual CGT exemption −€1,270
    Taxable gain €112,730
    CGT at 33% €37,201

    Roughly a third of the gain, gone at the exit — on top of the income tax already paid on the rents that funded the mortgage. This is the number that makes some landlords hold: they have watched the equity grow on paper for a decade, and the realisation that the state takes one euro in three of it — with no indexation relief on a 2012 purchase — changes the hold-versus-sell comparison completely. (The counter-argument, for the record: the same money in a pension would have grown tax-efficiently and crystallised at your marginal rate on the way out; in a rental it grew tax-paid at 52% on income and 33% on gain. Hold-versus-sell is a genuine modelling exercise, not a slogan — run it on your own numbers.)

    PPR relief, if you lived there: the value of the final 12 months

    If the property was once your home, the picture changes — and this is where the exit maths gets genuinely interesting. Principal Private Residence (PPR) relief exempts the gain on a property that was your only or main residence, proportionately for the time it was your home. Two rules matter most for ex-homeowners who let:

    1. The final 12 months of ownership always count as occupation — Revenue’s rule, designed for the person who moves into a new home and sells the old one slowly, applies just as much to the landlord who moved out years ago. Sell within 12 months of moving out and, in most cases, the entire gain is PPR-exempt regardless of the letting.
    2. Beyond that first year, every year of letting erodes the relief. The exempt fraction is (years lived + the final 12 months) ÷ (total years owned). Live in a house for 8 years, let it for 6, sell in year 14: the relief covers 9 of 14 years, and the other 5 years’ worth of gain is taxed at 33%.

    The table below shows what happens to a €120,000 gain on a house you lived in for 8 years and then let — the exemption eroding one year at a time:

    Years let before sale Years owned PPR-exempt share Chargeable gain CGT at 33% (after €1,270 exemption)
    1 9 100% €0 €0
    2 10 90% €12,000 €3,541
    3 11 81.8% €21,818 €6,781
    4 12 75% €30,000 €9,481
    5 13 69.2% €36,923 €11,766
    6 14 64.3% €42,857 €13,724
    7 15 60% €48,000 €15,421

    Illustrative: assumes the letting starts immediately after you move out, whole-year periods, and no other gains in the year of sale (the €1,270 annual exemption is applied once against total gains). Certain work-related absences can also be treated as deemed occupation if you return to the property — take advice before assuming any period counts.

    The strategic reading writes itself: if you moved out recently, the cheapest possible exit is now — the final-12-months rule may still shelter the whole gain. Every year you wait to sell an ex-home you are paying CGT on a slightly larger share of a (usually) slightly larger gain. For the landlord who lived in the property in the distant past and has let it for a decade or more, the relief has mostly faded and the sale is close to the pure-investment case above.

    The “7-year rule” that isn’t one

    You will read, in landlord forums and from second-hand sources, about a “7-year rule” for selling a rented former home — usually something like “if you let your home for more than seven years you lose PPR relief, so sell before year seven.” There is no 7-year rule in Irish CGT. The rule is the one in the table above: PPR relief is apportioned by time, with the final 12 months always counting and certain work-related absences treated as occupation if you return. The “seven years” that circulates is a garbled import of the UK’s seven-year rule for inheritance tax on gifts — a different tax in a different country — plus the very real observation that after roughly seven years of letting, the PPR shelter on a former home has shrunk to about 60% of the gain and the sale looks almost like a pure investment disposal. The practical takeaway is the same either way — sell an ex-home early or model the erosion — but get the mechanism right before you plan around it. Revenue’s own PPR relief page states the actual rules, with worked examples.

    The exit costs that surprise: four-year clawbacks, LPT and fees

    Three costs of exiting are routinely missed in the “33% CGT” headline:

    • The four-year clawback on the landlord reliefs. The Residential Premises Rental Income Relief (the €1,000-a-year credit for 2026–27) is clawed back if you dispose of the property — sale or gift — within four years of the first year you claimed it. The pre-letting expenses deduction (up to €10,000 of costs incurred in the 12 months before a first letting of a property vacant at least six months) is similarly clawed back if the property is sold or ceases to be let within four years. A landlord who claimed the reliefs in 2024–2026 and sells in 2026–27 can therefore owe the reliefs back in the year of sale — an exit tax on top of the exit tax. The reliefs were designed to hold landlords in; their clawbacks are a handcuff on the way out, and they have to be in the sell-now-versus-sell-later model.
    • Local Property Tax runs to closing. LPT is apportioned to the date of sale, so the seller’s bill is settled as part of the conveyancing — a small line, but another reason the net proceeds are lower than the headline price.
    • Selling costs and the market’s own friction. Agent fees, solicitor fees and any buyer-side negotiation come out of the price; on a typical Dublin sale that is roughly 2–3% all-in. And if the property is vacant while you sell, you lose the rental income for the marketing period and the interest deduction with it.

    Stamp duty on re-entry — and the reliefs you never get back

    The exit maths does not stop at the sale. If the capital is meant to return to property later — a downsized home, a buy-back in a different market, a move abroad and a return — the landlord re-enters as a non-first-time buyer, permanently. That means: no Help to Buy relief and no First Home Scheme eligibility on a future purchase; stamp duty at the full residential rate (1% up to €1 million, 2% above) on whatever they buy; and the same 52%/33% tax treatment if they ever let again. The tax privileges of the first-time buyer are a one-time asset, and owning a rental — even a briefly held one — spends it. It is one of the least discussed reasons the exodus looks one-directional: the people leaving have already burned the reliefs that would make returning cheap.


    Where the money goes instead: what exiting landlords buy

    Ask where the exodus capital is going and the honest answer is: everywhere except another Dublin rental. The pattern in the agency data is telling — investor buyers fell to 12% of purchases, but cash-funded buyers stayed at 42% of transactions and non-Irish buyers at 40%, many of them “leveraging proceeds from prior property sales” — i.e., ex-landlord money recycling through the market on the way to somewhere else. The main destinations, in rough order of how often they come up in exit conversations:

    • Pensions — the tax arbitrage that beats the rental. A top-rate landlord pays 52% on rental profit; a pension contribution attracts tax relief at the marginal rate on the way in, grows largely tax-free, and crystallises with a tax-free lump sum (typically 25%) at retirement. For a landlord in the 52% bracket, redirecting rental income that would be taxed at 52% into a pension that is relieved at 52% is the single biggest legal improvement available to the Irish small investor — at the cost of locking the money away until retirement age. Most financial advisers frame the pension-versus-rental comparison as the first conversation an exiting landlord should have, before any property decision.
    • Deposit interest and State savings. Deposit interest in Ireland is taxed at DIRT (33%) — a flat rate that is materially lower than the 52% marginal rate on rent, and State savings products (Prize Bonds, National Solidarity Bond and the like) are DIRT-free. The returns are far lower than Dublin rental yields on paper, but they are predictable, liquid, and tax-simpler — which is precisely what a landlord who has just spent a decade on Form 11s and RTB notices is buying.
    • Listed property — REITs, funds and IREFs. Rather than manage a terrace in Finglas, ex-landlords can own a slice of a professionally managed portfolio via the listed property sector, where the tax treatment of the vehicle differs from direct letting and where day-to-day compliance is someone else’s problem. The trade-offs are real: no leverage at personal rates, no control over the asset, share-price volatility, and dividends taxed through the REIT/fund regime rather than at the landlord’s marginal rate. It is a yield-and-liquidity choice, not a like-for-like replacement — and the current regime details are exactly the kind of thing to verify with an adviser before moving money.
    • Overseas property. Some sellers redeploy to markets without a 2% cap and with lighter landlord taxation — the classic destinations being southern Europe, the US sunbelt and, for the returning diaspora, none at all. Overseas property adds currency risk, distance and a second tax jurisdiction (including Irish rules on foreign rental income and, potentially, CGT on the eventual disposal), so it tends to suit landlords with a reason to be there, not just a spreadsheet.
    • Cash, waiting. With 42% of buyers already paying cash, a meaningful share of exodus proceeds is simply sitting on deposit or in low-risk instruments while owners wait for the policy direction to change. The Owen Reilly outlook for 2026 — “a never ending crisis in the rental market, with further landlord exits” unless policy shifts — is the market’s own way of saying that the money is parked, not invested.

    The unifying theme: every alternative pays less gross but keeps more net, or grows the money where the 52% and the 2% cap cannot reach it. None of it replaces the leverage and capital growth of Dublin property in a good decade — which is why the conversation is genuinely two-sided, and why the landlords who stay are increasingly the ones who bought well, hold low mortgages, and treat the yield as a bonus on top of capital growth rather than the strategy itself. (If that is you, our gross-vs-net guide to Dublin rental yields by area is the district-by-district map of where the staying maths still works.)


    Market impact: more stock in D1, D7, D8, D10 and D11 — and the rental paradox

    The exodus does not hit Dublin evenly. It hits the districts where landlords concentrated — the high-yield, lower-priced inner city and west: D1 North Inner City, D7 Cabra/Phibsborough/Stoneybatter, D8 Kilmainham/Inchicore/Liberties, D10 Ballyfermot and D11 Finglas/Ballymun. These are precisely the five districts at the top of Dublin’s gross-yield ladder, because they are the districts where the registered rents are highest relative to prices:

    District Median price (Dublish, Mar 2026) 1-yr growth Gross yield (registered-rent basis) What the exodus means here
    D1 North Inner City €275,000 +6.3% ~10.2% Apartment-heavy landlord stock; high turnover; the most management-intensive stock in Dublin
    D8 Kilmainham / Inchicore / Liberties €305,000 +7.4% ~9.2% Redbrick terraces and conversions; strong FTB apartment demand underneath
    D10 Ballyfermot €226,000 +9.9% ~8.7% Cheapest district median; older local-authority stock needing refurbishment
    D11 Finglas / Ballymun €246,000 +8.4% ~8.4% 1950s–70s estates; transport pipeline (BusConnects, Luas Finglas proposed)
    D7 Cabra / Phibsborough / Stoneybatter €330,000 +7.5% ~7.9% Gentrification corridor; the balanced pick — yield and growth

    Source: Dublish registered-rent series (RTB ÷ PPR), March 2026, via the site’s full yields table. Medians and yields are directional district figures, not property-specific promises.

    On the sales side, the surge of ex-rental listings into these districts does three things:

    1. It adds supply where FTBs can actually buy. The median prices above — €226,000 to €330,000 — sit at or below the Dublin median of €500,000 (CSO, 12 months to June 2026) and the city median of €480,000. This is the first sustained increase in genuine entry-level stock Dublin has seen in years, and it is coming from landlord exits rather than new construction.
    2. It prices investor-grade stock down relative to turn-key family homes. The market is now visibly two-tier: properties that need work and properties that do not. Owen Reilly’s 2025 data showed sub-€500,000 homes still selling ~10% above asking on average and Dublin 6 achieving the city’s fastest sales (4.1 weeks), while tired investor stock — especially apartments and older terraces needing refurbishment — sits longer, negotiates more and occasionally falls through (the agency’s fall-through rate ran 14% overall, spiking to 25% in Q3). The exodus stock is the negotiating stock.
    3. It concentrates price pressure on the weakest landlord assets. Portfolios being liquidated in bulk, apartments in poorly managed blocks, units with compliance baggage (unregistered tenancies, BER issues, rent-history disputes) — these trade at genuine discounts, which is precisely why experienced investors and cash buyers, not FTBs, are the ones circling them. FTBs should be careful: a “cheap” ex-rental can be a discounted liability in disguise.

    On the rental side, the paradox: every ex-rental sold to an owner-occupier is a unit removed from the rental pool — and with investor buyers at 12%, almost every ex-rental is going to an owner-occupier. That is why Dublin can simultaneously show more homes for sale and a rental market in crisis: 1,123 homes to rent on 1 August 2026 (−18% YoY), market rents still +6.5% year-on-year in Q2, and an agency reporting a 27% collapse in its own rental transactions. The exodus is easing the sales market precisely by starving the rental market. Anyone who reads the extra supply as “the housing crisis is over” is reading only half the market.


    What it means for first-time buyers: less investor competition at the lower end

    For the FTB, the landlord exodus is the most favourable structural shift in the Dublin market in a generation — with caveats attached.

    The good news is real:

    • You are no longer bidding against investors for the same stock. Investor buyers collapsed to 12% of purchases — the lowest ever recorded at one of Dublin’s larger agencies — and 88% of buyers were owner-occupiers, 76% of them first-time buyers. The professional landlord who used to outbid families on terraced houses in D7, D8 and D11 has, for the most part, left the room.
    • The supply is arriving at your price point. The exodus districts are the sub-€500,000 districts. FTBs were already 40.4% of all purchases nationally in the year to June 2026, with June FTB mortgage filings up 11.4% year-on-year; the extra stock of ex-rentals at €226,000–€330,000 is the fuel that keeps that share rising.
    • Motivated sellers deal. A landlord selling under the 52%/2%/CGT squeeze has a deadline-driven reason to close that an owner-occupier trading up does not. Realistic pricing, faster negotiations and fewer last-minute walkaways are the practical shape of that motivation.

    The caveats matter just as much:

    • The “cheap” ex-rental can be a project in disguise. The stock leaving the rental market skews towards older terraces and apartments with deferred maintenance, dated BERs and tired kitchens. Get a structural survey and a BER assessment before you bid; the €20,000 “below market” price can be a €30,000 refurbishment in a wig. (This is where our buying-guide archive and the best areas to buy in Dublin hub earn their keep.)
    • Bidding is still competitive where the stock is good. Sub-€500,000 homes still sold ~10% above asking on average in 2025 — the exodus has thinned the investor competition, not the FTB-v-FTB competition for turn-key homes. Have your mortgage approval, your surveyor and your walk-away number ready.
    • Ex-rentals carry history. Ask about the tenancy (is it vacant with vacant possession, or are you buying with a sitting tenant — and at what rent?), the RTB registration record and any rent-review disputes before you commit. Buying a home is different from buying into someone else’s landlord dispute.

    The one-line version for FTBs: the landlord exodus is handing the lower end of the Dublin market back to first-time buyers — but it is handing them the tired stock with the same enthusiasm as the good stock. Buy the condition, not the discount.


    FAQ: landlords selling in Dublin, the exodus, and exit strategies

    Are landlords selling in Dublin in 2026?
    Yes — in volume. At one of Dublin’s larger independent agencies, 62% of 2025 sellers were investors offloading buy-to-let properties (down only slightly from 67% in 2024), its rental transactions fell 27%, and investor buyers fell to 12% of purchases, the lowest share it has recorded. Dublin-wide, individual landlord numbers have fallen from roughly 170,000 in 2016 to under 140,000, and advertised rental stock in Dublin fell 18% year-on-year to just 1,123 homes by August 2026.

    What is the landlord exodus in Ireland?
    It is the structural exit of small private landlords from the Irish rental market, driven by the 2% national rent cap (since 1 March 2026), income tax of up to 52% on rental profit, a growing compliance burden (RTB registration, the public Rent Register, 90-day rent notices, BER rules, Form 11), and ageing stock that needs capital spending. Sales of ex-rentals are rising fastest in the high-yield, lower-priced districts — D1, D7, D8, D10 and D11 — which is easing the sales market while further tightening the rental market.

    What are the main reasons landlords sell?
    Four pressures, usually in combination: (1) the 2% rent cap ceilings income growth, so the yield on day one is roughly the yield you keep; (2) tax — up to 52% marginal on profit and 33% CGT on the gain at exit, with the four-year clawbacks on the newer landlord reliefs if you sell too soon; (3) the compliance burden of a regulated letting; and (4) maintenance and retrofit costs on ageing stock. Agency reports describe the result as an “accelerated exit of small landlords.”

    What is a buy-to-let exit strategy in Ireland?
    An order of operations that minimises the tax and friction of leaving: model hold-versus-sell on your own numbers (mortgage, tax rate, rent, CGT) rather than emotion; time the sale to use PPR relief if the property was ever your home — the final 12 months of ownership always count as occupation, so selling within a year of moving out can be fully CGT-free; watch the four-year clawbacks on the Residential Premises Rental Income Relief and pre-letting expenses before selling; set aside CGT at 33% (due 15 December for most disposals) rather than spending the gross proceeds; and decide where the capital goes next — pension, deposits, listed property or overseas — before you list, because the tax treatment of the destination changes the exit maths.

    Is there a 7-year rule for selling a rented former home in Ireland?
    No. Irish CGT has no “7-year rule” for PPR relief — that concept is a garbled import from UK inheritance tax. The actual rule: PPR relief is apportioned by time lived there, with the final 12 months of ownership always treated as occupation and certain work-related absences counting if you return. The idea contains a real grain of truth — after about seven years of letting, a former home’s PPR shelter has eroded to roughly 60% of the gain — but plan around Revenue’s actual rules, not the forum version.

    How much CGT do landlords pay when selling in Ireland?
    33% on the chargeable gain — sale proceeds less purchase price, allowable buying/selling costs and capital improvements — after a €1,270 annual exemption. A property that was never your home gets no PPR relief. A former home gets partial relief for the years you lived there plus the final 12 months. CGT on disposals between January and November is due by 15 December of the same year, with the return due the following 31 October.

    Does the landlord exodus mean cheaper houses for first-time buyers?
    At the lower end, yes — less investor competition and more ex-rental stock in the €226,000–€330,000 districts is the most favourable supply shift FTBs have seen in years, and FTBs were already 40.4% of all purchases. But the extra stock skews towards tired investor properties needing work, and turn-key homes under €500,000 still sold ~10% above asking in 2025. Buy the condition, not the discount — and get a survey before you bid on an ex-rental.

    What should a landlord do with the money from selling?
    The most common destinations are pensions (contributions relieved at the marginal rate — the biggest legal tax saving available to a 52%-bracket landlord), deposits and State savings (flat 33% DIRT or DIRT-free), listed property such as REITs and funds, overseas property, and cash waiting for policy to change. Each trades gross return for net return, liquidity or control — model the destination before you list the source.


    Bottom line: the exodus is the market’s biggest story — and its biggest opportunity

    The landlord exodus is not a rumour, a mood or a media narrative. It is in the agency books — 62% of sellers, 27% fewer lettings, 12% of buyers — and in the RTB register, the rental stock and the price data. It is a structural transfer of Dublin’s residential property from taxed, capped, paperwork-heavy private landlords to owner-occupiers, funded by the landlords’ own rational calculation that the 2% cap, the 52% marginal rate and the compliance burden now beat the alternative uses of their capital. For the market it means three things at once: more stock and softer prices on investor-grade property in D1, D7, D8, D10 and D11; fewer homes to rent and continued upward pressure on the rents that remain; and a once-in-a-generation opening for first-time buyers at the lower end — provided they buy condition, not discount.

    • Landlord thinking of selling? Run the exit maths before the emotion: PPR relief timing (the final 12 months are gold), the four-year clawbacks on the reliefs, CGT at 33% due 15 December, and the stamp duty you will pay if you ever buy back. Then decide where the money goes — the pension arbitrage alone is worth a conversation with an adviser.
    • Landlord thinking of staying? Stay on the districts where the yield still clears the costs: the balanced trio of D7, D12 and D9 in our yields guide, and underwrite 2% rent growth, not the old 6%.
    • First-time buyer? This is your window — thinner investor competition, real entry-level supply, motivated sellers. Bid prepared, survey everything, and use the best areas to buy in Dublin hub to shortlist before you view.

    Get the data, not the guesswork. Download “Dublin by the Numbers 2026” — our free PDF with every district’s medians, growth, yields and buyer-mix figures on one screen, refreshed quarterly.

    Book a free 15-minute consultation. Tell us whether you are holding, exiting or buying into the exodus, and we will run the numbers that matter for your situation — the hold-versus-sell bridge for your property, or the shortlist of ex-rental stock worth your weekend viewings.

    Read the set. The rent-cap explainer covers the rules every landlord now operates under; the buy-to-let reality check runs the year-by-year hold-versus-sell maths; and the yields guide ranks every district on the net column that decides purchases.


    Data: Owen Reilly annual report on the Dublin market 2025 (owenreilly.ie); Daft.ie Rental Report Q2 2026 (daft.ie/report); CSO Residential Property Price Index, 12 months to June 2026 (cso.ie); Dublish district medians and registered-rent yields (dublish.ie, March 2026); Revenue PPR relief guidance and rental-income pages (revenue.ie); Citizens Information rental-income tax pages (citizensinformation.ie); Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026. All figures checked 5 September 2026. Tax rates and reliefs are those current in September 2026 — Budget 2027 lands on 6 October 2026, so re-verify any figure that matters to a decision after that date. This guide is general information, not financial, tax or legal advice — model your own numbers and take professional advice before committing capital.

    Related guides

  • Dublin Rental Yields by Area 2026: Gross and Net Returns for Every District

    Dublin Rental Yields by Area 2026: Gross and Net Returns for Every District

    What will a Dublin rental property actually return in 2026 — and how much of that will you keep? The honest answer needs two numbers, not one. The gross yield — annual rent divided by purchase price — is the headline figure every agent quotes, and on the registered-rent basis it ranges from about 5.0% in Dublin 6 to just over 10% in the north inner city. But gross is what the property earns before the landlord’s costs; net is what lands in your bank account after management, insurance, Local Property Tax, maintenance, voids and income tax of up to 52%. This guide ranks all 22 Dublin postal districts plus the Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown suburbs on one consistent, dated methodology — actual RTB-registered rents divided by actual PPR sale prices — and then walks every headline gross yield down to the net return a real investor should underwrite, under the 2% national rent cap that has applied since March 2026.

    TL;DR: On the registered-rent basis (RTB ÷ PPR), the five highest gross-yield districts in Dublin are D1 North Inner City (~10.2%), D8 Kilmainham/Inchicore/Liberties (~9.2%), D10 Ballyfermot (~8.7%), D11 Finglas (~8.4%) and D7 Cabra/Phibsborough/Stoneybatter (~7.9%) — every one of them in the north and west inner city. The premium southside (D6, D4, Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown) is a capital-growth play, not an income play, at 5.0–5.6% gross. Net yields run roughly 2–4 points below gross after operating costs and income tax, and under the post-March-2026 rent regime the yield on the day you buy is roughly the yield you keep. Best rental yield Dublin 2026, by net rather than gross: the balanced trio of D7, D12 and D9.


    Dublin’s gross-vs-net picture in 60 seconds

    • Average gross yield across Dublin is about 7.0% (all dwelling types, Global Property Guide, Q2 2026) — high by European standards. It climbs to ~8.0% for 1-beds and falls to about 5.5% for 4+-bed houses; smaller stock rents better per euro of price.
    • The cheapest districts rent best. Ballyfermot (D10, median €226,000) grosses ~8.7% while premium Ranelagh/Rathmines (D6, median €595,000) grosses ~5.0% — a four-point gap driven almost entirely by purchase price, not by rent.
    • Net is where the decision lives. After management, insurance, LPT, maintenance, voids and income tax up to 52%, a 7% gross yield can become 3–4% net — and materially less if you are mortgaged. Gross compares areas; net decides purchases.
    • The 2% cap froze the old upside. Since 1 March 2026, in-tenancy rent increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year, so you can no longer buy a low-yield area and wait for rent inflation to rescue it. Your Day-1 registered-basis yield is roughly the yield you keep.
    • Yield and growth rarely travel together. Dublin’s highest-yield districts (D1, D8, D10, D11) are also among its highest-growth — but its lowest-yield districts (D6, D4, DLR) are the least cyclical. There is no free lunch; there are only trade-offs, priced below.
    • Landlords are still exiting, which keeps entry yields attractive. Individual landlord numbers have fallen from roughly 170,000 in 2016 to under 140,000 (CSO Census 2022-derived counts), and 62% of one Dublin agency’s 2025 sellers were investors offloading buy-to-lets — stock that returns to the market, and to new landlords, at current prices.

    All figures were checked on 5 September 2026; district medians, growth and yields are refreshed quarterly (next refresh: November 2026, ahead of the year-end investor planning window).


    Methodology: the registered-rent basis (RTB ÷ PPR), and why ranges beat precision

    Gross yield = (annual rent ÷ purchase price) × 100.

    What we divide: actual rents filed on the RTB Rent Register — live since 1 March 2026, holding registered rents from the last 24 months and updated daily — by actual sale prices from the Property Price Register (PPR), the official record of every home sold in Ireland since 2010.

    Why registered rents, not asking rents: listing-site rents (Daft.ie, MyHome.ie) run roughly 5–15% above what tenants actually pay once negotiation is done, and asking prices are not sale prices (Dublin homes commonly sell ~5–10% above asking). A registered-rent ÷ sold-price series therefore runs materially lower than an asking-rent ÷ asking-price series — the same inner-city district can look 2–4 points different depending on which basis you read. Whenever someone quotes you a Dublin yield, ask which basis it uses.

    Ranges, not precision: district yields are approximations built by mapping RTB Local Electoral Areas onto postal districts and dividing median registered rents by median PPR prices. Individual property yields vary with exact location, condition, tenure and purchase price. We quote ranges and “~” figures — never false precision — and treat every single district figure as directional, not a guarantee.

    Gross vs net: gross yield ignores mortgage interest, LPT, insurance, management fees, maintenance, voids and income tax up to 52%. Net yields typically run 2–4 points below gross on the full cost-and-tax basis. Where we mark a net figure “est.”, it is derived from the district’s price tier and comparable registered rents — it is not a published series figure, and it is stated before mortgage interest, which you must model on your own loan terms.

    Sources and dates: district medians, growth and registered-basis gross yields from Dublish’s PPR/RTB analysis (Dublin House Prices by Area 2026 and Dublin Rental Yields by Area 2026, March 2026 update); official regional medians and the price index from the CSO Residential Property Price Index (12 months to June 2026); Dublin average yield by dwelling type from Global Property Guide (Q2 2026); rent-cap rules per the Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026, in force since 1 March 2026.


    The master table: all 22 Dublin districts, ranked by gross yield — with the net column that matters

    The table below is the decision screen: every district, its median price, its one-year growth, its gross yield on the registered-rent basis, an estimated net-yield range after operating costs and income tax (before mortgage interest), and the dominant stock type. It covers the 22 Dublin postal districts plus the Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown (DLR) suburbs (Blackrock, Dún Laoghaire, Dalkey, Stillorgan, Dundrum, Stepaside and the coastal villages — south-county areas that carry A-eircodes rather than D-postcodes). Sortable version: the site’s table plugin sorts on every column; the “Gross yield” column is the ranking key. Medians are PPR-based district medians via Dublish (March 2026) unless marked CSO (official median, 12 months to June 2026). Yields marked “est.” are tier-based estimates where no registered-rent series figure is published.

    District / Area Median price 1-yr growth Gross yield (reg. rent) Net yield (est.) Stock type Read
    D1 North Inner City €275,000 +6.3% ~10.2% ~5–7% Apartments, Georgian conversions, ex-council flats, new schemes Highest gross in Dublin — turnover and management intensity priced in
    D8 Kilmainham / Inchicore / Liberties €305,000 +7.4% ~9.2% ~4.5–6% Redbrick terraces, ex-industrial conversions, apartments Inner-city strength with a gentrification tailwind
    D10 Ballyfermot €226,000 +9.9% ~8.7% ~4–6% Older local-authority estates, terraces Cheapest district median and fastest-growing in Dublin
    D2 City Centre South €395,000 +4.1% ~8.6% (apartment-skewed) ~4–6% Apartments, mixed commercial/residential Apartment-heavy — house data skewed, not in the house-basis top 5
    D11 Finglas / Ballymun €246,000 +8.4% ~8.4% ~4–6% 1950s–70s estates, new regeneration apartments Yield near double-digit growth; transport pipeline
    D7 Cabra / Phibsborough / Stoneybatter €330,000 +7.5% ~7.9% ~4–5.5% Georgian-to-1930s redbrick, artisan cottages, estates, new apartments The balanced pick: yield and growth
    D9 Glasnevin / Drumcondra €355,500 +6.7% ~7.3% ~3.5–5% Redbrick, 1930s–50s estates Established family belt, reliable demand
    D3 Clontarf / East Wall / North Strand €403,881 +6.5% ~6.5% (district); ~5.8% in the premium Clontarf core ~3–4.5% Period terraces/semis, coastal houses, ex-council terraces Two markets in one postcode; see the growth section below
    D5 Raheny / Artane €385,000 +6.8% ~6.5% ~3–4.5% 1930s–70s semis and terraces Northside family value, steady demand
    D12 Drimnagh / Crumlin / Walkinstown €324,000 +8.4% ~6.1% ~3–4.5% 1930s–50s redbrick and estates FTB sweet spot; modest yield, strongest mid-market growth
    D6W Terenure / Harold’s Cross €520,000 +5.8% ~5.7% ~2.5–4% 1930s semis, some period Southside value-premium, buses not Luas/DART
    D4 Ballsbridge / Donnybrook €550,000 +4.9% ~5.6% ~2.5–4% Premium period houses, apartments Capital-growth postcode, not an income play
    Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown (Blackrock, Dún Laoghaire, Dalkey, Stillorgan, Dundrum, Stepaside) €535,000 (district series); €682,334 (CSO) +6.0% ~5.4% ~2.5–4% Coastal villages, period homes, new estates, apartments Wide area — Dalkey and Stepaside are different markets
    D6 Ranelagh / Rathmines / Rathgar €595,000 +6.0% ~5.0% ~2–3.5% Victorian/Edwardian redbrick, premium apartments Dublin’s deepest owner-occupier demand, weakest yield
    D17 Coolock / Priorswood €255,500 (PPR); €337,000 (CSO) +7.5% ~7–8.5% est. ~3.5–5.5% est. 1960s–70s estates Dublin’s least expensive eircode (CSO)
    D22 Clondalkin €281,500 +7.2% ~7–8% est. ~3.5–5.5% est. 1970s–80s estates, new build West Dublin value with new-build supply
    D24 Tallaght €290,000 +7.0% ~6.5–7.5% est. ~3–5% est. 1970s–80s estates, new build Volume market, sub-€300k entry
    D20 Palmerstown / Chapelizod €295,000 +6.5% ~6.5–7.5% est. ~3–5% est. 1930s–60s estates, terraces Quiet west-side value
    D15 Castleknock / Blanchardstown / Ashtown €325,000 +6.4% ~6–7% est. ~3–5% est. 1960s–2000s estates, new build Rail + DART+ West corridor
    D13 Donaghmede / Baldoyle / Howth €370,000 +7.0% ~6–7% est. ~3–4.5% est. 1960s–80s estates, coastal houses Coastal northside, wide spread
    D16 Rathfarnham / Ballinteer / Churchtown €485,000 +5.3% ~5–6% est. ~2.5–4% est. 1930s–70s semis, some period Southside family stock
    D18 Foxrock / Stillorgan / Carrickmines €490,000 +5.3% ~4.5–5.5% est. ~2–3.5% est. Premium detached and period Premium south county
    D14 Dundrum / Goatstown €512,000 +6.0% ~5.5–6.5% est. ~2.5–4.5% est. Mixed period, estates, Luas-era apartments Luas Green convenience

    Medians and growth: PPR-based district series via Dublish, to March 2026; CSO official medians (12 months to June 2026) shown where marked. Gross yields on the registered-rent basis (RTB ÷ PPR) via Dublish, March 2026; “est.” rows are tier-based estimates where the registered-rent series does not publish a figure. Net yields are estimates after operating costs (management, insurance, LPT, maintenance, voids) and income tax at 40–52%, before mortgage interest — see the net-yield reality section for how each column is built.

    How to read the table: the gross column answers “what would a cash buyer earn on the median home at the median registered rent today?” It is a comparison tool across areas, not a forecast for any single property. D2’s ~8.6% is carried for completeness but is skewed by its apartment-heavy sales mix, so it is excluded from the house-basis rankings and the top-5 discussion below. And whatever the gross column says, the net column is the closer to what you bank — read the two together, never gross alone.


    The top 5 gross-yield areas: where the headline numbers work hardest

    These five districts form Dublin’s gross-yield ladder on the registered-rent basis. All sit in the north and west inner city, where purchase prices are low relative to rents — and where running costs, turnover and management intensity also run higher. Each entry lists the gross figure, the story under it, and the catch that net maths must price in.

    1. D1 North Inner City — ~10.2% gross. The highest registered-basis gross yield in Dublin, on a €275,000 district median with registered 3-bed rents around €2,332/month. The catch is composition: this is an apartment-and-conversion district with high tenant turnover, patchier stock and heavier management intensity than any suburb. You are buying yield and a +6.3% growth rate, but underwrite voids and the management fee before you bank the headline. Best suited to hands-on investors who can manage a denser portfolio.

    2. D8 Kilmainham, Inchicore & the Liberties — ~9.2% gross. The south-inner-city version of the D1 story at a €305,000 median (+7.4% growth): redbrick terraces and ex-industrial conversions close to the Luas Red Line, with strong FTB demand for apartments underneath the landlord market — D8 apartment values rose about 10% in 2025 on FTB demand (agency data, Owen Reilly). Gentrification is further along than in D10/D11, which is good for resale liquidity and slightly softer for pure yield.

    3. D10 Ballyfermot — ~8.7% gross. Dublin’s cheapest district median (€226,000) and its fastest-growing (+9.9%) — the rare pure-yield-plus-growth combination. Older local-authority stock means a heavier maintenance line in the net maths, and the commute is the longest of the top five. For a cash buyer able to refresh a tired terrace, the gap between gross and net can be narrower here than the table suggests — if the refurb is priced in at purchase.

    4. D11 Finglas & Ballymun — ~8.4% gross. A €246,000 median (+8.4%) with BusConnects already in delivery and Luas Finglas proposed — yield today with a transport-upgrade story underneath. The master-table worked example below runs a Finglas house through the full gross-to-net bridge, because this is the district where first-time landlords most often chase the headline.

    5. D7 Cabra, Phibsborough & Stoneybatter — ~7.9% gross. The gentrification corridor with the strongest balance in the city: about 7.9% gross and about 7.5% annual appreciation, on registered 3-bed rents around €2,161/month against a €330,000 median. The net column is healthier than D1’s because turnover is steadier and the tenant pool is older and more settled. Full district breakdown in our Dublin 7 guide.

    Why D2 (~8.6%) is not in the top 5: its yield is computed across an apartment-dominated sales mix and Dublish flags the house data as skewed; we keep the house-basis ranking clean. If you are buying apartments rather than houses, D1, D2 and D8 together are Dublin’s strongest apartment-rental markets, with apartment gross yields of roughly 7–9% achievable at €200,000–€350,000 entry points — check the RTB Rent Register for the exact block and scheme before you bid.


    The capital-growth plays: low yield, high growth (buy these for the asset, not the rent)

    If your goal is appreciation rather than income, the premium southside is the classic answer — at the price of a gross yield that barely covers holding costs. Under the 2% cap, these are now pure capital assets; the rent is a holding contribution, not the strategy.

    Area Gross yield (reg. basis) 1-yr growth The play
    D6 Ranelagh / Rathmines / Rathgar ~5.0% +6.0% Premium capital growth; D6 averaged €865,944 per sale with the city’s fastest 4.1-week selling time in one agency’s 2025 books
    Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown ~5.4% +6.0% Coastal school-belt south Dublin; CSO median €682,334, Blackrock’s A94 the most expensive eircode in Ireland at €851,750
    D3 Clontarf core ~5.8% (premium core); ~6.5% district-wide +6.5% “Approaching premium” northside coast — the €403,881 district median hides East Wall/North Strand entry points at €235k–€287k

    The one-line read on this group: 5.0–5.8% gross nets to roughly 2–3.5% after costs and tax — these are capital assets, not income assets. D6, D4 and DLR are the least cyclical parts of Dublin’s market, which is exactly why buyers accept the yield penalty: the demand underneath is owner-occupier, deep and shock-resistant. D3 is the hybrid: district-wide it still grosses ~6.5% because the affordable East Wall/North Strand/Ballybough sub-markets (growing 9–12.5% a year) drag the blend up, while a Clontarf-proper house at €450,000+ and ~€2,176/month rent lands closer to the ~5.8% figure. Our D6-v-D4 premium guide (due this autumn) compares the pure capital-growth postcodes head-to-head.


    The balanced picks: yield and growth in one postcode

    For most small landlords, the districts that matter are where the rent covers the holding costs while the capital compounds — the rows where gross and growth both clear 6%:

    Area Gross yield (reg. basis) 1-yr growth Why it balances
    D7 Cabra / Phibsborough / Stoneybatter ~7.9% +7.5% The rare postcode where yield and growth both clear 7% — gentrification that has not peaked
    D12 Drimnagh / Crumlin / Walkinstown ~6.1% +8.4% Modest yield, the mid-market’s strongest appreciation — a capital-growth play that rents
    D9 Glasnevin / Drumcondra ~7.3% +6.7% Northside family belt: quality stock, reliable tenant demand, MetroLink Glasnevin station planned

    D7 is the balanced archetype. D12 is the FTB-and-investor crossover: a couple on €80,000 combined can borrow roughly 4× income into the €324,000 median, which keeps a floor under resale demand while you collect ~6.1% gross — and its +8.4% appreciation has been the mid-market’s strongest. D9 costs about €30,000 more than D7 at the median but trades a little yield for stronger family-tenant quality, steadier voids and the planned MetroLink station at Glasnevin. On a net basis — the column this guide is built around — the balanced trio is the recommendation for first-time landlords: income that mostly covers costs, growth that builds equity, and tenant demand that does not depend on the student cycle or short-let rules.


    Net-yield reality: what a Dublin landlord actually keeps (gross vs net yield, Ireland edition)

    Gross yield is the headline; net yield is the bank balance — and for any Dublin rental yield 2026 comparison, the gap between them is the whole conversation. It is wider in Ireland than almost anywhere else in Europe, because the tax line is brutal. The cost stack on an Irish buy-to-let, in order of size:

    1. Income tax up to 52% — the single biggest line. Rental profit is taxed at your marginal rate (income tax, USC and PRSI combined, to a 52% top band), and unlike mortgage interest it is unavoidable. A 7% gross yield is roughly 3.4% after top-rate tax, before any other cost — the single biggest reason gross-vs-net matters and why every credible yield guide in Ireland now leads with it.
    2. Mortgage interest — the biggest cash line for leveraged buyers. At 70% loan-to-value and a ~4–4.5% rate, interest alone can consume most of a 6% gross yield in year one. (The master-table net column is stated before mortgage interest on purpose: your LTV and rate are yours to model.)
    3. Management fees of 7–10% of rent if you use an agent — the single line a hands-on landlord can eliminate by self-managing.
    4. Insurance and Local Property Tax — typically €1,200–€1,800 a year on a mid-market Dublin property.
    5. Maintenance of roughly 1–2% of value a year — and more in the older D10/D11/D17 local-authority stock that tops the gross-yield table.
    6. Voids — Dublin’s overall vacancy is sub-1%, so empty periods are short, but a month’s void on a €2,500/month apartment costs €2,500 regardless; turnover districts (D1, D2, D8) eat more void risk than family belts (D9, D13).

    The gross-to-net bridge, worked on a real district example

    Author calculation on the series’ standard assumptions (7% management, ~€1,500 insurance + LPT, ~€3,500 maintenance, tax at marginal rate; matching the buy-to-let reality check): a €246,000 Finglas (D11) house renting at the ~€1,715/month registered level shows ~8.4% gross — the number that sells the deal. Here is the full bridge to net:

    Line Annual amount Running yield on €246,000
    Registered rent (€1,715 × 12) €20,580 8.4% gross
    Less management (7%) −€1,441
    Less insurance + LPT −€1,500
    Less maintenance (~1.4% of value) −€3,500
    Pre-tax operating cash flow ≈€14,140 ≈5.7% before tax
    Less income tax at 40% −€5,656
    Net (40% marginal rate) ≈€8,480 ≈3.4% net
    Net at the 52% top rate ≈€6,790 ≈2.8% net
    Mortgage interest (70% LTV @ ~4.25%) −€7,320 −3.0 pts of the gross

    Author calculation, September 2026, on mid-case assumptions — your own numbers will differ, which is why the master table quotes net ranges, not points. The interest line also reduces taxable profit; the exact relief mechanics depend on your loan and letting history — run the final figure with your accountant.

    Read that table twice before buying anything. An 8.4% gross headline becomes ~3.4% net at the 40% rate before mortgage interest — and adding a 70% LTV mortgage at ~4.25% costs roughly €7,300 a year in cash, which turns the same property into a single-digit-positive or negative cash-flow asset in year one, while you bank the appreciation and the capital repayments instead. That is not an argument against buying — it is the argument for buying in the balanced districts where growth does the heavy lifting, and for treating every “8% yield!” listing as an 8% gross yield until the bridge has been run.

    What the net column in the master table assumes

    The net ranges in the master table are built on this same bridge, at 40–52% marginal rates, with costs scaled to each district’s price tier and stock type: apartment districts carry heavier management lines, older local-authority stock carries heavier maintenance, and the premium southside carries the lightest costs but the thinnest income. Cash buyers at the 40% rate land at the top of each range; leveraged buyers at the 52% rate land below the bottom of it. If a source quotes you only a gross yield, treat it as an advertisement, not analysis — this category’s buy-to-let reality check models hold-vs-exit scenarios under the current rules.


    The 2% rent cap: why Day-1 yield is now the whole game

    Since 1 March 2026, the Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026 replaced Rent Pressure Zones with one national system: in-tenancy rent increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year. With CPI at 3.4% in June 2026, 2% is the operative cap for existing tenancies, on 90 days’ notice with a same-day copy to the RTB. Qualifying new-build apartments (construction started after 10 June 2025) follow CPI only.

    What this does to the gross-vs-net decision:

    • In-tenancy growth is structurally capped at ~2%. The old assumption that rents inflate 4–6% a year and rescue a marginal purchase is gone. Your Day-1 yield is roughly the yield you keep — which is why this guide ranks on today’s registered rents, not on rent-growth fantasy.
    • New lets still reset to market. When a tenancy turns over, the rent can be set at the current market rate (the average Dublin two-bed market rent was about €2,550–€2,650/month in Q2 2026, Daft via RTÉ) — so buying a property that can be re-let at market, rather than one locked into an old below-market tenancy, matters more than ever. Market resets are also available at the end of each rolling 6-year cycle.
    • The register is your underwriting tool. The RTB Rent Register (live 1 March 2026, updated daily) lets you benchmark a property’s current and achievable rent against three comparable registered rents before you bid — no more guessing from asking-rent figures.
    • Net-effect on area choice: districts where registered rents already sit close to market (high turnover, frequent new lets — most of the D1/D8/D10 ladder) preserve your reset optionality; districts with long-tenancy, below-market registered rents cap your realistic Day-1 income until turnover. Our rent-cap explainer walks through the mechanics for both tenants and landlords.

    Auction and receiver-sale yields: the higher-gross route, with strings attached

    The master table is built from private-treaty PPR sales. Auction and receiver lots — stock sold through Wilsons Auctions, BidX1 and the receiver-sale market — frequently change hands below the equivalent private-treaty price, and because gross yield divides rent by purchase price, a lower purchase price mechanically produces a higher gross yield for the same rent.

    Worked example: a D7 house renting at €2,161/month would gross ~7.9% bought at the €330,000 district median — but bought at €290,000 (a realistic auction discount of 10–12% plus fees) the same rent grosses ~8.9%. At a 20% discount, ~9.9%. The headline can look like the top of the ladder for a fraction of the D1 entry price — but so can the cost lines.

    The strings attached, before you chase auction yields:

    • Cash or fast finance. Auction lots close quickly (typically 21–28 days to completion on BidX1; immediately on the rostrum at Wilsons) — no mortgage condition, no survey condition.
    • You buy what you see. Most lots sell with limited or no structural survey, and some are in receivership precisely because the property was neglected. Budget the repair line before you celebrate the yield — the net bridge punishes a €20,000–€40,000 refurb you did not price in.
    • Tenants in situ cut both ways. A receiver lot with a sitting tenant brings immediate income — but the registered rent may sit below market, and the 2% cap limits what you can raise it to between cycles. Check the RTB Register entry before bidding, not after.
    • Fees and legal packs. Buyer fees (typically 1.5–2.5% on online auctions), legal-pack review and any arrears or possession complexity eat into the discount — net of fees, a “10–12% discount” is often 7–9%.
    • They still register on the PPR. Auction prices feed the same register that builds district medians, so a run of receiver sales can nudge a district’s median — another reason to read medians as ranges, not precision.

    Verdict: auction and receiver yields are real but conditional. They suit experienced, cash-ready investors who can price refurbishment and manage tenancy complexity; they are not the entry route for a first-time landlord who needs a mortgage and a survey.


    Interactive: work out your own yield

    Use the site’s rental-yield calculator to test any purchase: enter the price you expect to pay and the monthly rent the property can realistically achieve (check the RTB Rent Register for comparables), and it returns gross yield, estimated net yield at your marginal tax rate, and the rent you would need to hit a 5% net target. The interactive version is embedded on this page; the formula is the same one behind every table above:

    Gross yield = (monthly rent × 12) ÷ purchase price × 100.
    Net yield (est.) = gross yield less operating costs (management, insurance, LPT, maintenance, voids) and income tax at your marginal rate — before mortgage interest.

    (Publisher: the standalone calculator embed — HTML + JS, no dependencies — is in the publisher notes at the end of this file.)


    Frequently asked questions

    What is the best rental yield area in Dublin in 2026?
    On the registered-rent basis (RTB ÷ PPR), the highest gross yields are D1 North Inner City ~10.2%, D8 ~9.2%, D10 Ballyfermot ~8.7%, D11 Finglas ~8.4% and D7 ~7.9%. For the best net return after costs and tax — and for yield plus capital growth — D7, D12 and D9 are the balanced picks. (Dublish, March 2026; ranges, not promises.)

    What is the average rental yield in Dublin?
    About 7.0% gross across all dwelling types (Global Property Guide, Q2 2026): roughly 8.0% for 1-beds, 7.6% for 2-beds, 6.9% for 3-beds and 5.5% for 4+-beds. District figures range from about 5.0% (D6) to just over 10% (D1) on the registered basis — and net runs 2–4 points lower across the board.

    How is rental yield calculated in Ireland?
    Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price × 100 (e.g., €2,000 a month on a €300,000 property = 8.0%). Net yield subtracts the landlord’s real costs — mortgage interest, LPT, insurance, management, maintenance, voids and income tax up to 52% — typically landing 2–4 points lower. Always check whether a quoted figure uses registered rents (RTB) or asking rents (Daft/MyHome): the basis changes the answer by several points.

    What is the difference between gross and net yield?
    Gross yield is rent ÷ price with nothing deducted — the universal comparison metric. Net yield is what you bank after costs and tax: typically 2–4 points lower, and the gap widens at the 52% top rate or with mortgage interest. A 7% gross yield is roughly 3.4% after top-rate tax, before expenses. This guide’s gross-vs-net rule of thumb: gross compares areas; net decides purchases.

    Is buy-to-let still worth it in Dublin in 2026?
    Only with honest maths. A 7–10% gross buy-to-let yield in Dublin’s north and west inner city is genuinely high by European standards, but net runs 2–4 points lower, mortgage interest can absorb another 2–3 points, and the 2% national rent cap limits in-tenancy growth — so the strategy now favours entry yield plus capital growth in the balanced districts (D7, D12, D9) over rental-increase upside anywhere. Model net at your own tax rate and LTV before committing.

    How does the 2% rent cap affect rental yields?
    Since 1 March 2026, in-tenancy increases are capped at the lower of CPI or 2% a year, so you can no longer underwrite on fast rent growth — your Day-1 yield is roughly the yield you keep. New lets can still be set at market, which is why high-turnover districts retain reset optionality and why checking the RTB Rent Register before you buy matters more than ever.

    Are Dublin 6, D4 and Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown good for rental yield?
    As income plays, no — 5.0–5.6% gross nets to roughly 2–3.5% after costs and tax. They are capital-growth plays: reliable appreciation in the least cyclical parts of Dublin’s market. Buy there for growth, not rent; buy D7/D12/D9 if you need the rent to work.

    Do auction and receiver sales offer higher yields?
    Often yes on the gross figure, because the purchase price is lower for the same rent — a 10–20% auction discount can lift gross yield by 1–2 points. But auction lots need cash or fast finance, sell without survey conditions, and often carry repair and tenancy complications. Experienced investors only.

    Where can I check actual rents and sale prices myself?
    The RTB Rent Register (live 1 March 2026, updated daily) shows registered rents for comparable properties — benchmark any target rent against three comparables. The Property Price Register (propertypriceregister.ie) records every sale price. Both are free and official.


    Bottom line: pick the column you will actually be paid on

    Dublin in 2026 rewards yield investors who buy where the rent already works, because the 2% cap means the rent will not grow its way out of a bad purchase. The gross-yield ladder runs D1 (~10.2%), D8 (~9.2%), D10 (~8.7%), D11 (~8.4%), D7 (~7.9%) on the registered-rent basis; the balanced growth-plus-rent picks are D7, D12 and D9; and the premium southside — D6, D4, DLR — is a capital play at 5.0–5.6% gross. Net everything at your own tax rate and mortgage terms before committing, treat auction-discount yields as the experienced-investor route they are, and remember the guide’s core message: gross yield is what the property earns; net yield is what you keep.

    • Yield investor? North and west inner city: D1, D8, D10, D11 — and underwrite 2%-a-year rent growth under the new cap.
    • Growth-plus-rent (the best net maths for most)? D7, D12, D9 — the balanced column of the master table.
    • Capital only? D6, D4, DLR — expect 5–5.6% gross and roughly half that net.
    • Cash buyer with refurbishment appetite? Run the auction/receiver screen (Wilsons, BidX1) against the same district yields — then run the net bridge on the discounted price.

    Get the data, not the guesswork. Download “Dublin by the Numbers 2026” — our free PDF with every shortlisted district’s medians, growth and yields — gross and net — on one screen, refreshed quarterly.

    Book a free 15-minute investor consultation. Tell us your budget, your yield target and whether you will be mortgaged, and we will shortlist the two or three districts (and property types) worth your weekend viewings — with the net-yield bridge you should underwrite, run on your numbers.

    Read the set. The best-areas hub ranks the same districts by buyer type, investor ladder included; the buy-to-let reality check under the 2% cap is the companion piece to this table; and the rent-cap explainer covers the rules every landlord now operates under. Area guides for Dublin 12 and the D7/D6-v-D4 postcodes publish through the autumn.


    Data: RTB Rent Register and Property Price Register via Dublish (March 2026), CSO Residential Property Price Index (12 months to June 2026), Global Property Guide (Q2 2026), Daft.ie rental reports via RTÉ (2026). All figures checked 5 September 2026 and refreshed quarterly. This guide is general information, not financial, tax or legal advice — model net yields with a tax advisor before committing capital.

    Related guides